Mark Cavendish has his 30th career Tour de France stage win.  The Manx Missile won stage 14 ahead of Alexander Kristoff and Peter Sagan.  Also featuring Greg Henderson, Shane Archbold and George Bennett.

 

 

Unstoppable Cavendish takes fourth stage win

 

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD 5:43:49
2 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +0
3 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +0
4 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +0
5 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +0
6 André GREIPEL GER LTS +0
7 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +0
8 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +0
9 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +0
10 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +0
11 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +0
12 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +0
13 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +0
14 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +0
15 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +0
16 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +0
17 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +0
18 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +0
19 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +0
20 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +0
21 Adam YATES GBR OBE +0
22 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +0
23 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +0
24 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +0
25 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +0
26 William BONNET FRA FDJ +0
27 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +0
28 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +0
29 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +0
30 Fabio ARU ITA AST +0
31 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +0
32 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +0
33 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +0
34 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +0
35 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +0
36 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +0
37 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +0
38 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +0
39 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +0
40 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +0
41 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +0
42 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +0
43 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +0
44 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +0
45 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
46 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
47 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +0
48 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +0
49 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +0
50 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +0
51 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +0
52 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +0
53 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +0
54 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +0
55 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +0
56 Paul VOSS GER BOA +0
57 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +0
58 Diego ROSA ITA AST +0
59 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +0
60 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +0
61 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +0
62 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +0
63 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +0
64 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +0
65 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +0
66 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +0
67 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +0
68 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +0
69 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +0
70 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +0
71 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +0
72 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +0
73 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +0
74 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +0
75 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +0
76 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +0
77 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +0
78 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +0
79 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +0
80 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +0
81 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +0
82 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +0
83 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +0
84 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +0
85 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +0
86 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +0
87 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +0
88 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +0
89 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +0
90 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +0
91 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +0
92 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +0
93 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +0
94 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +0
95 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
96 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +0
97 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +0
98 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +0
99 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
100 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +0
101 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +0
102 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +0
103 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
104 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +0
105 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +0
106 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +0
107 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +0
108 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +0
109 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +0
110 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +0
111 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
112 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +0
113 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +0
114 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +0
115 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +0
116 Peter STETINA USA TFS +0
117 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +0
118 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +0
119 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +0
120 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +0
121 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +0
122 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +19
123 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +19
124 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +19
125 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +19
126 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +26
127 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +26
128 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +26
129 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +26
130 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +26
131 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +26
132 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +30
133 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +32
134 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +32
135 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +34
136 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +36
137 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +1:03
138 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +1:14
139 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +1:26
140 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +1:26
141 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +1:37
142 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +1:37
143 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +2:07
144 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +2:07
145 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +2:07
146 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +2:15
147 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +2:32
148 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +2:32
149 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +2:35
150 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +2:38
151 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +2:38
152 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +2:38
153 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +2:38
154 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +2:38
155 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +2:38
156 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +2:38
157 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +2:38
158 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:38
159 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +2:38
160 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +2:38
161 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +2:38
162 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +2:38
163 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +2:38
164 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +2:38
165 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +2:38
166 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +2:38
167 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +2:38
168 Wout POELS NED SKY +2:38
169 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +2:38
170 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +2:38
171 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +2:38
172 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +2:38
173 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +2:38
174 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +2:38
175 Alex HOWES USA CDT +2:38
176 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +2:38
177 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +2:38
178 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +2:38
179 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +2:38
180 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +2:38
181 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +2:38
182 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +2:38
183 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +2:38
184 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS +2:38
185 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +4:41
DNF Matti BRESCHEL DEN CDT  
DNF Mathias FRANK SUI IAM

 

General classification after stage 14:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 63:46:40
2 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +1:47
3 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +2:45
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +2:59
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +3:17
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +3:19
7 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:04
8 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +4:27
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +5:03
10 Fabio ARU Italy AST +5:16
11 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +5:24
12 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +5:48
13 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +5:54
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +6:25
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +6:48
16 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +8:23
17 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +11:41
18 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +15:06
19 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +15:40
20 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +19:02
21 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +22:38
22 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +27:55
23 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +30:24
24 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +30:27
25 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +30:49
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +32:39
27 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +34:49
28 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +38:43
29 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +44:04
30 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +45:53
31 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +46:22
32 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +48:22
33 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +50:47
34 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +50:50
35 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +51:18
36 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +51:22
37 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +54:08
38 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +55:18
39 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +56:18
40 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +59:17
41 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +1:00:58
42 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +1:01:09
43 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:01:11
44 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +1:01:22
45 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +1:01:30
46 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +1:02:05
47 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +1:03:34
48 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +1:04:00
49 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +1:05:16
50 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:06:22
51 Peter STETINA United States TFS +1:06:58
52 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +1:09:53
53 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +1:10:35
54 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:11:11
55 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +1:12:35
56 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +1:13:59
57 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:14:39
58 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +1:14:59
59 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +1:16:52
60 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +1:19:33
61 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:20:55
62 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +1:22:20
63 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +1:22:53
64 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:24:41
65 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:26:53
66 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:27:39
67 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:30:23
68 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +1:30:44
69 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:31:21
70 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +1:33:45
71 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:33:47
72 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:35:03
73 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +1:35:27
74 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:35:36
75 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:35:47
76 Romain SICARD France DEN +1:35:57
77 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +1:36:11
78 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +1:39:03
79 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +1:39:28
80 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +1:39:40
81 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +1:42:23
82 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:42:27
83 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +1:42:44
84 Brice FEILLU France FVC +1:43:22
85 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +1:43:39
86 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +1:45:56
87 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +1:46:16
88 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +1:46:20
89 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +1:46:44
90 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +1:46:45
91 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:46:49
92 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +1:48:03
93 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:48:07
94 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:49:25
95 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:50:08
96 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +1:50:33
97 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +1:51:03
98 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +1:51:18
99 Florian VACHON France FVC +1:51:43
100 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:52:22
101 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:52:52
102 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +1:53:22
103 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +1:54:20
104 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +1:55:09
105 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +1:55:13
106 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +1:55:21
107 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +1:55:45
108 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +1:57:47
109 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +1:58:50
110 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:58:52
111 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +2:00:10
112 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +2:00:48
113 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +2:01:13
114 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +2:01:59
115 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +2:02:01
116 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +2:03:07
117 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +2:03:48
118 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +2:04:52
119 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +2:04:54
120 Alex HOWES United States CDT +2:06:05
121 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +2:06:27
122 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFS +2:06:28
123 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +2:07:01
124 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +2:07:57
125 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +2:08:50
126 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +2:08:53
127 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +2:09:09
128 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +2:09:16
129 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +2:09:27
130 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +2:10:14
131 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +2:11:43
132 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:12:15
133 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +2:13:37
134 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +2:13:40
135 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +2:14:00
136 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +2:14:09
137 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +2:14:40
138 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +2:15:15
139 William BONNET France FDJ +2:15:29
140 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:15:54
141 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +2:16:46
142 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +2:17:00
143 Jerome COUSIN France COF +2:17:45
144 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +2:17:55
145 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +2:17:59
146 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +2:18:00
147 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +2:18:32
148 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +2:19:43
149 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:19:58
150 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +2:20:09
151 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +2:20:09
152 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +2:20:23
153 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +2:20:33
154 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +2:20:59
155 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:21:15
156 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:22:11
157 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS +2:22:47
158 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +2:22:51
159 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +2:23:43
160 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:24:05
161 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +2:24:10
162 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +2:24:11
163 Yohann GENE France DEN +2:24:25
164 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +2:25:16
165 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD +2:25:24
166 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +2:25:40
167 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +2:25:51
168 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +2:26:03
169 Adrien PETIT France DEN +2:26:23
170 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +2:27:06
171 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +2:27:45
172 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +2:28:00
173 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +2:29:18
174 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +2:29:24
175 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF +2:29:57
176 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +2:31:22
177 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:31:29
178 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:32:01
179 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +2:32:24
180 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +2:32:54
181 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +2:38:12
182 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +2:40:52
183 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +2:45:19
184 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +2:53:53
185 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +3:00:11

 

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here