New Zealand cyclist Patrick Bevin has earned an outstanding top-10 finish in the individual time trial at the UCI Road World Championships in Innsbruck, Austria.

He was joined by former rowing great Hamish Bond who finished in the top-25 after the demanding 52.1km test from Rattenburg to Innsbruck including a significant 6km climb from the 30km mark.

 

Also check out:

Williams finishes 11th in worlds behind Dutch clean sweep

 

Bevin, who has enjoyed an outstanding season for his BMC professional team, capped it with his eighth placing in his first world championship time trial, while his World Tour BMC Racing teammate, Australian Rohan Dennis eclipsed defending champion Tom Dumoulin to claim the rainbow jersey.  It has been a breakthrough season for Bevin in his first year on the World Tour where he has been given the full team support to ride the time trial.

“I have got to be pleased with that performance. I had a plan and while it was not perfect and I had to adjust along the way, it was pretty pleasing on what was a very challenging course,” said Bevin.

“Right now I am the most sore I have been. The time trial courses for the worlds are changing to like this one, with big climbs and over 50kms which is longer. It was particularly tough this year and is trending towards longer, tougher courses that find the overall best rider.

“I learned a bit about myself out there as it was unchartered territory but it was nice that I could stick to it.”

Bevin, 27, said he was pleased with his climbing efforts today although the descent on the more rigid time trial machine provided some challenging moments.

“These bikes are not designed for their handling capabilities when you are hurtling around 100kph so you had to be on your best as we went through some small villages on the way.”

Hamish Bond rode to 25th in the time trial against a long and trying course, photo Robert Jones

Bevin, with one more World Tour race to come after the road race at the weekend, said it has been a breakthrough year with his points category win in the Tour of Britain, the team time trial stage win in the Tour de France and his consistency with time trial podiums at the Tour of California and Basque Country.  He is now turning his attention to the road race where he competes alongside George Bennett, Dion Smith and Sam Bewley.

“I am looking forward to it. I am climbing well and with George our best climber, we have possibly the strongest New Zealand team for a while. Obviously we can’t dictate things with four riders and will need to be on our toes in what will be an interesting and very hard day.”

Bond showed his improvement over the discipline from placing 39th last year to 25th this time as he makes the adjustment from world champion rower to cycling, at a time when the courses for time trials become significantly more challenging, racing at altitude, with climbs, longer distances and testing bike handling.

He pushed up after a conservative start to be fourth fastest at the second time check of the early starters, and inside the top-10 when he finished. Bond was ultimately shuffled back to 25th, 4:50 behind the winner.

He finished in the top half of the field with only Dennis, Bevin and American Joe Rosskoph of the non-European riders to go faster, and he was quicker than noted professionals including Tejay van Garderen and England’s Alex Dowsett.

Tomorrow’s attention turns to the road with the Nelson pair of Niamh Fisher-Black and Britney Kerr competing in the junior women’s race over 72.4km while Theo Gilbertson (Auckland), Josh Lane (Cambridge), Sam Cook (Cambridge) race the junior men’s race over 138.4kms.

 

Results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 DENNIS Rohan AUS        AUSTRALIA 1:03:02.57
2 DUMOULIN Tom NED        NETHERLANDS +1:21.09
3 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL        BELGIUM +1:21.62
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL        POLAND +2:04.58
5 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR        PORTUGAL +2:14.34
6 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP        SPAIN +2:17.53
7 MARTIN Tony GER        GERMANY +2:25.23
8 BEVIN Patrick NZL        NEW ZEALAND +2:34.78
9 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR        BELARUS +3:07.54
10 MADSEN Martin Toft DEN        DENMARK +3:23.39
11 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER        GERMANY +3:39.95
12 KÜNG Stefan SUI        SWITZERLAND +3:44.23
13 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ        KAZAKHSTAN +4:07.98
14 BÁRTA Jan CZE        CZECH REPUBLIC +4:08.15
15 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA        UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +4:20.09
16 KELDERMAN Wilco NED        NETHERLANDS +4:21.09
17 BODNAR Maciej POL        POLAND +4:22.47
18 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren DEN        DENMARK +4:28.86
19 VAN EMDEN Jos NED        NETHERLANDS +4:33.61
20 THOMAS Benjamin FRA        FRANCE +4:44.96
21 KANGERT Tanel EST        ESTONIA +4:45.14
22 SOLER Marc ESP        SPAIN +4:47.78
23 JUNGELS Bob LUX        LUXEMBOURG +4:47.94
24 ČERNÝ Josef CZE        CZECH REPUBLIC +4:49.29
25 BOND Hamish NZL        NEW ZEALAND +4:50.45
26 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT        AUSTRIA +4:51.20
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA        UNITED STATES OF AMERICA +4:53.58
28 DE MARCHI Alessandro ITA        ITALY +5:05.54
29 DOWSETT Alex GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +5:24.70
30 FELLINE Fabio ITA        ITALY +5:25.71
31 TRATNIK Jan SLO        SLOVENIA +5:38.14
32 HOULE Hugo CAN        CANADA +5:39.52
33 SIVAKOV Pavel RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION +5:49.99
34 PAILLOT Yoann FRA        FRANCE +5:57.58
35 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR        GREAT BRITAIN +6:03.37
36 PREIDLER Georg AUT        AUSTRIA +6:12.60
37 CONTRERAS PINZON Rodrigo COL        COLOMBIA +6:20.28
38 GRIVKO Andrey UKR        UKRAINE +6:22.11
39 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH        ETHIOPIA +6:23.36
40 SKJERPING Kristoffer NOR        NORWAY +6:24.48
41 GONÇALVES Domingos POR        PORTUGAL +6:29.11
42 VOROBYEV Anton RUS        RUSSIAN FEDERATION +6:34.19
43 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU        LITHUANIA +6:47.52
44 SKUJINS Toms LAT        LATVIA +6:47.80
45 SEPULVEDA Eduardo ARG        ARGENTINA +6:49.23
46 ROCHE Nicolas IRL        IRELAND +7:03.69
47 DILLIER Silvan SUI        SWITZERLAND +7:03.85
48 LUDVIGSSON Tobias SWE        SWEDEN +7:05.22
49 MULLEN Ryan IRL        IRELAND +7:17.92
50 DE PLUS Laurens BEL        BELGIUM +8:14.20
51 BAGDONAS Gediminas LTU        LITHUANIA +8:16.52
52 ČANECKY Marek SVK        SLOVAKIA +10:50.19
53 WAIS Ahmad Badreddin SYR        SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC +15:30.45
54 PRAYOGO Dealton Nur Arif INA        INDONESIA +17:33.55
55 CHIU Ho San HKG        HONG KONG, CHINA +18:05.50
56 CHRISTOPHER Darel IVB        BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS +28:41.30
  DEBESAY Mekseb ERI        ERITREA DNS
  TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel ERI        ERITREA DNS
  MUHAMMAD Arsalan Anjum PAK        PAKISTAN DNS
  ZHUPA Eugert ALB        ALBANIA DNS
  ULLAH Najeeb PAK        PAKISTAN DNS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here