Dion Smith of Mitchelton-SCOTT produced the highlight of the week for the men’s Herald Sun Tour with a second place finish on the final day of racing behind teammate Kaden Groves.  

Smith’s podium finish capped off a good week for New Zealand riders in the 67th edition of the Herald Sun Tour.  James Oram of Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy led the GC charge, with a solid 10th overall; 2.50mins behind overall winner Jai Hindley of Team Sunweb.  Hayden Mccormick also produced a 7th placed finish in stage 3 to Wangaratta, while Luke Mudgway placed eighth in the Melbourne finale.

The conclusion of the 2020 Herald Sun Tour took place on a short 4km circuit for a total of 89km of racing.  Racing was aggressive from the off with Ben Hill of Team BridgeLane looking to wrap up the points classification with an early attack.  He would ultimately succeed after taking the points at the first intermediate sprint as part of a group of seven that included EF Pro Cycling’s James Whelan, Nero Continental’s Jay Vine, Team Sapura Cycling’s Kinan’s Hiroshi Tsubaki, Israel Start-Up Nation’s Alex Cataford, Team Saprua Cycling’s Jesse Ewart, Oliver’s Real Food Racing’s Brendon Davids.  They would eventually be joined by ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast’s Michael Freiburg.

Together the break managed to gain an advantage of 36 seconds at the first intermediate sprint with Hill leading them across; while Team Sunweb and Mitchelton-SCOTT took control of the peloton behind them.

Mitchelton-SCOTT on their way to the final stage win, photo Con Chronis

Ari Scott of Black Spoke Pro Cycling was aggressive and went off in pursuit of the break but he and his companion found themselves stuck in no man’s land as the peloton were pulled along by Team BridgeLane.  18 year old Scott had enjoyed a solid week in the Herald Sun Tour, finishing 6th in the young rider classification on the back of a solid performance in stage 3 to Wangaratta; and eventually finishing 23rd overall.

Inevitably, however, Scott and the rest of the breakaway artists of the day would be caught and a bunch sprint ensued.  The catch was made with 3.5km remaining and from there EF Pro Cycling took on the lead out to the line for Moreno Hofland.  Tom Scully led over the final rise before the line, only for Hofland to drop back into the wheels behind him rather than hold the Kiwi’s.  Mitchelton-SCOTT held their position though, and when Scully peeled away Kaden Groves took full advantage with Dion Smith right behind him.

The pair crossed the line celebrating ahead of Hofland, Michael Rice of ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast and Mihkel Räim of Israel Start-Up Nation.  

Overall Jai Hindley of Team Sunweb had done enough to secure the overall crown ahead of best young rider Sebastian Berwick of St George Continental Cycling Team and Mitchelton-SCOTT’s Damien Howson.

Moreno Hofland, Kaden Groves and Dion Smith on the podium after stage 5, photo Con Chronis

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1GROVESKadenAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT01:58:38
2SMITHDionNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT01:58:38
3HOFLANDMorenoNED       EF PRO CYCLING01:58:38
4RICEMichaelAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST01:58:38
5RÄIMMihkelEST       ISRAEL START – UP NATION01:58:38
6KRAGH ANDERSENAsbjørnDEN       TEAM SUNWEB01:58:38
7MCGILLScottUSA       Aevolo01:58:38
8MUDGWAYLukeNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy01:58:38
9BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL START – UP NATION01:58:38
10STITESTylerUSA       Aevolo01:58:38
11HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT01:58:38
12MCCORMICKHaydenNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy01:58:38
13HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB01:58:38
14YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT01:58:38
15DAINESEAlbertoITA       TEAM SUNWEB01:58:38
16CAVANAGHRyanAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM01:58:38
17ORAMJamesNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy01:58:38
18LEBASThomasFRA       KINAN CYCLING TEAM01:58:45
19BERWICKSebastianAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM01:58:45
20GARCIA FERNANDEZMarcosESP       KINAN CYCLING TEAM01:58:45
21VINEJayAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL01:58:45
22CULEYMarcusAUS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING01:58:47
23WHITELiamAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING01:58:47
24EWARTJesseAUS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING01:58:47
25POWLESSNeilsonUSA       EF PRO CYCLING01:58:47
26PORTERRudyAUS       AUSTRALIA01:58:47
27SCULLYTomNZL       EF PRO CYCLING01:58:47
28CHRETIENCharles-EtienneCAN       Aevolo01:58:47
29STORERMichaelAUS       TEAM SUNWEB01:58:47
30HILLBenjaminAUS       Team Bridgelane01:58:47
31JENNERSamuelAUS       Team Bridgelane01:58:47
32SLATTERYGodfreyAUS       AUSTRALIA01:58:47
33CARMANBenAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL01:58:47
34HILLSamuelAUS       Team Bridgelane01:58:47
35SCHUNKConorUSA       Aevolo01:58:47
36MORTONLachlanAUS       EF PRO CYCLING01:58:52
37GOLDSTEINOmerISR       ISRAEL START – UP NATION01:58:57
38HEANEYAlexNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM01:59:01
39NAKAJIMAYasuharuJPN       KINAN CYCLING TEAM01:59:06
40RUTSCHJonasGER       EF PRO CYCLING01:59:06
41TOOVEYAydenAUS       Team Bridgelane01:59:06
42BOLTONThomasAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING01:59:06
43TURNBULLCarterAUS       AUSTRALIA01:59:18
44O’BRIENMarkAUS       AUSTRALIA01:59:18
45MEYERCameronAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT01:59:18
46WHITECalanAUS       AUSTRALIA01:59:22
47KANTERMaxGER       TEAM SUNWEB01:59:22
48MURTAGHConorAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING01:59:22
49GUARDIOLA TORASalvadorESP       KINAN CYCLING TEAM01:59:22
50THOMASRyanAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST01:59:22
51PICCOLIJamesCAN       ISRAEL START – UP NATION01:59:22
52FLEMINGRileyAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING01:59:26
53PRESLEYSebastianAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING01:59:28
54YATESJoelNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM01:59:28
55LYONSAngusAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING01:59:28
56DOWSETTAlexGBR       ISRAEL START – UP NATION01:59:31
57DOCKERMitchellAUS       EF PRO CYCLING01:59:31
58BARRETTSebastianAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST01:59:31
59SCOTTAriNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy01:59:43
60COYLEJesseAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL01:59:50
61YAMAMOTOGenkiJPN       KINAN CYCLING TEAM01:59:55
62CATAFORDAlexanderCAN       ISRAEL START – UP NATION02:00:01
63KENCHJoshuaNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy02:00:04
64SCHULTZNicholasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT02:00:04
65POWERRobAUS       TEAM SUNWEB02:00:04
66METCALFEBenAUS       Team Bridgelane02:00:06
67REARDONConnorAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM02:00:07
68POTTERMichaelAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST02:00:07
69MILLERChristopherAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL02:00:07
70MACKAYAshleyAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST02:00:07
71PERRYBenjaminCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 02:00:07
72BEWLEYSamuelNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT02:00:20
73MCKENNADylanAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL02:00:20
74BATTEthanNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy02:00:24
75WILLIAMSDavidAUS       AUSTRALIA02:00:38
76STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB02:00:41
77TSUBAKIHiroshiJPN       KINAN CYCLING TEAM02:01:26
78DAVIDSBrendonRSA       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING02:02:20
79WHELANJamesAUS       EF PRO CYCLING02:02:20
80FREIBERGMichaelAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST02:02:20
Jai Hindley secured the overall crown with a fine and consistent performance across the week, photo Con Chronis

General classification:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB14:50:23
2BERWICKSebastianAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM14:50:40
3HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT14:50:59
4POWLESSNeilsonUSA       EF PRO CYCLING14:51:23
5VINEJayAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL14:51:51
6EWARTJesseAUS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING14:51:55
7STORERMichaelAUS       TEAM SUNWEB14:52:22
8LEBASThomasFRA       KINAN CYCLING TEAM14:52:25
9PORTERRudyAUS       AUSTRALIA14:53:04
10ORAMJamesNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy14:53:13
11GARCIA FERNANDEZMarcosESP       KINAN CYCLING TEAM14:53:24
12CHRETIENCharles-EtienneCAN       Aevolo14:53:52
13MCCORMICKHaydenNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy14:54:28
14RUTSCHJonasGER       EF PRO CYCLING14:55:32
15CATAFORDAlexanderCAN       ISRAEL START – UP NATION14:56:44
16GOLDSTEINOmerISR       ISRAEL START – UP NATION14:57:23
17HILLSamuelAUS       Team Bridgelane14:57:42
18JENNERSamuelAUS       Team Bridgelane14:58:00
19YATESSimon PhilipGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT14:58:13
20MORTONLachlanAUS       EF PRO CYCLING14:58:58
21SCHUNKConorUSA       Aevolo14:59:52
22WHELANJamesAUS       EF PRO CYCLING15:00:05
23SCOTTAriNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy15:00:19
24O’BRIENMarkAUS       AUSTRALIA15:01:17
25STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB15:01:28
26SMITHDionNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT15:04:13
27CULEYMarcusAUS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING15:04:26
28DOCKERMitchellAUS       EF PRO CYCLING15:04:30
29TURNBULLCarterAUS       AUSTRALIA15:05:00
30WHITECalanAUS       AUSTRALIA15:05:53
31PERRYBenjaminCAN       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY 15:06:18
32GUARDIOLA TORASalvadorESP       KINAN CYCLING TEAM15:06:41
33MEYERCameronAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT15:07:56
34BOIVINGuillaumeCAN       ISRAEL START – UP NATION15:08:09
35PICCOLIJamesCAN       ISRAEL START – UP NATION15:08:46
36LYONSAngusAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING15:09:05
37DAVIDSBrendonRSA       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING15:09:07
38SCHULTZNicholasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT15:10:01
39POWERRobAUS       TEAM SUNWEB15:11:20
40TOOVEYAydenAUS       Team Bridgelane15:11:45
41PRESLEYSebastianAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING15:12:16
42FREIBERGMichaelAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST15:14:16
43MCKENNADylanAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL15:16:11
44CARMANBenAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL15:16:31
45SCULLYTomNZL       EF PRO CYCLING15:17:32
46METCALFEBenAUS       Team Bridgelane15:18:11
47REARDONConnorAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM15:18:33
48CAVANAGHRyanAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM15:20:05
49HEANEYAlexNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM15:20:45
50HOFLANDMorenoNED       EF PRO CYCLING15:20:52
51RÄIMMihkelEST       ISRAEL START – UP NATION15:20:56
52DOWSETTAlexGBR       ISRAEL START – UP NATION15:20:57
53YATESJoelNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM15:22:40
54STITESTylerUSA       Aevolo15:22:54
55THOMASRyanAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST15:23:13
56POTTERMichaelAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST15:23:37
57SLATTERYGodfreyAUS       AUSTRALIA15:24:13
58BARRETTSebastianAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST15:25:55
59RICEMichaelAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST15:26:24
60GROVESKadenAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT15:26:34
61DAINESEAlbertoITA       TEAM SUNWEB15:26:44
62KANTERMaxGER       TEAM SUNWEB15:26:54
63MILLERChristopherAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL15:29:02
64WHITELiamAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING15:29:16
65FLEMINGRileyAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING15:29:16
66MACKAYAshleyAUS       ARA PRO RACING SUNSHINE COAST15:30:45
67MCGILLScottUSA       Aevolo15:30:50
68BOLTONThomasAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING15:31:14
69TSUBAKIHiroshiJPN       KINAN CYCLING TEAM15:31:27
70NAKAJIMAYasuharuJPN       KINAN CYCLING TEAM15:33:05
71MUDGWAYLukeNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy15:33:55
72KENCHJoshuaNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy15:33:55
73YAMAMOTOGenkiJPN       KINAN CYCLING TEAM15:34:01
74KRAGH ANDERSENAsbjørnDEN       TEAM SUNWEB15:34:13
75BATTEthanNZL       Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy15:36:11
76HILLBenjaminAUS       Team Bridgelane15:36:31
77WILLIAMSDavidAUS       AUSTRALIA15:36:47
78MURTAGHConorAUS       OLIVER’S REAL FOOD RACING15:41:57
79COYLEJesseAUS       NERO CONTINENTAL15:42:11
80BEWLEYSamuelNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT15:45:55

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here