New Zealand Cycle Classic stage 1 results

Nick Reddish has won stage 1 of the New Zealand Cycle Classic ahead of Hayden McCormick and Robert Stannard.

0
796
The leaders make their way through stage 1 of the New Zealand Cycle Classic, photo Dave Lintott / lintottphoto.co.nz

Nick Reddish has won stage 1 of the New Zealand Cycle Classic ahead of Hayden McCormick and Robert Stannard.

 

Nick Reddish wins stage 1 of 2018 New Zealand Cycle Classic

 

 

Stage results:
Pos. Name/Team Time

1

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 2:46:14 (44.21 km/h)

2

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL ST

3

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:01

4

Michael VINK – BCC 00:03

5

Jack SUTTON – OLI ST

6

Jesse COYLE – MBL ST

7

Chris HARPER – BSC ST

8

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

9

Aaron WATTS – GPM ST

10

Frank PASCHE – SWS 00:13

11

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC 00:24

12

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

13

Cameron SCOTT – ACA ST

14

Matthew GIBSONJ – LT ST

15

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC ST

16

Ryan THOMAS – BCC ST

17

Thomas STEWART – JLT ST

18

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

19

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

20

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

21

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

22

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

23

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

24

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

25

Jordan GILMORE – MCS ST

26

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

27

John WANSINK – TRH ST

28

Brett GRIEVE – TGB ST

29

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

30

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

31

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

32

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

33

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA ST

34

Alexander RAY – FRZ ST

35

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

36

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

37

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

38

Boris CLARK – FAM ST

39

Jason LEA – BSC ST

40

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI ST

41

Ian BIBBY – JLT ST

42

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

43

James ORAM – NZL ST

44

Jack WALSH – TRH ST

45

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

46

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

47

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

48

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL ST

49

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

50

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

51

Glenn HADEN – TGB ST

52

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

53

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

54

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

55

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

56

Antony NALDER – FAM ST

57

Joel WALSH – GPM ST

58

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

59

Alex QUIRK – TGB ST

60

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

61

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

62

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

63

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB ST

64

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

65

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ ST

66

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

67

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR ST

68

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

69

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

70

Alex WEST – SKO ST

71

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL ST

72

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM ST

73

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

74

Dan FURMINGER – SFT ST

75

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

76

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

77

Jordan KERBY – BCC ST

78

Harrison BAILEY – GPM ST

79

Gael SUTER – SWS ST

80

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL ST

81

Max JONES – SKO ST

82

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

83

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

84

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC ST

85

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM ST

86

Thery SCHIR – SWS ST

87

Robert MCCARTY – JLT ST

88

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

89

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

90

Mike CARSWELL – SFT ST

91

Logan MORT – SFT ST

92

Ashley MACKAY – ACA ST

93

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI 00:52

94

Alistair SLATER – JLT 03:10

95

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM ST

96

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT 03:50

97

Max NEWTON – WIZ 11:12

98

Ian EAGLE – TGB 14:49

99

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 14:50

100

William FINDLAY – ROR 17:19

101

Ben CANNON – TRH ST

102

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS ST

103

Jack MCNEELY – MCS ST

104

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

105

Joel YATES – NZL ST

106

Tristin HINZ – TRH 19:25

107

Loic PERIZZOLO – SWS 22:23

108

Dave ROWLANDS – FAM DNS

 

General classification after stage 1:
Pos. Name/Team Time

1

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 2:46:04

2

Hayden MCCORMICK – NZL 00:04

3

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:07

4

Michael VINK – BCC 00:13

5

Jack SUTTON – OLI ST

6

Jesse COYLE – MBL ST

7

Chris HARPER – BSC ST

8

Brendon DAVIES – BSC ST

9

Aaron WATTS – GPM ST

10

Frank PASCHE – SWS 00:23

11

Joel WALSH – GPM 00:31

12

Brett GRIEVE – TGB 00:32

13

Michael FRIEBERG – BSC 00:33

14

Anthony GIACOPPO – BSC 00:34

15

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA ST

16

Cameron SCOTT – ACA ST

17

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

18

Ryan THOMAS – BCC ST

19

Thomas STEWART – JLT ST

20

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

21

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

22

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

23

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

24

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

25

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

26

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

27

Jordan GILMORE – MCS ST

28

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

29

John WANSINK – TRH ST

30

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

31

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

32

Joseph COOPER – BSC ST

33

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

34

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA ST

35

Alexander RAY – FRZ ST

36

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

37

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

38

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

39

Boris CLARK – FAM ST

40

Jason LEA – BSC ST

41

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI ST

42

Ian BIBBY – JLT ST

43

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

44

James ORAM – NZL ST

45

Jack WALSH – TRH ST

46

Michael TORCKLER – NZL ST

47

Steve LAMPIER – SFT ST

48

Cyrille THIERY – SWS ST

49

Alistair DONOHOE – MBL ST

50

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

51

Thomas ROBINSON – BCC ST

52

Glenn HADEN – TGB ST

53

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

54

Edmund BRADBURY – JLT ST

55

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

56

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

57

Antony NALDER – FAM ST

58

Thomas GREEN – GPM ST

59

Alex QUIRK – TGB ST

60

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

61

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

62

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

63

Matthew WEBB-SMITH – TGB ST

64

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

65

Blake TAIT-JONES – WIZ ST

66

Brad EVANS – MBL ST

67

Daniel BUSBRIDGE – ROR ST

68

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

69

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

70

Alex WEST – SKO ST

71

Dylen NEWBERY – MBL ST

72

Calvin STANDRILL – FAM ST

73

Jason THOMASON – FRZ ST

74

Dan FURMINGER – SFT ST

75

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

76

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

77

Jordan KERBY – BCC ST

78

Harrison BAILEY – GPM ST

79

Gael SUTER – SWS ST

80

Taylor GUNMAN – NZL ST

81

Max JONES – SKO ST

82

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

83

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

84

Mitch NEUMANN – BCC ST

85

Nankervis TASMAN – GPM ST

86

Thery SCHIR – SWS ST

87

Robert MCCARTY – JLT ST

88

Steve FURMINGER – SFT ST

89

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

90

Mike CARSWELL – SFT ST

91

Logan MORT – SFT ST

92

Ashley MACKAY – ACA ST

93

Clinton EDWARDS – OLI 01:02

94

Alistair SLATER – JLT 03:20

95

Cameron ROBERTS – GPM ST

96

Bryn THORNE-GEORGE – SFT 04:00

97

Max NEWTON – WIZ 11:22

98

Ian EAGLE – TGB 14:59

99

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 15:00

100

William FINDLAY – ROR 17:29

101

Ben CANNON – TRH ST

102

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS ST

103

Jack MCNEELY – MCS ST

104

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

105

Joel YATES – NZL ST

106

Tristin HINZ – TRH 19:35

107

Loic PERIZZOLO – SWS 22:33

108

Dave ROWLANDS – FAM DNS
Best young rider classification after stage 1:
Pos. Name/Team Time

1

Nicholas REDDISH – OLI 2:46:04

2

Robert STANNARD – SKO 00:07

3

Joel WALSH – GPM 00:31

4

Tobias ORCHARD – ACA 00:34

5

Cameron SCOTT – ACA ST

6

Matthew GIBSON – JLT ST

7

Stefan BISSEGGER – SWS ST

8

Nicholas WHITE – OLI ST

9

Benjamin ANDREWS – OLI ST

10

Bradley LEITCH – SKO ST

11

Joshua BEIKOFF – BCC ST

12

Mathias MORTENSON – ROR ST

13

Liam CAPPEL – TGB ST

14

Luke MUDGWAY – NZL ST

15

John WANSINK – TRH ST

16

Oliver YOUNG – TRH ST

17

Laurence KERBY – WIZ ST

18

Mitchell KINGHORN – FRZ ST

19

Kelland O’BRIEN – ACA ST

20

Ben HAMILTON – SKO ST

21

Matias FITZWATER – FAM ST

22

Michael POTTER – ACA ST

23

Jason LEA – BSC ST

24

Carsten CHAPMAN – OLI ST

25

Reuben SOARES – WIZ ST

26

Jack WALSH – TRH ST

27

Peter LIVINGSTONE – MBL ST

28

Ioan FULLER – WIZ ST

29

Campbell PITHIE – FRZ ST

30

Austin HEAD – MCS ST

31

Harry WAINE – SKO ST

32

Julian THOMSON – MCS ST

33

Blake SUNDE – MCS ST

34

Keagan GIRDLESTONE – FRZ ST

35

Jake MARRYATT – FAM ST

36

Dylan MCKENNA – ROR ST

37

Alex WEST – SKO ST

38

James KRZANICH – WIZ ST

39

Aidan KAMPERS – ACA ST

40

Max JONES – SKO ST

41

Angus LYONS – MBL ST

42

Kees DUYVESTEYN – FRZ ST

43

Cosmo BLOOR – ROR ST

44

Mike CARSWELL – SFT ST

45

Logan MORT – SFT ST

46

Ashley MACKAY – ACA ST

47

Jack CARRUTHERS – TRH 15:00

48

Jacob SIEVWRIGHT – MCS 17:29

49

Jack MCNEELY – MCS ST

50

Leighton TAYLOR – ROR ST

51

Joel YATES – NZL ST
Sprint classification after stage 1:
Pos. Name/Team Points

1

Nicholas Reddish – OLI 10 pts

2

Hayden McCormick – NZL 8

3

Robert Stannard – SKO 6

4

Joel Walsh – GPM 5

5

Michael Vink – BCC 4

6

Brett Grieve – TGB 3

7

Jack Sutton – OLI 2

8

Michael Frieberg – BSC 1
Mountains classification after stage 1:
Pos. Name/Team Points

1

Brett Grieve – TGB 6 pts

2

Joel Walsh – GPM 4

3

Angus Lyons – MBL 2
Team classification after stage 1:
Pos. Team Time

1

OLI 8:19:09

2

BSC 00:03

3

NZL 00:21

4

SKO 00:22

5

BCC 00:24

6

MBL 00:24

7

GPM 00:24

8

SWS 00:34

9

ACA 00:45

10

JLT 00:45

11

TRH 00:45

12

TGB 00:45

13

FRZ 00:45

14

WIZ 00:45

15

FAM 00:45

16

MCS 00:45

17

ROR 00:45

18

SFT 00:45

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here