Patrick Bevin of CCC Team has won stage 2 of the Santos Tour Down Under.  The Kiwi sprinted to the win ahead of Caleb Ewan and Peter Sagan.  Also featuring George Bennett and Tom Scully.

 

Also check out:

Patrick Bevin sprints to Santos Tour Down Under stage 2 win

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM 3:14:31
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
3 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
4 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
6 BAUHAUS Phil GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
7 VIVIANI Elia ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
8 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
9 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR        TEAM SKY +00
11 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
12 WOODS Michael CAN        EF Education First +00
13 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
14 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
16 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
17 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
18 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
19 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
20 POLANC Jan SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
21 BOL Cees NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
22 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
23 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
24 SCOTSON Miles AUS        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
25 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +00
26 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
27 OWSIAN Lukasz POL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
28 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
29 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
30 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
31 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
32 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +00
33 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +00
34 POELS Wout NED          +00
35 GUERREIRO Ruben POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
36 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +00
37 GESINK Robert NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
38 LEEZER Thomas NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
39 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
40 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
41 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
42 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
43 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +00
44 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
45 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
46 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
47 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
48 WHITE Nicholas AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
49 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
50 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
51 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
52 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
53 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
54 MORABITO Steve SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
55 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
56 TOOVEY Ayden AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
57 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
58 KANTER Max GER        TEAM SUNWEB +00
59 BOARO Manuele ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
60 MULLEN Ryan IRL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
61 FRANKINY Kilian SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
62 CHEVRIER Clément FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
63 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
64 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
65 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
66 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
67 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY +00
68 PORTE Richie AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
69 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
70 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +00
71 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
72 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
73 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
74 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
75 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
76 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
77 CLARKE William AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
78 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
79 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
80 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
81 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        EF Education First +00
82 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
83 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +00
84 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
85 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
86 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
87 SAJNOK Szymon POL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
88 LEA Jason AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
89 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
90 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +00
91 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
92 HARPER Chris AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
93 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
94 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
95 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
96 SIEBERG Marcel GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +00
97 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
98 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
99 GATTO Oscar ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
100 MØRKØV Michael DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
101 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
102 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
103 VAN DER PLOEG Neil AUS        AUSTRALIA +00
104 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
105 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
106 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
107 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
108 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
109 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
110 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
111 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
112 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +00
113 MORTON Lachlan AUS        EF Education First +00
114 WHELAN James AUS        EF Education First +00
115 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
116 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +00
117 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
118 GEDIMINAS Bagdonas LTU        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
119 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
120 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
121 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
122 KNOX James GBR        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +00
123 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +00
124 BLYTHE Adam GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
125 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
126 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +00
127 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
128 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00
129 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +00
130 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +00
131 BALLERINI Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +00
132 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
133 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +00

General classification after stage 2:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM 6:34:03
2 VIVIANI Elia ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +05
3 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +09
4 WALSCHEID Maximilian Richard GER        TEAM SUNWEB +09
5 ZAKHAROV Artyom KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +09
6 LEA Jason AUS        AUSTRALIA +10
7 STORER Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +10
8 SAGAN Peter SVK        BORA – HANSGROHE +11
9 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        BMC RACING TEAM +11
10 CASTRILLO ZAPATER Jaime ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +12
11 BAUHAUS Phil GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
12 PHILIPSEN Jasper BEL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
13 VAN POPPEL Danny NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +15
14 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR        TEAM SKY +15
15 IMPEY Daryl RSA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
16 REIJNEN Kiel USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15
17 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
18 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
19 GIBBONS Ryan RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
20 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15
21 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +15
22 POLANC Jan SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
23 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +15
24 HAAS Nathan AUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
25 WOODS Michael CAN        EF Education First +15
26 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
27 LATOUR Pierre FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
28 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
29 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
30 SCOTSON Miles AUS        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
31 POELS Wout NED          +15
32 GUERREIRO Ruben POR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
33 DOULL Owain GBR        TEAM SKY +15
34 DEVENYNS Dries BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
35 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15
36 EDMONDSON Alexander AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
37 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +15
38 HEPBURN Michael AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
39 VAN BAARLE Dylan NED        TEAM SKY +15
40 GESINK Robert NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +15
41 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
42 OWSIAN Lukasz POL        BMC RACING TEAM +15
43 PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
44 O’CONNOR Ben AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
45 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15
46 OLIVEIRA Ivo POR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
47 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
48 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
49 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
50 SAJNOK Szymon POL        BMC RACING TEAM +15
51 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
52 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
53 MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
54 HINDLEY Jai AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +15
55 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        BMC RACING TEAM +15
56 PORTE Richie AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15
57 LEEZER Thomas NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +15
58 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
59 POGAČAR Tadej SLO        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
60 VAN DER PLOEG Neil AUS        AUSTRALIA +15
61 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
62 MORABITO Steve SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
63 MC CARTHY Jay AUS        BORA – HANSGROHE +15
64 DENNIS Rohan AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
65 CHEVRIER Clément FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
66 HARPER Chris AUS        AUSTRALIA +15
67 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +15
68 BALLERINI Davide ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15
69 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        BMC RACING TEAM +15
70 TOOVEY Ayden AUS        AUSTRALIA +15
71 SUNDERLAND Dylan AUS        AUSTRALIA +15
72 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
73 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
74 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +15
75 FRANKINY Kilian SUI        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
76 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER        TEAM SUNWEB +15
77 PERNSTEINER Hermann AUT        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
78 DENZ Nico GER        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
79 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte NED        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
80 DUPONT Hubert FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
81 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +15
82 KNEES Christian GER        TEAM SKY +15
83 STETINA Peter USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15
84 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15
85 MØRKØV Michael DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
86 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
87 CLARKE William AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO +15
88 ELISSONDE Kenny FRA        TEAM SKY +15
89 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +15
90 ARASHIRO Yukiya JPN        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +15
91 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
92 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
93 PETERS Nans FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
94 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
95 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15
96 MÜHLBERGER Gregor AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +15
97 GIDICH Yevgeniy KAZ        ASTANA PRO TEAM +15
98 GEDIMINAS Bagdonas LTU        AG2R LA MONDIALE +15
99 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +15
100 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich DEN        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
101 HAGEN Carl Fredrik NOR        LOTTO SOUDAL +15
102 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
103 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +15
104 CAVAGNA Rémi FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
105 VINCENT Léo FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +15
106 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15
107 POTTER Michael AUS        AUSTRALIA +15
108 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +15
109 WHELAN James AUS        EF Education First +15
110 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
111 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
112 HAYMAN Mathew AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +15
113 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +15
114 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15
115 KNOX James GBR        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +15
116 BOARO Manuele ITA        ASTANA PRO TEAM +30
117 SIEBERG Marcel GER        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +39
118 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +45
119 BLYTHE Adam GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +45
120 BOL Cees NED        TEAM SUNWEB +47
121 MULLEN Ryan IRL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +47
122 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL        LOTTO SOUDAL +55
123 BETTIOL Alberto ITA        EF Education First +55
124 GATTO Oscar ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +58
125 OSS Daniel ITA        BORA – HANSGROHE +58
126 BODNAR Maciej POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +58
127 WHITE Nicholas AUS        AUSTRALIA +01:08
128 KANTER Max GER        TEAM SUNWEB +01:11
129 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +01:11
130 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +01:11
131 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +01:44
132 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +02:09
133 MORTON Lachlan AUS        EF Education First +03:32
Photo credit: @cauldphoto

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here