Santos Tour Down Under stage 6 results

Andre Greipel of Lotto Soudal took the final stage of the Santos Tour Down Under, sprinting to the win ahead of Caleb Ewan and Peter Sagan.  Daryl Impey secured the GC battle ahead of Richie Porte and Tom-Jelte Slagter.  Also featuring George Bennett, Alex Frame, Tom Scully and Patrick Bevin.

0
342

Andre Greipel of Lotto Soudal took the final stage of the Santos Tour Down Under, sprinting to the win ahead of Caleb Ewan and Peter Sagan.  Daryl Impey secured the GC battle ahead of Richie Porte and Tom-Jelte Slagter.  Also featuring George Bennett, Alex Frame, Tom Scully and Patrick Bevin.

 

Win number 18 for Greipel as Impey secures Tour Down Under

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 2:01:19
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
3 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
4 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
5 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
6 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
7 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
8 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
9 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
10 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
11 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
12 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
13 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
14 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
16 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
17 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
19 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +00
20 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
21 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +00
22 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
23 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
24 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
25 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
26 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
27 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
28 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
29 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
30 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
31 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
32 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +00
33 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
34 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
35 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
36 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
37 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
39 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +00
40 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
41 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
42 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
43 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
44 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
45 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
46 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
47 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
48 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
49 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
50 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
51 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
52 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
53 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
54 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
55 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
56 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
57 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
58 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
59 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
60 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
61 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
62 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
63 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
64 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
65 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
66 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
67 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
68 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
69 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
70 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
71 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
72 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +00
73 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
74 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
75 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
76 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
77 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +00
78 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
79 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
80 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
81 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
82 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
83 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
84 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
85 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
86 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +12
87 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13
88 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +16
89 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +18
90 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +18
91 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +18
92 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +18
93 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +18
94 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +18
95 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +18
96 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +18
97 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +18
98 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +18
99 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +18
100 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
101 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +18
102 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +30
103 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +37
104 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +40
105 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +42
106 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:05
107 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +01:09
108 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:10
109 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:20
110 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:20
111 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +01:20
112 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:20
113 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:20
114 WELSFORD Sam AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:31
115 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:46
116 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +02:04
117 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +02:10
118 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +02:10
119 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:10
120 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:19
121 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:43
122 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +02:43
123 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +03:23
124 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +04:26
125 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:46

 

Final general classification:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 20:03:34
2 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
4 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +20
5 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +20
6 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +20
7 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +20
8 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +23
9 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +23
10 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +24
11 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +24
12 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24
13 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +24
14 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24
15 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +24
16 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +24
17 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +24
18 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26
19 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +29
20 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +29
21 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +29
22 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +29
23 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +45
24 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +57
25 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:01
26 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:12
27 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:22
28 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +01:26
29 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +01:28
30 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +01:46
31 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:57
32 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:25
33 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:04
34 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:09
35 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +03:11
36 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +05:24
37 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:16
38 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +06:28
39 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:34
40 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:53
41 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +07:06
42 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +07:42
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +09:00
44 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +09:57
45 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +10:30
46 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +10:34
47 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11:01
48 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +11:02
49 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:20
50 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:24
51 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +11:43
52 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:00
53 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:41
54 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +12:47
55 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:45
56 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +13:46
57 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +13:47
58 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:50
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +14:18
60 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15:30
61 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +15:43
62 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +16:09
63 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16:22
64 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +16:32
65 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +16:34
66 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17:02
67 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +17:15
68 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +17:19
69 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +17:46
70 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +18:32
71 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:36
72 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +19:55
73 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +20:18
74 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +20:20
75 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +21:05
76 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +22:55
77 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +23:01
78 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +23:27
79 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:34
80 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +23:46
81 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +24:01
82 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +24:12
83 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +24:22
84 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +24:45
85 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:58
86 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:27
87 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +27:13
88 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +28:13
89 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:20
90 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:25
91 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +28:40
92 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +29:06
93 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:24
94 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +30:35
95 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +30:48
96 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +31:08
97 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +31:21
98 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +33:18
99 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:40
100 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +33:55
101 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +34:27
102 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:10
103 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:45
104 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:46
105 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +36:12
106 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +36:16
107 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +37:01
108 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +38:14
109 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +39:07
110 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +39:09
111 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +39:39
112 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +39:51
113 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +41:09
114 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +41:24
115 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +41:25
116 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +41:33
117 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +41:46
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +41:49
119 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +43:13
120 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +45:21
121 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +47:29
122 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +53:09
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +55:28
124 WELSFORD Sam AUS        AUSTRALIA +56:34
125 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +59:55

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here