Tom Scully has finished 8th in the individual time trial at Paris-Nice.  The EF Education First rider produced the provisional fastest time of the day – having started early in stage 5 – and ended up finishing 27 seconds behind stage winner Simon Yates of Mitchelton-SCOTT.  Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-SCOTT finished a strong 15th on the stage.

Stage 5 of Paris-Nice, starting and finishing in Barbentane, took in a semi-straight forward 25.5km of racing.  A 1km climb averaging 4.2% peaked at 15km where the first intermediate time check waited, but otherwise the race was flat pre-climb and flat post-climb all the way up to the final kilometre where the road ramped up to the finish.

Kiwis Tom Scully of EF Education First and Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-SCOTT produced strong performances early on in the day.  With Tom Scully starting the day 130th of the 149 riders in the race, and Bauer starting 126th, they were among the first to leave the start ramp, but they quickly stamped their mark on the day’s racing.  Scully went through the first intermediate time check in an impressive 18.56mins and finally stopped the clock in 30.53mins, with Jack Bauer going through in 31.11mins to put New Zealand in provisional 1st and 2nd place.

It took until Simon Yates of Mitchelton-SCOTT, who started the day in 70th place overall for Scully to finally be dislodged from top spot.  Yates was slower than Scully at the first intermediate split by 4 seconds, 11 seconds faster than Bauer, but he turned on the charm in the latter stages of the course to stop the clock in an insurmountable time of 30.26mins.  He would be the only rider to go sub-30.30mins.

Nils Politt of Katusha-Alpecin would end the day closest to Yates, just 7 seconds behind the Brit, with Michal Kwiatkowski of Team Sky and teammate Egan Bernal both producing solid rides to cement their status as the favourites for overall victory with three stages to go.  By finishing third at 11 seconds and 6th at 15 seconds respectively, the duo are now first and second on GC with 19 seconds between Kwiatkowski and Bernal, and 28 seconds between Kwiatkowski and Luis Leon Sanchez of Astana who finished 10th on the stage.

George Bennett ended his time trial in 40th position, but in doing so he moved to within touching distance of the top 10 overall.  Bennett’s time of 31.57mins put him ahead of the likes of Tony Gallopin, Ilnur Zakarin, Arnaud Demare and Jan Bakelants.  Bennett now sits in 13th position, moving up on the overall standings and now 1.43mins behind Kwiatkowski; and 18 seconds away from the top 10.

“It is not the result that I was hoping for, but it was not bad either,” Bennett said in a team statement post-race.  “I was hoping to take some time here on the other GC riders and that didn’t really work out.  The time trial was pretty flat.  There was a lot of wind.  The time gaps are not big, so everything is still possible in the mountains.  I am looking forward to it.”

It’s testament to the strength against the clock that EF Education First possess that although the Kiwi finished eighth he was only fourth fastest of his team!  Tejay van Garderen finished 4th, with Daniel Felipe Martinez and Lawson Craddock 4th, 5th and 7th all at 15 seconds to put the team in the lead of the team classification by 51 seconds from Team Sky. 

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 YATES Simon Philip GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 30:26.70
2 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7.00
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +11.00
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        EF EDUCATION FIRST +15.00
5 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        EF EDUCATION FIRST +15.00
6 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +15.00
7 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        EF EDUCATION FIRST +15.00
8 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF EDUCATION FIRST +27.00
9 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +30.00
10 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +30.00
11 JUNGELS Bob LUX        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +39.00
12 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +43.00
13 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +44.00
14 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +44.00
15 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +45.00
16 KELDERMAN Wilco NED        TEAM SUNWEB +49.00
17 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +53.00
18 TEUNS Dylan BEL        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +57.00
19 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +58.00
20 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        CCC TEAM +1:01.00
21 TURGIS Anthony FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:03.00
22 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +1:05.00
23 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:07.00
24 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +1:07.00
25 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +1:09.00
26 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:12.00
27 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:13.00
28 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:15.00
29 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF EDUCATION FIRST +1:19.00
30 TERPSTRA Niki NED        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:21.00
31 GAUDIN Damien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:21.00
32 SENECHAL Florian FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +1:22.00
33 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:23.00
34 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:24.00
35 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN        TEAM SUNWEB +1:26.00
36 HOULE Hugo CAN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:27.00
37 THEUNS Edward BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:27.00
38 BARTA William USA        CCC TEAM +1:30.00
39 ANTUNES Amaro POR        CCC TEAM +1:30.00
40 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +1:31.00
41 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:32.00
42 BOECKMANS Kris BEL        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +1:33.00
43 DEMARE Arnaud FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:34.00
44 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:37.00
44 TEN DAM Laurens NED        CCC TEAM +1:37.00
46 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:38.00
47 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +1:40.00
48 MONFORT Maxime BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +1:41.00
49 PICHON Laurent FRA        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +1:42.00
50 KONRAD Patrick AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:43.00
51 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:43.00
52 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:43.00
53 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +1:48.00
54 KIRSCH Alex LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:52.00
55 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:58.00
56 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:59.00
56 GILBERT Philippe BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +1:59.00
58 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:00.00
59 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:02.00
60 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +2:06.00
61 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:06.00
62 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:07.00
63 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:07.00
64 BERNARD Julien FRA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:10.00
65 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:12.00
66 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:15.00
67 MADOUAS Valentin FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:15.00
68 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:17.00
69 FINETTO Mauro ITA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +2:18.00
70 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:20.00
71 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:21.00
72 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:21.00
73 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:23.00
74 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY +2:24.00
75 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:24.00
76 PFINGSTEN Christoph GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:24.00
77 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:25.00
78 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        CCC TEAM +2:26.00
79 VICHOT Arthur FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +2:28.00
80 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:29.00
81 PACHER Quentin FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +2:29.00
82 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:33.00
83 KOREN Kristijan SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:33.00
84 COQUARD Bryan FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +2:35.00
85 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:37.00
86 KEISSE Iljo BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +2:40.00
87 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:42.00
88 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +2:42.00
89 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        CCC TEAM +2:44.00
90 GREIPEL André GER        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +2:45.00
91 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:46.00
92 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:47.00
93 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:47.00
94 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:47.00
95 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:48.00
96 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:49.00
97 COMBAUD Romain FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +2:52.00
98 LE GAC Olivier FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:56.00
99 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:59.00
100 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:59.00
101 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +3:00.00
102 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:00.00
103 ANACONA Winner Andrew COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +3:02.00
104 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:06.00
105 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +3:06.00
106 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF EDUCATION FIRST +3:06.00
107 FEDELI Alessandro ITA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +3:08.00
108 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +3:08.00
109 SOUPE Geoffrey FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:08.00
110 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +3:13.00
111 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:14.00
112 GROSU Eduard-Michael ROU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +3:15.00
113 TRENTIN Matteo ITA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:16.00
114 NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel ECU        TEAM SKY +3:23.00
115 SCHWARZMANN Michael GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +3:23.00
116 EL FARES Julien FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +3:24.00
117 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:27.00
118 GESBERT Elie FRA        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +3:27.00
119 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:28.00
120 LE TURNIER Mathias FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:29.00
121 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:29.00
122 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:31.00
123 DECLERCQ Tim BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +3:32.00
124 SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro COL        TEAM SKY +3:32.00
125 REZA Kevin FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +3:33.00
126 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:34.00
127 MAES Nikolas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +3:35.00
128 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +3:36.00
129 MOINARD Amael FRA        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +3:37.00
130 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB +3:38.00
131 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +3:38.00
132 HANSEN Jesper DEN        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +3:38.00
133 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas LTU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +3:44.00
134 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +3:46.00
135 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +3:51.00
136 EISEL Bernhard AUT        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:51.00
137 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +3:51.00
138 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        CCC TEAM +3:51.00
139 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +3:57.00
140 ŠPILAK Simon SLO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:57.00
141 CICCONE Giulio ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +4:04.00
142 MÜLLER Patrick SUI        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +4:06.00
143 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +4:07.00
144 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +4:09.00
145 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +4:15.00
146 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +4:31.00
147 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:49.00
148 BONIFAZIO Niccolò ITA        DIRECT ENERGIE +4:49.00
149 WELTEN Bram NED        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +4:52.00

 

General classification after stage 5:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY 17:23:04
2 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +15
3 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +24
4 KELDERMAN Wilco NED        TEAM SUNWEB +57
5 JUNGELS Bob LUX        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +57
6 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:01
7 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:05
8 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +1:15
9 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:18
10 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:21
OTHERS          
13 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +1:39
118 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +29:53
120 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF EDUCATION FIRST +30:34

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here