Andre Greipel of Lotto Soudal sprinted to the win in stage 1 of the OVO Energy Tour of Britain.  Greipel bested Caleb Ewan and Fernando Gaviria to take the win.  Also featuring Dion Smith, Patrick Bevin, James Oram, Hayden McCormick, Ryan Christensen and James Fouche.

 

Also check out:

Kiwis kick off Tour of Britain, Greipel grasps stage 1

Bennett climbs to 10th after first big mountain test

McCormick & Oram look for new team as ONE Pro changes direction

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 GREIPEL André GER        LOTTO SOUDAL 4:00:54
2 EWAN Caleb AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
3 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
4 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +00
5 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
6 PASQUALON Andrea ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
7 HAYTER Ethan GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
8 SIMION Paolo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
9 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
10 POELS Wout NED        TEAM SKY +00
11 CARDIS Romain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
12 MODOLO Sacha ITA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
13 THEUNS Edward BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +00
14 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
15 THWAITES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
16 SWIFT Ben GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
17 ZABEL Rick GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
18 BARBERO Carlos ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
19 NALLY Joseph GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
20 LIEPINS Emils LAT        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
21 DOWSETT Alex GBR        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
22 BOUWMAN Koen NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
23 VAN EMDEN Jos NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
24 DE BUYST Jasper BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
25 POLITT Nils GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
26 SMITH Dion NZL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
27 MEURISSE Xandro BEL        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
28 ROJAS José ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
29 RENSHAW Mark AUS        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
30 STEWART Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
31 EENKHOORN Pascal NED        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
32 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED        TEAM SUNWEB +00
33 BEVIN Patrick NZL        BMC RACING TEAM +00
34 BARBIN Enrico ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
35 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
36 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
37 PHINNEY Taylor USA        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
38 MOULD Jonathan GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
39 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +00
40 FERNANDEZ Ruben ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
41 HOLMES Matthew GBR        MADISON GENESIS +00
42 POWLESS Neilson USA        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
43 KÜNG Stefan SUI        BMC RACING TEAM +00
44 WRIGHT Fred GBR          +00
45 HAMILTON Christopher AUS        TEAM SUNWEB +00
46 STEDMAN Maximilian GBR        CANYON EISBERG +00
47 STRAKHOV Dmitrii RUS        LOKOSPHINX +00
48 JUNGELS Bob LUX        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
49 VANENDERT Jelle BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
50 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
51 BRESCHEL Matti DEN        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
52 CARTHY Hugh John GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
53 CHRISTENSEN Ryan NZL        CANYON EISBERG +00
54 EEKHOFF Nils NED        DEVELOPMENT TEAM SUNWEB +00
55 TEGGART Matthew IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +00
56 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX        BMC RACING TEAM +00
57 SCHMIDT WÜRTZ Mads DEN        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
58 OURSELIN Paul FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
59 DAVIES Scott GBR        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
60 BRADBURY Edmund GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
61 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
62 TENNANT Andrew GBR        CANYON EISBERG +00
63 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP        MOVISTAR TEAM +00
64 FROOME Chris GBR        TEAM SKY +00
65 MARTIN Tony GER        TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +00
66 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        BMC RACING TEAM +00
67 MCLAY Daniel GBR        TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE +00
68 MCCORMICK Hayden NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
69 CARBONI Giovanni ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
70 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
71 WYNANTS Maarten BEL        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
72 TONELLI Alessandro ITA        BARDIANI CSF +00
73 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +00
74 ANTONINI Simone ITA        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
75 MEYER Cameron AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
76 SCOTSON Miles AUS        BMC RACING TEAM +00
77 THOMAS Geraint GBR        TEAM SKY +00
78 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
79 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel ESP        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
80 MCNALLY Mark GBR        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT +00
81 WILLIAMS Stephen GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +00
82 ROGLIČ Primož SLO        TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO +00
83 WALKER Joey GBR        TEAM WIGGINS +00
84 SLATER Alistair GBR        JLT CONDOR +00
85 HOFLAND Moreno NED        LOTTO SOUDAL +00
86 TULIK Angelo FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
87 ORAM James NZL        ONE PRO CYCLING +00
88 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        TEAM SKY +00
89 HIVERT Jonathan FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +00
90 POWER Rob AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +00
91 VENTER Jaco RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +00
92 SHAW James GBR        LOTTO SOUDAL +25
93 SWIFT Connor GBR        MADISON GENESIS +53
94 KLUGE Roger GER        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +53
95 GUARDINI Andrea ITA        BARDIANI CSF +02:26
96 BAYLIS Thomas GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +02:26
97 LATHAM Christopher GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +02:26
98 BAUHAUS Phil GER        TEAM SUNWEB +02:26
99 PICHOT Alexandre FRA        DIRECT ENERGIE +02:26
100 PYM George GBR        MADISON GENESIS +02:26
101 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz POL        TEAM SKY +03:55
102 STANNARD Ian GBR        TEAM SKY +03:55
103 PATON Alex GBR        CANYON EISBERG +03:55
104 GARDIAS Dexter GBR        CANYON EISBERG +03:55
105 DLAMINI Nicholas RSA        TEAM DIMENSION DATA +03:55
106 WILLIAMS Peter GBR        ONE PRO CYCLING +03:55
107 MOSES Thomas GBR        JLT CONDOR +03:55
108 FOUCHE James NZL        TEAM WIGGINS +03:55
109 VERVAEKE Louis BEL        TEAM SUNWEB +03:55
110 ROWSELL Erick GBR        MADISON GENESIS +04:47
111 HANDLEY Richard GBR        MADISON GENESIS +04:47
112 TOWNSEND Rory GBR        CANYON EISBERG +04:47
113 KEISSE Iljo BEL        QUICK – STEP FLOORS +04:47
114 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR        MADISON GENESIS +04:47
115 HAMILTON Lucas AUS        MITCHELTON – SCOTT +04:47
116 DOWNEY Mark IRL        TEAM WIGGINS +04:47
117 BOSTOCK Matthew GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +04:47
118 BRIGGS Graham GBR        JLT CONDOR +05:38
119 FERNANDES José POR        W52/FC PORTO +06:38
  EIKING Odd Christian NOR        WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT DNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here