Jordan Kerby of Brisbane Continental Cycling won the final stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic but the general classification was finally won by Hayden McCormick who crossed the line 4th but did enough to secure the title.  Ian Bibby and Thomas Stewart crossed the line second and third while Ian Bibby and Robert Stannard completed the GC podium.

 

McCormick wins 2018 New Zealand Cycle Classic in thrilling finale

 

Stage results:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Jordan KERBY – BCC 2:38:04 (45.55 km/h)

2

Ian BIBBY – JLT ST

3

Thomas STEWART – JLT ST

4

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL ST

5

James ORAM – NZL ST

6

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 00:17

7

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

8

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

9

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC ST

10

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

11

Jack SUTTON – OLI ST

12

Antony NALDER – FAM ST

13

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

14

Joel WALSH – GPM ST

15

Michael VINK – BCC ST

16

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

17

Robert STANNARD – SKO ST

18

Glenn HADEN – TGB ST

19

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

20

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

21

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

22

John WANSINK – TRH ST

23

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

24

Ryan THOMAS – BCC ST

25

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI ST

26

Alexander RAY – FRZ ST

27

Boris CLARK – FAM ST

28

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

29

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI ST

30

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

31

Brett GRIEVE – TGB ST

32

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

33

Aaron WATTS – GPM ST

34

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

35

Chris HARPER – BSC ST

36

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

37

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL ST

38

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI ST

39

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ ST

40

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

41

Alex QUIRK – TGB ST

42

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

43

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

44

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

45

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM ST

46

Alistair SLATER – JLT ST

47

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

48

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

49

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

50

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

51

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

52

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

53

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

54

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

55

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

56

Logan MORT – SFT ST

57

Jesse COYLE – MBL 00:25

58

Dan FURMINGER – SFT ST

59

Max NEWTON – WIZ 00:27

60

Mike CARSWELL – SFT ST

61

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT ST

62

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC ST

63

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL 00:31

64

Joel YATES – NZL ST

65

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM 00:35

66

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC 00:36

67

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 00:50

68

Joseph COOPER – BSC 00:55

69

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL 00:57

70

Jason LEA – BSC 02:17

71

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ 03:56

72

Blake SUNDE – MCS 06:51

73

Frank PASCHE – SWS 07:16

74

Steve FURMINGER – SFT 07:58

75

Alex WEST – SKO 08:00

76

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

77

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

78

Reuben SOARES – WIZ 09:40

79

Ian EAGLE – TGB ST

80

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

81

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL 09:43

82

James KRZANICH – WIZ 11:00

83

Gael SUTER – SWS ST

84

Max JONES – SKO ST

85

Harry WAINE – SKO 14:44

86

Jack MCNEELY – MCS ST

87

Harrison BAILEY – GPM 15:51

88

William FINDLAY – ROR 15:54

89

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH ST

90

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

91

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS ST

92

Nicholas WHITE – OLI 17:40

93

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR DNF

94

Ben CANNON – TRH DNF

95

Jack WALSH – TRH DNF

96

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC DNF

97

Thery SCHIR – SWS DNF

98

Ashley MACKAY – ACA DNF

99

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ DNF

100

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ DNF
Final general classification:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL 15:13:57

2

Ian BIBBY – JLT 00:12

3

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:17

4

Michael VINK – BCC 00:34

5

Michael POTTER – ACA 00:37

6

James ORAM – NZL 00:38

7

Chris HARPER – BSC 00:41

8

Thomas STEWART – JLT 00:47

9

Michael TORCKLER – NZL 00:52

10

Ryan THOMAS – BCC 01:23

11

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM 02:13

12

Angus LYONS – MBL 02:20

13

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC 02:38

14

Brendon DAVIES – BSC 03:05

15

Aaron WATTS – GPM 03:15

16

Cyrille THIERY – SWS 03:18

17

Boris CLARK – FAM 03:19

18

Thomas GREEN – GPM 03:24

19

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL 03:26

20

Glenn HADEN – TGB 03:38

21

Alex QUIRK – TGB 03:46

22

Jesse COYLE – MBL 04:04

23

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 04:30

24

Jake MARRYATT – FAM 04:39

25

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC 04:44

26

Matias FITZWATER – FAM 04:48

27

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI 05:07

28

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR 05:26

29

Alistair SLATER – JLT 05:32

30

Julian THOMSON – MCS 06:29

31

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA 06:33

32

Alexander RAY – FRZ 06:45

33

Brett GRIEVE – TGB 06:46

34

Jason LEA – BSC ST

35

Ioan FULLER – WIZ 06:52

36

Oliver YOUNG – TRH 06:57

37

Joseph COOPER – BSC 07:11

38

Matthew GIBSON – JLT 07:22

39

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 07:48

40

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL 07:52

41

Brad EVANS – MBL 07:57

42

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ 08:05

43

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR 08:26

44

Antony NALDER – FAM 08:50

45

Blake SUNDE – MCS 09:38

46

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ 10:21

47

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL 10:35

48

Steve LAMPIER – SFT 10:39

49

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT 10:48

50

Ben HAMILTON – SKO 11:07

51

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS 11:08

52

Laurence KERBY – WIZ 11:11

53

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT 11:31

54

Dan FURMINGER – SFT 12:25

55

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA 13:32

56

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 13:35

57

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC 13:37

58

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

59

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC 13:57

60

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI 14:06

61

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 14:07

62

Jack SUTTON – OLI 14:14

63

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 14:25

64

Liam CAPPEL – TGB 14:35

65

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

66

Logan MORT – SFT ST

67

Jordan KERBY – BCC 14:53

68

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL 15:50

69

Joel WALSH – GPM 16:17

70

Alex WEST – SKO 16:39

71

John WANSINK – TRH 17:30

72

Frank PASCHE – SWS 17:44

73

Max NEWTON – WIZ 18:51

74

Reuben SOARES – WIZ 23:01

75

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ 23:38

76

Austin HEAD – MCS 26:27

77

Steve FURMINGER – SFT 26:56

78

James KRZANICH – WIZ 27:28

79

Gael SUTER – SWS 27:42

80

Max JONES – SKO 27:58

81

Harry WAINE – SKO 28:05

82

Nicholas WHITE – OLI 28:11

83

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM 29:59

84

Bradley LEITCH – SKO 31:13

85

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR 33:56

86

Harrison BAILEY – GPM 34:49

87

Joel YATES – NZL 35:00

88

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 41:25

89

Ian EAGLE – TGB 51:02

90

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 55:59

91

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 57:48

92

William FINDLAY – ROR 1:02:28

93

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR DNF

94

Ben CANNON – TRH DNF

95

Jack WALSH – TRH DNF

96

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC DNF

97

Thery SCHIR – SWS DNF

98

Ashley MACKAY – ACA DNF

99

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ DNF

100

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ DNF
Points classification:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Ian Bibby – JLT 26 pts

2

Hayden McCormick – NZL 24

3

Michael Potter – ACA 21

4

Matthew Gibson – JLT 15

5

Cameron Scott – ACA 14

6

Robert Stannard – SKO 14

7

Luke Mudgway – NZL 13

8

Jordan Kerby – BCC 11

9

Joel Walsh – GPM 11

10

Nicholas Reddish – OLI 10

11

Cyrille Thiery – SWS 9

12

Thomas Stewart – JLT 8

13

Tobias Orchard – ACA 8

14

Ryan Thomas – BCC 6

15

Carsten Chapman – OLI 5

16

Nankervis Tasman – GPM 5

17

Michael Vink – BCC 4

18

Liam Cappel – TGB 4

19

Brett Grieve – TGB 3

20

Kelland O’Brien – ACA 3

21

Dylen Newbery – MBL 3

22

James Oram – NZL 2

23

Michael Torckler – NZL 2

24

Jack Sutton – OLI 2

25

Thomas Robinson – BCC 1

26

Peter Livingstone – MBL 1
Mountains classification:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Dylen Newbery – MBL 12 pts

2

Angus Lyons – MBL 12

3

Ian Bibby – JLT 10

4

Matthew Gibson – JLT 10

5

Michael Potter – ACA 10

6

Robert Stannard – SKO 8

7

Jordan Kerby – BCC 8

8

Brett Grieve – TGB 6

9

Peter Livingstone – MBL 6

10

Hayden McCormick – NZL 4

11

Carsten Chapman – OLI 4

12

Joel Walsh – GPM 4

13

Michael Vink – BCC 2

14

Michael Torckler – NZL 2

15

Cyrille Thiery – SWS 2

16

Jason Thomason – FRZ 2
Young rider classification:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Robert STANNARD – SKO 15:14:14

2

Michael POTTER – ACA 00:37

3

Angus LYONS – MBL 02:20

4

Thomas GREEN – GPM 03:24

5

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 04:30

6

Jake MARRYATT – FAM 04:39

7

Matias FITZWATER – FAM 04:48

8

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI 05:07

9

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR 05:26

10

Julian THOMSON – MCS 06:29

11

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA 06:33

12

Jason LEA – BSC 06:46

13

Ioan FULLER – WIZ 06:52

14

Oliver YOUNG – TRH 06:57

15

Matthew GIBSON – JLT 07:22

16

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 07:48

17

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR 08:26

18

Blake SUNDE – MCS 09:38

19

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ 10:21

20

Ben HAMILTON – SKO 11:07

21

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS 11:08

22

Laurence KERBY – WIZ 11:11

23

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA 13:32

24

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 13:35

25

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL 13:37

26

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC 13:57

27

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 14:07

28

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 14:25

29

Liam CAPPEL – TGB 14:35

30

Logan MORT – SFT ST

31

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL 15:50

32

Alex WEST – SKO 16:39

33

John WANSINK – TRH 17:30

34

Reuben SOARES – WIZ 23:01

35

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ 23:38

36

Austin HEAD – MCS 26:27

37

James KRZANICH – WIZ 27:28

38

Max JONES – SKO 27:58

39

Harry WAINE – SKO 28:05

40

Nicholas WHITE – OLI 28:11

41

Bradley LEITCH – SKO 31:13

42

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR 33:56

43

Harrison BAILEY – GPM 34:49

44

Joel YATES – NZL 35:00

45

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 41:25

46

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 55:59

47

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 57:48

48

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ DNF

49

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ DNF

50

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR DNF

51

Ashley MACKAY – ACA DNF

52

Jack WALSH – TRH DNF
Team classification:
Pos. Team Time

1

NZL 45:43:32

2

JLT 01:58

3

BCC 04:37

4

BSC 04:43

5

GPM 07:11

6

MBL 08:01

7

FAM 11:05

8

TGB 12:31

9

ACA 12:48

10

OLI 18:33

11

WIZ 20:20

12

FRZ 21:06

13

SWS 23:15

14

SKO 26:32

15

ROR 29:12

16

SFT 29:18

17

MCS 39:32

18

TRH 48:55

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here