Romain Bardet took the first French win of the 2016 Tour de France and with it a spot on the podium with a well-timed attack in stage 19.  Also featuring George Bennett and Greg Henderson.

 

Victory and GC podium for Bardet as Froome & Bennett crash

 

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Romain BARDET FRA ALM 4:14:08
2 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +23
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +23
4 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +23
5 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +26
6 Fabio ARU ITA AST +28
7 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +28
8 Wout POELS NED SKY +36
9 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +36
10 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +53
11 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +53
12 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +53
13 Adam YATES GBR OBE +56
14 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +1:17
15 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +1:52
16 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +1:57
17 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +1:58
18 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +3:00
19 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +3:10
20 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +3:52
21 Diego ROSA ITA AST +3:52
22 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +3:52
23 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +4:26
24 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +4:42
25 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +4:49
26 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +6:08
27 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +6:13
28 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +6:33
29 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +6:33
30 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +6:33
31 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +7:49
32 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +7:54
33 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +8:20
34 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +8:43
35 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +9:03
36 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +9:07
37 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +9:33
38 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +11:04
39 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +11:43
40 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +11:43
41 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +11:43
42 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +11:43
43 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +11:43
44 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +11:43
45 Peter STETINA USA TFS +11:53
46 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +12:34
47 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +13:13
48 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +13:13
49 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +13:30
50 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +13:36
51 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +14:29
52 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +14:29
53 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +14:29
54 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +14:29
55 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +15:02
56 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +16:50
57 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +17:30
58 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +17:30
59 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +17:30
60 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +18:01
61 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +18:32
62 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +18:32
63 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +19:34
64 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +19:57
65 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +19:57
66 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +19:57
67 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +19:57
68 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +19:57
69 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +19:57
70 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +19:57
71 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +19:57
72 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +19:57
73 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +21:15
74 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +21:15
75 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +21:15
76 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +21:57
77 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +22:53
78 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +22:53
79 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +23:00
80 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +23:03
81 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +23:03
82 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +23:46
83 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +23:46
84 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +23:46
85 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +23:46
86 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +24:47
87 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +25:18
88 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +25:18
89 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +27:38
90 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +27:38
91 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +27:38
92 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +27:38
93 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +27:38
94 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +27:38
95 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +27:38
96 Paul VOSS GER BOA +27:38
97 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +27:38
98 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +27:38
99 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +27:38
100 William BONNET FRA FDJ +27:38
101 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +27:38
102 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +29:56
103 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +29:56
104 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +29:56
105 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +29:56
106 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +29:56
107 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +31:28
108 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +31:28
109 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +31:28
110 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +31:28
111 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +31:28
112 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +31:28
113 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +31:28
114 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +31:28
115 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +31:28
116 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +31:28
117 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +31:28
118 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +31:28
119 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +31:28
120 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +31:28
121 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +31:28
122 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +31:28
123 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +31:28
124 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +31:28
125 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +31:28
126 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +31:28
127 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +31:28
128 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +31:28
129 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +31:28
130 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +31:28
131 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +31:28
132 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +31:28
133 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +31:28
134 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +31:28
135 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +31:28
136 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +31:28
137 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +31:28
138 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +31:28
139 Alex HOWES USA CDT +31:28
140 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +31:28
141 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +31:28
142 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +31:28
143 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +31:28
144 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +31:28
145 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +31:28
146 André GREIPEL GER LTS +31:28
147 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +31:28
148 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +31:28
149 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +31:28
150 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +31:28
151 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +31:28
152 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +31:28
153 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +31:28
154 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +31:28
155 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +31:28
156 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +31:28
157 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +31:28
158 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +31:28
159 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +31:28
160 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +31:28
161 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +31:28
162 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +31:28
163 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +31:28
164 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +31:28
165 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +31:28
166 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAN +31:28
167 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +31:28
168 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +31:28
169 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +31:44
170 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +31:44
171 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +31:44
172 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +31:44
173 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +31:44
DNF Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA  
DNF Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF

 

General classification after stage 19:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 82:10:37
2 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:11
3 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4:27
4 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +4:36
5 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +5:17
6 Fabio ARU Italy AST +6:00
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +6:20
8 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +7:02
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +7:10
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +7:42
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +7:52
12 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +9:45
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +18:51
14 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +21:37
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +28:31

 

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here