Chris Froome won stage 18 of the Tour de France, dominating the individual time trial and winning in convincing fashion ahead of Tom Dumoulin and Richie Porte.  Also featuring George Bennett and Greg Henderson.

 

Froome on fire against the clock

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 30:43
2 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +21
3 Fabio ARU ITA AST +33
4 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +33
5 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +42
6 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +1:02
7 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +1:03
8 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +1:05
9 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +1:08
10 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +1:10
11 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +1:15
12 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +1:18
13 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +1:20
14 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +1:22
15 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +1:23
16 Adam YATES GBR OBE +1:23
17 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +1:25
18 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +1:28
19 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +1:38
20 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +1:44
21 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +1:46
22 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +1:54
23 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +2:09
24 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +2:12
25 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +2:13
26 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +2:15
27 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +2:18
28 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +2:20
29 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +2:21
30 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +2:22
31 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +2:23
32 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +2:24
33 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +2:25
34 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +2:27
35 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +2:28
36 Diego ROSA ITA AST +2:28
37 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +2:29
38 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +2:35
39 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +2:37
40 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +2:38
41 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +2:40
42 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +2:43
43 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +2:44
44 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +2:44
45 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +2:48
46 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +2:49
47 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +2:50
48 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +2:54
49 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +2:56
50 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +2:56
51 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +2:59
52 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +3:02
53 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +3:03
54 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +3:03
55 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +3:04
56 Wout POELS NED SKY +3:07
57 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +3:11
58 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +3:14
59 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +3:15
60 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +3:15
61 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +3:16
62 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +3:16
63 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +3:17
64 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +3:18
65 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +3:21
66 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +3:21
67 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +3:23
68 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +3:23
69 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +3:24
70 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +3:27
71 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +3:28
72 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +3:28
73 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +3:29
74 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +3:29
75 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +3:32
76 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +3:32
77 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +3:33
78 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +3:34
79 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +3:34
80 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +3:35
80 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +3:35
82 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +3:37
83 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +3:38
84 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +3:38
85 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +3:39
86 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +3:39
87 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +3:41
88 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +3:41
89 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +3:44
90 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +3:45
91 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +3:46
92 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +3:48
93 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +3:48
94 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +3:49
95 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +3:50
96 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +3:54
97 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +3:56
98 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +3:59
99 Paul VOSS GER BOA +3:59
100 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +4:00
101 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +4:04
102 Peter STETINA USA TFS +4:06
103 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +4:07
104 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +4:09
105 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +4:10
106 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +4:13
107 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +4:14
108 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +4:18
109 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +4:18
110 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +4:18
111 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +4:19
112 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +4:21
113 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +4:22
114 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +4:23
115 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +4:30
116 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +4:31
117 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +4:31
118 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +4:31
119 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +4:32
120 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +4:33
121 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +4:33
122 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4:34
123 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +4:37
124 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +4:42
125 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +4:45
126 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +4:45
127 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +4:45
128 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +4:45
129 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +4:47
130 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +4:48
131 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +4:49
132 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +4:51
133 William BONNET FRA FDJ +4:53
134 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +4:54
135 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +4:56
136 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +4:57
137 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +4:58
138 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +4:58
139 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +5:00
140 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +5:00
141 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +5:01
142 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +5:04
143 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +5:08
144 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +5:11
145 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +5:13
146 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +5:14
147 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +5:14
148 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +5:20
149 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +5:20
150 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +5:22
151 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +5:23
152 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +5:23
153 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +5:23
154 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +5:23
155 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +5:28
156 André GREIPEL GER LTS +5:29
157 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +5:30
158 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +5:30
159 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +5:31
160 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +5:35
161 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +5:36
162 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +5:41
163 Alex HOWES USA CDT +5:42
164 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +5:44
165 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +5:47
166 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +5:49
167 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +5:50
168 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +5:50
169 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +5:52
170 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +5:54
171 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +6:04
172 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +6:16
173 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +6:19
174 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +6:39
175 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +6:44
176 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +7:03
177 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +7:22
DNS Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS  
DNS Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA

 

General classification after stage 18:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 77:55:53
2 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +3:52
3 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +4:16
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +4:37
5 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:57
6 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +5:00
7 Fabio ARU Italy AST +6:08
8 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +6:37
9 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +7:15
10 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +7:18
11 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +8:11
12 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +8:23
13 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +12:40
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +17:30
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +22:24
16 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +22:51
17 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +27:54
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +30:23
19 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +32:37
20 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +35:54
21 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +38:42
22 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +38:46
23 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +39:48
24 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +40:47
25 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +42:08
26 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +42:31
27 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +45:59
28 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +51:31
29 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +58:49
30 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +59:56
31 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +1:02:53
32 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +1:03:36
33 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +1:06:57
34 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:09:11
35 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:10:11
36 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +1:12:32
37 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:14:10
38 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +1:18:42
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +1:23:34
40 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:26:46
41 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:30:00
42 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +1:32:09
43 Peter STETINA United States TFS +1:33:52
44 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +1:34:00
45 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +1:38:07
46 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +1:38:12
47 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +1:38:18
48 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +1:38:57
49 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +1:40:28
50 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:42:48
51 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +1:47:30
52 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:47:34
53 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +1:48:00
54 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:48:41
55 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +1:49:49
56 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:51:47
57 Brice FEILLU France FVC +1:53:31
58 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +1:53:55
59 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +1:58:55
60 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +2:00:01
61 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +2:01:54
62 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +2:04:00
63 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +2:05:55
64 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:06:11
65 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +2:07:05
66 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +2:07:53
67 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:07:54
68 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:09:28
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:11:29
70 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +2:13:01
71 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +2:14:00
72 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:14:11
73 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +2:14:45
74 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +2:16:26
75 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:17:25
76 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +2:18:38
77 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +2:19:08
78 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +2:19:44
79 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +2:22:52
80 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:25:15
81 Romain SICARD France DEN +2:25:43
82 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +2:25:57
83 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:26:33
84 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +2:27:35
85 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +2:27:51
86 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +2:29:13
87 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +2:30:26
88 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +2:30:27
89 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +2:30:29
90 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +2:31:07
91 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +2:32:08
92 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +2:34:02
93 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +2:34:14
94 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +2:35:35
95 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +2:35:37
96 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +2:38:00
97 Florian VACHON France FVC +2:40:59
98 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:41:05
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +2:43:20
100 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +2:46:21
101 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +2:46:47
102 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +2:47:19
103 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +2:49:08
104 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +2:51:13
105 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +2:51:40
106 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +2:53:03
107 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +2:53:31
108 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +2:53:32
109 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +2:55:48
110 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +2:57:15
111 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +2:57:35
112 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +2:57:35
113 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +2:58:40
114 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +3:00:24
115 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +3:02:02
116 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +3:02:56
117 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +3:02:57
118 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +3:03:02
119 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:03:17
120 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +3:04:10
121 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +3:04:12
122 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +3:05:02
123 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:05:25
124 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +3:05:44
125 Alex HOWES United States CDT +3:07:40
126 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +3:07:56
127 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +3:08:32
128 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +3:08:57
129 William BONNET France FDJ +3:09:26
130 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +3:09:27
131 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +3:09:51
132 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +3:11:09
133 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +3:11:16
134 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +3:12:51
135 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +3:13:01
136 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +3:13:50
137 Jerome COUSIN France COF +3:15:36
138 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +3:15:55
139 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +3:16:11
140 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +3:16:13
141 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +3:16:15
142 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +3:16:20
143 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +3:20:33
144 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +3:20:40
145 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +3:21:23
146 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +3:21:37
147 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +3:22:19
148 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +3:23:26
149 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +3:23:43
150 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:23:46
151 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +3:25:26
152 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +3:26:11
153 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +3:27:03
154 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +3:27:25
155 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +3:28:40
156 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +3:28:56
157 Yohann GENE France DEN +3:28:56
158 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +3:29:05
159 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +3:29:18
160 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +3:29:52
161 Adrien PETIT France DEN +3:30:23
162 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +3:31:35
163 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +3:31:37
164 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +3:32:55
165 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +3:34:03
166 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +3:34:24
167 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +3:35:29
168 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +3:36:16
169 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:36:40
170 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +3:37:54
171 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:38:55
172 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +3:39:36
173 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +3:45:21
174 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +3:50:09
175 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +3:54:31
176 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +4:00:36
177 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +4:16:06

 

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here