JLT-Condor’s Matthew Gibson sprinted to the win in stage 3 of the New Zealand Cycle Classic.  Tobias Orchard came in a close second with Ryan Thomas third.  Nick Reddish kept his overall lead ahead of Hayden McCormick and Robert Stannard on the eve of Admiral Hill.

 

Matthew Gibson triumphs for JLT-Condor

 

Stage results:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Matthew GIBSON – JLT 2:53:25 (43.70 km/h)

2

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

3

Ryan THOMAS – BCC ST

4

Cameron SCOTT – ACA ST

5

Thery SCHIR – SWS ST

6

Robert STANNARD – SKO ST

7

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC ST

8

Glenn HADEN – TGB ST

9

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

10

Michael VINK – BCC ST

11

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

12

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

13

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC ST

14

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

15

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

16

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

17

Jack SUTTON – OLI ST

18

Brett GRIEVE – TGB ST

19

Alexander RAY – FRZ ST

20

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

21

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

22

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

23

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

24

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI ST

25

Aaron WATTS – GPM ST

26

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

27

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL ST

28

Antony NALDER – FAM ST

29

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

30

Chris HARPER – BSC ST

31

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

32

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

33

Jason LEA – BSC ST

34

Joel WALSH – GPM ST

35

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

36

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI ST

37

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

38

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

39

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

40

Boris CLARK – FAM ST

41

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ ST

42

Thomas STEWART – JLT ST

43

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

44

Harrison BAILEY – GPM ST

45

James ORAM – NZL ST

46

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

47

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI ST

48

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

49

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

50

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

51

Jordan GILMORE – MCS ST

52

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

53

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

54

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

55

Max JONES – SKO ST

56

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM ST

57

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

58

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM ST

59

Alex QUIRK – TGB ST

60

Robert MCCARTY – JLT ST

61

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

62

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB ST

63

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL ST

64

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

65

Ian BIBBY – JLT ST

66

Ashley MACKAY – ACA ST

67

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

68

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA ST

69

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL ST

70

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

71

Jesse COYLE – MBL ST

72

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

73

Dan FURMINGER – SFT ST

74

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

75

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR ST

76

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

77

Mike CARSWELL – SFT ST

78

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

79

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

80

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

81

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

82

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM ST

83

Alex WEST – SKO ST

84

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

85

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC ST

86

Logan MORT – SFT ST

87

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH ST

88

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS ST

89

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT ST

90

Frank PASCHE – SWS ST

91

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL ST

92

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

93

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

94

Jack MCNEELY – MCS ST

95

Joel YATES – NZL 00:14

96

Alistair SLATER – JLT 00:22

97

Max NEWTON – WIZ 00:49

98

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

99

Ian EAGLE – TGB 00:56

100

William FINDLAY – ROR 01:41

101

Jordan KERBY – BCC 01:43

102

Ben CANNON – TRH 02:05

103

Jack WALSH – TRH ST

104

Tristin HINZ – TRH 02:55

105

Gael SUTER – SWS ST

106

John WANSINK – TRH ST

 

General classification after stage 3:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 8:27:43

2

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL 00:04

3

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:07

4

Michael VINK – BCC 00:13

5

Jack SUTTON – OLI ST

6

Chris HARPER – BSC ST

7

Aaron WATTS – GPM ST

8

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

9

Jesse COYLE – MBL ST

10

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 00:24

11

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

12

Michael POTTER – ACA 00:25

13

Joel WALSH – GPM 00:27

14

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA 00:28

15

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

16

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

17

Ryan THOMAS – BCC 00:30

18

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 00:31

19

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

20

Brett GRIEVE – TGB 00:32

21

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL ST

22

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC 00:34

23

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

24

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

25

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

26

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

27

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

28

Glenn HADEN – TGB ST

29

Jordan GILMORE – MCS ST

30

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

31

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

32

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

33

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

34

Jason LEA – BSC ST

35

Alexander RAY – FRZ ST

36

Boris CLARK – FAM ST

37

James ORAM – NZL ST

38

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

39

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

40

Thomas STEWART – JLT ST

41

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

42

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

43

Antony NALDER – FAM ST

44

Harrison BAILEY – GPM ST

45

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

46

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

47

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL ST

48

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

49

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ ST

50

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

51

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

52

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

53

Thery SCHIR – SWS ST

54

Alex QUIRK – TGB ST

55

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM ST

56

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

57

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

58

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

59

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

60

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

61

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

62

Max JONES – SKO ST

63

Ian BIBBY – JLT ST

64

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

65

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

66

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

67

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

68

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

69

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

70

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

71

Frank PASCHE – SWS ST

72

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR ST

73

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB ST

74

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL ST

75

Dan FURMINGER – SFT ST

76

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM ST

77

Alex WEST – SKO ST

78

Robert MCCARTY – JLT ST

79

Logan MORT – SFT ST

80

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

81

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC ST

82

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

83

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 00:45

84

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

85

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 00:53

86

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI 01:02

87

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC 01:05

88

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ 01:23

89

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 01:39

90

Jordan KERBY – BCC 02:16

91

Jack WALSH – TRH 02:39

92

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM 03:20

93

John WANSINK – TRH 03:29

94

Gael SUTER – SWS ST

95

Alistair SLATER – JLT 03:53

96

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT 04:00

97

Max NEWTON – WIZ 12:11

98

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 15:11

99

Ian EAGLE – TGB 15:55

100

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 17:29

101

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

102

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 17:58

103

Joel YATES – NZL 18:32

104

William FINDLAY – ROR 19:10

105

Ben CANNON – TRH 19:55

106

Tristin HINZ – TRH 22:51

 

Points classification after stage 3:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Michael Potter – ACA 15 pts

2

Cameron Scott – ACA 14

3

Matthew Gibson – JLT 12

4

Joel Walsh – GPM 11

5

Nicholas Reddish – OLI 10

6

Cyrille Thiery – SWS 9

7

Hayden McCormick – NZL 8

8

Tobias Orchard – ACA 8

9

Luke Mudgway – NZL 8

10

Robert Stannard – SKO 6

11

Ryan Thomas – BCC 6

12

Carsten Chapman – OLI 5

13

Michael Vink – BCC 4

14

Liam Cappel – TGB 4

15

Kees Duyvesteyn – FRZ 3

16

Brett Grieve – TGB 3

17

Dylen Newbery – MBL 3

18

Jack Sutton – OLI 2

19

Thery Schir – SWS 2

20

Michael Frieberg – BSC 1

21

Jordan Kerby – BCC 1

 

Mountains classification after stage 3:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Dylen Newbery – MBL 12 pts

2

Angus Lyons – MBL 8

3

Jordan Kerby – BCC 8

4

Brett Grieve – TGB 6

5

Michael Potter – ACA 4

6

Joel Walsh – GPM 4

7

Carsten Chapman – OLI 4

8

Cyrille Thiery – SWS 2

 

Young rider classification after stage 3:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 8:27:43

2

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:07

3

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 00:24

4

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

5

Michael POTTER – ACA 00:25

6

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA 00:28

7

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

8

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 00:31

9

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

10

Bradley LEITCH – SKO 00:34

11

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

12

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

13

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

14

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

15

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

16

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

17

Jason LEA – BSC ST

18

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

19

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

20

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

21

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

22

Harrison BAILEY – GPM ST

23

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

24

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

25

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

26

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

27

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

28

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

29

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

30

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

31

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

32

Max JONES – SKO ST

33

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

34

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

35

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

36

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

37

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

38

Alex WEST – SKO ST

39

Logan MORT – SFT ST

40

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

41

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 00:45

42

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

43

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 00:53

44

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ 01:23

45

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 01:39

46

Jack WALSH – TRH 02:39

47

John WANSINK – TRH 03:29

48

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 15:11

49

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 17:29

50

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

51

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 17:58

52

Joel YATES – NZL 18:32

 

Team classification after stage 3:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

OLI 25:24:06

2

BSC 00:03

3

NZL 00:21

4

SKO 00:22

5

BCC 00:24

6

MBL 00:24

7

GPM 00:24

8

SWS 00:34

9

TGB 00:45

10

ACA 00:45

11

FRZ 00:45

12

FAM 00:45

13

ROR 00:45

14

JLT 00:45

15

MCS 00:45

16

WIZ 00:45

17

SFT 00:45

18

TRH 03:01
 
Photo: Dave Lintott/lintottphoto.co.nz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here