Robert Stannard led the New Zealand Cycle Classic after finishing second on Admiral Hill, photo Dave Lintott Photography

Ian Bibby of JLT-Condor triumphed at the end of a tough climb up Admirall Hill, the conclusion of stage 4 of the New Zealand Cycle Classic.  Robert Stannard of Team Skoda Racing placed 2nd and moved into the overall race lead.  Hayden McCormick finished just behind Michael Potter with Michael Torckler completing the top 5.

 

Robert Stannard takes yellow as Ian Bibby triumphs atop Admiral Hill

 

Stage results:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Ian BIBBY – JLT 4:08:09 (36.75 km/h)

2

Robert STANNARD – SKO ST

3

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

4

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL 00:02

5

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

6

James ORAM – NZL 00:05

7

Michael VINK – BCC ST

8

Chris HARPER – BSC 00:12

9

Thomas STEWART – JLT 00:20

10

Ryan THOMAS – BCC 00:37

11

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM 01:23

12

Alistair SLATER – JLT ST

13

Angus LYONS – MBL 01:30

14

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC 01:48

15

Blake SUNDE – MCS 02:14

16

Boris CLARK – FAM 02:29

17

Ben HAMILTON – SKO 02:34

18

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

19

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

20

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL 02:36

21

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

22

Aaron WATTS – GPM 02:46

23

Glenn HADEN – TGB 02:48

24

Alex QUIRK – TGB 02:56

25

Thery SCHIR – SWS 03:09

26

Jesse COYLE – MBL 03:27

27

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC 03:44

28

Jake MARRYATT – FAM 03:49

29

Jason LEA – BSC 03:56

30

Matias FITZWATER – FAM 03:58

31

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 04:14

32

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI 04:17

33

Dylan MCKENNA- ROR 04:36

34

Julian THOMSON – MCS 05:39

35

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA 05:43

36

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

37

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

38

Alexander RAY – FRZ 05:55

39

Brett GRIEVE – TGB 05:58

40

Ioan FULLER – WIZ 06:02

41

Oliver YOUNG – TRH 06:07

42

Max NEWTON – WIZ 06:14

43

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 06:16

44

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL 06:24

45

Matthew GIBSON – JLT 06:44

46

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR 06:48

47

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT 07:05

48

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ 07:07

49

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

50

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ 07:15

51

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

52

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR 07:36

53

Antony NALDER – FAM 08:00

54

Alex WEST – SKO 08:06

55

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL 09:31

56

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

57

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC 09:49

58

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

59

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

60

Frank PASCHE – SWS 09:55

61

Nicholas WHITE – OLI 09:58

62

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

63

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS 10:18

64

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 10:21

65

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

66

Dan FURMINGER – SFT 11:27

67

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI 12:48

68

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

69

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI ST

70

Joel WALSH – GPM ST

71

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

72

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

73

Mike CARSWELL – SFT ST

74

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

75

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

76

Jordan KERBY – BCC ST

77

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

78

Gael SUTER – SWS 13:14

79

Jack SUTTON – OLI 13:45

80

Logan MORT – SFT ST

81

Cameron SCOTT – ACA ST

82

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

83

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

84

John WANSINK – TRH ST

85

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 15:55

86

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

87

Joel YATES – NZL 15:58

88

Max JONES – SKO 16:25

89

Harrison BAILEY – GPM 18:25

90

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

91

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ 19:09

92

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 22:37

93

Bradley LEITCH – SKO 22:40

94

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR 22:49

95

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 25:07

96

Ian EAGLE – TGB 25:28

97

Jack WALSH – TRH 27:25

98

William FINDLAY – ROR ST

99

Ben CANNON – TRH 27:42

100

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM 28:54

101

Jordan GILMORE – MCS DNF

102

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR DNF

103

Robert MCCARTY – JLT DNF

104

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB DNF

105

Tristin HINZ – TRH DNF

106

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM DNF

 

General classification after stage 5:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Robert STANNARD – SKO 12:35:53

2

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL 00:05

3

Michael VINK – BCC 00:17

4

Michael POTTER – ACA 00:20

5

Ian BIBBY – JLT 00:23

6

Chris HARPER – BSC 00:24

7

Michael TORCKLER – NZL 00:35

8

James ORAM – NZL 00:38

9

Thomas STEWART – JLT 00:53

10

Ryan THOMAS – BCC 01:06

11

Angus LYONS – MBL 02:03

12

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC 02:21

13

Blake SUNDE – MCS 02:47

14

Brendon DAVIES – BSC 02:48

15

Aaron WATTS – GPM 02:58

16

Cyrille THIERY – SWS 03:01

17

Boris CLARK – FAM 03:02

18

Ben HAMILTON – SKO 03:07

19

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

20

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL 03:09

21

Glenn HADEN – TGB 03:21

22

Alex QUIRK – TGB 03:29

23

Jesse COYLE – MBL 03:39

24

Thery SCHIR – SWS 03:42

25

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 04:13

26

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC 04:17

27

Jake MARRYATT – FAM 04:22

28

Jason LEA – BSC 04:29

29

Matias FITZWATER – FAM 04:31

30

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM 04:42

31

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI 04:50

32

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR 05:09

33

Alistair SLATER – JLT 05:15

34

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL 06:10

35

Julian THOMSON – MCS 06:12

36

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA 06:16

37

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

38

Alexander RAY – FRZ 06:28

39

Brett GRIEVE – TGB 06:29

40

Ioan FULLER – WIZ 06:35

41

Oliver YOUNG – TRH 06:40

42

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL 06:55

43

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 07:00

44

Matthew GIBSON – JLT 07:05

45

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ 07:37

46

Brad EVANS – MBL 07:40

47

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ 07:48

48

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR 08:09

49

Antony NALDER – FAM 08:33

50

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ 08:37

51

Alex WEST – SKO 08:39

52

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ 10:04

53

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL ST

54

Steve LAMPIER – SFT 10:22

55

Frank PASCHE – SWS 10:28

56

Nicholas WHITE – OLI 10:31

57

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

58

Austin HEAD – MCS 10:33

59

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS 10:51

60

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC 10:53

61

Laurence KERBY – WIZ 10:54

62

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT 11:04

63

Dan FURMINGER – SFT 12:00

64

Joel WALSH – GPM 13:14

65

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA 13:15

66

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 13:18

67

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL 13:20

68

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC 13:21

69

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

70

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

71

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

72

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 13:40

73

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI 13:49

74

Jack SUTTON – OLI 13:57

75

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 14:08

76

Liam CAPPEL – TGB 14:18

77

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

78

Logan MORT – SFT ST

79

Jordan KERBY – BCC 15:03

80

James KRZANICH – WIZ 16:28

81

Gael SUTER – SWS 16:42

82

Max JONES – SKO 16:58

83

John WANSINK – TRH 17:13

84

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 17:33

85

Max NEWTON – WIZ 18:24

86

Harrison BAILEY – GPM 18:58

87

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

88

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ 19:42

89

Bradley LEITCH – SKO 23:13

90

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR 23:22

91

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR 24:16

92

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 25:31

93

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM 29:24

94

Jack WALSH – TRH 30:03

95

Joel YATES – NZL 34:29

96

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 40:05

97

Ian EAGLE – TGB 41:22

98

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 43:04

99

William FINDLAY – ROR 46:34

100

Ben CANNON – TRH 47:36

101

Jordan GILMORE – MCS DNF

102

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR DNF

103

Robert MCCARTY – JLT DNF

104

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB DNF

105

Tristin HINZ – TRH DNF

106

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM DNF
Points classification after stage 5:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Michael Potter – ACA 21 pts

2

Matthew Gibson – JLT 15

3

Cameron Scott – ACA 14

4

Robert Stannard – SKO 14

5

Hayden McCormick – NZL 12

6

Joel Walsh – GPM 11

7

Ian Bibby – JLT 10

8

Nicholas Reddish – OLI 10

9

Cyrille Thiery – SWS 9

10

Luke Mudgway – NZL 8

11

Tobias Orchard – ACA 8

12

Ryan Thomas – BCC 6

13

Carsten Chapman – OLI 5

14

Nankervis Tasman – GPM 5

15

Michael Vink – BCC 4

16

Liam Cappel – TGB 4

17

Brett Grieve – TGB 3

18

Dylen Newbery – MBL 3

19

Kees Duyvesteyn – FRZ 3

20

Michael Torckler – NZL 2

21

Thery Schir – SWS 2

22

Jack Sutton – OLI 2

23

Michael Frieberg – BSC 1

24

Peter Livingstone – MBL 1

25

Jordan Kerby – BCC 1
Mountains classification after stage 5:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Dylen Newbery – MBL 12 pts

2

Angus Lyons – MBL 12

3

Ian Bibby – JLT 10

4

Michael Potter – ACA 10

5

Matthew Gibson – JLT 10

6

Robert Stannard – SKO 8

7

Jordan Kerby – BCC 8

8

Brett Grieve – TGB 6

9

Peter Livingstone – MBL 6

10

Hayden McCormick – NZL 4

11

Joel Walsh – GPM 4

12

Carsten Chapman – OLI 4

13

Michael Vink – BCC 2

14

Michael Torckler – NZL 2

15

Cyrille Thiery – SWS 2

16

Jason Thomason – FRZ 2
Young rider classification after stage 5:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Robert STANNARD – SKO 12:35:53

2

Michael POTTER – ACA 00:20

3

Angus LYONS – MBL 02:03

4

Blake SUNDE – MCS 02:47

5

Ben HAMILTON – SKO 03:07

6

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

7

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 04:13

8

Jake MARRYATT – FAM 04:22

9

Jason LEA – BSC 04:29

10

Matias FITZWATER – FAM 04:31

11

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI 04:50

12

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR 05:09

13

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL 06:10

14

Julian THOMSON – MCS 06:12

15

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA 06:16

16

Ioan FULLER – WIZ 06:35

17

Oliver YOUNG – TRH 06:40

18

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 07:00

19

Matthew GIBSON – JLT 07:05

20

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ 07:37

21

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR 08:09

22

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ 08:37

23

Alex WEST – SKO 08:39

24

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ 10:04

25

Nicholas WHITE – OLI 10:31

26

Austin HEAD – MCS 10:33

27

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS 10:51

28

Laurence KERBY – WIZ 10:54

29

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA 13:15

30

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 13:18

31

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL 13:20

32

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC 13:21

33

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

34

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

35

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 13:40

36

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 14:08

37

Liam CAPPEL – TGB 14:18

38

Logan MORT – SFT ST

39

James KRZANICH – WIZ 16:28

40

Max JONES – SKO 16:58

41

John WANSINK – TRH 17:13

42

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 17:33

43

Harrison BAILEY – GPM 18:58

44

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ 19:42

45

Bradley LEITCH – SKO 23:13

46

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR 23:22

47

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR 24:16

48

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 25:31

49

Jack WALSH – TRH 30:03

50

Joel YATES – NZL 34:29

51

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 40:05

52

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 43:04
Team classification after stage 5:
Pos. Team Time

1

NZL 37:49:03

2

JLT 01:58

3

BSC 04:09

4

BCC 04:20

5

GPM 06:37

6

MBL 07:27

7

FAM 10:31

8

SKO 10:32

9

TGB 11:57

10

ACA 12:14

11

SWS 15:42

12

MCS 17:57

13

OLI 17:59

14

ROR 19:15

15

WIZ 19:46

16

FRZ 20:32

17

SFT 28:36

18

TRH 32:44

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here