Santos Tour Down Under stage 2 RESULTS

Caleb Ewan and Daryl Impey made it a Mitchelton-Scott 1-2 in stage 2 of the Santos Tour Down Under.  Behind them Jay McCarthy and Peter Sagan took a BORA-Hansgrohe 3-4.  Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin, Jack Bauer, Tom Scully and Alex Frame.

0
404

Caleb Ewan and Daryl Impey made it a Mitchelton-Scott 1-2 in stage 2 of the Santos Tour Down Under.  Behind them Jay McCarthy and Peter Sagan took a BORA-Hansgrohe 3-4.  Also featuring George Bennett, Patrick Bevin, Jack Bauer, Tom Scully and Alex Frame.

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 4:03:55
2 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
3 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
4 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
5 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
6 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
7 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
8 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
9 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
10 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
11 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
12 ROUX Anthony FRA        FDJ +00
13 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
14 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
15 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
16 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
17 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
18 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
19 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
20 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
21 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
22 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
23 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
24 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
25 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +00
26 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
27 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
28 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
29 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +00
30 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
31 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
32 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
33 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
34 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
35 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
36 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
37 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
38 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
39 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
40 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
41 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
42 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
43 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
44 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +00
45 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
46 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
47 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
48 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
49 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +11
50 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +13
51 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +13
52 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +13
53 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +16
54 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +27
55 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +32
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +32
57 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +32
58 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +32
59 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +32
60 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +32
61 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +32
62 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +40
63 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +40
64 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +50
65 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +54
66 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +54
67 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +58
68 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:03
69 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +01:04
70 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:04
71 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:13
72 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +01:15
73 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:42
74 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:42
75 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:46
76 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:49
77 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +01:49
78 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +02:09
79 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +02:18
80 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +02:43
81 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:43
82 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:46
83 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +02:46
84 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:03
85 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:21
86 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:21
87 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:26
88 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +03:28
89 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:46
90 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:46
91 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:46
92 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +03:46
93 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +03:46
94 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:15
95 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +05:37
96 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +05:37
97 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +05:51
98 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +06:01
99 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +06:01
100 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:01
101 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +07:21
102 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +07:21
103 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +07:21
104 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +07:21
105 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +07:21
106 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:21
107 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +08:31
108 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +09:55
109 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +09:55
110 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +09:55
111 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +09:55
112 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +09:55
113 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +09:55
114 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +09:55
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +09:55
116 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +09:55
117 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +09:55
118 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +11:09
119 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +11:09
120 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +14:49
121 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +14:49
122 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +14:49
123 MORABITO Steve SUI        FDJ +14:49
124 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +14:49
125 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +14:49
126 FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:26
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24:11
128 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +24:11
129 WELSFORD Samuel AUS        AUSTRALIA +24:11
130 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR        TEAM SKY +24:11
  HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        FDJ DNS

 

General classification after stage 2:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT 7:54:00
2 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +10
3 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +12
4 MCCARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +12
5 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
6 RESTREPO VALENCIA Jhonatan COL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
7 VIVIANI Elia ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16
8 CONSONNI Simone ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16
9 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +16
10 ROUX Anthony FRA        FDJ +16
11 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16
12 GESINK Robert NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16
13 OOMEN Sam NED        TEAM SUNWEB +16
14 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +16
15 PREIDLER Georg AUT        FDJ +16
16 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +16
17 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16
18 LATOUR Pierre Roger FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16
19 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +16
20 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16
21 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +16
22 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
23 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +16
24 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +16
25 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +16
26 PORTE Richie AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +16
27 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +16
28 GUERREIRO Rúben POR        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16
29 EARLE Nathan AUS        AUSTRALIA +16
30 CANTY Brendan AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +16
31 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16
32 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
33 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +16
34 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +16
35 EG Niklas DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16
36 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        LOTTO SOUDAL +16
37 MORENO Daniel ESP        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +16
38 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +16
39 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16
40 ROE Timothy AUS        AUSTRALIA +16
41 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
42 MORTON Lachlan AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
43 DIDIER Laurent LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +16
44 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +16
45 GASTAUER Ben LUX        AG2R LA MONDIALE +16
46 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +16
47 CAPECCHI Eros ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +16
48 CLARKE William AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +17
49 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA        TEAM SKY +27
50 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +29
51 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +29
52 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +32
53 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM SUNWEB +32
54 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +43
55 BEPPU Fumiyuki JPN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +48
56 MORI Manuele ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +48
57 BOHLI Tom SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +48
58 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +48
59 GERRANS Simon AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +48
60 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +48
61 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +48
62 OLIVIER Daan NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +56
63 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +56
64 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +01:06
65 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +01:10
66 MACHADO Tiago POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:10
67 LEEZER Thomas NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:14
68 VON HOFF Steele AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:19
69 CLARKE Simon AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +01:20
70 MATOS Nuno POR        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:20
71 BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:29
72 ARNDT Nikias GER        TEAM SUNWEB +01:59
73 DEMPSTER Zakkari AUS        AUSTRALIA +02:02
74 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:05
75 BONO Matteo ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +02:05
76 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +02:16
77 SCULLY Tom NZL        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +02:25
78 WYSS Danilo SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +02:34
79 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +02:53
80 MORKOV Michael DEN        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02:59
81 AGNOLI Valerio ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:02
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +03:02
83 LAMMERTINK Maurits NED        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:19
84 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +03:23
85 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:37
86 GONÇALVES José POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:42
87 HOWSON Damien AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +03:55
88 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:02
89 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +04:02
90 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +04:02
91 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +04:02
92 GATTO Oscar ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +04:02
93 HAGA Chad USA        TEAM SUNWEB +04:10
94 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:31
95 MINALI Riccardo ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +05:53
96 PORTER Alexander AUS        AUSTRALIA +05:53
97 KENNAUGH Peter GBR        BORA – HANSGROHE +06:07
98 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +06:17
99 KORSÆTH Truls NOR        ASTANA PRO TEAM +06:17
100 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +07:27
101 LAWLESS Christopher GBR        TEAM SKY +07:37
102 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +07:37
103 SABATINI Fabio ITA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +07:37
104 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +07:37
105 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +08:01
106 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +08:05
107 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +08:47
108 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:07
109 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +10:08
110 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN        FDJ +10:11
111 SELIG Rüdiger GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +10:11
112 PEDERSEN Mads DEN        TREK – SEGAFREDO +10:11
113 SIEBERG Marcel GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +10:11
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +10:11
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        FDJ +10:11
116 SENECHAL Florian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +11:06
117 OWEN Logan USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +11:25
118 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +12:24
119 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +13:22
120 BOWDEN Scott AUS        AUSTRALIA +15:02
121 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +15:05
122 MORABITO Steve SUI        FDJ +15:05
123 BOARO Manuele ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15:05
124 FRAME Alex NZL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15:33
125 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +18:41
126 FERRARI Roberto ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:42
127 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +24:27
128 WELSFORD Samuel AUS        AUSTRALIA +24:27
129 DIBBEN Jonathan GBR        TEAM SKY +24:27
130 CIMOLAI Davide ITA        FDJ +24:51

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here