Nick Miller currently leads the overall standings in the Tour de Flores after stage 2, photo Eugene Bonthuys

Nick Miller has taken the overall lead in the Tour de Flores.  The Kiwi finished second in stage 2 behind Muhammah Imam Arifin of the KFC Cycling Team, after the two riders formed part of a breakaway group that went all the way to the line.

Stage 2 of the Tour de Flores in Indonesia took the riders on a 142.8km journey from Maumere to Ende.  The stage was a challenging one with a number of riders dropping out of the race, but off the front of the race Nick Miller – eighth in stage 1 – went on the attack.  In the break alongside him were Australian Jai Crawford and his Kinan Cycling Team teammate Thomas Lebas, KFC’s Muhammah Imam Arifin and Marcelo Felipe of 7 Eleven – Roadbike Philippines.

The stage was one where several minutes separated the riders, and many arrived home solo or in small groups.  After four hours though it came down to a small group sprint between these five riders.  In the end it was Arifin who had the pace to take the stage, but it was Miller who stepped into the overall race lead by 23 seconds ahead of the stage winner.

Behind the break Jesse Ewart of 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippines was the next rider home, but at a full 5 minutes behind Arifin.

At this point in the six-stage race it looks like a two-way battle for the overall win between Miller and Arifin; with the pair having clear daylight to Marcelo Felipe who finds himself 2.19mins back in third place.  The breakaway that joined Miller are all within the 2.25mins bracket and in the top five, while Genki Yamamoto of Kinan Cycling Team is next in line at 5.35mins back.

The Tour de Flores continues with the 123.3km stage from Ende to Bajawa.

 

Stage results:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 MUH Imam Arifin INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 4:02:18
2 MILLER Nick NZL        FUTURO PRO CYCLING P/B TAYLOR CYCLES 4:02:18
3 FELIPE Marcelo PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 4:02:18
4 LEBAS Thomas FRA        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:02:18
5 CRAWFORD Jai AUS        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:02:20
6 EWART Jesse AUS        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 4:07:26
7 YAMAMOTO Genki JPN        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:08:25
8 HIBATULLAH Jamal INA          4:08:37
9 FITRIANTO Hari INA          4:08:52
10 ABDURROHMAN Muhammad INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 4:10:12
11 CHOY Hiu Fung HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 4:10:29
12 GANI Abdul INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 4:11:51
13 MISBAH Muhsin Al Redha MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 4:11:51
14 PARK Sanghong KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 4:11:51
15 JUNG Wooho KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 4:11:51
16 CHEN Chien Liang TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM 4:11:51
17 HO Burr HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 4:11:51
18 CHIU Ho San HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 4:11:51
19 HOSSEINI Reza IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM 4:11:51
20 MOAZAMI GODARZI Arvin IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM 4:11:51
21 VOLKERS Samuel AUS          4:11:55
22 LIM Rustom PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 4:11:55
23 SIDIK Dikdik Permana INA          4:11:55
24 MOREY Drew AUS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4:11:55
25 JUANGGA Selamat INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 4:16:14
26 ARIYAN Behnam IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM 4:16:14
27 CARCUEVA Jonel PHI          4:16:14
28 SUHENDAR Uus INA          4:18:19
29 SURYADI Bambang INA          4:18:19
30 SETIYAWAN Andreas Odie Purnama INA        PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
31 HIDAYAT Firman INA          4:18:19
32 YANG Wu Hsin TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
33 CHANGPAD Kritsada THA        INFINITE AIS CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
34 NOHALES NIETO Edgar ESP          4:18:19
35 ASO Keisuke JPN        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
36 WU Chih Hao TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
37 NAKANISHI Kenji JPN        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
38 PARK Keonwoo KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
39 GONG Hyosuk KOR        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4:18:19
40 JUNG Jimin KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 4:18:19
41 FIKRI AZKA Mohammad INA          4:19:05
42 WHITEHOUSE Daniel GBR          4:20:26
43 WIJAYA Endra INA          4:20:26
44 PARK Kyoungho KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 4:20:26
45 CHOE Hyeongmin KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 4:20:26
46 JAMALIDIN Novardianto INA          4:20:26
47 SO Insu KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 4:22:45
48 KURNIAWAN Maulana Fahrizal Kurniawan INA          4:22:45
49 KURNIAWAN Kurniawan INA          4:22:45
50 PRAYOGO Dealton Nur Arif INA          4:22:45
51 BAROKAH Muhammad Fachri Naufal INA          4:22:45
52 KIM Kunsoo KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 4:22:45
53 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Izzat Hilmi MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 4:25:02
54 BRIDGWOOD Kyle AUS          4:26:19
55 CAYUBIT Boots Ryan PHI          4:26:23
56 BERRY Josh AUS        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 4:29:19
57 HUALDA Ronnel Rellamas PHI          4:29:19
58 SURYADI Dadi INA        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4:29:19
59 CHA Dongheon KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 4:32:52
60 ISWANA Arin INA        PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 4:32:52
61 NONTHICHAN Khunakorn THA        INFINITE AIS CYCLING TEAM 4:32:52
62 LAU Wan Hei Victor HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 4:32:52
63 ZAKARIA Akmal Hakim MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 4:32:52
64 KAMAU GICHORA Joseph KEN          4:32:52
65 LAU Wan Yau Vincent HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 4:35:08
66 SAHARIL Muhammad Fitri MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 4:36:57
67 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4:36:57
68 WIJAYA Fajar Surya Hadi INA          4:36:57
69 MAZUKI Nur Amirull Fakhruddin MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 4:36:58
70 KIM Unggyeom KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 4:36:58
71 NAVARRO Elmer PHI          4:36:58
DNF TOLHA Muhammad Izat MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING  
DNF BICKEL Mathew AUS           
DNF SEANAUMNUAYPHON Tanaphon THA        INFINITE AIS CYCLING TEAM  
DNF ONG Phun Hong MAS           
DNF BONZO Julius Mark PHI           
DNF KOLAHDOUZ HAGH Amir IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM  
DNF BEYK KHORMIZI Hamid IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM  
DNF HUANG Kuan Lin TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM  
DNS YEUNG Ying Hon Ronald HKG        INFINITE AIS CYCLING TEAM  
DNS YU Chien Hsien TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM  
General classification after stage 2:
Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 MILLER Nick NZL        FUTURO PRO CYCLING P/B TAYLOR CYCLES 7:30:58
2 MUH Imam Arifin INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 7:31:21
3 FELIPE Marcelo PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 7:33:17
4 LEBAS Thomas FRA        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 7:33:21
5 CRAWFORD Jai AUS        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 7:33:23
6 YAMAMOTO Genki JPN        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 7:36:33
7 HIBATULLAH Jamal INA          7:36:35
8 EWART Jesse AUS        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 7:38:29
9 ABDURROHMAN Muhammad INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 7:38:40
10 MOREY Drew AUS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 7:39:47
11 FITRIANTO Hari INA          7:39:55
12 PARK Sanghong KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 7:40:03
13 MOAZAMI GODARZI Arvin IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM 7:40:03
14 HOSSEINI Reza IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM 7:41:06
15 CHOY Hiu Fung HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 7:41:32
16 MISBAH Muhsin Al Redha MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 7:42:54
17 GANI Abdul INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 7:42:54
18 HO Burr HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 7:42:54
19 CHEN Chien Liang TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM 7:42:54
20 JUNG Wooho KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 7:42:54
21 CHIU Ho San HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 7:42:54
22 SIDIK Dikdik Permana INA          7:42:58
23 LIM Rustom PHI        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 7:42:58
24 GONG Hyosuk KOR        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 7:46:31
25 CARCUEVA Jonel PHI          7:47:17
26 JUANGGA Selamat INA        KFC CYCLING TEAM 7:47:17
27 ARIYAN Behnam IRI        PISHGAMAN CYCLING TEAM 7:47:17
28 WU Chih Hao TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM 7:49:15
29 ASO Keisuke JPN        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 7:49:20
30 YANG Wu Hsin TPE        ACTION CYCLING TEAM 7:49:22
31 CHANGPAD Kritsada THA        INFINITE AIS CYCLING TEAM 7:49:22
32 NOHALES NIETO Edgar ESP          7:49:22
33 SURYADI Bambang INA          7:49:22
34 SETIYAWAN Andreas Odie Purnama INA        PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 7:49:22
35 HIDAYAT Firman INA          7:49:22
36 PARK Keonwoo KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 7:49:29
37 CHOE Hyeongmin KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 7:49:33
38 NAKANISHI Kenji JPN        KINAN CYCLING TEAM 7:49:46
39 WIJAYA Endra INA          7:51:29
40 WHITEHOUSE Daniel GBR          7:51:29
41 PARK Kyoungho KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 7:51:29
42 JAMALIDIN Novardianto INA          7:51:29
43 FIKRI AZKA Mohammad INA          7:52:06
44 SO Insu KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 7:53:48
45 KIM Kunsoo KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 7:53:48
46 KURNIAWAN Maulana Fahrizal Kurniawan INA          7:53:48
47 PRAYOGO Dealton Nur Arif INA          7:53:48
48 KURNIAWAN Kurniawan INA          7:54:01
49 SUHENDAR Uus INA          7:55:20
50 VOLKERS Samuel AUS          7:57:08
51 BRIDGWOOD Kyle AUS          7:57:21
52 SURYADI Dadi INA        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 8:00:22
53 CAYUBIT Boots Ryan PHI          8:03:24
54 JUNG Jimin KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 8:03:32
55 CHA Dongheon KOR        LX CYCLING TEAM 8:03:55
56 KAMAU GICHORA Joseph KEN          8:03:55
57 LAU Wan Yau Vincent HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 8:06:11
58 BAROKAH Muhammad Fachri Naufal INA          8:07:58
59 WIJAYA Fajar Surya Hadi INA          8:08:00
60 SAHARIL Muhammad Fitri MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 8:08:00
61 MAT AMIN Mohd Shahrul MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 8:08:00
62 KIM Unggyeom KOR        GEUMSAN INSAM CELLO 8:08:01
63 MAZUKI Nur Amirull Fakhruddin MAS        TERENGGANU CYCLING TEAM 8:08:01
64 BERRY Josh AUS        7 ELEVEN ROADBIKE PHILIPPINES 8:14:32
65 HUALDA Ronnel Rellamas PHI          8:14:32
66 ISWANA Arin INA        PEGASUS CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM 8:18:05
67 ZAKARIA Akmal Hakim MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 8:18:05
68 ABDUL HALIL Mohamad Izzat Hilmi MAS        TEAM SAPURA CYCLING 8:18:43
69 LAU Wan Hei Victor HKG        HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM 8:26:33
70 NONTHICHAN Khunakorn THA        INFINITE AIS CYCLING TEAM 8:26:33
71 NAVARRO Elmer PHI          8:30:39

 

Photo:  Eugene Bonthuys

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY