A furious finish up the main street of Lumsden in the opening stage has set up what should be a fascinating week of racing on the 2017 SBS Bank Tour of Southland.  Michael Torckler (Blindz Direct) claimed the 170km stage win from Invercargill to Lumsden, the longest of this year’s race, by half a wheel, second place proved to be enough for Roman van Uden (PowerNet) to retain the yellow jersey.

Canadian James Piccoli’s third placing provided some reward for the Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel team who had been supporting United States rider Eric Marcotte in a two man breakaway with Callum Gordon, for nearly half the stage.  Van Uden holds a 5sec lead over Torckler, with team mate Brad Evans in third place, 7sec back.

Early on it proved difficult for riders to get away in light, fine conditions. With temperatures topping 25 degrees celsius, the heat was on as the peloton raced its way through Otautau, Ohai and NIghtcaps.  When Marcotte and Gordon (Business South) were caught with 20km to go, a bunch of 20 riders set about riding for the stage win.

“Second on the stage to Michael Torckler is pretty good,” van Uden said.  “We managed to skip away in the last 20km and the bunch of 20 we were in didn’t quite mow him down. I managed to pop out with 300m to go and finished half a wheel behind him.”

PowerNet, which includes 2015 winner Evans in its lineup, began the day eager not to be forced to the front of the peloton too much.  “We tried to limit the time we had to spend on the front. The two guys up the road was pretty ideal because it wasn’t that strong. We were mowing them down towards the end pretty easily and they had some tired legs at the end.”

Stage two of the Tour of Southland takes the riders 150km from Riverton, over the Blackmount hillclimb to a picturesque finish on the Te Anau lakefront, with more warm temperatures in the forecast.  “It was pretty hot out there so the boys are looking pretty salty in their kit, probably pretty tired tonight but they should recover alright,” van Uden said.  “It’s good to be in yellow. We don’t want to give it away for free.”

Gordon leads the King of the Mountain standings, while James Williamson (Creation Signs L&M Mining Group Ricoh) heads the sprint ace classification.  Callum Pearce (Mike Greer Homes) is the leading under 23 rider, in seventh place, while PowerNet’s Paul Odlin is the leading over 35 rider.

New Caledonian rider Florian Barket (Team Skoda Racing) was judged the Most Combative rider from stage one.

Stage 1 results:
Pos. Rider Time

1

Michael TORCKLER (NZL) Blindz Direct 4:07:00 (41.30 km/h)

2

Roman VAN UDEN (NZL) Powernet ST

3

James PICCOLI (CAN) Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

4

Cyrus MONK (AUS) Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

5

Nick KERGOZOU (NZL) Placemakers ST

6

Brad EVANS (NZL) Powernet ST

7

Ryan CHRISTENSEN (NZL) Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

8

Mathew ZENOVICH (NZL) Mike Greer Homes ST

9

Alex WEST (NZL) Team Skoda Racing ST

10

Frank SUTTON (NZL) Giant Lakeside ST

11

Josh KUYSTEN (NZL) Blindz Direct ST

12

Dan CROSS (NZL) Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

13

Raphael FREIENSTEIN (GER) Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

14

Callum PEARCE (AUS) Mike Greer Homes ST

15

Morgan SMITH (NZL) Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

16

Ben ANDREWS (AUS) Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

17

James FOUCHE (NZL) Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

18

Kane RICHARDS (AUS) ITM ST

19

Mike CUMING (UK) Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

20

Paul ODLIN (NZL) Powernet ST

21

Carne GROUBE (NZL) Central Benchmakers – Willbike ST

22

Jake MARRYATT (NZL) Calder Stewart ST

23

Michael VINK (NZL) Mike Greer Homes ST

24

Taylor GUNMAN (NZL) Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

25

James WILLIAMSON (NZL) Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

26

Kevin GIRKENS (USA) Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

27

Sam MOBBERLEY (AUS) ITM ST

28

Richard RANDALL (USA) Giant Lakeside ST

29

Tim RUSH (NZL) Mike Greer Homes ST

30

Andy HAGAN (NZL) Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

31

Calvin STANDRILL (NZL) Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

32

Josh HAGGERTY (NZL) Placemakers ST

33

Joshua SCOTT (NZL) Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 00:07

34

Ben BARRY (NZL) Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 01:53

35

Nicholas COSTELLO (AUS) ITM ST

36

Matias FITZWATER (NZL) Calder Stewart ST

37

Matt CRYER (NZL) Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

38

Greg TAYLOR (NZL) Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

39

Blake TAIT-JONES (NZL) Business South ST

40

Conner SALLEE (USA) Giant Lakeside ST

41

Michael SMITH (USA) Giant Lakeside ST

42

Grayson KEPPLER (USA) Giant Lakeside ST

43

Luke MACPHERSON (NZL) Placemakers ST

44

Alexander RAY (NZL) Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

45

Boris CLARK (NZL) Calder Stewart ST

46

Joseph SWALE (NZL) Central Benchmakers – Willbike ST

47

Brendan COLE (AUS) ITM ST

48

Rob SCARLETT (NZL) Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

49

Ollie JONES (NZL) Powernet ST

50

Rylan DOWDELL (NZL) Blindz Direct ST

51

Jakob LESTER (NZL) Placemakers ST

52

Kris RUSH (NZL) Adair Craik Accountants ST

53

Andrew KING (NZL) TotalPOS ST

54

Nick BEGG (NZL) Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

55

Campbell PITHIE (NZL) ITM ST

56

Ethan BATT (NZL) Mike Greer Homes ST

57

Max JONES (NZL) Team Skoda Racing ST

58

Joshua ALDRIDGE (NZL) Blindz Direct ST

59

Jared GRAY (NZL) Placemakers 02:03

60

Bradley LEITCH (NZL) Team Skoda Racing ST

61

Gavin MASON (NZL) Business South ST

62

Matt ROSS (AUS) Powernet ST

63

Alex QUIRK (AUS) Adair Craik Accountants ST

64

Steve NICHOLLS (NZL) Tank Guy / Bikebox 03:57

65

Martin RYDER (NZL) Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 04:35

66

William MILBURN (NZL) Business South ST

67

Samuel MILLER (NZL) Placemakers ST

68

Chris LATTA (NZL) Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

69

Sam GUEST (NZL) Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

70

Ian EAGLE (NZL) Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

71

Matthew HIGGINS (NZL) Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

72

Sam GARDNER (NZL) Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

73

Alex BEEDIE (AUS) Calder Stewart ST

74

Kane MCCOLLUM (NZL) Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

75

David WEAVER (NZL) Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

76

Timothy CHAPMAN (NZL) Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

77

Glen REWI (NZL) Mike Greer Homes ST

78

Jordan GILMORE (NZL) Central Benchmakers – Willbike ST

79

Mitchell KINGHORN (NZL) Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

80

Travis KANE (NZL) Business South ST

81

Benjamin WILLIAMS (USA) Giant Lakeside ST

82

Eric MARCOTTE (USA) Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

83

John WANSINK (NZL) Adair Craik Accountants ST

84

Hamish BEADLE (NZL) Business South ST

85

Hefin PRICE (NZL) TotalPOS ST

86

Dan FURMINGER (NZL) Calder Stewart ST

87

Owen OWENS (UK) Calder Stewart ST

88

Alex HEANEY (NZL) Powernet ST

89

Jason THOMASON (NZL) Blindz Direct ST

90

Joe HUTCHINSON (NZL) TotalPOS ST

91

Liam CAPPEL (NZL) Adair Craik Accountants ST

92

Matt NUNN (NZL) Adair Craik Accountants ST

93

Lionel MAWDITT (NZL) Team Skoda Racing ST

94

Joel YATES (NZL) Team Skoda Racing ST

95

Florian BARKET (NCL) Team Skoda Racing ST

96

Paul WRIGHT (NZL) Central Benchmakers – Willbike ST

97

Nick ROSS (NZL) TotalPOS ST

98

Louis CROSBY (NZL) Blindz Direct ST

99

Joseph CHAPMAN (NZL) Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

100

Logan GRIFFIN (NZL) Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

101

Daniel RAE (NZL) TotalPOS 04:51

102

Callum GORDON (NZL) Business South 04:58

103

Ben ROBERTSON (NZL) TotalPOS 05:03

104

William FINDLAY (NZL) Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 07:25

105

Guy CARTER (NZL) Central Benchmakers – Willbike ST

106

Reon NOLAN (NZL) ITM 07:43

107

Jamie WILSON (NZL) Central Benchmakers – Willbike 11:44

 

General classification after stage 1:
Pos. Rider Time

1

Roman VAN UDEN  Powernet 4:11:36

2

Michael TORCKLER  Blindz Direct 00:05

3

Brad EVANS  Powernet 00:07

4

Paul ODLIN  Powernet 00:09

5

James PICCOLI  Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 00:13

6

Mathew ZENOVICH  Mike Greer Homes ST

7

Callum PEARCE  Mike Greer Homes ST

8

Michael VINK  Mike Greer Homes ST

9

Tim RUSH  Mike Greer Homes ST

10

Josh KUYSTEN  Blindz Direct 00:15

11

Nick KERGOZOU  Placemakers 00:16

12

Cyrus MONK  Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 00:17

13

Ryan CHRISTENSEN  Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

14

Alex WEST  Team Skoda Racing ST

15

Dan CROSS  Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

16

Raphael FREIENSTEIN  Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

17

Morgan SMITH  Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

18

Mike CUMING  Aardvark Excavators Ltd ST

19

Taylor GUNMAN  Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

20

Kevin GIRKENS  Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel ST

21

Josh HAGGERTY  Placemakers ST

22

Kane RICHARDS  ITM 00:20

23

Sam MOBBERLEY  ITM ST

24

Ben ANDREWS  Aardvark Excavators Ltd 00:22

25

James FOUCHE  Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

26

James WILLIAMSON  Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

27

Andy HAGAN  Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 00:23

28

Frank SUTTON  Giant Lakeside 00:27

29

Richard RANDALL  Giant Lakeside ST

30

Carne GROUBE  Central Benchmakers – Willbike 00:29

31

Joshua SCOTT  Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

32

Jake MARRYATT  Calder Stewart 00:30

33

Calvin STANDRILL  Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 00:31

34

Ollie JONES  Powernet 02:02

35

Ethan BATT  Mike Greer Homes 02:06

36

Rylan DOWDELL  Blindz Direct 02:08

37

Luke MACPHERSON  Placemakers 02:10

38

Max JONES  Team Skoda Racing ST

39

Rob SCARLETT  Aardvark Excavators Ltd 02:12

40

Matt ROSS  Powernet ST

41

Nicholas COSTELLO  ITM 02:13

42

Brendan COLE  ITM ST

43

Campbell PITHIE  ITM ST

44

Ben BARRY  Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 02:15

45

Matt CRYER  Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 02:16

46

Alexander RAY  Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

47

Andrew KING  TotalPOS 02:19

48

Conner SALLEE  Giant Lakeside 02:20

49

Michael SMITH  Giant Lakeside ST

50

Grayson KEPPLER  Giant Lakeside ST

51

Jared GRAY  Placemakers ST

52

Bradley LEITCH  Team Skoda Racing ST

53

Joseph SWALE  Central Benchmakers – Willbike 02:22

54

Matias FITZWATER  Calder Stewart 02:23

55

Boris CLARK  Calder Stewart ST

56

Greg TAYLOR  Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 02:24

57

Nick BEGG  Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo ST

58

Blake TAIT-JONES  Business South 02:27

59

Kris RUSH  Adair Craik Accountants 02:29

60

Gavin MASON  Business South 02:37

61

Alex QUIRK  Adair Craik Accountants 02:39

62

Jakob LESTER  Placemakers 02:47

63

Joshua ALDRIDGE  Blindz Direct 03:09

64

Steve NICHOLLS  Tank Guy / Bikebox 04:31

65

Alex HEANEY  Powernet 04:44

66

Eric MARCOTTE  Kia Motors – Ascot Park Hotel 04:50

67

Jason THOMASON  Blindz Direct ST

68

Louis CROSBY  Blindz Direct ST

69

Florian BARKET  Team Skoda Racing 04:51

70

Lionel MAWDITT  Team Skoda Racing 04:52

71

Joel YATES  Team Skoda Racing ST

72

Matthew HIGGINS  Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels 04:58

73

Kane MCCOLLUM  Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

74

David WEAVER  Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels ST

75

Hefin PRICE  TotalPOS 05:01

76

Joe HUTCHINSON  TotalPOS ST

77

Jordan GILMORE  Central Benchmakers – Willbike 05:04

78

Paul WRIGHT  Central Benchmakers – Willbike ST

79

Alex BEEDIE  Calder Stewart 05:05

80

Dan FURMINGER  Calder Stewart ST

81

Chris LATTA  Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 05:06

82

William MILBURN  Business South 05:09

83

Sam GUEST  Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

84

Sam GARDNER  Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

85

Mitchell KINGHORN  Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

86

Travis KANE  Business South ST

87

Hamish BEADLE  Business South ST

88

Logan GRIFFIN  Tank Guy / Bikebox ST

89

John WANSINK  Adair Craik Accountants 05:11

90

Liam CAPPEL  Adair Craik Accountants ST

91

Owen OWENS  Calder Stewart 05:14

92

Matt NUNN  Adair Craik Accountants 05:15

93

Nick ROSS  TotalPOS 05:23

94

Ian EAGLE  Tank Guy / Bikebox 05:24

95

Glen REWI  Mike Greer Homes 05:28

96

Samuel MILLER  Placemakers 05:29

97

Callum GORDON  Business South ST

98

Ben ROBERTSON  TotalPOS ST

99

Martin RYDER  Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 05:31

100

Daniel RAE  TotalPOS 05:39

101

Timothy CHAPMAN  Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh 05:43

102

Joseph CHAPMAN  Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh ST

103

Benjamin WILLIAMS  Giant Lakeside 05:51

104

William FINDLAY  Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 07:56

105

Guy CARTER  Central Benchmakers – Willbike ST

106

Reon NOLAN  ITM 08:03

107

Jamie WILSON  Central Benchmakers – Willbike 13:04

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here