Sam Bennett of BORA-Hansgrohe claimed his first win of the 2019 Paris-Nice, sprinting to the win ahead of Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal and Fabio Jakobsen of Deceuninck-Quick Step.  Also featuring Jack Bauer, George Bennett and Tom Scully.

 

Also check out:

Sam Bennett sprints to win in Paris-Nice stage 3

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE 5:16:25
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
4 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF EDUCATION FIRST +0
5 COQUARD Bryan FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
6 BONIFAZIO Niccolò ITA        DIRECT ENERGIE +0
7 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
8 DEMARE Arnaud FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
9 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +0
10 THEUNS Edward BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
11 GROSU Eduard-Michael ROU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +0
12 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        CCC TEAM +0
13 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
14 GREIPEL André GER        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +0
15 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
16 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
17 HOULE Hugo CAN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
18 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
19 TRENTIN Matteo ITA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
20 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
21 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +0
22 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
23 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
24 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
25 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
26 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
27 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
28 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
29 KELDERMAN Wilco NED        TEAM SUNWEB +0
30 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
31 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
32 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
33 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +0
34 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
35 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
36 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
37 EISEL Bernhard AUT        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
38 KIRSCH Alex LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
39 KITTEL Marcel GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
40 MADOUAS Valentin FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
41 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN        TEAM SUNWEB +0
42 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +0
43 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB +0
44 KONRAD Patrick AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
45 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +0
46 SISKEVICIUS Paulius LTU          +0
47 JUNGELS Bob LUX        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
48 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
49 BENNETT George NZL        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +0
50 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
51 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
52 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
53 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        CCC TEAM +0
54 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
55 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
56 GILBERT Philippe BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
57 VICHOT Arthur FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
58 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
59 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
60 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
61 MONFORT Maxime BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
62 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
63 TURGIS Anthony FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +0
64 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
65 KOREN Kristijan SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
66 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
67 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +0
68 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
69 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
70 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
71 CICCONE Giulio ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
72 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
73 TEUNS Dylan BEL        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
74 BOECKMANS Kris BEL        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
75 REZA Kevin FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
76 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
77 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
78 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        CCC TEAM +0
79 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
80 SOUPE Geoffrey FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
81 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
82 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
83 SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro COL        TEAM SKY +0
84 FINETTO Mauro ITA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +0
85 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        EF EDUCATION FIRST +0
86 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        EF EDUCATION FIRST +0
87 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        EF EDUCATION FIRST +0
88 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16
89 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16
90 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +16
91 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +19
92 PFINGSTEN Christoph GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +20
93 SENECHAL Florian FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +20
94 FEDELI Alessandro ITA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +20
95 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +20
96 MAES Nikolas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +20
97 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20
98 SCHWARZMANN Michael GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +20
99 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +20
100 PICHON Laurent FRA        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +20
101 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        GROUPAMA – FDJ +35
102 GESBERT Elie FRA        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +1:05
103 GAUDIN Damien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:05
104 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:05
105 WELTEN Bram NED        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +1:25
106 EL FARES Julien FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +1:25
107 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:33
108 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:33
109 ANTUNES Amaro POR        CCC TEAM +1:33
110 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF EDUCATION FIRST +1:33
111 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:33
112 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +1:36
113 ANACONA Winner Andrew COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:36
114 TERPSTRA Niki NED        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:36
115 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +1:36
116 DECLERCQ Tim BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +1:36
117 COMBAUD Romain FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +1:36
118 LE GAC Olivier FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +1:36
119 KEISSE Iljo BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +1:36
120 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +1:36
121 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF EDUCATION FIRST +1:36
122 HANSEN Jesper DEN        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:42
123 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +1:48
124 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +2:47
125 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM JUMBO – VISMA +2:47
126 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:47
127 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:47
128 MÜLLER Patrick SUI        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +2:47
129 BARTA William USA        CCC TEAM +2:47
130 LE TURNIER Mathias FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:47
131 BERNARD Julien FRA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:47
132 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:47
133 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:47
134 ŠPILAK Simon SLO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:47
135 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:47
136 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY +2:47
137 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:47
138 NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel ECU        TEAM SKY +2:47
139 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:47
140 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:47
141 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:47
142 YATES Simon Philip GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:47
143 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +2:47
144 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:47
145 MOINARD Amael FRA        TEAM ARKEA – SAMSIC +2:47
146 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:47
147 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:47
148 TEN DAM Laurens NED        CCC TEAM +2:47
149 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        CCC TEAM +2:47
150 PACHER Quentin FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +6:55
  NOVAK Domen SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA DNF
  ARU Fabio ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES DNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here