The Tour de Romandie general classification standings took a dramatic shake up as Primož Roglič of Jumbo-Visma took the second stage and with it the overall lead as a group of 20 riders distanced the next group – led home by Patrick Bevin – by 50 seconds.

Neuchâtel to La Chaux-de-Fonds was to be a challenging 168.4km as it took in five second category climbs and a minor kick up before the flat run in to the finish.  The longest of the climbs, the Col de la Vue-des-Alpes at 7.1km in length, while the Haut-de-la-Cote was the steepest averaging 8.3% for the 3.7km duration.

The day drew out a breakaway of 13 riders in Chad Haga of Team Sunweb, Manuele Mori of UAE Team Emirates, Harm Vanhoucke of Lotto Soudal, Patrick Schelling and Simon Pellaud of the Swiss National Team, Diego Rosa of Team INEOS (formerly Team Sky), Eros Capecchi of Deceuninck-Quick Step, Jay Robert Thomson of Dimension Data, Lukasz Owsian of CCC Team, Jonas Vingegaard of Jumbo-Visma, William Bonnet of Groupama-FDJ, Alexis Gougeard of AG2R La Mondiale and Maciej Bodnar of BORA-Hansgrohe.

Primož Roglič takes the first road stage and with it the overall lead at the Tour de Romandie, photo Sirotti

By the time the race reached 37km to go the gap had come down to just shy of a minute despite the representation of so many top World Tour teams in the move.  The numbers were dropping too as EF Education First – one of the notable absent teams from the breakaway – led the chase along with Jumbo-Visma.

It was on the Col de la Tourne that the catch to the rest of the breakaway was made with 29km to go and as that catch was made Jan Tratnik was dropped, guaranteeing a new leader of the race by the end of the day.  Almost on cue, the break were caught and the attacks continued on with Nans Peters of AG2R La Mondiale and Kenny Elissonde of Team INEOS.  Their move wouldn’t last but the intensity of EF Education First on the front was continuing, whittling the peloton right down to less than 40 riders with 27km to go.

Jan Tratnik’s stay in yellow was brief over the challenging course, photo Sirotti

Emmanuel Buchmann of BORA-Hansgrohe was the next to attack and he gained an advantage of 14 seconds quite quickly and held a decent lead with 19km to go; but the reduced peloton behind him were continuing to attack over and over again, with Nans Peters again attacking with 18km to go.  Buchmann’s lead extended to 30 seconds with 16km to go and even topped 40 seconds at one point.

But it was an attack by Geraint Thomas of Team INEOS that really put the hurt on what was now less of a peloton and more of just a leading group.  It also served to reel Buchmann back in with 6km to go as Thomas, joined by David Gaudu of Groupama-FDJ and Michael Woods of EF Education First, formed a leading group of four; although by the time they’d caught the lone leader the group’s lead had been cut drastically by the chasers behind.

Patrick Bevin gets ready for stage 1 of the Tour de Romandie, photo Sirotti

With 5km to go the race was back together although Gaudu wasn’t done yet, attacking again before being brought back once more.  With 1.8km to go it looked like it would be all on for the sprint, but Ilnur Zakarin of Katusha-Alpecin went once again only to be passed by a flying Geraint Thomas with 1km to go.  He was caught by Carlos Betancur of Movistar though and for a time it looked like the pair might contest the win, but the bunch were onto them and in the sprint it was Primož Roglič who took a convincing win with a solid sprint ahead of Gaudu and Rui Costa of UAE Team Emirates.

The difficult run in to the finish saw just 20 riders in the leading group, with the next group of 13 riders being led across the line 50 seconds in arrears by Patrick Bevin.  Both Dion Smith of Mitchelton-SCOTT and Shane Archbold of BORA-Hansgrohe crossed the line in the same group together.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:15:18
2GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+0
3COSTARuiPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+0
4WOODSMichaelCAN       EF EDUCATION FIRST+0
5HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+0
6HAGENCarl FredrikNOR       LOTTO SOUDAL+0
7SEPULVEDAEduardoARG       MOVISTAR TEAM+0
8HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM+0
9GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE+0
10MARTINGuillaumeFRA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+0
11BUCHMANNEmanuelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE+0
12ŠPILAKSimonSLO       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+0
13KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +0
14BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+0
15ANACONAWinner AndrewCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+0
16REICHENBACHSébastienSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ+0
17ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+0
18FRANKMathiasSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE+0
19KRUIJSWIJKStevenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+0
20THOMASGeraintGBR       TEAM INEOS+0
21BEVINPatrickNZL       CCC TEAM+50
22BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+50
23VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM+50
24BADILATTIMatteoSUI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY+50
25CONTRERAS PINZONRodrigoCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM+50
26KUDUSMerhawiERI       ASTANA PRO TEAM+50
27ZOIDLRiccardoAUT       CCC TEAM+50
28ROSSKOPFJosephUSA       CCC TEAM+50
29KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST+50
30CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST+50
31MARTINEZ POVEDADaniel FelipeCOL       EF EDUCATION FIRST+50
32VAN BAARLEDylanNED       TEAM INEOS+50
33AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM+50
34BERNARDJulienFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+1:27
35PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+1:27
36DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+2:10
37EGNiklasDEN       TREK – SEGAFREDO+2:10
38CASTRILLO ZAPATERJaimeESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+2:10
39STORERMichaelAUS       TEAM SUNWEB+2:10
40MEINTJESLouisRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+2:10
41COLBRELLISonnyITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+4:02
42DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE+4:37
43MÜLLERPatrickSUI       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS+4:37
44FLUECKIGERMathiasSUI       
+4:37
45PERNSTEINERHermannAUT       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+4:37
46ALBASINIMichaelSUI       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+4:37
47MEURISSEXandroBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+4:37
48GREGAARD WILSLYJonasDEN       ASTANA PRO TEAM+4:37
49RAVASIEdwardITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+4:37
50WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+4:37
51KÜNGStefanSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ+4:37
52FRANKINYKilianSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ+4:37
53PRADES REVERTEREduardESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+4:37
54PELLAUDSimonSUI       IAM EXCELSIOR+4:37
55DEGANDThomasBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+4:37
56VINCENTLéoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+4:37
57CHEVRIERClémentFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+4:37
58PETILLISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+4:37
59GANNAFilippoITA       TEAM INEOS+4:37
60ELISSONDEKennyFRA       TEAM INEOS+4:37
61SWIFTBenGBR       TEAM INEOS+4:37
62HOFSTEDELennardNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+4:37
63THALMANNRolandSUI       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+4:37
64DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST+4:37
65ROCHENicolasIRL       TEAM SUNWEB+4:37
66CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST+4:37
67GRMAYTsgabu GebremaryamETH       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+4:37
68TRATNIKJanSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+8:32
69OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM+8:32
70MEYERCameronAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+8:32
71STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB+8:32
72ARCASJorgeESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+8:32
73DILLIERSilvanSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE+8:32
74GOUGEARDAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+8:32
75POWLESSNeilsonUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+8:32
76PASQUALONAndreaITA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+8:32
77KOCHETKOVPavelRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+8:32
78ROSADiegoITA       TEAM INEOS+8:32
79STALNOVNikitaKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM+8:32
80EVENEPOELRemcoBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +9:03
81KIRYIENKAVasilBLR       TEAM INEOS+11:05
82BACKAERTFrederikBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+11:05
83MARTINTonyGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+12:50
84IMHOFClaudioSUI       AKROS – THÖMUS +12:50
85THOMASBenjaminFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+13:10
86SCHELLINGPatrickSUI       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+13:10
87BONNETWilliamFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+13:10
88VANHOUCKEHarmBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+13:10
89BARTAWilliamUSA       CCC TEAM+13:10
90EIKINGOdd ChristianNOR       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+13:10
91PFINGSTENChristophGER       BORA – HANSGROHE+13:10
92VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM+13:10
93KÄMNALennardGER       TEAM SUNWEB+13:10
94HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB+13:10
95VINGEGAARDJonasDEN       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+13:10
96KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+13:10
97DE GENDTAimeBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+13:10
98IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO+13:10
99CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+13:10
100VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+13:10
101STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+13:10
102BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+13:10
103BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST+13:10
104SCOTSONCallumAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+13:10
105MORIManueleITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+13:10
106PIBERNIKLukaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+13:10
107BODNARMaciejPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE+13:10
108CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +13:10
109THOMSONJay RobertRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+23:30
110ARMEESanderBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+23:30
111SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +23:30
112BASKAErikSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE+23:30
113NIZZOLOGiacomoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+23:30
114CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO+23:30
115WILLIAMSStephenGBR       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+23:30
116SMITHDionNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+23:30
117SCHMIDT WÜRTZMadsDEN       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+23:30
118FRÖHLINGERJohannesGER       TEAM SUNWEB+23:30
119BENNETTSamIRL       BORA – HANSGROHE+23:30
120ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       BORA – HANSGROHE+23:30
121MARTINELLIDavideITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +23:30
122MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+23:30
123KRAGH ANDERSENAsbjørnDEN       TEAM SUNWEB+23:30
124FOMINYKHDaniilKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM+23:30
125FENGChun KaiTPE       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+23:30
126WANGMeiyinCHN       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+23:30
127GEDIMINASBagdonasLTU       AG2R LA MONDIALE+23:30
128MULLENRyanIRL       TREK – SEGAFREDO+23:30
129VENTERJacoRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+23:30
130CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+23:30
131VIVIANIEliaITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +23:30
132SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +23:30
133RIABUSHENKOAleksandrBLR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+23:30
134IVERSENRasmus ByrielDEN       LOTTO SOUDAL+23:35

BLYTHEAdamGBR       LOTTO SOUDALDNF

MARECZKOJakubITA       CCC TEAMDNF

DOWSETTAlexGBR       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECINDNF

JANSE VAN RENSBURGJacques WillemRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATADNS

MÄDERGinoSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATADNS

General classification after stage 1:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:20:15
2COSTARuiPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+10
3GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+12
4THOMASGeraintGBR       TEAM INEOS+13
5BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+14
6GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE+15
7KRUIJSWIJKStevenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+17
8KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +18
9HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+18
10ANACONAWinner AndrewCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+19
OTHERS




21BEVINPatrickNZL       CCC TEAM+1:04
115SMITHDionNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+23:50
134ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       BORA – HANSGROHE+24:14

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here