Maximilian Schachmann of BORA-Hansgrohe has his second stage win of Itzulia Basque Country, having taken the win in stage 3 ahead of Diego Ulissi and Enrico Battaglin.  A good sprint from George Bennett saw hi climb into the top 15 overall.

The journey from Sarriguren to Estibaliz, a total of 191.4km, was much like stage 2 in its tough uphill finish.  The roads leading up to it were a little more challenging and enticing for a breakaway though and eight riders obliged, with Ben King of Dimension Data, José Joaquin Rojas of Movistar, José Fernandes and Nicola Sessler of Burgos-BH, Garikoitz Bravo of Euskadi-Murias, Bruno Armirail of Groupama-FDJ and the Trek-Segafredo duo of Julien Bernard and Toms Skujins forming the move.

They functioned well together and with 82km to go held a lead of 2.20mins.  Meanwhile BORA-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick Step led the way in the chase on a day where a number of riders dropped out of the race; some due to crashes.  In Patrick Bevin’s race, his CCC Team’s post-race report revealed that a lingering medical issue was the cause of his withdrawal from the race.  The team were reassuring that the issue was not too serious and he is expected to be fully recovered for the Amstel Gold Race on 21st April.

True to form, on the mountainous roads Team Sky marshalled themselves at the front of the race although they weren’t really bringing the gap down, instead allowing the break to grow its advantage to a 2.30min lead before finally beginning to reel the break back in as Jumbo-Visma for George Bennett also moved towards the front of the race.

Over the final KOM climb of the day the brea’s lead was down to 1.26mins.  With no major challenges between there and the final ramp to the finish, Team Sky showed no great urgency in bringing the break back, with the leaders 1.16mins ahead with 30km to go.  That gap dropped to 1 minute with 20km to go and the breakaway dropped down to five riders with the loss of Fernandes, Sessler and Bravo with 14km to go.  Still their lead held at 36 seconds as BORA-Hansgrohe moved back to the front of the peloton alongside EF Education First.

With 10km to go the break’s lead was down to 24 seconds as Mitchelton-SCOTT put in a strong surge in pace to continue to eat away at the advantage of the five leaders.  Jumbo-Visma were also in on the action, cutting the break’s lead further but a big crash with 6.5km to go spelled the end of the day and the end of the GC race for a number of riders.  Michal Kwiatkowski, Julian Alaphilippe, Enric Mas and Geraint Thomas were all among those involved; with Thomas getting back on to cross the line 5.46mins behind by the time he crossed the finish line.

Mitchelton-SCOTT at this point were at full flight, and George Bennett was in the right side of a split in the peloton with 2.5km to go.  With 1.5km to go the sprint was anyone’s for the taking with a number of riders from various teams joining Mitchelton-SCOTT.  Behind them Deceuninck-Quick Step were in team time trial mode trying to get back on board or at least limit their losses as they tried to minimise a deficit that was at 1.28mins with 1km to go.

The first attack on the ramp to the line was made by Trek-Segafredo, but BORA-Hansgrohe restored order with 500m to go ready for Schachmann’s sprint.  Movistar took up the pace though in the closing metres, but with 200m to go Schachmann launched his sprint and powered away in an emphatic display of strength that saw no one able to hold his wheel.  Diego Ulissi and Enrico Battaglin were hanging onto his coat tails; but Schachmann was unstoppable as he claimed his second stage win in two days.

George Bennett of Jumbo-Visma crossed the line in 13th place just behind Mikel Landa of Movistar to climb up to 13th overall.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1SCHACHMANNMaximilianGER       BORA – HANSGROHE4:47:57
2ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:47:57
3BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:47:57
4HIRSCHIMarcSUI       TEAM SUNWEB4:47:57
5IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:47:57
6ABERASTURI IZAGAJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:47:57
7YATESAdamGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:47:57
8MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:47:57
9QUINTERO NOREÑACarlos JulianCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:47:57
10BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:47:57
11REYES ORTEGAAldemarCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:47:57
12LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:47:57
13BENNETTGeorgeNZL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:47:57
14GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:47:57
15BUCHMANNEmanuelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE4:47:57
16MOLARDRudyFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:47:57
17STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:47:57
18CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:47:57
19OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB4:47:57
20VERONA QUINTANILLACarlosESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:47:57
21AMEZQUETA MORENOJulenESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:47:57
22MARTINDanielIRL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:47:57
23EZQUERRA MUELAJesusESP       BURGOS – BH4:47:57
24HENAO MONTOYASergio LuisCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:47:57
25BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:47:57
26HERRADAJesusESP       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:47:57
27FERNANDEZRubenESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:47:57
28LASTRA MARTINEZJonathanESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:47:57
29RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEAOscarESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:47:57
30RUBIO HERNANDEZDiegoESP       BURGOS – BH4:47:57
31NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:47:57
32SANZ UNZUEEnriqueESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:47:57
33VILELARicardoPOR       BURGOS – BH4:47:57
34LUTSENKOAlexeyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:47:57
35WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:47:57
36PAUWELSSergeBEL       CCC TEAM4:47:57
37GONÇALVESJoséPOR       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:47:57
38KONRADPatrickAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE4:47:57
39ROSADiegoITA       TEAM SKY4:47:57
40DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM4:47:57
41ATAPUMA HURTADOJhon DarwinCOL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:47:57
42ARMEESanderBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:48:06
43MATE MARDONESLuis AngelESP       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:48:06
44SUAZA ARANGOBernardo AlbeiroCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:48:06
45ROCHENicolasIRL       TEAM SUNWEB4:48:06
46ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM4:48:06
47HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB4:48:11
48FELLINEFabioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:48:11
49DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJODavidESP       TEAM SKY4:48:13
50HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:48:13
51GRMAYTsgabu GebremaryamETH       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:48:13
52HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB4:48:16
53SAENZ BALLESTEROSNicolasCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:48:16
54ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:48:16
55PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:48:16
56LAMBRECHTBjorgBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:48:22
57FUGLSANGJakobDEN       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:48:22
58MARTINEZ POVEDADaniel FelipeCOL       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:48:22
59GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:48:22
60TEUNSDylanBEL       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:48:22
61MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:48:22
62BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM4:48:22
63PEREZAnthonyFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:48:22
64GARCIA SOSAJhojan OrlandoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:48:22
65VINCENTLéoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:48:22
66NAVARRO GARCIADanielESP       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:48:22
67GUERREIRORubenPOR       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:48:22
68SANCHEZLuis LeónESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:48:22
69SMITWillem JakobusRSA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:48:22
70WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:48:22
71SLAGTERTom-JelteNED       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:48:22
72SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:48:42
73STETINAPeterUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:48:45
74CLARKESimonAUS       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:48:48
75JANSE VAN RENSBURGJacques WillemRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:48:53
76DE MARCHIAlessandroITA       CCC TEAM4:48:53
77GONZALEZ LOPEZDavidESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:48:57
78POGAČARTadejSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:48:57
79CHEVRIERClémentFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:48:57
80ALBASINIMichaelSUI       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:48:57
81POWLESSNeilsonUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:48:57
82HANSENJesperDEN       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:48:57
83ANACONAWinner AndrewCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM4:48:59
84CRADDOCKG LawsonUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:49:03
85CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:49:03
86IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:49:03
87VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:49:30
88MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE4:49:30
89EDETNicolasFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:49:40
90MAS NICOLAUEnricESP       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:49:40
91IZAGIRRE INSAUSTIGorkaESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:50:05
92PIBERNIKLukaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:50:05
93DLAMININicholasRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:50:05
94JARAMILLO DIEZDaniel AlexanderCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:50:05
95ARMIRAILBrunoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:50:13
96FRAILE MATARRANZOmarESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:50:16
97CAVAGNARémiFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:50:16
98HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:50:36
99STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB4:50:36
100WANGMeiyinCHN       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:50:36
101BIZKARRA ETXEGIBELMikelESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:50:36
102SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:50:36
103BOLJetseNED       BURGOS – BH4:50:36
104GOLASMichalPOL       TEAM SKY4:50:36
105MÜHLBERGERGregorAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE4:50:36
106RAVASIEdwardITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:50:51
107STORERMichaelAUS       TEAM SUNWEB4:50:51
108BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:50:51
109WILLIAMSStephenGBR       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:51:04
110DEVENYNSDriesBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:51:21
111MORIManueleITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:51:21
112KINGBenjaminUSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:51:43
113SKUJINSTomsLAT       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:51:43
114LINDEMANBert-JanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:51:49
115MARCZYNSKITomaszPOL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:52:22
116SCHULTZNicholasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:52:23
117ARANBURU DEBAAlexanderESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:52:23
118RODRIGUEZ MARTINCristianESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:52:23
119BERNARDJulienFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:52:23
120BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE4:52:23
121POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE4:52:23
122SEIGLERomainFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:52:23
123ITURRIA SEGUROLAMikelESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:52:23
124BRAVO OIARBIDEGarikoitzESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:52:23
125VAKOČPetrCZE       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:52:23
126HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:52:23
127OLIVIERDaanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:53:43
128KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:53:43
129FRANKMathiasSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:53:43
130MARTINTonyGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:53:43
131VINGEGAARDJonasDEN       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:53:43
132DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:53:43
133SUTHERLANDRoryAUS       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:53:43
134SAMITIER SAMITIERSergioESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:53:43
135KOCHJonasGER       CCC TEAM4:53:43
136VANENDERTJelleBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:53:43
137MONFORTMaximeBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:53:43
138ZOIDLRiccardoAUT       CCC TEAM4:53:43
139THOMASGeraintGBR       TEAM SKY4:53:43
140CHETOUTLoicFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:53:43
141BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:53:43
142HOWESAlexUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:53:43
143PARET PEINTREAurélienFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:54:51
144IRISARRI RICONJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:56:29
145BARCELO ARAGONFernandoESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:56:29
146SESSLERNicolasBRA       BURGOS – BH4:56:35
147CHERELMikaelFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:57:25
148GENIEZAlexandreFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:57:25
149ELISSONDEKennyFRA       TEAM SKY4:57:25
150KWIATKOWSKIMichalPOL       TEAM SKY4:57:25
151ALAPHILIPPEJulianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 5:00:06

DENNISRohanAUS       BAHRAIN – MERIDADNS

HANSENAdam JamesAUS       LOTTO SOUDALDNF

CRASSteffBEL       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECINDNF

CASTROVIEJONicolás JonathanESP       TEAM SKYDNF

BEVINPatrickNZL       CCC TEAMDNF

CUMMINGSStephenGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATADNF

MADRAZO RUIZAngelESP       BURGOS – BHDNF

FERNANDESJoséPOR       BURGOS – BHDNF

General classification after stage 3:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1SCHACHMANNMaximilianGER       BORA – HANSGROHE8:34:31
2IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM8:35:04
3KONRADPatrickAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE8:35:04
4MARTINEZ POVEDADaniel FelipeCOL       EF EDUCATION FIRST8:35:19
5MARTINDanielIRL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES8:35:20
6BUCHMANNEmanuelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE8:35:22
7BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM8:35:25
8TEUNSDylanBEL       BAHRAIN – MERIDA8:35:42
9LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM8:35:47
10OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB8:35:47
OTHER




13BENNETTGeorgeNZL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA8:35:51

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here