Stage 3 of the Santos Tour Down Under saw Elia Viviani of Quick-Step Floors sprint to the win ahead of Team Sunweb’s Phil Bauhaus and Caleb Ewan and Mitchelton-Scott.  Also featuring George Bennett, Tom Scully, Alex Frame, Jack Bauer and Patrick Bevin.

 

Viviani blasts to Down Under stage 3 sprint win

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 3:04:40
2 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
3 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
4 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
5 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
6 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
7 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
8 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
9 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
10 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
11 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
12 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
13 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
14 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
15 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
16 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
17 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
18 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
19 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
20 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
21 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
22 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
23 ROUX Anthony FRA        FDJ +00
24 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
25 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
26 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
27 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
28 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
29 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
30 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
31 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
32 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
33 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
34 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
35 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +00
36 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +00
37 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
38 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
39 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
40 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
41 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
42 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
43 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
44 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
45 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
46 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
47 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
48 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
49 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
50 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
51 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
52 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
53 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
54 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +00
55 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
56 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
57 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +00
58 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
59 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
60 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
61 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
62 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
63 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
64 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
65 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
66 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
67 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
68 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
69 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +00
70 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
71 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
72 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
73 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
74 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
75 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
76 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
77 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
78 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
79 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
80 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
82 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
83 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +00
84 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
85 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
86 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +00
87 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
88 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
89 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24
90 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +26
91 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +26
92 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26
93 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +26
94 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +26
95 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +26
96 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +26
97 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +26
98 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26
99 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +31
100 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +31
101 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +34
102 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +34
103 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +38
104 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +44
105 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +44
106 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +48
107 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +48
108 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +48
109 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +54
110 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +56
111 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +01:02
112 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:04
113 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +01:04
114 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +01:04
115 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:04
116 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +01:29
117 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:29
118 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +02:00
119 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:17
120 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +02:22
121 FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:22
122 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +02:30
123 WELSFORD Sam AUS        AUSTRALIA +03:37
124 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +03:37
125 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:37
126 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:37
127 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:54
128 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +05:20
129 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR        TEAM SKY +06:34
  MORABITO Steve SUI        FDJ DNS

 

General classification after stage 3:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 10:58:36
2 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +10
3 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +14
4 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +15
5 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +16
6 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +17
7 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19
8 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +20
9 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +20
10 ROUX Anthony FRA        FDJ +20
11 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +20
12 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +20
13 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +20
14 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +20
15 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +20
16 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +20
17 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +20
18 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +20
19 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +20
20 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +20
21 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +20
22 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +20
23 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +20
24 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +20
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +20
26 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +20
27 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +20
28 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +20
29 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +20
30 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +20
31 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20
32 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +20
33 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +20
34 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +20
35 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +20
36 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +20
37 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +20
38 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +20
39 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20
40 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +20
41 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +20
42 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +20
43 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20
44 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +20
45 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20
46 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +20
47 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +20
48 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +31
49 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +33
50 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +36
51 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +47
52 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +52
53 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +52
54 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +52
55 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +52
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +52
57 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +52
58 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:00
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:00
60 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:02
61 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:10
62 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:14
63 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:18
64 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:23
65 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +01:24
66 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:24
67 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +01:29
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:33
69 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +01:54
70 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +02:06
71 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +02:06
72 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:09
73 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:35
74 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +02:38
75 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +02:51
76 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +02:55
77 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +02:58
78 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +03:03
79 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:06
80 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:06
81 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:23
82 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +03:27
83 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:41
84 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:06
85 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:06
86 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:06
87 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:26
88 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +05:10
89 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +05:57
90 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +06:14
91 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:16
92 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +06:21
93 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:21
94 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +06:23
95 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +06:34
96 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +06:39
97 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +06:45
98 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +07:31
99 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +07:41
100 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +07:41
101 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +07:43
102 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +08:05
103 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +08:07
104 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +08:12
105 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +08:53
106 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +09:38
107 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +09:39
108 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +10:15
109 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10:15
110 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +10:15
111 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +10:15
112 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:34
113 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +10:41
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +10:59
115 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +11:54
116 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +12:23
117 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +12:34
118 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +12:54
119 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +14:30
120 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +15:03
121 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15:33
122 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16:11
123 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +18:38
124 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +21:01
125 FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +22:08
126 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +25:59
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +28:08
128 WELSFORD Sam AUS        AUSTRALIA +28:08
129 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR        TEAM SKY +31:05

 

Photo: Don Kennedy

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here