A tired but happy Chris Froome made it to the rest day with lead in tact, photo Sirotti

Peter Sagan has won stage 16 of the Tour de France.  Sagan beat Alexander Kristoff by the narrowest of margins with Sondre Olst Enger third.  Also featuring George Bennett, Greg Henderson and Shane Archbold.

 

Sagan steals the Swiss show

 

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK 4:26:02
2 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
3 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +0
4 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +0
5 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +0
6 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +0
7 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +0
8 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +0
9 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +0
10 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
11 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
12 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +0
13 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
14 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
15 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +0
16 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +0
17 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +0
18 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +0
19 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +0
20 Adam YATES GBR OBE +0
21 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +0
22 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +0
23 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
24 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD +0
25 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +0
26 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
27 Fabio ARU ITA AST +0
28 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
29 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +0
30 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
31 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
32 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +0
33 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +0
34 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
35 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +0
36 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +0
37 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
38 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +0
39 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +0
40 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +0
41 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +0
42 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
43 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
44 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +0
45 André GREIPEL GER LTS +0
46 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
47 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
48 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +0
49 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +0
50 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +0
51 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +0
52 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +0
53 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +0
54 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +0
55 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +0
56 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +0
57 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +0
58 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +0
59 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
60 Paul VOSS GER BOA +59
61 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +59
62 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +59
63 Diego ROSA ITA AST +59
64 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +59
65 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +59
66 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +59
67 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +59
68 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +59
69 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +59
70 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +59
71 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +59
72 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +59
73 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +59
74 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +59
75 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +1:20
76 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +1:20
77 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +1:20
78 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:20
79 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +1:20
80 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +1:20
81 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +1:20
82 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +1:20
83 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +1:20
84 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +1:20
85 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +1:20
86 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +1:20
87 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +1:20
88 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +1:20
89 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +1:20
90 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +1:20
91 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +1:20
92 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +1:20
93 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +1:30
94 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +1:58
95 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +2:03
96 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +2:03
97 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +2:08
98 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +2:11
99 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +2:27
100 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +2:28
101 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +2:30
102 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +2:43
103 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +2:43
104 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +2:43
105 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +2:54
106 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +2:54
107 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +2:54
108 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +2:54
109 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +2:54
110 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +2:54
111 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +2:54
112 Peter STETINA USA TFS +2:54
113 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +2:54
114 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +2:54
115 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +2:54
116 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +2:54
117 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +2:54
118 William BONNET FRA FDJ +2:54
119 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +2:54
120 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +2:54
121 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +2:54
122 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +2:54
123 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +2:54
124 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +2:54
125 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +2:54
126 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +2:54
127 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +2:54
128 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +2:54
129 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +2:54
130 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +3:11
131 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +3:12
132 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +3:15
133 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +3:33
134 Wout POELS NED SKY +3:33
135 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +3:44
136 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +3:44
137 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +3:53
138 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +4:00
139 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +4:00
140 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +4:00
141 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +4:00
142 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +4:00
143 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +4:18
144 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +4:18
145 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +4:18
146 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +4:18
147 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +4:25
148 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +4:27
149 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +4:50
150 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +6:53
151 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +6:53
152 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +6:53
153 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +6:53
154 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +6:53
155 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +7:11
156 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +7:11
157 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +7:23
158 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +7:23
159 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +7:23
160 Alex HOWES USA CDT +7:23
161 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +7:23
162 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +7:23
163 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +7:23
164 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +7:23
165 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +7:23
166 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +8:17
167 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +8:18
168 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +8:18
169 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +8:18
170 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +8:18
171 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +8:18
172 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +8:18
173 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +8:18
174 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +8:18
175 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +8:41
176 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +11:25
177 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +11:25
178 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +11:56
179 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +11:56
180 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +11:56
181 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +12:14
182 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +12:20
183 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +12:20

General classification after stage 16:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY 72:40:38
2 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +1:47
3 Adam YATES GBR OBE +2:45
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +2:59
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +3:17
6 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +4:04
7 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +4:27
8 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +4:47
9 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +5:03
10 Fabio ARU ITA AST +5:16
11 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +5:24
12 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +5:48
13 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +5:54
14 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +8:40
15 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +12:24
16 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +12:47
17 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +13:03
18 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +19:15
19 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +27:00
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +28:23
21 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +28:38
22 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +33:18
23 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +35:05
24 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +36:17
25 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +38:12
26 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +40:00
27 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +43:41
28 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +46:58
29 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +48:05
30 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +48:23
31 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +51:52
32 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +53:17
33 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +1:01:00
34 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +1:01:49
35 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +1:02:28
36 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +1:02:50
37 Wout POELS NED SKY +1:03:10
38 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +1:05:49
39 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +1:07:33
40 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +1:11:12
41 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +1:11:24
42 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +1:12:01
43 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +1:12:58
44 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +1:14:07
45 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +1:16:37
46 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +1:19:42
47 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +1:19:57
48 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +1:20:10
49 Peter STETINA USA TFS +1:20:34
50 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +1:21:22
51 Diego ROSA ITA AST +1:21:37
52 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +1:24:06
53 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +1:25:20
54 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +1:26:17
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +1:31:05
56 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +1:31:24
57 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +1:32:16
58 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +1:33:45
59 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +1:35:21
60 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +1:36:12
61 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +1:38:14
62 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +1:41:52
63 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +1:45:41
64 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +1:46:21
65 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +1:46:50
66 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +1:47:01
67 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +1:47:45
68 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +1:47:49
69 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +1:48:39
70 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +1:49:01
71 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +1:50:02
72 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +1:50:30
73 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +1:52:13
74 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +1:52:40
75 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +1:53:13
76 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +1:53:30
77 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +1:54:57
78 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +1:56:01
79 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +1:57:51
80 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +1:59:07
81 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +1:59:34
82 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +2:00:13
83 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +2:00:51
84 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +2:01:44
85 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +2:01:51
86 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +2:04:25
87 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +2:04:31
88 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +2:04:41
89 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +2:06:02
90 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +2:07:19
91 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +2:07:39
92 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +2:09:58
93 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +2:10:57
94 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:11:47
95 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +2:13:04
96 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +2:13:23
97 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +2:13:24
98 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +2:14:48
99 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +2:15:21
100 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +2:17:21
101 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +2:18:37
102 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +2:19:00
103 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +2:19:20
104 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +2:20:42
105 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +2:20:52
106 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +2:21:13
107 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +2:21:41
108 Paul VOSS GER BOA +2:21:44
109 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +2:22:16
110 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +2:27:07
111 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +2:27:37
112 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +2:27:43
113 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +2:27:58
114 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +2:28:52
115 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +2:29:31
116 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +2:29:37
117 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +2:31:27
118 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +2:31:28
119 André GREIPEL GER LTS +2:31:36
120 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +2:32:01
121 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +2:33:37
122 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +2:33:55
123 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +2:34:53
124 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +2:34:59
125 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +2:35:15
126 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +2:35:41
127 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +2:35:46
128 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +2:35:56
129 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +2:36:01
130 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +2:37:07
131 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +2:39:23
132 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +2:39:25
133 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +2:39:29
134 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +2:39:30
135 Alex HOWES USA CDT +2:39:31
136 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +2:39:39
137 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +2:39:48
138 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +2:40:06
139 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +2:41:35
140 William BONNET FRA FDJ +2:41:48
141 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +2:41:59
142 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +2:42:08
143 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +2:43:03
144 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +2:43:39
145 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +2:44:35
146 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +2:44:54
147 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +2:46:12
148 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +2:46:16
149 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +2:47:09
150 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +2:47:12
151 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +2:47:44
152 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +2:49:06
153 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +2:51:13
154 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +2:51:25
155 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD +2:51:27
156 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +2:52:11
157 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +2:52:19
158 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +2:52:25
159 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +2:52:55
160 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +2:53:24
161 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +2:53:41
162 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +2:53:46
163 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +2:54:13
164 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +2:54:20
165 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +2:54:31
166 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +2:56:18
167 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +2:56:23
168 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +2:56:24
169 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +2:57:18
170 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +2:58:01
171 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +2:59:06
172 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +2:59:12
173 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +2:59:17
174 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +2:59:49
175 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +3:00:47
176 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +3:01:52
177 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +3:03:39
178 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +3:05:25
179 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +3:10:55
180 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +3:11:38
181 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +3:18:02
182 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +3:22:50
183 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +3:38:10

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here