Ilnur Zakarin won stage 17 of the Tour de France after attacking up the final climb of the day.  Zakarin took the win ahead of Colombian Jarlinson Pantano and king of the mountains Rafal Majka.  Also featuring George Bennett, Greg Henderson and crash victim Shane Archbold.

 

Zakarin wins on Swiss summit

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT 4:36:33
2 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +55
3 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +1:26
4 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +1:32
5 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +2:33
6 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +2:46
7 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +2:50
8 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +2:57
9 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +4:38
10 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +7:59
11 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +7:59
12 Adam YATES GBR OBE +8:07
13 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +8:10
14 Fabio ARU ITA AST +8:18
15 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +8:18
16 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +8:27
17 Wout POELS NED SKY +8:39
18 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +8:39
19 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +8:46
20 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +8:57
21 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +9:11
22 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +9:11
23 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +9:38
24 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +9:38
25 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +10:01
26 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +10:15
27 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +10:52
28 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +11:16
29 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +12:15
30 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +12:15
31 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +12:44
32 Diego ROSA ITA AST +13:54
33 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +14:16
34 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +15:20
35 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +15:20
36 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +15:20
37 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +15:27
38 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +16:40
39 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +16:40
40 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +16:40
41 Peter STETINA USA TFS +17:11
42 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +20:34
43 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +20:51
44 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +20:56
45 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +20:56
46 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +21:47
47 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +21:49
48 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +22:05
49 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +23:41
50 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +25:05
51 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +25:30
52 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +25:57
53 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +25:57
54 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +26:15
55 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +26:15
56 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +26:15
57 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +26:15
58 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +26:15
59 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +26:15
60 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +26:15
61 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +26:15
62 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +26:15
63 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +26:15
64 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +26:15
65 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +26:15
66 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +26:15
67 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +26:15
68 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +27:09
69 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +27:59
70 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +29:03
71 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +30:26
72 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +30:26
73 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +30:26
74 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +30:26
75 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +30:26
76 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +30:26
77 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +30:26
78 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +30:26
79 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +30:26
80 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +30:26
81 Jérémy ROY FRA FDK +30:26
82 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +30:26
83 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +30:26
84 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +30:26
85 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +30:26
86 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +30:26
87 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +30:26
88 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +30:26
89 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +30:26
90 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +30:26
91 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +30:26
92 Alex HOWES USA CDT +30:26
93 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +30:26
94 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +30:26
95 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +30:26
96 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +30:26
97 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +30:26
98 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +30:26
99 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +30:26
100 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +30:26
101 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +30:26
102 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +30:26
103 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +30:26
104 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +30:26
105 William BONNET FRA FDJ +30:44
106 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +30:47
107 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +30:58
108 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +30:58
109 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +30:58
110 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +31:31
111 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +31:31
112 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +31:31
113 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +31:35
114 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +31:35
115 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +31:56
116 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +32:18
117 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +32:23
118 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +32:47
119 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +33:12
120 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +33:26
121 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +34:19
122 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +36:56
123 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +36:56
124 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +36:56
125 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +37:07
126 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +39:51
127 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +39:51
128 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +39:51
129 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +39:51
130 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +39:51
131 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +39:51
132 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +39:51
133 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +39:51
134 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +39:51
135 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +39:51
136 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +39:51
137 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +39:51
138 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +39:51
139 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +39:51
140 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +39:51
141 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +39:51
142 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +39:51
143 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +39:51
144 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +39:51
145 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +39:51
146 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +39:51
147 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +39:51
148 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +39:51
149 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +39:51
150 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +39:51
151 André GREIPEL GER LTS +39:51
152 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +39:51
153 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +39:51
154 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +39:51
155 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +39:51
156 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +39:51
157 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +39:51
158 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +39:51
159 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +39:51
160 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +39:51
161 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +39:51
162 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +39:51
163 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +39:51
164 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +39:51
165 Paul VOSS GER BOA +39:51
166 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +39:51
167 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +39:51
168 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +39:51
169 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +39:51
170 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +39:51
171 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +39:51
172 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +39:51
173 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +39:51
174 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +39:51
175 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +40:04
176 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +40:06
177 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +41:16
178 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +41:16
179 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +41:19
DNF Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV  
DNF Borut BOZIC SLO COF  
DNS Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC  
DNS Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD

 

General classification after stage 17:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 77:25:10
2 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +2:27
3 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +2:53
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +3:27
5 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:15
6 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +4:27
7 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +5:19
8 Fabio ARU Italy AST +5:35
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +5:50
10 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +6:07
11 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +7:03
12 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +7:06
13 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +10:19
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +14:40
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +20:15
16 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +20:24
17 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +23:03
18 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +27:58
19 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +31:15
20 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +33:05
21 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +35:44
22 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +35:59
23 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +36:31
24 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +38:03
25 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +39:24
26 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +39:56
27 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +43:46
28 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +48:08
29 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +55:12
30 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +56:08
31 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +59:29
32 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +59:55
33 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +1:02:27
34 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +1:03:50
35 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:06:39
36 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +1:09:06
37 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +1:11:09
38 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +1:16:14
39 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +1:19:16
40 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:22:50
41 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:27:32
42 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +1:29:40
43 Peter STETINA United States TFS +1:29:46
44 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +1:33:39
45 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +1:34:28
46 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +1:34:53
47 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +1:36:34
48 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +1:37:55
49 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +1:38:08
50 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:39:20
51 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:43:35
52 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +1:44:06
53 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +1:44:50
54 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:46:04
55 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +1:46:33
56 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:46:47
57 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +1:48:44
58 Brice FEILLU France FVC +1:50:35
59 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +1:55:21
60 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +1:56:12
61 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +1:58:38
62 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:59:53
63 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +2:00:41
64 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +2:02:26
65 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +2:03:36
66 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +2:04:19
67 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +2:05:06
68 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +2:06:01
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +2:07:19
70 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +2:08:04
71 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +2:08:48
72 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +2:11:06
73 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +2:11:49
74 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +2:12:57
75 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +2:15:13
76 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +2:15:22
77 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +2:15:39
78 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +2:15:57
79 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +2:21:34
80 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +2:21:37
81 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +2:23:18
82 Romain SICARD France DEN +2:24:05
83 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +2:24:11
84 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +2:24:18
85 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +2:25:17
86 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +2:26:49
87 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +2:26:52
88 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +2:27:08
89 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +2:28:14
90 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +2:28:23
91 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +2:28:29
92 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +2:31:20
93 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +2:31:26
94 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +2:31:40
95 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +2:32:05
96 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +2:33:37
97 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +2:36:35
98 Florian VACHON France FVC +2:36:55
99 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +2:39:07
100 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +2:43:09
101 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +2:43:17
102 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +2:43:40
103 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +2:44:08
104 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +2:46:53
105 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +2:47:34
106 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +2:49:13
107 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +2:50:00
108 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +2:50:17
109 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +2:50:25
110 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +2:52:04
111 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +2:53:27
112 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +2:53:36
113 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +2:54:08
114 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFS +2:55:00
115 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +2:55:23
116 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:56:54
117 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +2:57:26
118 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +2:57:42
119 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +2:59:29
120 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +2:59:51
121 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +3:00:24
122 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +3:00:44
123 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +3:00:59
124 Nicolas EDET France COF +3:01:23
125 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +3:01:50
126 Alex HOWES United States CDT +3:01:58
127 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +3:03:28
128 William BONNET France FDJ +3:04:33
129 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +3:04:35
130 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +3:04:53
131 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +3:05:29
132 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +3:06:06
133 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +3:06:35
134 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +3:06:45
135 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +3:07:33
136 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +3:07:53
137 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +3:09:36
138 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +3:10:21
139 Jerome COUSIN France COF +3:11:17
140 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +3:11:21
141 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +3:11:22
142 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +3:11:31
143 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +3:11:40
144 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +3:14:49
145 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +3:15:16
146 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +3:16:23
147 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +3:16:27
148 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +3:16:40
149 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +3:18:04
150 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +3:18:08
151 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +3:19:04
152 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +3:19:36
153 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +3:20:58
154 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +3:21:44
155 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +3:23:17
156 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +3:23:25
157 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +3:24:03
158 Yohann GENE France DEN +3:24:11
159 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +3:24:17
160 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +3:24:47
161 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +3:25:33
162 Adrien PETIT France DEN +3:25:38
163 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +3:26:12
164 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +3:26:23
165 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +3:28:10
166 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +3:28:16
167 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +3:29:10
168 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +3:29:53
169 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +3:31:04
170 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +3:32:26
171 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +3:32:39
172 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +3:33:44
173 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +3:35:31
174 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +3:38:42
175 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +3:42:47
176 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +3:43:50
177 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +3:49:54
178 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +3:54:42
179 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +4:10:02

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here