TIBCO-SVB have secured the QOM classification at the latest World Tour stage race, the Tour of Chongming Island.  Sharlotte Lucas supported teammate Nina Kessler to the QOM climb and onwards to fourth on the stage, as Lorena Wiebes took her second successive victory.

Stage 2 of the Tour of Chongming Island was 126km in length and featured just the one QOM climb atop a bridge that raised just 60m in elevation but nevertheless provided the final opportunity for Nina Kessler of TIBCO-SVB to secure the jersey or for another rider to contest it.  In the end it was the former that transpired, taking the 1 point on offer and securing the classification as there are no QOM points on offer in the final stage.

Although expected to end in a bunch sprint, attackers were nevertheless keen to get in on the action early on.  Tatsiana Sharakova of Minsk Cycling Club went on a brief solo effort that took her to maximum points at the first intermediate sprint; but her 30 second lead was short-lived.  After her, Olga Zabelinskaya of Cogeas-Mettler and Valeriya Kononenko of Lviv Cycling Team gained a brief advantage of 41 seconds before a joint effort from Mitchelton-SCOTT and Parkhotel Valkenburg brought them back; with Zabelinskaya the first caught due to a puncture.

The race was decided by a relatively long-range sprint by Wiebes in the end.  With a kilometre to go Mitchelton-SCOTT appeared to have control of the race and Lorena Wiebes of Parkhotel Valkenburg looked to be isolated, but the Dutch rider jump on to the wheel of Sarah Roy and from there to Marta Tagliafero’s wheel before launching with 200m to go.  It was enough to take the win with Thailand Women’s Cycling’s Jutatip Maneephan taking second ahead of Lucy Garner of Hitec Products-Birk Sport and Nina Kessler.

Sharlotte Lucas finished safely in the bunch in 36th place, climbing two places overall to 38th.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1WIEBESLorenaNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG3:05:25
2MANEEPHANJutatipTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
3GARNERLucyGBR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT3:05:25
4KESSLERNinaNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK3:05:25
5JEULANDPascaleFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING3:05:25
6TAGLIAFERROMartaITA       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT3:05:25
7KOPECKYLotteBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES3:05:25
8RADOTIĆMiaCRO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA3:05:25
9ZHAOXi ShaCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING3:05:25
10MARKUSKellyNED       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING3:05:25
11ROYSarahAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT3:05:25
12VIECELILaraITA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
13VAN DE REEMoniqueNED       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA3:05:25
14BOOGAARDMaaikeNED       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA3:05:25
15RIJKESSarahAUT       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
16VAN VELZENBryonyNED       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING3:05:25
17UNEKENLonnekeNED       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT3:05:25
18SLIKRozanneNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK3:05:25
19ABRAMENKAAlinaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:05:25
20BERTEAUVictoireFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING3:05:25
21HÁJKOVÁMarkétaCZE       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA3:05:25
22TEUTENBERGLea LinGER       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
23LEUNGWing YeeHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA3:05:25
24GONCHAROVAAlexandraRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA3:05:25
25DE JONGDemiNED       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES3:05:25
26BRAAMDaniqueNED       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES3:05:25
27RIPOLL SABATETeresaESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM3:05:25
28NGUYENThi ThatVIE       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES3:05:25
29SUNJiajunCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA3:05:25
30FELDMANNPernille LarsenNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT3:05:25
31MALSEEDShannonAUS       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK3:05:25
32LIJiaqiCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING3:05:25
33DOBRYNINAKseniiaRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA3:05:25
34GÅSKJENNIngvildNOR       HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT3:05:25
35KONONENKOValeriyaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
36LUCASSharlotteNZL       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK3:05:25
37VANDENBROUCKESaartjeBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING3:05:25
38LIUZixinCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA3:05:25
39NASKOVICHTaisaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:05:25
40DOMAnneliesBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES3:05:25
41SOLOVEIGannaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
42LOPEZ MORALESBelenESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM3:05:25
43ZABELINSKAYAOlgaUZB       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
44NUNTANASupuksornTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
45SHARAKOVATatsianaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:05:25
46PUYixianCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING3:05:25
47LUXiuyanCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA3:05:25
48MANLYAlexandraAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT3:05:25
49KIRÁLYMónikaHUN       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA3:05:25
50SHARHAOlenaUKR       
3:05:25
51NAHIRNAAnnaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM3:05:25
52TSERAKHHannaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB3:05:25
53DUEÑAS GOMEZYesi TatianaCOL       TEAM ILLUMINATE3:05:25
54LUMeiCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA3:05:32
55BIRYUKOVAJuliaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
56MARKUSFemkeNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG3:05:32
57PANGYaoHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA3:05:32
58ESCURSELL VALEROElisabetESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM3:05:32
59PILOTE-FORTINGabrielleCAN       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
60POTOKINAAnnaRUS       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA3:05:32
61GOMEZ RAMOSDoloresESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM3:05:32
62BRAVECUrskaSLO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA3:05:32
63SIMMONDSHayleyGBR       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA3:05:32
64YANGQianyuHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA3:05:32
65BADEGRUBERAnnaAUT       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
66KAMONKHONSarochaTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
67NGSze WingHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA3:05:32
68BATRIYAChanipornTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
69CHAIRINKulachaTHA       TEAM ILLUMINATE3:05:32
70BALDUCCIFrancescaITA       SERVETTO – PIUMATE – BELTRAMI TSA3:05:32
71KARAGIANISDaphneUSA       TEAM ILLUMINATE3:05:32
72BAYMETOVARenataUZB       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
73KNEBELEVAEkaterinaUZB       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
74ALLENJessicaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT3:05:32
75KLIACHINAOksanaUKR       LVIV CYCLING TEAM3:05:32
76PEIXIAOWuCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING3:05:32
77MENESES GONZALEZJessenia AlejandraCOL       TEAM ILLUMINATE3:05:32
78VAN VEENEstherNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG3:05:32
79LUSiyingCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING3:05:32
80SUNYuanCHN       PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA3:05:32
81LIANGHongyuCHN       CHINA LIV PRO CYCLING3:05:32
82TENNIGLOMoniekNED       MITCHELTON SCOTT3:05:32
83FERRE FERNANDEZNoemiESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAM3:05:43
84VAN DER MEERJanineNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG3:05:43
85REISDanielaPOR       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING3:05:43
86NONTASINChanpengTHA       THAILAND WOMEN’S CYCLING TEAM3:05:43
87UITERWIJK WINKELMeikeNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG3:05:46
88BRUDERER COFINONicolleGUA       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK3:05:50
89BADYKOVAGulnazRUS       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM3:05:56
90HOFFMANNChantalLUX       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES3:05:58
91MAYin YuHKG       HONG KONG, CHINA3:14:02

MILLARDLexieUSA       TEAM ILLUMINATEDNF

LEUNGHoi WahHKG       HONG KONG, CHINADNF

KIPTSIKAVANastassiaBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUBDNS

BENITO PELLICERMireiaESP       MASSI – TACTIC WOMEN TEAMDNS

CHURSINAAnastasiiaRUS       BTC CITY LJUBLJANADNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here