George Bennett looking in a relaxed mood before stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under, photo Don Kennedy

Andre Greipel won the first stage of the 2018 Santos Tour Down Under ahead of Caleb Ewan and Peter Sagan.  Also featuring Patrick Bevin, George Bennett, Tom Scully, Alex Frame and Jack Bauer.

 

Bevin 11th as Greipel takes win no.17 Down Under

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 3:50:21
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
3 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
4 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
5 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
6 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
7 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
8 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
9 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
10 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
11 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
12 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
13 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
14 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +00
15 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
16 WELSFORD Samuel AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
17 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
18 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
19 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
20 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +00
21 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
22 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
23 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
24 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
25 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
26 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
27 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +00
28 ROUX Anthony FRA        FDJ +00
29 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
30 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
31 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
32 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
33 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
34 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
35 MORABITO Steve SUI        FDJ +00
36 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
37 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
38 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
39 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
40 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +00
41 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
42 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
43 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
44 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
45 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
46 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
47 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
48 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
49 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
50 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
51 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
52 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
53 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
54 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
55 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
56 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
57 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
58 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
59 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
60 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
61 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
62 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
63 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
64 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
65 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
66 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
67 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
68 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
69 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
70 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
71 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +00
72 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
73 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
74 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
75 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
76 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
77 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
78 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
79 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
80 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
81 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
82 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
83 FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
84 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
85 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
86 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
87 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
88 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
89 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
90 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
91 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
92 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
93 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
94 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
95 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
96 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
97 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
98 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
99 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +00
100 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
101 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
102 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
103 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +00
104 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
105 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
106 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
107 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
108 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
109 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
110 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR        TEAM SKY +00
111 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
112 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
113 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
114 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
115 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
116 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +16
117 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +18
118 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +18
119 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +24
120 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +24
121 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +24
122 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +26
123 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +28
124 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +28
125 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +55
126 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +55
127 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +01:48
128 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:57
129 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +02:13
130 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +03:36
131 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        FDJ +00

 

 

Bevin 11th as Greipel takes win no.17 Down Under

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here