Here is the current provisional start list for the 2017 SBS Bank Tour of Southland.  The race, first run in 1956, will draw a highly international field from as far as the USA, Canada and England, to New Caledonia and Australia as well as a throng of New Zealanders.

 

Creation Signs L&M Group Ricoh

1 – James Williamson – Alexandra

2 – James Chapman – Mosgiel

3 – James Fouche (U23) – Auckland

4 – Ben Barry – Wellington

5 – Josh Scott (U23) – Christchurch

6 – Timothy Chapman – Mosgiel

 

KIA Motors – Ascot Park Hotel

11 – Taylor Gunman – Auckland

12 – Ryan Christensen (U23) – Hamilton

13 – Eric Marcotte – USA

14 – Kevin Girkens – USA

15 – James Piccoli – Canada

16 – Cyrus Monk (U23) – Australia

 

Powernet

21 – Brad Evans – Dunedin

22 – Roman van Uden – Auckland

23 – Paul Odlin (Masters) – Christchurch

24 – Alex Heaney – Cambridge

25 – Matt Ross (U23) – Australia

26 – Ollie Jones (U23) – Christchurch

 

Mike Greer Homes

31 – Michael Vink – Christchurch

32 – Matt Zenovich – Invercargill

33 – Callum Pearce (Masters) – Australia

34 – Tim Rush – Oamaru

35 – Glen Rewi – Christchurch

36 – Ethan Batt (U23) – Nelson

 

Placemakers

41 – Nick Kergozou (U23) – Invercargill

42 – Luke Macpherson (Masters) – Invercargill

43 – Josh Haggerty – Invercargill

44 – Sam Miller (U23) – Invercargill

45 – Jakob Lester (U23) – New Plymouth

46 – Jared Gray (U23) – Hamilton

 

Calder Stewart

51 – Boris Clark – Waikato

52 – Matias Fitzwater (U23) – Hamilton

53 – Owen Owens – England

54 – Dan Furminger – Auckland

55 – Jake Marryatt (U23) – Christchurch

56 – Alex Beedle – Australia

 

Team Skoda Racing

61 – Alex West (U23) – Palmerston North

62 – Bradley Leitch (U23) – Auckland

63 – Joel Yates (U23) – Palmerston North

64 – Max Jones (U23) – Christchurch

65 – Florian Barket (U23) – New Caledonia

66 – Lionel Mawditt (U23) – Australia

 

Olivers Real Food Racing

71 – Daniel Whitehouse – Christchurch

72 – Sean Whitfield – Australia

73 – Karl Michelin-Beard – Australia

74 – Jack Sutton – Australia

75 – Nick Reddish (U23) – Hamilton

76 – Ben Marshall – Australia

 

Central Benchmakers – Willbike

81 – Jordan Gilmore – Cromwell

82 – Jamie Wilson – Invercargill

83 – Paul Wright (U23) – Wanaka

84 – Joseph Swale (U23) – Queenstown

85 – Carne Groube (U23) – Palmerston North

86 – Guy Carter – Queenstown

 

Aardvark Excavators Ltd

91 – Morgan Smith – Auckland

92 – Rob Scarlett (Masters) – Auckland

93 – Dan Cross – Auckland

94 – Mike Cuming – UK

95 – Raphael Freienstein – Germany

96 – Ben Andrews (U23) – Australia

 

TotalPOS

101 – Ben Robertson – Christchurch

102 – Nick Ross – Christchurch

103 – Joe Hutchinson (U23) – Christchurch

104 – Hefin Price – Christchurch

105 – Andrew King – Christchurch

106 – Daniel Rae – Australia

 

ITM

111 – Nicholas Costello (U23) – Australia

112 – Kane Richards (U23) – Australia

113 – Reon Nolan (Masters) – Christchurch

114 – Sam Mobberley (U23) – Australia

115 – Campbell Pithie (U23) – Christchurch

116 – Brendan Cole (U23) – Australia

 

Blindz Direct

121 – Michael Torcler – New Plymouth

122 – Louis Crosby – Auckland

123 – Josh Kuysten – Tokoroa

124 – Jason Thomason – New Plymouth

125 – Joshua Aldridge – Auckland

126 – Rylan Dowdell – Australia

 

GIANT Lakeside

131 – Grayson Keppler – USA

132 – Benjamin Williams – USA

133 – Michael Smith – USA

134 – Conner Sallee – USA

135 – Frank Sutton – Taupo

136 – Richard Randall – USA

 

Tank Guy / Bikebox

141 – Sam Gardner – Palmerston North

142 – Logan Griffin – Cambridge

143 – Mitchell Kinghorn (U23) – Palmerston North

144 – Ian Eagle – Fielding

145 – Steve Nichollas – Napier

146 – Glenn Kirk – Palmerston North

 

Wheelworks Handcrafted Wheels

151 – Andy Hagan (Masters)

152 – David Weaver

153 – Kane McCollum (Masters)

154 – Matt Cryer

155 – Matthew Higgins

156 – Tristan Thomas

 

Adair Craik Accountants

161 – Kris Rush – Oamaru

162 – Liam Cappel (U23) – Auckland

163 – Jeremy Burrell – Christchurch

164 – Alex Quirk – Australia

165 – John Wansink (U23) – Dunedin

166 – Matt Nunn (U23) – Invercargill

 

Business South

171 – Callum Gordon – Gisborne

172 – Travis Kane (Masters) – Invercargill

173 – William Milburn (U23) – Dunedin

174 – Blake Tait-Jones – Invercargill

175 – Gavin Mason (Masters) – Queenstown

176 – Hamish Beadle (U23) – Invercargill

 

Talbot Forest Cheese – Ultimo 

181 – Greg Taylor – Wellington

182 – Calvin Standrill (U23) – Wellington

183 – Nick Begg – Christchurch

184 – Martin Ryder – Greymouth

185 – William Findlay – Christchurch

186 – Brett Grieve (Masters) – Christchurch

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here