Eder Frayre has won stage 4 of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland, a day after taking Mexico’s first victory in the race. Corbin Strong finished second on Bluff Hill with Michael Vink third.

Also check out:

Frayre makes it a double with Bluff Hill triumph

Stage results:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Eder FRAYRE Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel3:44:07 (42.03 km/h)
2Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio00:03
3Michael VINK Placemakers00:08
4Alex HEANEY Powernet00:23
5Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax00:26
6Ben OLIVER Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
7Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI00:39
8Campbell PITHIE ITM00:43
9Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh00:48
10Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda Fruzio00:53
11Glenn HADEN Coupland’s Bakeries00:59
12Hamish SCHRUERS Powernet01:01
13Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh01:08
14Nick WHITE Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel01:14
15Paul ODLIN Powernet01:16
16Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet01:25
17Ethan BATT Placemakers01:37
18Blake TAIT-JONES Central Benchmakers-Willbike01:52
19Adrien MERKT Vet4Farm01:58
20Joel MACMILLAN Central Benchmakers-Willbike02:01
21William GREEN Business South02:10
22Morgan SMITH HR Building02:21
23Robbie HUCKER Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel02:23
24Ollie JONES Powernet02:55
25Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm02:57
26Jake MARRYATT Support Clean Sport03:02
27Ryan THOMAS Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
28Michael HARRIS ITM03:14
29Sam GUEST Petrotec-Blackmax03:16
30Rhys ROBOTHAM ITM03:24
31Bas SITTERS Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo03:38
32Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
33Samuel MILLER Support Clean SportST
34Joshua ALDRIDGE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
35Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4Farm03:48
36Matthew HARVEY Velofit AustraliaST
37Darcy PIROTTA Velofit AustraliaST
38Harry WAINE Petrotec-Blackmax03:56
39Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA03:59
40Scott TRAYHURN ITM04:04
41J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WAST
42Bryce LANIGAN Velofit AustraliaST
43Dylan LONGRIDGE Vet4Farm04:09
44Hugo JONES Business South04:13
45Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert ContractingST
46Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
47Hamish KEAST PlacemakersST
48Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda Fruzio04:22
49Andrew KING Powernet04:24
50James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
51Tony DOHERTY SiS-Santini-WA04:33
52Brendan HOUSLER Support Clean SportST
53Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax04:43
54Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA04:49
55Elar KALDA SiS-Santini-WA04:53
56Nick BEGG Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo05:00
57Felix DONNELLY Business South05:02
58Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries05:14
59Conor MURTAGH Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel05:19
60Luke MCDERMOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-RicohST
61Ioan FULLER Petrotec-BlackmaxST
62Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4Farm05:24
63Todd SATCHELL Velofit Australia05:33
64Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio05:41
65Griffyn SPENCER Business South05:43
66Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI05:52
67James HARVEY PlacemakersST
68Cyrus MONK Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel05:59
69Neil CLEGHORN Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo06:11
70Shane POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-UltimoST
71Fraser HEWETT C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting06:19
72Travis KANE Business South06:23
73Joshua HAGGERTY Placemakers06:30
74Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio06:48
75Max JONES Base Solutions Racing-WCNI06:49
76Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries06:53
77Tom SEXTON Business South07:14
78Tim HENSHAW C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting07:22
79Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI07:29
80Dylan KENNETT Placemakers07:36
81Jordan KERBY Base Solutions Racing-WCNIST
82Ben CANNON C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting07:49
83Patrick WALLE Support Clean Sport08:18
84William FINDLAY Petrotec-BlackmaxST
85Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-WillbikeST
86Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh08:52
87Myles GIBSON Central Benchmakers-Willbike09:04
88Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio09:09
89Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia09:15
90George JACKSON ITM09:32
91Reon NOLAN ITMST
92Noah BOGLI Vet4Farm09:36
93Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park HotelST
94Hayden RANKIN HR Building09:46
95Daniel BRIDGEWATER C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting10:09
96Joshua PAGE Coupland’s Bakeries10:35
97David MCCORMICK HR Building12:21
98Nick KERGOZOU Coupland’s Bakeries15:00
99Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh15:01
100Alistair BURNETT HR Building28:19
101Steve RHODES HR Building30:11
102Patrick SACCANI-WILLIAMS Velofit AustraliaDNF

General classification after stage 4:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Eder FRAYRE Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel14:59:29
2Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio00:35
3Michael VINK Placemakers00:47
4Alex HEANEY Powernet02:57
5Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI03:56
6Hamish SCHRUERS PowernetST
7Robbie HUCKER Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel04:19
8Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda Fruzio05:12
9Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh05:31
10Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet06:03
11Paul ODLIN Powernet06:10
12Glenn HADEN Coupland’s Bakeries06:57
13Nick WHITE Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel07:39
14Ben OLIVER Central Benchmakers-Willbike07:43
15Adrien MERKT Vet4Farm10:07
16William GREEN Business South10:56
17Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm11:22
18Conor MURTAGH Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel11:31
19Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax11:41
20Jake MARRYATT Support Clean Sport13:28
21Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh13:57
22Joshua ALDRIDGE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting14:09
23Ollie JONES Powernet15:35
24Dylan LONGRIDGE Vet4Farm15:36
25Ethan BATT Placemakers16:26
26James HARVEY Placemakers17:18
27Blake TAIT-JONES Central Benchmakers-Willbike17:35
28Cyrus MONK Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel18:17
29Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4Farm18:29
30Rhys ROBOTHAM ITM19:30
31Bas SITTERS Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo19:33
32Noah BOGLI Vet4Farm20:16
33Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel21:32
34Sam GUEST Petrotec-Blackmax22:57
35Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda Fruzio23:07
36James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh23:13
37Elar KALDA SiS-Santini-WA23:28
38Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4Farm23:37
39Darcy PIROTTA Velofit Australia23:52
40Matthew HARVEY Velofit Australia24:14
41Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio24:19
42Tom SEXTON Business South24:57
43Ryan THOMAS Base Solutions Racing-WCNI25:19
44Max JONES Base Solutions Racing-WCNI26:33
45J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WA26:59
46Campbell PITHIE ITM27:01
47Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport27:21
48Harry WAINE Petrotec-Blackmax28:26
49Joel MACMILLAN Central Benchmakers-Willbike31:06
50Felix DONNELLY Business South31:43
51Ioan FULLER Petrotec-BlackmaxST
52Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-Willbike31:58
53Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries32:05
54Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting32:12
55Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio32:34
56Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax35:43
57Scott TRAYHURN ITM35:53
58Jordan KERBY Base Solutions Racing-WCNI36:39
59Michael HARRIS ITM36:58
60Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh38:20
61Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio39:15
62Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries39:48
63Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI40:23
64Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia40:31
65Dylan KENNETT Placemakers41:07
66Nick BEGG Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo41:48
67Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA41:58
68Luke MCDERMOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh42:07
69Hamish KEAST Placemakers42:39
70Nick KERGOZOU Coupland’s Bakeries44:30
71Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo45:34
72Bryce LANIGAN Velofit Australia46:02
73Brendan HOUSLER Support Clean Sport46:07
74Hugo JONES Business South46:19
75Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo47:15
76George JACKSON ITM50:16
77Griffyn SPENCER Business South50:46
78William FINDLAY Petrotec-Blackmax51:53
79Fraser HEWETT C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting52:25
80Tony DOHERTY SiS-Santini-WA52:51
81Morgan SMITH HR Building53:54
82Travis KANE Business South54:28
83Andrew KING Powernet55:02
84Patrick WALLE Support Clean Sport55:21
85Todd SATCHELL Velofit Australia55:54
86Daniel BRIDGEWATER C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting56:21
87Ben CANNON C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting59:00
88Tim HENSHAW C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting59:37
89Reon NOLAN ITM1:00:04
90Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA1:00:26
91Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI1:00:49
92Shane POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:03:12
93Neil CLEGHORN Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:04:12
94Joshua PAGE Coupland’s Bakeries1:07:08
95Myles GIBSON Central Benchmakers-Willbike1:08:53
96Joshua HAGGERTY Placemakers1:11:41
97Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh1:12:11
98Hayden RANKIN HR Building1:22:32
99David MCCORMICK HR Building1:35:58
100Alistair BURNETT HR Building2:01:25
101Steve RHODES HR Building2:06:52

Points classification:

Pos.Rider/TeamPoints
1Tom Sexton Business South41 pts
2Ollie Jones Powernet29
3James Fouche Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh22
4Brendan Housler Support Clean Sport17
5Paul Wright Central Benchmakers-Willbike17
6Madi Hartley-Brown Coupland’s Bakeries16
7Ioan Fuller Petrotec-Blackmax12
8James Harvey Placemakers9
9Nick White Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel9
10George Jackson ITM7
11Alex Heaney Powernet7
12Jordan Kerby Base Solutions Racing-WCNI6
13Fraser Hewett C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting6
14Henry Levett Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh6
15Kees Duyvesteyn Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh4
16Corbin Strong Team Skoda Fruzio3
17Bailey O’Donnell Team Skoda Fruzio3
18Hamish Schruers Powernet3
19Theo Gilbertson Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh3
20Liam Cappel Coupland’s Bakeries3
21Ben Oliver Central Benchmakers-Willbike2
22Cyrus Monk Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel2
23Jayden Kuijpers Team Skoda Fruzio2
24Samuel Miller Support Clean Sport2
25Griffyn Spencer Business South2
26Travis Kane Business South2
27Joshua Haggerty Placemakers2
28Michael Vink Placemakers1
29Conor Murtagh Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel1
30Rhys Robotham ITM1
31Ryan Thomas Base Solutions Racing-WCNI1
32Felix Donnelly Business South1
33Dylan Kennett Placemakers1
34Nick Kergozou Coupland’s Bakeries1
35Reon Nolan ITM1

Mountains classification:

Pos.Rider/TeamPoints
1Ioan Fuller Petrotec-Blackmax27 pts
2Ollie Jones Powernet23
3Eder Frayre Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel20
4Paul Wright Central Benchmakers-Willbike18
5Brendan Housler Support Clean Sport12
6Corbin Strong Team Skoda Fruzio10
7Theo Gilbertson Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh8
8Henry Levett Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh8
9Campbell Pithie ITM7
10Max Jones Base Solutions Racing-WCNI6
11Jake Marryatt Support Clean Sport6
12James Harvey Placemakers5
13Nick Kergozou Coupland’s Bakeries5
14Michael Vink Placemakers4
15Adrien Merkt Vet4Farm4
16Tom Sexton Business South4
17Liam Cappel Coupland’s Bakeries4
18Sam Guest Petrotec-Blackmax3
19Conor Murtagh Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel3
20Antonie Van Noppen Powernet2
21James Fouche Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh2
22Joel MacMillan Central Benchmakers-Willbike2
23Samuel Ritchie Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1

Young rider classification:

Pos.Rider/TeamTime
1Corbin STRONG Team Skoda Fruzio15:00:04
2Campbell STEWART Base Solutions Racing-WCNI03:56
3Reuben THOMPSON Team Skoda Fruzio05:12
4Kees DUYVESTEYN Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh05:31
5Antonie VAN NOPPEN Powernet06:03
6Simon IMBODEN Vet4Farm11:22
7Sam FOX Petrotec-Blackmax11:41
8Theo GILBERTSON Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh13:57
9Ethan BATT Placemakers16:26
10Niklas TEMPERLI Vet4Farm18:29
11Rhys ROBOTHAM ITM19:30
12Jensen PLOWRIGHT Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel21:32
13Jayden KUIJPERS Team Skoda Fruzio23:07
14James FOUCHE Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh23:13
15Ruben EGGENBERG Vet4Farm23:37
16Matthew HARVEY Velofit Australia24:14
17Ari SCOTT Team Skoda Fruzio24:19
18Tom SEXTON Business South24:57
19J-P VAN DER MERWE SiS-Santini-WA26:59
20Campbell PITHIE ITM27:01
21Samuel MILLER Support Clean Sport27:21
22Harry WAINE Petrotec-Blackmax28:26
23Felix DONNELLY Business South31:43
24Paul WRIGHT Central Benchmakers-Willbike31:58
25Madi HARTLEY-BROWN Coupland’s Bakeries32:05
26Joe SWALE C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting32:12
27Kiaan WATTS Team Skoda Fruzio32:34
28Cathal GUINEY Petrotec-Blackmax35:43
29Michael HARRIS ITM36:58
30Henry LEVETT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh38:20
31Bailey O’DONNELL Team Skoda Fruzio39:15
32Liam CAPPEL Coupland’s Bakeries39:48
33Dylan SIMPSON Base Solutions Racing-WCNI40:23
34Timothy HARVEY Velofit Australia40:31
35Oliver STENNING SiS-Santini-WA41:58
36Hamish KEAST Placemakers42:39
37Andrew POINTON Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo45:34
38Bryce LANIGAN Velofit Australia46:02
39Hugo JONES Business South46:19
40Samuel RITCHIE Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo47:15
41George JACKSON ITM50:16
42Griffyn SPENCER Business South50:46
43Lachlan ROBERTSON SiS-Santini-WA1:00:26
44Carne GROUBE Base Solutions Racing-WCNI1:00:49
45Joshua SCOTT Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh1:12:11

Team classification:

Pos.TeamTime
1Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel45:10:01
2Powernet01:00
3Team Skoda Fruzio05:34
4Placemakers18:23
5Vet4Farm22:20
6Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh31:02
7Central Benchmakers-Willbike31:41
8Coupland’s Bakeries35:03
9Petrotec-Blackmax38:12
10Base Solutions Racing-WCNI39:09
11ITM48:49
12Business South53:04
13Velofit Australia1:04:24
14Support Clean Sport1:13:21
15SiS-Santini-WA1:16:54
16C Brown Builders-Olphert Contracting1:22:48
17Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo1:33:59
18HR Building3:40:21

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here