New Zealand Cycle Classic stage 2 results

Cameron Scott of the Brisbane Continental Team has taken the win in the second stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic, getting the better of New Zealand National Team rider Luke Mudgway and Joel Walsh of GPM-Stulz in the bunch sprint that featured almost the entire field at the end of the rolling stage 2.

0
230
Nick Reddish maintained his overall lead in the New Zealand Cycle Classic after stage 2, photo Dave Lintott / lintottphoto.co.nz

Cameron Scott of the Brisbane Continental Team has taken the win in the second stage of the New Zealand Cycle Classic, getting the better of New Zealand National Team rider Luke Mudgway and Joel Walsh of GPM-Stulz in the bunch sprint that featured almost the entire field at the end of the rolling stage 2.

 

Cameron Scott wins Cycle Classic stage 2, Reddish retains yellow

 

Stage results:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 2:48:14 (43.15 km/h)

2

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

3

Joel WALSH – GPM ST

4

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

5

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

6

Robert STANNARD – SKO ST

7

Michael VINK – BCC ST

8

Harrison BAILEY – GPM ST

9

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC ST

10

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

11

Jordan GILMORE – MCS ST

12

Chris HARPER – BSC ST

13

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

14

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

15

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI ST

16

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL ST

17

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

18

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

19

James ORAM – NZL ST

20

Jack SUTTON – OLI ST

21

Glenn HADEN – TGB ST

22

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI ST

23

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

24

Boris CLARK – FAM ST

25

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL ST

26

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

27

Jason LEA – BSC ST

28

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

29

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

30

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

31

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

32

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

33

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

34

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

35

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM ST

36

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

37

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

38

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

39

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ ST

40

Alex QUIRK – TGB ST

41

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

42

Gael SUTER – SWS ST

43

Max JONES – SKO ST

44

Antony NALDER – FAM ST

45

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL ST

46

Brett GRIEVE – TGB ST

47

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS ST

48

Alexander RAY – FRZ ST

49

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

50

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

51

Ryan THOMAS – BCC ST

52

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

53

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

54

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR ST

55

William FINDLAY – ROR ST

56

Aaron WATTS – GPM ST

57

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

58

John WANSINK – TRH ST

59

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

60

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

61

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

62

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

63

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

64

Thomas STEWART – JLT ST

65

Logan MORT – SFT ST

66

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

67

Thery SCHIR – SWS ST

68

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

69

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

70

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI ST

71

Dan FURMINGER – SFT ST

72

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

73

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB ST

74

Ian BIBBY – JLT ST

75

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

76

Ian EAGLE – TGB ST

77

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

78

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM ST

79

Jesse COYLE – MBL ST

80

Max NEWTON – WIZ ST

81

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

82

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM ST

83

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

84

Jordan KERBY – BCC ST

85

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

86

Alex WEST – SKO ST

87

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

88

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC ST

89

Jack WALSH – TRH ST

90

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT ST

91

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL ST

92

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

93

Robert MCCARTY – JLT ST

94

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

95

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 00:11

96

Frank PASCHE – SWS ST

97

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

98

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH ST

99

Alistair SLATER – JLT ST

100

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 00:19

101

Ben CANNON – TRH 00:21

102

Tristin HINZ – TRH ST

103

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 00:29

104

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC 00:32

105

Joel YATES – NZL 00:49

106

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 01:05

107

Loic PERIZZOLO – SWS DNS

 

General classification after stage 2:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 5:34:18

2

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL 00:04

3

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:07

4

Michael VINK – BCC 00:13

5

Chris HARPER – BSC ST

6

Jack SUTTON – OLI ST

7

Aaron WATTS – GPM ST

8

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

9

Jesse COYLE – MBL ST

10

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 00:24

11

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL 00:28

12

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 00:31

13

Brett GRIEVE – TGB 00:32

14

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL ST

15

Jordan KERBY – BCC 00:33

16

Liam CAPPEL – TGB 00:34

17

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

18

Harrison BAILEY – GPM ST

19

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC ST

20

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

21

Jordan GILMORE – MCS ST

22

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

23

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

24

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

25

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

26

James ORAM – NZL ST

27

Glenn HADEN – TGB ST

28

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

29

Boris CLARK – FAM ST

30

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL ST

31

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

32

Jason LEA – BSC ST

33

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

34

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

35

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

36

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

37

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

38

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

39

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

40

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM ST

41

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

42

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

43

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

44

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ ST

45

Alex QUIRK – TGB ST

46

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

47

Gael SUTER – SWS ST

48

Max JONES – SKO ST

49

Antony NALDER – FAM ST

50

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL ST

51

Alexander RAY – FRZ ST

52

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

53

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

54

Ryan THOMAS – BCC ST

55

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

56

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

57

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR ST

58

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

59

John WANSINK – TRH ST

60

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

61

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

62

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

63

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

64

Thomas STEWART – JLT ST

65

Logan MORT – SFT ST

66

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

67

Thery SCHIR – SWS ST

68

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

69

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

70

Dan FURMINGER – SFT ST

71

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

72

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB ST

73

Ian BIBBY – JLT ST

74

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

75

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

76

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM ST

77

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

78

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM ST

79

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

80

Alex WEST – SKO ST

81

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

82

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC ST

83

Jack WALSH – TRH ST

84

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

85

Robert MCCARTY – JLT ST

86

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

87

Frank PASCHE – SWS ST

88

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 00:45

89

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

90

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 00:53

91

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI 01:02

92

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC 01:05

93

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 01:39

94

Joel WALSH – GPM 03:13

95

Alistair SLATER – JLT 03:31

96

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT 04:00

97

Max NEWTON – WIZ 11:22

98

Ian EAGLE – TGB 14:59

99

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 15:11

100

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 17:29

101

William FINDLAY – ROR ST

102

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

103

Ben CANNON – TRH 17:50

104

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 17:58

105

Joel YATES – NZL 18:18

106

Tristin HINZ – TRH 19:56

107

Loic PERIZZOLO – SWS DNS

 

Points classification after stage 2:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Joel Walsh – GPM 11 pts

2

Nicholas Reddish – OLI 10

3

Cameron Scott – ACA 10

4

Hayden McCormick – NZL 8

5

Luke Mudgway – NZL 8

6

Robert Stannard – SKO 6

7

Carsten Chapman – OLI 5

8

Michael Vink – BCC 4

9

Liam Cappel – TGB 4

10

Brett Grieve – TGB 3

11

Dylen Newbery – MBL 3

12

Jack Sutton – OLI 2

13

Matthew Gibson – JLT 2

14

Jordan Kerby – BCC 1

15

Michael Frieberg – BSC 1

 

Mountains classification after stage 2:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Dylen Newbery – MBL 12 pts

2

Jordan Kerby – BCC 8

3

Brett Grieve – TGB 6

4

Carsten Chapman – OLI 4

5

Joel Walsh – GPM 4

6

Angus Lyons – MBL 2

 

Young rider classification after stage 2:
Pos. Rider/Team Time

1

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 5:34:18

2

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:07

3

Cameron SCOTT – ACA 00:24

4

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL 00:28

5

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI 00:31

6

Liam CAPPEL – TGB 00:34

7

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

8

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

9

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

10

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

11

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

12

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

13

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

14

Jason LEA – BSC ST

15

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

16

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

17

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

18

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

19

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

20

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

21

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

22

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

23

Max JONES – SKO ST

24

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

25

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

26

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

27

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

28

John WANSINK – TRH ST

29

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

30

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

31

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

32

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

33

Logan MORT – SFT ST

34

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

35

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

36

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

37

Alex WEST – SKO ST

38

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

39

Jack WALSH – TRH ST

40

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

41

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

42

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA 00:45

43

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

44

Mike CARSWELL – SFT 00:53

45

Ashley MACKAY – ACA 01:39

46

Joel WALSH – GPM 03:13

47

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 15:11

48

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 17:29

49

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

50

Jack MCNEELY – MCS 17:58

51

Joel YATES – NZL 18:18

 

Team classification after stage 2:
Pos. Team Time

1

OLI 16:43:51

2

BSC 00:03

3

NZL 00:21

4

SKO 00:22

5

BCC 00:24

6

MBL 00:24

7

GPM 00:24

8

SWS 00:34

9

ACA 00:45

10

TGB 00:45

11

FAM 00:45

12

JLT 00:45

13

MCS 00:45

14

ROR 00:45

15

TRH 00:45

16

FRZ 00:45

17

WIZ 00:45

18

SFT 00:45

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here