Arnaud Demare of FDJ won a wet, blustery and dramatic stage 1 of Paris-Nice.  He took the win ahead of compatriot Julian Alaphilippe of Quick-Step Floors; teammate of Jack Bauer who also finished strongly after working throughout the day.

 

The day was a day of surprises with sprinters Andre Greipel and Marcel Kittel being ridden off the pace at the front of the race as the kilometres ticked away; showing just how remarkably difficult the day was.  GC contenders suffered too with Richie Porte, Alberto Contador and more all losing time to Demare.  

 

But that was nothing compared to Romain Bardet of AG2R La Mondiale who found himself disqualified after accepting a tow from one of the race vehicles.

 

Jack Bauer of Quick-Step Floors is the only Kiwi riding Paris-Nice, and he rode strongly to support his teammates Kittel; who sadly fell off the pace with 2km to go.  Alaphilippe’s strong result was a good consolation though and it will be interesting to see how the team progresses later this week.

 

Stage results:
Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Arnaud DEMARE FRA FDJ 3:22:43
2 Julian ALAPHILIPPE FRA QST +0
3 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR KAT +9
4 Philippe GILBERT BEL QST +9
5 Romain HARDY FRA FVC +9
6 Daniel MARTIN IRL QST +9
7 Tony GALLOPIN FRA LTS +9
8 Marco HALLER AUT KAT +9
9 Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA COL SKY +9
10 Rudy MOLARD FRA FDJ +9
11 Kristijan KOREN SLO CDT +19
12 Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI ESP MOV +19
13 André GREIPEL GER LTS +37
14 Yves LAMPAERT BEL QST +37
15 Jacopo GUARNIERI ITA FDJ +37
16 Richie PORTE AUS BMC +47
17 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +47
18 Jelle WALLAYS BEL LTS +52
19 Warren BARGUIL FRA SUN +1:03
20 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO ESP TFS +1:04
21 Davide FORMOLO ITA CDT +1:04
22 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI ESP TBM +1:04
23 Simon YATES GBR ORS +1:04
24 Imanol ERVITI ESP MOV +1:11
25 Jack BAUER NZL QST +1:14
26 Marcel KITTEL GER QST +1:17
27 Sylvain CHAVANEL FRA DEN +1:28
28 Tony MARTIN GER KAT +1:28
29 David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO ESP QST +1:34
30 Christian KNEES GER SKY +1:57
31 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +1:57
32 NICHOLAS ROCHE IRL BMC +1:57
33 Sven erik BYSTRØM NOR KAT +1:57
34 Sam BENNETT IRL BOH +2:03
35 Luke ROWE GBR SKY +2:05
36 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +2:28
37 Davide CIMOLAI ITA FDJ +2:56
38 Magnus Cort NIELSEN DEN ORS +2:56
39 Gatis SMUKULIS LAT DMP +3:09
40 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +3:09
41 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +3:43
42 Tosh VAN DER SANDE BEL LTS +3:43
43 Bryan COQUARD FRA DEN +4:03
44 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ COL TFS +4:35
45 Danilo WYSS SUI BMC +5:35
46 Zico WAEYTENS BEL SUN +9:05
47 John DEGENKOLB GER TFS +9:05
48 Mitch DOCKER AUS ORS +9:05
49 Michael ALBASINI SUI ORS +11:04
50 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY ETH TBM +11:04
51 Mathew HAYMAN AUS ORS +11:04
52 Julien MORICE FRA DEN +11:04
53 Grega BOLE SLO TBM +12:20
54 Moreno HOFLAND NED LTS +16:10
55 Thomas DE GENDT BEL LTS +16:10
56 Stef CLEMENT NED TLJ +16:10
57 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ ESP DMP +16:10
58 Michael MATTHEWS AUS SUN +16:10
59 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +16:10
60 Diego ULISSI ITA UAD +16:10
61 Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI ESP BMC +16:10
62 Mauro FINETTO ITA DMP +16:10
63 Nacer BOUHANNI FRA COF +16:10
64 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG RSA DDD +16:10
65 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +16:10
66 Jan POLANC SLO UAD +16:10
67 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +16:10
68 Stijn VANDENBERGH BEL ALM +16:10
69 Gregory RAST SUI TFS +16:10
70 Pierre Roger LATOUR FRA ALM +16:10
71 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA TBM +16:10
72 Julien EL FARES FRA DMP +16:10
73 Sam OOMEN NED SUN +16:10
74 Michal GOLAS POL SKY +16:10
75 Laurens DE VREESE BEL AST +16:10
76 Robert Thomas WAGNER GER TLJ +16:10
77 Dylan GROENEWEGEN NED TLJ +16:10
78 Baptiste PLANCKAERT BEL KAT +16:10
79 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +16:10
80 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN DEN AST +16:10
81 Fabio SABATINI ITA QST +16:10
82 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER NED CDT +16:10
83 Manuele MORI ITA UAD +16:10
84 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ ESP DDD +16:10
85 Timo ROOSEN NED TLJ +16:10
86 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE ESP TFS +16:10
87 Enrico GASPAROTTO ITA TBM +16:10
88 Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ ESP MOV +16:10
89 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ COL MOV +16:10
90 Dylan TEUNS BEL BMC +16:10
91 Maxime BOUET FRA FVC +16:10
92 Nikias ARNDT GER SUN +16:10
93 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ ESP MOV +16:10
94 Patrick KONRAD AUT BOH +16:10
95 Quentin PACHER FRA DMP +16:10
96 Jan BÁRTA CZE BOH +16:10
97 Arnaud GERARD FRA FVC +16:10
98 Laurent PICHON FRA FVC +16:10
99 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +16:10
100 Simon GERRANS AUS ORS +16:10
101 Roy CURVERS NED SUN +16:10
102 SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +16:10
103 José MENDES POR BOH +16:10
104 Thomas LEEZER NED TLJ +16:10
105 Eduardo SEPULVEDA ARG FVC +16:10
106 Julien SIMON FRA COF +16:10
107 Ben SWIFT GBR UAD +16:10
108 Antoine DUCHESNE CAN DEN +16:10
109 Romain COMBAUD FRA DMP +16:10
110 Tyler FARRAR USA DDD +16:10
111 Edward THEUNS BEL TFS +16:10
112 Michael MORKOV DEN KAT +16:10
113 Maarten WYNANTS BEL TLJ +16:10
114 Erik BASKA SVK BOH +16:10
115 Benjamin KING USA DDD +16:10
116 Mathias FRANK SUI ALM +16:10
117 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE ESP SKY +16:10
118 Youcef REGUIGUI ALG DDD +16:10
119 Adrien PETIT FRA DEN +16:10
120 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED SUN +16:10
121 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +16:10
122 Michael GOGL AUT TFS +16:10
123 Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL ESP KAT +16:10
124 Borut BOZIC SLO TBM +16:10
125 Lilian CALMEJANE FRA DEN +16:10
126 Christophe LAPORTE FRA COF +16:10
127 Geoffrey SOUPE FRA COF +16:10
128 Cyril LEMOINE FRA COF +16:10
129 Florian SENECHAL FRA COF +16:10
130 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +16:10
131 CYRIL GAUTIER FRA ALM +16:10
132 Natnael BERHANE ERI DDD +16:10
133 Juraj SAGAN SVK BOH +16:10
134 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +16:10
135 Marc SARREAU FRA FDJ +16:10
136 Luka PIBERNIK SLO TBM +16:10
137 Lawson CRADDOCK USA CDT +16:10
138 Alexey LUTSENKO KAZ AST +16:10
139 Oliver NAESEN BEL ALM +16:10
140 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +16:10
141 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FRA FVB +16:10
142 Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +16:10
143 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +16:10
144 Christopher JUUL JENSEN DEN ORS +16:10
145 Simon GESCHKE GER SUN +16:10
146 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +16:10
147 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC +16:10
148 Arnold JEANNESSON FRA FVC +16:10
149 Angelo TULIK FRA DEN +17:13
150 Daniel MCLAY GBR FVC +17:25
151 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS LTU DMP +18:43
152 Michal KOLÁR SVK BOH +18:43
153 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TFS +18:43
154 REMY DI GREGORIO FRA DMP +18:43
155 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV KAZ AST +18:43
156 Riccardo MINALI ITA AST +18:43
157 Nicolas EDET FRA COF +18:43
158 Serge PAUWELS BEL DDD +18:43
159 Jens KEUKELEIRE BEL ORS +18:43
160 Andrea GUARDINI ITA UAD +18:43
161 Davide VILLELLA ITA CDT +18:43
162 Michael WOODS CAN CDT +18:43
163 Mikael CHEREL FRA ALM +18:43
164 AMAEL MOINARD FRA BMC +18:43
165 Pierre ROLLAND FRA CDT +18:43
166 Matti BRESCHEL DEN AST +18:43
167 Simone PETILLI ITA UAD +18:43
168 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CDT +18:43
169 Federico ZURLO ITA UAD +18:43
170 Dimitri CLAEYS BEL COF +18:43
171 NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO ITA TBM +18:49
OTL Jonathan HIVERT FRA DEN  
DSQ Romain BARDET FRA ALM  
DNF Michael SCHÄR SUI BMC  
DNF Matteo BONO ITA UAD  
DNF Emanuel BUCHMANN GER BOH  

 

Photo:  Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here