Dylan Groenewegen of Team Jumbo-Visma has won stage 1 of Paris-Nice, outsprinting Caleb Ewan of Lotto Soudal and Fabio Jakobsen of Deceuninck-Quick Step.  Also featuring George Bennett, Tom Scully of EF Education First and Jack Bauer of Mitchelton-SCOTT.

 

Also check out:

Scully the super domestique in Paris-Nice crosswinds

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma 3:17:35
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
4 BENNETT Sam IRL        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
5 DEGENKOLB John GER        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
6 TRENTIN Matteo ITA        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
7 DEMARE Arnaud FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
8 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
9 COQUARD Bryan FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
10 TURGIS Anthony FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +0
11 LAPORTE Christophe FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +0
12 NAESEN Oliver BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
13 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
14 GREIPEL André GER        team ARKEA – samsic +0
15 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley COL        TEAM SKY +0
16 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
17 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +0
18 SANCHEZ Luis León ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
19 TEUNS Dylan BEL        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +0
20 MOLARD Rudy FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
21 HOULE Hugo CAN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
22 QUINTANA Nairo COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
23 CALMEJANE Lilian FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +0
24 GALLOPIN Tony FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
25 SISKEVICIUS Paulius LTU          +0
26 TERPSTRA Niki NED        DIRECT ENERGIE +0
27 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        TEAM SKY +0
28 TEUNISSEN Mike NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +0
29 MÜLLER Patrick SUI        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
30 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
31 PACHER Quentin FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
32 SENECHAL Florian FRA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
33 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
34 URAN Rigoberto COL        EF Education First +0
35 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
36 BARGUIL Warren FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +0
37 KELDERMAN Wilco NED        TEAM SUNWEB +0
38 YATES Simon Philip GBR        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
39 VICHOT Arthur FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
40 REZA Kevin FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +0
41 MADOUAS Valentin FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +0
42 BENNETT George NZL        Team Jumbo – Visma +0
43 MAES Nikolas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
44 JUNGELS Bob LUX        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
45 BARDET Romain FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
46 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
47 GILBERT Philippe BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
48 ERVITI Imanol ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +0
49 THEUNS Edward BEL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
50 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        TEAM SKY +0
51 MONFORT Maxime BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +0
52 SCULLY Tom NZL        EF Education First +0
53 DOCKER Mitchell AUS        EF Education First +0
54 SABATINI Fabio ITA        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +0
55 MEZGEC Luka SLO        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
56 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        Team Jumbo – Visma +0
57 NARVAEZ PRADO Jhonatan Manuel ECU        TEAM SKY +0
58 ROWE Luke GBR        TEAM SKY +0
59 KIRSCH Alex LUX        TREK – SEGAFREDO +0
60 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR        Team Jumbo – Visma +0
61 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +16
62 DE KORT Koen NED        TREK – SEGAFREDO +24
63 SINKELDAM Ramon NED        GROUPAMA – FDJ +26
64 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:00
65 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        CCC Team +1:00
66 BERNARD Julien FRA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:00
67 HAGEN Edvald Boasson NOR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:00
68 HANSEN Jesper DEN        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:00
69 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP        CCC Team +1:00
70 VANDENBERGH Stijn BEL        AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:00
71 ANTUNES Amaro POR        CCC Team +1:00
72 KONRAD Patrick AUT        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:00
73 ANACONA Winner Andrew COL        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:00
74 CHAVES RUBIO Jhoan Esteban COL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +1:00
75 SCHWARZMANN Michael GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +1:00
76 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson COL        TREK – SEGAFREDO +1:00
77 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +1:00
78 MARTINEZ POVEDA Daniel Felipe COL        EF Education First +1:00
79 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +1:00
80 SOLER Marc ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +1:00
81 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:00
82 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +1:00
83 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA        EF Education First +1:00
84 HAIG Jack AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +0
85 GAUDIN Damien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +1:33
86 ULISSI Diego ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:42
87 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:42
88 PFINGSTEN Christoph GER        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:42
89 FINETTO Mauro ITA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +2:42
90 CICCONE Giulio ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO +2:42
91 MEINTJES Louis RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:42
92 BAK YTTING Lars DEN        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:42
93 HANSEN Adam James AUS        LOTTO SOUDAL +2:42
94 POLJANSKI Pawel POL        BORA – HANSGROHE +2:42
95 SOUPE Geoffrey FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:42
96 EISEL Bernhard AUT        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:42
97 KITTEL Marcel GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:42
98 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:42
99 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +2:42
100 CHEREL Mikael FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:42
101 COMBAUD Romain FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +2:42
102 BAUER Jack NZL        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +2:42
103 BOUET Maxime FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +2:42
104 EL FARES Julien FRA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +2:42
105 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:42
106 FRANK Mathias SUI        AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:42
107 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:42
108 HALLER Marco AUT        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:42
109 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:42
110 LE TURNIER Mathias FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:42
111 DECLERCQ Tim BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +2:42
112 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:42
113 DE VREESE Laurens BEL        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:42
114 KOREN Kristijan SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +2:42
115 ŠPILAK Simon SLO        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:42
116 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        CCC Team +2:42
117 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL        TEAM SKY +2:42
118 PERICHON Pierre Luc FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:42
119 PICHON Laurent FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +2:42
120 LE GAC Olivier FRA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:42
121 WELTEN Bram NED        team ARKEA – samsic +2:42
122 GAUTIER Cyril FRA        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +2:42
123 PETIT Adrien FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:42
124 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +2:42
125 MOINARD Amael FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +2:42
126 ARU Fabio ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:42
127 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:42
128 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Ion ESP        ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:42
129 KEISSE Iljo BEL        DECEUNINCK    QUICK – STEP +2:42
130 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        EF Education First +2:42
131 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        Team Jumbo – Visma +2:42
132 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:42
133 BONIFAZIO Niccolò ITA        DIRECT ENERGIE +2:42
134 GUARNIERI Jacopo ITA        GROUPAMA – FDJ +2:42
135 BOECKMANS Kris BEL        VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS +2:42
136 TEN DAM Laurens NED        CCC Team +2:42
137 MARCATO Marco ITA        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:30
138 SUTHERLAND Rory AUS        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:30
139 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Luis COL        UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:30
140 EDET Nicolas FRA        COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:30
141 BARTA William USA        CCC Team +4:30
142 MARECZKO Jakub ITA        CCC Team +4:30
143 CARRETERO Hector ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +4:30
144 SOSA CUERVO Ivan Ramiro COL        TEAM SKY +4:30
145 HAUSSLER Heinrich AUS        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +4:30
146 GESBERT Elie FRA        team ARKEA – samsic +4:30
147 DE GENDT Thomas BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +4:30
148 PEDERSEN Casper Phillip DEN        TEAM SUNWEB +4:30
149 GROSU Eduard-Michael ROU        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +4:30
150 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +4:30
151 CURVERS Roy NED        TEAM SUNWEB +7:36
152 VERMOTE Julien BEL        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +8:49
153 NOVAK Domen SLO        BAHRAIN – MERIDA +8:49
154 CAVENDISH Mark GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +8:49
155 KLUGE Roger GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +8:49
156 MCLAY Daniel GBR        EF Education First +8:49
157 FEDELI Alessandro ITA        DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE +8:49
158 BAKELANTS Jan BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +12:59
  DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL DNF
  MATTHEWS Michael AUS        TEAM SUNWEB DNF
  TUSVELD Martijn NED        TEAM SUNWEB DNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here