Wout Poels took the stage win for Team Sky in stage 6 of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain; while the race lead passed to Julian Alaphilippe on the race’s first summit finish.  Also featuring Patrick Bevin, Dion Smith, James Oram, Hayden McCormick, James Fouche & Ryan Christensen.

 

Also check out:

Bevin 5th on Whinlatter Pass, retains points lead

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY 4:01:51
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +02
3 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +12
4 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +21
5 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +21
6 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +21
7 MEURISSE Xandro BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +21
8 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +21
9 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR        CANYON EISBERG +21
10 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +21
11 HAYTER Ethan GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +21
12 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +21
13 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +21
14 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +27
15 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX +29
16 CARBONI Giovanni ITA        BARDIANI CSF +31
17 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +32
18 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +32
19 WILLIAMS Stephen GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +32
20 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +36
21 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +36
22 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +36
23 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        MOVISTAR TEAM +36
24 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +39
25 LIEPINS Emils LAT        ONE PRO CYCLING +58
26 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:00
27 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:06
28 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:06
29 VAN EMDEN Jos NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:20
30 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR +01:20
31 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +01:20
32 FERNANDES NEVES José POR        W52/FC PORTO +01:30
33 BAYLIS Thomas GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +01:49
34 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +01:56
35 OURSELIN Paul FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +03:01
36 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +03:01
37 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY +03:01
38 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:01
39 SWIFT Ben GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +03:01
40 WILLIAMS Peter GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +03:01
41 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +03:01
42 TONELLI Alessandro ITA        BARDIANI CSF +03:01
43 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:01
44 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +03:01
45 MOSES Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +03:01
46 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:01
47 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:01
48 SWIFT Connor GBR        MADISON GENESIS +03:01
49 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        CANYON EISBERG +03:01
50 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:01
51 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +03:01
52 BRESCHEL Matti DEN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +03:01
53 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +03:19
54 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:19
55 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR        MADISON GENESIS +03:19
56 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:19
57 SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +03:43
58 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BMC RACING TEAM +03:47
59 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +03:47
60 ORAM James NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +04:07
61 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +05:06
62 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +05:06
63 SIMION Paolo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +05:06
64 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +05:06
65 EEKHOFF Nils NED        DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB +05:06
66 HOFLAND Moreno NED        LOTTO SOUDAL +05:06
67 BARBIN Enrico ITA        BARDIANI CSF +05:06
68 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +05:06
69 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +05:06
70 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +05:06
71 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        TEAM SUNWEB +05:06
72 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +05:06
73 ANTONINI Simone ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +05:06
74 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +05:06
75 PICHOT Alexandre FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +05:06
76 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +05:06
77 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +05:06
78 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +05:06
79 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +05:06
80 FOUCHE James NZL        TEAM WIGGINS +05:06
81 MCNALLY Mark GBR        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +05:06
82 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR +05:06
83 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +05:06
84 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:06
85 HANDLEY Richard GBR        MADISON GENESIS +05:06
86 ROWSELL Erick GBR        MADISON GENESIS +05:06
87 CARDIS Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +05:06
88 WRIGHT Fred GBR          +06:08
89 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +06:54
90 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +06:54
91 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +06:58
92 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +07:22
93 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +07:39
94 BOSTOCK Matthew GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +07:42
95 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +08:35
96 NALLY Joseph GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +09:16
97 TOWNSEND Rory GBR        CANYON EISBERG +10:55
98 MOULD Jonathan GBR        JLT CONDOR +11:07
99 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +12:24
100 PATON Alex GBR        CANYON EISBERG +12:24
101 GUARDINI Andrea ITA        BARDIANI CSF +12:24
102 LATHAM Christopher GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +12:24
103 MCCORMICK Hayden NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +12:24
104 TENNANT Andrew GBR        CANYON EISBERG +12:24
105 GARDIAS Dexter GBR        CANYON EISBERG +12:24
106 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +12:24
107 HOLMES Matthew GBR        MADISON GENESIS +12:24
108 PYM George GBR        MADISON GENESIS +12:24
109 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +12:24
110 BOUWMAN Koen NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +13:26
111 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +14:24
  BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR DNF
  TEGGART Matthew IRL        TEAM WIGGINS DNS

General classification after stage 6:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS 19:46:54
2 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +17
3 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +33
4 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +46
5 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +51
6 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +58
7 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:10
8 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX +01:24
9 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +01:28
10 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:35
11 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +01:49
12 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +01:54
13 VAN EMDEN Jos NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +01:58
14 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +02:00
15 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +02:09
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +02:13
17 HAYTER Ethan GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +02:17
18 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +02:24
19 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +02:27
20 MEURISSE Xandro BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +02:27
21 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR        CANYON EISBERG +02:42
22 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:33
23 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +03:50
24 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR +04:12
25 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        MOVISTAR TEAM +04:33
26 WILLIAMS Stephen GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +04:34
27 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:42
28 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +05:27
29 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +05:29
30 TONELLI Alessandro ITA        BARDIANI CSF +05:45
31 LIEPINS Emils LAT        ONE PRO CYCLING +05:48
32 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +05:52
33 SWIFT Connor GBR        MADISON GENESIS +06:17
34 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +07:02
35 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +07:03
36 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +07:20
37 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +07:38
38 SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +08:02
39 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +08:05
40 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +08:06
41 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY +08:11
42 OURSELIN Paul FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +08:23
43 CARBONI Giovanni ITA        BARDIANI CSF +08:55
44 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +09:01
45 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        CANYON EISBERG +09:07
46 ORAM James NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +09:41
47 BRESCHEL Matti DEN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +09:51
48 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +10:15
49 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +10:26
50 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +10:30
51 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:43
52 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10:43
53 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +11:15
54 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +11:18
55 BARBIN Enrico ITA        BARDIANI CSF +12:25
56 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BMC RACING TEAM +12:30
57 EEKHOFF Nils NED        DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB +12:32
58 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +13:02
59 SWIFT Ben GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +13:16
60 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +13:50
61 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +14:06
62 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +14:35
63 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        TEAM SUNWEB +15:09
64 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +15:18
65 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +15:41
66 WRIGHT Fred GBR          +16:23
67 MCNALLY Mark GBR        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +16:24
68 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16:57
69 HOLMES Matthew GBR        MADISON GENESIS +17:42
70 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +17:48
71 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +17:49
72 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL +18:06
73 CARDIS Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +18:19
74 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR +19:19
75 FOUCHE James NZL        TEAM WIGGINS +20:07
76 HANDLEY Richard GBR        MADISON GENESIS +20:38
77 BAYLIS Thomas GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +20:40
78 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +20:43
79 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +20:47
80 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21:15
81 ANTONINI Simone ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +21:26
82 ROWSELL Erick GBR        MADISON GENESIS +21:35
83 SIMION Paolo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +22:02
84 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +22:10
85 HOFLAND Moreno NED        LOTTO SOUDAL +22:24
86 MCCORMICK Hayden NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +22:36
87 WILLIAMS Peter GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +22:41
88 FERNANDES NEVES José POR        W52/FC PORTO +24:41
89 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +26:15
90 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +26:28
91 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +26:53
92 BOSTOCK Matthew GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +27:18
93 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR        MADISON GENESIS +28:32
94 MOSES Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +29:11
95 PICHOT Alexandre FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +29:15
96 BOUWMAN Koen NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +30:08
97 NALLY Joseph GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +30:09
98 MOULD Jonathan GBR        JLT CONDOR +30:47
99 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31:43
100 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +32:01
101 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +32:43
102 GUARDINI Andrea ITA        BARDIANI CSF +32:58
103 TENNANT Andrew GBR        CANYON EISBERG +33:43
104 TOWNSEND Rory GBR        CANYON EISBERG +34:50
105 PYM George GBR        MADISON GENESIS +35:35
106 LATHAM Christopher GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +35:57
107 GARDIAS Dexter GBR        CANYON EISBERG +36:15
108 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +38:29
109 PATON Alex GBR        CANYON EISBERG +39:20
110 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +42:02
111 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +42:32

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here