Tom Dumoulin of GIANT-Alpecin has won the stage 13 time trial of the Tour de France, ahead of Chris Froome of Team Sky and Nelson Oliveira of Movistar.  Also featuring Greg Henderson, Shane Archbold and George Bennett.

 

Dumoulin wins under the cloud of Nice

 

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA 50:15
2 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +1:03
3 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +1:31
4 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +1:35
5 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +1:41
6 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +1:54
7 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +2:00
8 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +2:02
9 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +2:05
10 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +2:24
11 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +2:31
12 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +2:32
13 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +2:34
14 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +2:38
15 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +2:48
16 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +2:50
17 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +3:01
18 Adam YATES GBR OBE +3:01
19 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +3:07
20 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +3:08
21 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +3:08
22 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +3:13
23 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +3:15
24 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +3:23
25 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +3:29
26 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +3:35
27 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +3:41
28 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +3:48
29 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +3:52
30 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +3:52
31 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +4:06
32 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +4:08
33 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +4:10
34 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +4:17
35 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +4:22
36 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +4:22
37 Fabio ARU ITA AST +4:25
38 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +4:29
39 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +4:38
40 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +4:42
41 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +4:43
42 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +4:46
43 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +4:49
44 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +4:52
45 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +4:57
46 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +4:58
47 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +5:06
48 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +5:10
49 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +5:11
50 Diego ROSA ITA AST +5:23
51 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +5:23
52 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +5:26
53 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +5:27
54 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +5:30
55 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +5:31
56 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +5:32
57 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +5:37
58 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +5:40
59 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +5:41
60 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +5:43
61 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +5:49
62 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +5:50
63 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +5:50
64 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +5:51
65 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +5:52
66 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +5:55
67 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +5:55
68 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +5:56
69 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +6:01
70 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +6:04
71 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +6:06
72 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +6:08
73 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +6:08
74 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +6:13
75 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +6:14
76 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +6:15
77 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +6:15
78 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +6:17
79 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +6:20
80 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +6:21
81 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +6:22
82 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +6:23
83 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +6:23
84 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +6:32
85 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +6:32
86 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +6:33
87 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +6:34
88 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +6:34
89 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +6:34
90 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +6:40
91 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +6:41
92 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +6:43
93 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +6:47
94 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +6:48
95 Wout POELS NED SKY +6:49
96 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +6:49
97 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +6:51
98 William BONNET FRA FDJ +6:57
99 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +7:00
100 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +7:05
101 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +7:07
102 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +7:09
103 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +7:11
104 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +7:11
105 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +7:11
106 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +7:15
107 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +7:15
108 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +7:19
109 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +7:20
110 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +7:20
111 Peter STETINA USA TFS +7:21
112 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +7:22
113 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +7:22
114 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +7:25
115 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +7:27
116 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +7:27
117 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +7:28
118 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +7:30
119 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +7:33
120 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +7:33
121 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +7:33
122 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +7:39
123 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +7:41
124 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +7:41
125 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +7:47
126 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +7:48
127 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +7:48
128 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS +7:50
129 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +7:50
130 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +7:51
131 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +7:52
132 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +7:52
133 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +7:54
134 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +7:56
135 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +7:58
136 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +7:58
137 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +8:01
138 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +8:07
139 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +8:08
140 André GREIPEL GER LTS +8:11
141 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +8:14
142 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +8:16
143 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +8:18
144 Paul VOSS GER BOA +8:21
145 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +8:23
146 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +8:26
147 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +8:26
148 Alex HOWES USA CDT +8:31
149 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +8:31
149 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +8:31
151 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +8:32
152 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +8:34
153 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +8:36
154 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +8:36
155 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +8:37
156 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +8:37
157 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +8:38
158 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +8:38
159 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +8:39
160 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +8:40
161 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +8:42
162 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +8:43
163 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +8:50
164 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CDT +8:52
165 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +8:52
166 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +8:55
167 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +8:59
168 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +8:59
169 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +9:04
170 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +9:05
171 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +9:14
172 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +9:17
173 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +9:17
174 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +9:20
175 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +9:28
176 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +9:38
177 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +9:40
178 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +9:44
179 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +9:50
180 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD +10:07
181 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +10:08
182 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +10:18
183 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +10:25
184 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +10:37
185 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +10:42
186 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +11:01
187 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +11:18
DNF Edward THEUNS BEL TFS  
DNS Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ  
DNS Simon GERRANS AUS OBE

 

General classification after stage 13:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 58:02:51
2 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +1:47
3 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +2:45
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +2:59
5 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +3:17
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +3:19
7 Romain BARDET France ALM +4:04
8 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +4:27
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +5:03
10 Fabio ARU Italy AST +5:16
11 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +5:24
12 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +5:48
13 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +5:54
14 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +6:25
15 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +6:48
16 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +8:23
17 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +11:41
18 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +12:28
19 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +15:40
20 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +19:02
21 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +20:00
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +27:52
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +27:55
24 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +30:08
25 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +30:49
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +32:39
27 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +34:49
28 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +36:05
29 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +43:15
30 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +44:04
31 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +44:17
32 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +44:56
33 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +48:22
34 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +48:44
35 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +50:47
36 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +50:50
37 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +51:18
38 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +51:30
39 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +55:18
40 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +56:18
41 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +56:39
42 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +58:31
43 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +58:44
44 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +58:52
45 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +1:00:56
46 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +1:00:58
47 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +1:01:11
48 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +1:02:05
49 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +1:04:00
50 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +1:05:16
51 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +1:06:22
52 Peter STETINA United States TFS +1:06:58
53 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +1:07:15
54 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +1:07:57
55 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:11:11
56 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +1:12:35
57 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +1:13:59
58 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +1:14:20
59 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:14:39
60 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +1:14:59
61 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +1:19:33
62 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:20:55
63 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +1:22:20
64 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +1:22:34
65 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:24:41
66 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:26:53
67 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:27:39
68 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +1:28:06
69 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:30:23
70 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:31:21
71 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +1:31:38
72 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:31:40
73 Romain SICARD France DEN +1:33:19
74 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:35:03
75 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +1:35:27
76 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:35:36
77 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:35:47
78 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +1:36:11
79 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +1:39:03
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +1:39:28
81 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +1:39:40
82 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:39:49
83 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +1:41:01
84 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +1:41:07
85 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +1:42:27
86 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +1:43:18
87 Brice FEILLU France FVC +1:43:22
88 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +1:43:38
89 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +1:45:25
90 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +1:46:20
91 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +1:46:44
92 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +1:46:45
93 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:46:47
94 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:46:49
95 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +1:47:55
96 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:48:07
97 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:49:44
98 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:50:08
99 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +1:51:03
100 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +1:51:18
101 Florian VACHON France FVC +1:51:43
102 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:52:52
103 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +1:53:22
104 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +1:54:20
105 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +1:54:43
106 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +1:55:13
107 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +1:55:21
108 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +1:55:45
109 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:56:17
110 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +1:57:47
111 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +1:58:50
112 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +2:00:10
113 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +2:00:22
114 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +2:00:29
115 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +2:01:10
116 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +2:01:13
117 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +2:01:29
118 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +2:01:59
119 Alex HOWES United States CDT +2:03:27
120 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFS +2:03:50
121 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +2:04:52
122 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +2:04:54
123 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +2:06:27
124 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +2:06:31
125 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +2:07:01
126 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark CDT +2:07:13
127 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +2:07:57
128 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +2:08:50
129 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +2:08:53
130 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +2:09:05
131 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +2:09:16
132 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +2:09:27
133 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +2:10:14
134 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:11:13
135 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +2:11:31
136 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:12:15
137 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +2:13:37
138 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +2:13:40
139 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +2:14:00
140 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +2:14:40
141 Jerome COUSIN France COF +2:15:07
142 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +2:15:15
143 William BONNET France FDJ +2:15:29
144 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +2:16:46
145 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +2:17:00
146 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +2:17:24
147 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +2:17:55
148 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +2:17:59
149 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +2:18:32
150 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +2:19:43
151 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +2:19:53
152 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:19:58
153 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +2:20:09
154 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +2:20:09
155 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS +2:20:09
156 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +2:20:27
157 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +2:20:33
158 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:21:21
159 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +2:21:48
160 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:22:11
161 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +2:22:38
162 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +2:22:57
163 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:23:39
164 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +2:23:43
165 Yohann GENE France DEN +2:24:06
166 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +2:24:10
167 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD +2:25:34
168 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +2:25:40
169 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +2:25:51
170 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +2:26:03
171 Adrien PETIT France DEN +2:26:23
172 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +2:26:34
173 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +2:27:06
174 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +2:27:19
175 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF +2:27:50
176 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:28:51
177 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +2:29:18
178 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +2:29:24
179 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +2:30:56
180 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +2:31:58
181 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:32:01
182 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +2:32:22
183 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +2:37:53
184 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +2:38:37
185 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +2:43:42
186 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +2:51:15
187 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +3:00:11

 

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here