New Zealand got the first day of racing at the Hong Kong velodrome off to a great start in the UCI Track Cycling World Championships.  The men’s team sprint trio set the fastest qualifying time while the men’s team pursuit went second fastest earlier in the evening.

 

Men’s team pursuit second fastest in qualifying

 

Regan Gough, Pieter Bulling, Dylan Kennett and Nick Kergozou took on the 4km team pursuit qualifying round, with the team settling into their stride quickly.  They went through their first kilometre time check in 1.03.571mins and then proceeded to post two sub-57 second splits at the 2000m and 3000m marks before a final kilometre of 57.152 seconds saw them stop the clock in 3.53.422mins, an average speed of 61.690kph.  Only Australia could go any faster, with Sam Welsford, Cameron Meyer, Kelland O’Brien and Alexander Porter posting a remarkable 3.50.577mins.

The women’s team pursuit saw a debut senior world championship start for Michaela Drummond.  She teamed up with Racquel Sheath, Rushlee Buchanan and Jaime Nielsen to post the 6th fastest time in qualifying.  The time for the kiwis was 4.22.776mins; an average speed of 54.799kph.  The fastest qualifiers were the USA who – despite posting the second fastest splits at 2000m-3000m – had done enough with their fast start to hold off Australia and go quickest.

 

Team sprinters fastest in qualifying

 

A number of teams had struggled in the evening qualifying session with skidding on the track surface.  Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster and Eddie Dawkins entered the championships with their title on their shoulders and got off to a solid start, immediately getting into a good rhythm and setting a fastest first lap of 17.165 seconds.  Webster took over and went through lap 2 in 30.003 seconds, with Eddie Dawkins set to take over.  The Southlander blitzed the final lap to pull back 3 tenths of a second and stop the clock in 43.267 seconds.

France and Great Britain qualified second and third fastest, with Poland the only other team to go under 43.5 seconds for qualifying.  China, the Netherlands, Australia and Japan were the others to qualify for the first round which would come later on in the evening along with the medal rides.

 

Results:

 

Women’s team pursuit:
Pos. Nation Rider Time  

1

USA Kelly Caitlin 4.17.722 55.874kph
    Chloe Dygert    
    Kimberly Geist    
    Jennifer Valente    

2

Australia Amy Cure 4.18.659  
    Ashlee Ankudinoff    
    Alexandra Manly    
    Rebecca Wiasak    

3

Canada Stephanie Roorda 4.19.515  
    Jasmin Duehring    
    Laura Brown    
    Annie Foreman-Mackey    

4

Italy Elisa Balsamo 4.19.838  
    Simona Frapporti    
    Francesca Pattaro    
    Silvia Valsecchi    
OTHERS        

6

New Zealand Michaela Drummond 4.22.776 54.799kph
    Racquel Sheath    
    Rushlee Buchanan    
    Jaime Nielsen    

 

Men’s team pursuit:
Pos. Nation Rider Time  

1

Australia Sam Welsford 3.50.577

62.452

    Cameron Meyer    
    Kelland O’Brien    
    Alexander Porter    

2

New Zealand Regan Gough 3.53.422

61.690

    Pieter Bulling    
    Dylan Kennett    
    Nick Kergozou    

3

Italy Simone Consonni 3.55.755  
    Liam Bertazzo    
    Filippo Ganna    
    Francesco Lamon    

4

France Benjamin Thomas 3.56.357  
    Thomas Denis    
    Corentin Ermenault    
    Florian Maitre    

 

Men’s team sprint:
Pos. Nation Rider Time  

1

New Zealand Ethan Mitchell

43.267

62.403

    Sam Webster    
    Eddie Dawkins    

2

France Benjamin Edelin

43.390

 
    Quentin Lafargue    
    Sebastien Vigier    

3

Great Britain Jack Carlin

43.416

 
    Ryan Owens    
    Joseph Truman    

4

Poland Maciej Bielecki

43.419

 
    Krzysztof Maksel    
    Mates Rudyk    

 

 

Photo:  Graham Watson

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here