Thomas De Gendt has won stage 12 of the Tour de France at the Chalet Reynard on Mont Ventoux.  Chris Froome defended his overall lead after bizarre circumstances saw him crash with Richie Porte and Bauke Mollema.  Also featuring Greg Henderson, George Bennett & Shane Archbold.

 

Froome’s duathlon on Mont Ventoux

Carnage on the Ventoux as De Gendt comes out on top

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS 4:31:51
2 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +2
3 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA ESP COF +14
4 Stef CLEMENT NED IAM +40
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +40
6 Bertjan LINDEMAN NED TLJ +2:52
7 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT ERI DDD +3:13
8 Sep VANMARCKE BEL TLJ +3:26
9 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN DEN FVC +4:23
10 Bauke MOLLEMA NED TFS +5:05
11 Adam YATES GBR OBE +5:24
12 Fabio ARU ITA AST +5:24
13 Louis MEINTJES RSA LAM +5:24
14 Romain BARDET FRA ALM +5:24
15 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER ESP KAT +5:24
16 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +5:31
17 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS COL MOV +5:31
18 Tejay VAN GARDEREN USA BMC +5:36
19 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +6:01
20 Daniel MARTIN IRL EQS +6:30
21 Sébastien REICHENBACH SUI FDJ +6:30
22 Warren BARGUIL FRA TGA +6:30
23 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ ESP MOV +6:30
24 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +6:45
25 Christopher FROOME GBR SKY +6:45
26 Roman KREUZIGER CZE TNK +6:51
27 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +7:24
28 Geraint THOMAS GBR SKY +7:24
29 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +7:24
30 Wout POELS NED SKY +7:27
31 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +7:54
32 Iljo KEISSE BEL EQS +7:54
33 André GREIPEL GER LTS +9:30
34 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +9:35
35 Damiano CARUSO ITA BMC +9:35
36 Alexis VUILLERMOZ FRA ALM +9:35
37 Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOA +9:35
38 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES ESP COF +9:35
39 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +9:35
40 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL IAM +9:35
41 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +10:05
42 Frank SCHLECK LUX TFS +11:41
43 Anthony DELAPLACE FRA FVC +12:13
44 Mikel LANDA MEANA ESP SKY +12:29
45 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOA +13:40
46 Jérémy ROY FRA FDJ +14:11
47 Amaël MOINARD FRA BMC +14:11
48 Florian VACHON FRA FVC +14:33
49 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +14:33
50 Martin ELMIGER SUI IAM +14:33
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH LAM +14:33
52 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL BOA +14:33
53 Jan BAKELANTS BEL ALM +15:25
54 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST +15:27
55 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL ESP AST +15:27
56 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +16:27
57 Daryl IMPEY RSA OBE +18:32
58 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OBE +18:32
59 Anthony ROUX FRA FDJ +19:44
60 Ben GASTAUER LUX ALM +19:44
61 Cyrille GAUTIER FRA ALM +19:44
62 Peter STETINA USA TFS +19:44
63 Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC +21:26
64 Jasper STUYVEN BEL TFS +21:26
65 Julien VERMOTE BEL EQS +21:26
66 Marcus BURGHARDT GER BMC +21:26
67 Dylan VAN BAARLE NED CDT +21:26
68 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +21:26
69 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +21:26
70 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +21:26
71 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +21:26
72 Pierre-Luc PERICHON FRA FVC +21:26
73 Tom DUMOULIN NED TGA +21:26
74 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +21:26
75 Oliver NAESEN BEL IAM +21:26
76 Greg VAN AVERMAET BEL BMC +21:26
77 Petr VAKOC CZE EQS +21:26
78 Matteo BONO ITA LAM +22:40
79 Kristijan DURASEK CRO LAM +22:40
80 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +22:40
81 Paul VOSS GER BOA +22:40
82 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +22:40
83 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +23:37
84 Andriy GRIVKO UKR AST +23:37
85 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +23:37
86 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU ESP TFS +23:37
87 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA POR MOV +23:37
88 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CDT +23:37
89 Fabian CANCELLARA SUI TFS +23:37
90 Michael VALGREN DEN TNK +23:37
91 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +23:37
92 Vasil KIRYIENKA BLR SKY +23:37
93 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +23:37
94 Borut BOZIC SLO COF +23:37
95 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA EQS +23:37
96 Luke DURBRIDGE AUS OBE +23:37
97 Matti BRESCHEL DEN CDT +23:37
98 Brice FEILLU FRA FVC +24:41
99 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO TNK +25:25
100 Diego ROSA ITA AST +25:25
101 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +25:25
102 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI IAM +25:25
103 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +25:25
104 Thomas VOECKLER FRA DEN +25:25
105 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +25:25
106 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS ESP KAT +25:25
107 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +25:25
108 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ FRA DEN +25:25
109 Wilco KELDERMAN NED TLJ +25:25
110 Tom Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +25:25
111 Romain SICARD FRA DEN +25:25
112 Luka PIBERNIK SLO LAM +25:25
113 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +25:25
114 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA COF +25:25
115 Paul MARTENS GER TLJ +25:25
116 Grégory RAST SUI TFS +25:25
117 Mathew HAYMAN AUS OBE +25:25
118 Arthur VICHOT FRA FDJ +25:25
119 Greg HENDERSON NZL LTS +25:25
120 Jens DEBUSSCHERE BEL LTS +25:25
121 Tony MARTIN GER EQS +25:25
122 George BENNETT NZL TLJ +25:25
123 Brent BOOKWALTER USA BMC +25:25
124 Jan BARTA CZE BOA +25:25
125 Jerome COPPEL FRA IAM +25:25
126 Steve MORABITO SUI FDJ +25:25
127 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +25:25
128 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +25:25
129 Mathias FRANK SUI IAM +25:25
130 Alexis GOUGEARD FRA ALM +25:25
131 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA POR LAM +25:25
132 Stephen CUMMINGS GBR DDD +25:25
133 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +25:25
134 Jerome COUSIN FRA COF +25:25
135 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN OBE +25:25
136 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +25:57
137 Rohan DENNIS AUS BMC +25:57
138 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +25:57
139 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +26:03
140 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +27:49
141 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +27:49
142 Peter SAGAN SVK TNK +28:00
143 Mark CAVENDISH GBR DDD +28:04
144 Leigh HOWARD AUS IAM +28:24
145 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +28:24
146 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +28:24
147 Bernhard EISEL AUT DDD +28:24
148 Oscar GATTO ITA TNK +28:24
149 Marcel SIEBERG GER LTS +28:24
150 Roy CURVERS NED TGA +28:24
151 Jan POLANC SLO LAM +28:24
152 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA BOA +28:24
153 Sondre HOLST ENGER NOR IAM +28:24
154 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +28:24
155 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER BOA +28:24
156 Robert WAGNER GER TLJ +28:24
157 Thibaut PINOT FRA FDJ +28:24
158 Simon GERRANS AUS OBE +28:24
159 Samuel DUMOULIN FRA ALM +28:24
160 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN NOR DDD +28:24
161 William BONNET FRA FDJ +28:24
162 Ramon SINKELDAM NED TGA +28:24
163 Armindo FONSECA FRA FVC +28:24
164 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +28:24
165 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +28:24
166 Michael MATTHEWS AUS OBE +28:24
167 Jurgen ROELANDTS BEL LTS +28:24
168 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +28:24
169 Vegard BREEN NOR FVC +28:24
170 Maciej BODNAR POL TNK +28:24
171 Yohann GENE FRA DEN +28:24
172 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA KAT +28:24
173 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +28:24
174 Sam BENNETT IRL BOA +28:24
175 Alex HOWES USA CDT +28:24
176 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +28:24
177 Michael ALBASINI SUI OBE +28:24
178 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +28:24
179 Simon GESCHKE GER TGA +28:24
180 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +28:24
181 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +28:24
182 Ian STANNARD GBR SKY +28:24
183 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN LAM +28:24
184 Laurens TEN DAM NED TGA +28:24
185 John DEGENKOLB GER TGA +28:24
186 Fabio SABATINI ITA EQS +29:13
187 Marcel KITTEL GER EQS +29:13
188 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE ARG EQS +29:13
189 Davide CIMOLAI ITA LAM +29:13
190 Shane ARCHBOLD NZL BOA +29:13
DNS Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK BEL KAT  
DNF Angelo TULIK FRA DEN

 

General classification after stage 12:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Christopher FROOME Great Britain SKY 57:11:33
2 Adam YATES Great Britain OBE +47
3 Bauke MOLLEMA Netherlands TFS +56
4 Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS Colombia MOV +1:01
5 Romain BARDET France ALM +1:15
6 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +1:39
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN United States BMC +1:44
8 Fabio ARU Italy AST +1:54
9 Daniel MARTIN Ireland EQS +1:56
10 Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Spain KAT +2:11
11 Richie PORTE Australia BMC +2:22
12 Louis MEINTJES South Africa LAM +2:29
13 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA Colombia SKY +2:36
14 Roman KREUZIGER Czech Republic TNK +3:14
15 Warren BARGUIL France TGA +4:28
16 Geraint THOMAS Great Britain SKY +5:51
17 Pierre ROLLAND France CDT +7:35
18 Sébastien REICHENBACH Switzerland FDJ +8:02
19 Damiano CARUSO Italy BMC +11:20
20 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +14:15
21 Emanuel BUCHMANN Germany BOA +14:33
22 Frank SCHLECK Luxembourg TFS +21:44
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +23:07
24 Alexis VUILLERMOZ France ALM +25:29
25 Wilco KELDERMAN Netherlands TLJ +26:14
26 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Spain TFS +27:27
27 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Spain COF +28:54
28 Stef CLEMENT Netherlands IAM +33:14
29 Mathias FRANK Switzerland IAM +36:16
30 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Argentina FVC +38:32
31 Mikel LANDA MEANA Spain SKY +38:48
32 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Colombia IAM +40:29
33 Serge PAUWELS Belgium DDD +41:55
34 Thibaut PINOT France FDJ +42:54
35 Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ Spain MOV +44:43
36 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +45:06
37 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +46:18
38 Daryl IMPEY South Africa OBE +46:38
39 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +48:21
40 Wout POELS Netherlands SKY +50:53
41 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +52:01
42 Sylvain CHAVANEL France DEN +52:29
43 George BENNETT New Zealand TLJ +52:42
44 Steve MORABITO Switzerland FDJ +53:04
45 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland BOA +54:52
46 Thomas DE GENDT Belgium LTS +55:39
47 Greg VAN AVERMAET Belgium BMC +55:52
48 Jan BAKELANTS Belgium ALM +56:34
49 Tom DUMOULIN Netherlands TGA +57:21
50 Amaël MOINARD France BMC +58:47
51 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Spain AST +1:00:11
52 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +1:00:14
53 Peter STETINA United States TFS +1:00:40
54 Julian ALAPHILIPPE France EQS +1:01:45
55 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Portugal LAM +1:02:03
56 Laurens TEN DAM Netherlands TGA +1:05:31
57 Luis Angel MATE MARDONES Spain COF +1:05:42
58 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia TNK +1:06:26
59 Patrick KONRAD Austria BOA +1:07:23
60 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ France DEN +1:08:43
61 Diego ROSA Italy AST +1:10:19
62 Chris Anker SÖRENSEN Denmark FVC +1:12:05
63 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +1:14:30
64 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OBE +1:17:01
65 Mikael CHEREL France ALM +1:20:34
66 Andriy GRIVKO Ukraine AST +1:21:15
67 Arnold JEANNESSON France COF +1:21:28
68 Tony MARTIN Germany EQS +1:21:32
69 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST +1:22:09
70 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL Spain KAT +1:24:26
71 Ben GASTAUER Luxembourg ALM +1:24:43
72 Martin ELMIGER Switzerland IAM +1:27:35
73 Jérémy ROY France FDJ +1:28:37
74 Simon GESCHKE Germany TGA +1:29:03
75 Winner ANACONA GOMEZ Colombia MOV +1:29:26
76 Gorka IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:29:35
77 Romain SICARD France DEN +1:30:34
78 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +1:32:26
79 Cyrille GAUTIER France ALM +1:32:35
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Ethiopia LAM +1:32:39
81 Anthony ROUX France FDJ +1:32:43
82 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Spain MOV +1:34:37
83 Jan POLANC Slovenia LAM +1:34:56
84 Tony GALLOPIN France LTS +1:35:43
85 Oliver NAESEN Belgium IAM +1:36:18
86 Tom Jelte SLAGTER Netherlands CDT +1:37:00
87 Peter SAGAN Slovakia TNK +1:37:13
88 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Eritrea DDD +1:38:01
89 Brice FEILLU France FVC +1:38:19
90 Lawson CRADDOCK United States CDT +1:40:35
91 Michael VALGREN Denmark TNK +1:41:22
92 Arthur VICHOT France FDJ +1:41:29
93 Kristijan DURASEK Croatia LAM +1:42:21
94 Marcus BURGHARDT Germany BMC +1:42:31
95 Anthony DELAPLACE France FVC +1:43:31
96 Alexey LUTSENKO Kazakhstan AST +1:44:09
97 Luke DURBRIDGE Australia OBE +1:44:46
98 Jerome COPPEL France IAM +1:44:53
99 Michael SCHÄR Switzerland BMC +1:45:22
100 Bertjan LINDEMAN Netherlands TLJ +1:46:35
101 Florian VACHON France FVC +1:46:51
102 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +1:46:56
103 Sep VANMARCKE Belgium TLJ +1:47:38
104 Luka PIBERNIK Slovenia LAM +1:47:47
105 Simon GERRANS Australia OBE +1:48:05
106 Paul VOSS Germany BOA +1:48:27
107 Thomas VOECKLER France DEN +1:48:30
108 Jan BARTA Czech Republic BOA +1:49:35
109 Pierre-Luc PERICHON France FVC +1:50:45
110 Bryan COQUARD France DEN +1:50:49
111 Nicolas EDET France COF +1:51:30
112 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Norway DDD +1:52:49
113 Antoine DUCHESNE Canada DEN +1:54:06
114 Natnael BERHANE Eritrea DDD +1:54:25
115 Paul MARTENS Germany TLJ +1:55:09
116 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG South Africa DDD +1:55:15
117 Jasper STUYVEN Belgium TFS +1:55:35
118 Dylan VAN BAARLE Netherlands CDT +1:55:51
119 Alex HOWES United States CDT +1:55:59
120 Iljo KEISSE Belgium EQS +1:56:18
121 André GREIPEL Germany LTS +1:57:46
122 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Spain TFS +1:58:16
123 Nelson Filipe SANTOS SIMOES OLIVEIRA Portugal MOV +1:58:22
124 Matti BRESCHEL Denmark CDT +1:59:24
125 Michael MATTHEWS Australia OBE +1:59:34
126 Grégory RAST Switzerland TFS +2:01:24
127 Petr VAKOC Czech Republic EQS +2:01:30
128 Fabian CANCELLARA Switzerland TFS +2:01:38
129 Roy CURVERS Netherlands TGA +2:02:00
130 Mathew HAYMAN Australia OBE +2:02:23
131 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CDT +2:02:27
132 Samuel DUMOULIN France ALM +2:02:42
133 Jurgen ROELANDTS Belgium LTS +2:03:25
134 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland IAM +2:03:34
135 Cyril LEMOINE France COF +2:04:45
136 Stephen CUMMINGS Great Britain DDD +2:05:10
137 Angel VICIOSO ARCOS Spain KAT +2:05:42
138 Vasil KIRYIENKA Belarus SKY +2:05:45
139 Edward THEUNS Belgium TFS +2:06:30
140 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan LAM +2:06:44
141 Sondre HOLST ENGER Norway IAM +2:07:13
142 Armindo FONSECA France FVC +2:07:57
143 Michael ALBASINI Switzerland OBE +2:09:13
144 Geoffrey SOUPE France COF +2:09:26
145 William BONNET France FDJ +2:09:35
146 Christopher JUUL JENSEN Denmark OBE +2:09:35
147 Christophe LAPORTE France COF +2:09:55
148 Jerome COUSIN France COF +2:09:57
149 Timo ROOSEN Netherlands TLJ +2:10:38
150 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Argentina EQS +2:10:53
151 Rohan DENNIS Australia BMC +2:10:53
152 Greg HENDERSON New Zealand LTS +2:12:28
153 John DEGENKOLB Germany TGA +2:12:38
154 Maarten WYNANTS Belgium TLJ +2:12:58
155 Marcel KITTEL Germany EQS +2:13:05
156 Matteo BONO Italy LAM +2:13:06
157 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Belgium LTS +2:13:22
158 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +2:13:35
159 Julien VERMOTE Belgium EQS +2:13:52
160 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway KAT +2:13:53
161 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy BOA +2:14:01
162 Fabio SABATINI Italy EQS +2:14:05
163 Imanol ERVITI Spain MOV +2:14:53
164 Yohann GENE France DEN +2:15:55
165 Ramon SINKELDAM Netherlands TGA +2:16:20
166 Mark CAVENDISH Great Britain DDD +2:16:30
167 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Netherlands TLJ +2:17:22
168 Kristijan KOREN Slovenia CDT +2:17:59
169 Oscar GATTO Italy TNK +2:18:10
170 Brent BOOKWALTER United States BMC +2:18:10
171 Borut BOZIC Slovenia COF +2:18:11
172 Jacopo GUARNIERI Italy KAT +2:18:23
173 Maciej BODNAR Poland TNK +2:18:24
174 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany BOA +2:19:34
175 Luke ROWE Great Britain SKY +2:19:46
176 Adrien PETIT France DEN +2:20:26
177 Daniel MCLAY Great Britain FVC +2:20:37
178 Robert WAGNER Germany TLJ +2:20:44
179 Vegard BREEN Norway FVC +2:21:32
180 Ian STANNARD Great Britain SKY +2:21:56
181 Marco HALLER Austria KAT +2:22:48
182 Davide CIMOLAI Italy LAM +2:23:44
183 Marcel SIEBERG Germany LTS +2:24:37
184 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +2:24:43
185 Alexis GOUGEARD France ALM +2:25:59
186 Shane ARCHBOLD New Zealand BOA +2:29:51
187 Bernhard EISEL Austria DDD +2:29:56
188 Leigh HOWARD Australia IAM +2:34:20
189 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +2:42:50
190 Sam BENNETT Ireland BOA +2:52:34

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here