Richie Porte of BMC Racing triumphed atop Willunga Hill for the fifth time in succession.  He finished ahead of new overall leader of the Santos Tour Down Under Daryl Impey and Tom-Jelte Slagter.  Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin, Jack Bauer, Tom Scully, Alex Frame.

 

Bennett climbs to 9th overall, Porte wins Willunga Hill battle

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM 3:42:22
2 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +08
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
4 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +10
5 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +10
6 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +10
7 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
8 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +14
9 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +14
10 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +14
11 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +14
12 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +14
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +14
14 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +14
15 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +14
16 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +14
17 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +19
18 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +19
19 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +19
20 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +19
21 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19
22 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +19
23 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +24
24 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +35
25 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35
26 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +44
27 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +47
28 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +51
29 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:02
30 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:12
31 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +01:16
32 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:16
33 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +01:16
34 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +01:18
35 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:18
36 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +01:18
37 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +01:18
38 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:24
39 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +01:45
40 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:47
41 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:47
42 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:56
43 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:01
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:06
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:08
46 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +02:08
47 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +02:28
48 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:33
49 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:33
50 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +02:45
51 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:55
52 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:24
53 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +03:24
54 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +03:42
55 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:55
56 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +04:04
57 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +04:04
58 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +04:26
59 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +04:39
60 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:41
61 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +04:41
62 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +04:41
63 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +04:41
64 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:41
65 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +04:41
66 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +04:41
67 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +04:56
68 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +04:56
69 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +05:18
70 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +05:53
71 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +06:15
72 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:15
73 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +06:42
74 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +06:42
75 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +07:28
76 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +07:28
77 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +07:29
78 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +08:08
79 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +08:08
80 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +08:08
81 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:08
82 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +08:26
83 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +08:45
84 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +08:45
85 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +09:46
86 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +09:46
87 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +09:46
88 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +09:56
89 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +10:52
90 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10:52
91 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:52
92 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +11:47
93 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +11:47
94 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:47
95 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +11:47
96 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +11:47
97 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:47
98 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +11:47
99 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:47
100 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:47
101 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +11:47
102 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +11:47
103 WELSFORD Sam AUS        AUSTRALIA +11:47
104 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11:47
105 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +11:47
106 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +11:47
107 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:47
108 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +11:47
109 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +11:47
110 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +12:44
111 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:44
112 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +12:44
113 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:44
114 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +12:44
115 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +12:44
116 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:44
117 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:44
118 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:44
119 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +12:44
120 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:44
121 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +12:44
122 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:44
123 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:00
124 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +13:13
125 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +13:13
  ROUX Anthony FRA        FDJ DNS
  BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT DNS
General classification after stage 5:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 18:02:15
2 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
3 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
4 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +20
5 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +20
6 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +20
7 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +20
8 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +24
9 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +24
10 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24
11 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +24
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24
13 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +24
14 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +24
15 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +24
16 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +24
17 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +25
18 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +29
19 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +29
20 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +29
21 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +29
22 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +29
23 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +45
24 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +57
25 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:01
26 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:12
27 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:22
28 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +01:26
29 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +01:28
30 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +01:28
31 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:57
32 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:06
33 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:29
34 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:04
35 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:09
36 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +05:24
37 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +06:10
38 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:16
39 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +06:23
40 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +06:34
41 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +07:06
42 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +07:24
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +09:00
44 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +09:57
45 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +10:16
46 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +10:30
47 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:43
48 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +10:44
49 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:20
50 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +11:24
51 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +11:43
52 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +12:00
53 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:23
54 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +12:31
55 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +13:06
56 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:45
57 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +13:47
58 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:50
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +14:18
60 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15:30
61 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +15:36
62 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +15:43
63 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +15:51
64 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +16:16
65 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:20
66 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16:22
67 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +16:32
68 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +16:57
69 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +17:19
70 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +17:26
71 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +18:32
72 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +19:41
73 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +19:55
74 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +20:20
75 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +21:05
76 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +22:43
77 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +23:07
78 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +23:27
79 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:34
80 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +23:46
81 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +24:01
82 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +24:12
83 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +24:22
84 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +24:45
85 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24:45
86 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:27
87 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +26:03
88 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +26:30
89 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:39
90 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +27:13
91 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:20
92 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +29:06
93 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +29:24
94 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +30:01
95 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +30:17
96 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +30:48
97 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +31:18
98 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +33:01
99 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +33:02
100 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:40
101 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +33:55
102 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +34:27
103 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +34:53
104 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:10
105 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +35:41
106 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:46
107 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +35:58
108 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +36:12
109 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +36:26
110 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +37:25
111 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +38:02
112 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +38:14
113 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +38:31
114 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +39:05
115 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +39:07
116 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +41:24
117 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +41:33
118 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +41:49
119 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +41:53
120 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +45:21
121 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +47:29
122 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +50:50
123 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +54:19
124 WELSFORD Sam AUS        AUSTRALIA +55:03
125 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +58:35

 

Photo:  Don Kennedy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here