New Zealand’s most prestigious bike race is renowned for its testing weather, and after a couple of years of relatively benign conditions, payback arrived in the form of wind, rain, hail and general misery for much of the 150km stage.

Southland’s Matt Zenovich has retained the yellow jersey for a second day after coming home in the chasing pack behind stage winner Morgan Smith, of Auckland, with the Aardvark Excavators rider using his bulkier frame and dogged attitude to good effect on the way to taking Most Combative honours as well.

“Last year was pretty tame and the weaker, skinnier guys got away with a lot so it was good to have a tough day,” Smith, who is contesting his seventh straight SBS Bank-sponsored tour, said.

“I’ve come in fourth twice on this stage and it’s one I target, I really enjoy it. I’m just so relieved to win. I’m a bit heavier than most so I don’t feel the cold and I can handle the wind. I knew if I got over Blackmount in front of the boys, I’d be alright. The closer I got the more excited I got, and I just tried to wait and be patient and had a crack at the end.”

Zenovich (Placemakers) holds a 9sec lead over Oliver Martin (WPC South-Joyride Apparel), with Kevin Girkins (Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel) 25sec off the lead in third place.

Defending champion James Piccoli is 1min 07sec down in 21st place.

“We started the day looking at the weather forecast as our main priority,” Zenovich said.

“We all felt good as a team and we decided on a plan as a unit. We kind of pulled it off, we lost a couple of guys early, but it all worked out in the end. (It was) pretty tough, even for a Southlander. When everyone has the same idea when the wind goes sideways you have to be on the ball with what’s happening. I’d call it a hard day in the office.”

Things don’t get any easier tomorrow as the peloton braces itself for an assault on Coronet Peak, the dominant climb of the race and the stage which will sort out the true contenders in this year’s event.

Tactics will play a vital role, with teams striving to deliver their principal rider to the bottom of the 12km grunt in the best shape possible, Zenovich said.

“You get there and your legs are already sort of cooked because the road surface is so tough, but you’ve just got to take it how you can,” he said.

“We’ll do our best today to keep it status quo, If it’s another day like yesterday it would be in our favour with us not being pure climbers. We’ve got some cards to play with, having the sprint ace jersey as well. I’m a pretty honest bloke and I know there’s a chance I may lose (the yellow jersey), but I’m happy to wear it again.”

Tomorrow’s third stage travels 138km from Mossburn to the Coronet Peak car park, finishing about 2.20pm.

 

Stage results:

1 Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 3:13:36 (45.87 km/h)
2 Dylan KENNETTPlacemakers 00:02
3 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
4 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
5 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
6 Tom SEXTONBusiness South ST
7 Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
8 Michael VINKWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
9 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
10 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
11 Oliver YOUNGAdair Craik Accountants ST
12 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
13 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDSTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
14 Ben OLIVEROlphert Contracting ST
15 Connor BROWNPowernet ST
16 Josh KUYSTENPowernet ST
17 James PICCOLIKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
18 Hamish BONDKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
19 Sam GAZEPowernet ST
20 Ryan CHRISTIANSENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
21 Matias FITZWATERVet4Farm ST
22 Joel WALSHOlphert Contracting ST
23 Julian THOMSONOlphert Contracting ST
24 Kane RICHARDSITM ST
25 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions ST
26 Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
27 Paul ODLINPowernet ST
28 Alex HEANEYPowernet ST
29 Thomas HUBBARDPlacemakers ST
30 Matt ZENOVICHPlacemakers ST
31 Brad EVANSWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
32 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
33 Alex WESTTotalPOS Solutions ST
34 Glenn HADENVet4Farm ST
35 Scott THOMASTotalPOS Solutions ST
36 Oliver MARTINWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
37 Jesse FEATONBYAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
38 Campbell PITHIEITM ST
39 Ben CARMENWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
40 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants ST
41 Shaun FALZARANOITM 00:13
42 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 00:20
43 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing 02:00
44 Cyrus MONKKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 06:18
45 Ollie JONESPowernet ST
46 Mark O’BRIENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
47 Roman VAN UDENCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 08:02
48 Corey GREENBERGMagnesium Pur 08:16
49 Antony NALDERAdair Craik Accountants ST
50 Todd SATCHELLMagnesium Pur ST
51 Josh PAGEBusiness South ST
52 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
53 Blake TAIT-JONESCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
54 Nicholas MAGILLVet4Farm ST
55 Jake MARRYATTFinance Now ST
56 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing ST
57 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants ST
58 William GREENBusiness South ST
59 Jacob LANGHAMVelofit-Santic Racing ST
60 Brett GRIEVETalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
61 Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
62 Rinze SCHUURMANSTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
63 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm ST
64 Nathan BELLFinance Now ST
65 Lionel MAWDITTTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
66 Tristan MARGUETVet4Farm ST
67 Steve NICHOLLSFinance Now ST
68 Mathew UPTONVelofit-Santic Racing ST
69 Andrew KINGWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
70 Sam MOBBERLEYTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
71 Michael VOGELMagnesium Pur ST
72 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers ST
73 Joshua HAGGERTYPlacemakers ST
74 Alex VOGELVet4Farm ST
75 Marcus CULEYPlacemakers ST
76 Justus ERLERAdair Craik Accountants 08:46
77 Reuben SOARESFinance Now 08:57
78 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
79 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South 09:37
80 Daniel ALCOCKITM ST
81 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 10:24
82 Nicholas COSTELLOITM ST
83 John WANSINKITM 15:18
84 Luke MCDERMOTTCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 25:40
85 Nicholas ROSSTotalPOS Solutions 29:07
86 Travis KANEBusiness South 30:04
87 James KRZANICHOlphert Contracting ST
88 Tim CHAPMANCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
89 Guy CARTERCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
90 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting ST
91 Andreas BATZEKMagnesium Pur ST
92 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur 31:30
93 Maxmillian PRIEWICHMagnesium Pur ST
94 Bryce LANIGANVelofit-Santic Racing ST
95 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions 36:47
96 William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
97 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
98 Dan FURMINGERAdair Craik Accountants DNF
99 Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo DNF
100 Ben LUKECentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
101 Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
102 Samuel MILLERCentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
103 Henry QUINNEYCentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
104 Daniel RAEOlphert Contracting DNF
105 Brendan COLETotalPOS Solutions DNF
106 Neil CLEGHORNBusiness South DNF
107 William HODGESFinance Now DNS
108 Paul DUYNHOVENFinance Now DNS

 

General classification after stage 2:

1 Matt ZENOVICHPlacemakers 7:15:05
2 Oliver MARTINWPC South-Joyride Apparel 00:09
3 Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 00:25
4 Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd 00:51
5 Dylan KENNETTPlacemakers 00:54
6 Sam GAZEPowernet 00:58
7 Connor BROWNPowernet ST
8 Alex HEANEYPowernet ST
9 Paul ODLINPowernet ST
10 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel 01:01
11 Michael VINKWPC South-Joyride Apparel 01:02
12 Brad EVANSWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
13 Josh KUYSTENPowernet ST
14 Ben CARMENWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
15 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:03
16 Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:06
17 Jesse FEATONBYAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
18 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDSTeam Skoda Fruzio 01:07
19 Ryan CHRISTIANSENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
20 James PICCOLIKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
21 Hamish BONDKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
22 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio 01:08
23 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
24 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 01:11
25 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
26 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions 01:13
27 Alex WESTTotalPOS Solutions ST
28 Scott THOMASTotalPOS Solutions ST
29 Glenn HADENVet4Farm 01:16
30 Matias FITZWATERVet4Farm ST
31 Kane RICHARDSITM ST
32 Ben OLIVEROlphert Contracting 01:17
33 Joel WALSHOlphert Contracting ST
34 Julian THOMSONOlphert Contracting ST
35 Tom SEXTONBusiness South 01:18
36 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants 01:19
37 Oliver YOUNGAdair Craik Accountants 01:21
38 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:24
39 Shaun FALZARANOITM 01:27
40 Thomas HUBBARDPlacemakers ST
41 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:42
42 Campbell PITHIEITM 01:55
43 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing 03:19
44 Mark O’BRIENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 07:23
45 Ollie JONESPowernet 07:54
46 Cyrus MONKKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 08:20
47 Roman VAN UDENCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 09:09
48 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers 09:17
49 Marcus CULEYPlacemakers ST
50 Sam MOBBERLEYTeam Skoda Fruzio 09:22
51 Lionel MAWDITTTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
52 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
53 Tristan MARGUETVet4Farm 09:30
54 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm ST
55 William GREENBusiness South 09:32
56 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing 09:35
57 Jacob LANGHAMVelofit-Santic Racing ST
58 Jake MARRYATTFinance Now ST
59 Antony NALDERAdair Craik Accountants ST
60 Steve NICHOLLSFinance Now ST
61 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants ST
62 Nicholas MAGILLVet4Farm ST
63 Mathew UPTONVelofit-Santic Racing ST
64 Nathan BELLFinance Now ST
65 Blake TAIT-JONESCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 09:37
66 Joshua HAGGERTYPlacemakers ST
67 Todd SATCHELLMagnesium Pur 09:38
68 Corey GREENBERGMagnesium Pur ST
69 Michael VOGELMagnesium Pur ST
70 Andrew KINGWPC South-Joyride Apparel 09:40
71 Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 09:42
72 Brett GRIEVETalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
73 Rinze SCHUURMANSTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
74 Alex VOGELVet4Farm 09:50
75 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing 10:16
76 Reuben SOARESFinance Now ST
77 Justus ERLERAdair Craik Accountants 10:17
78 Josh PAGEBusiness South 10:18
79 Daniel ALCOCKITM 10:51
80 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South 10:53
81 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 11:45
82 Nicholas COSTELLOITM 11:54
83 John WANSINKITM 16:32
84 Luke MCDERMOTTCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 27:07
85 Guy CARTERCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 31:13
86 James KRZANICHOlphert Contracting 31:19
87 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting 31:23
88 Travis KANEBusiness South 31:42
89 Tim CHAPMANCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 31:48
90 Andreas BATZEKMagnesium Pur 32:47
91 Bryce LANIGANVelofit-Santic Racing 32:49
92 Maxmillian PRIEWICHMagnesium Pur 32:52
93 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur 33:10
94 Nicholas ROSSTotalPOS Solutions 34:34
95 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions 37:58
96 William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 38:13
97 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
98 Dan FURMINGERAdair Craik Accountants DNF
99 Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo DNF
100 Ben LUKECentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
101 Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
102 Samuel MILLERCentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
103 Henry QUINNEYCentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
104 Daniel RAEOlphert Contracting DNF
105 Brendan COLETotalPOS Solutions DNF
106 Neil CLEGHORNBusiness South DNF
107 William HODGESFinance Now DNS
108 Paul DUYNHOVENFinance Now DNS

Team classification after stage 2:

1 WPC South-Joyride Apparel 21:47:34
2 Placemakers 00:03
3 Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 00:15
4 Powernet 00:35
5 Aardvark Excavators Ltd 00:57
6 Team Skoda Fruzio 01:05
7 TotalPOS Solutions 01:20
8 Olphert Contracting 01:32
9 ITM 01:40
10 Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 09:14
11 Vet4Farm 09:43
12 Adair Craik Accountants 09:58
13 Business South 18:03
14 Velofit-Santic Racing 20:10
15 Finance Now 26:26
16 Magnesium Pur 26:35
17 Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 26:47

Young rider classification after stage 2:

1 Connor BROWNPowernet 7:16:03
2 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel 01:01
3 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:03
4 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio 01:08
5 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
6 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 01:11
7 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
8 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions 01:13
9 Alex WESTTotalPOS Solutions ST
10 Matias FITZWATERVet4Farm 01:16
11 Tom SEXTONBusiness South 01:18
12 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants 01:19
13 Oliver YOUNGAdair Craik Accountants 01:21
14 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:24
15 Shaun FALZARANOITM 01:27
16 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:42
17 Campbell PITHIEITM 01:55
18 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing 03:19
19 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers 09:17
20 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio 09:22
21 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm 09:30
22 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing 09:35
23 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants ST
24 Alex VOGELVet4Farm 09:50
25 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing 10:16
26 Reuben SOARESFinance Now ST
27 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South 10:53
28 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 11:45
29 John WANSINKITM 16:32
30 James KRZANICHOlphert Contracting 31:19
31 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting 31:23
32 Bryce LANIGANVelofit-Santic Racing 32:49
33 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur 33:10
34 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions 37:58
35 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 38:13
36 Ben LUKECentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
37 Samuel MILLERCentral Benchmakers-Willbike DNF
38 Daniel RAEOlphert Contracting DNF
39 William HODGESFinance Now DNS

Sprint classification after stage 2:

1 Matt ZenovichPlacemakers 25 pts
2 Ollie JonesPowernet 23
3 Morgan SmithAardvark Excavators Ltd 11
4 James FoucheCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 8
5 Dylan KennettPlacemakers 7
6 Paul OdlinPowernet 6
7 Alex VogelVet4Farm 6
8 Blake SundeAdair Craik Accountants 6
9 Kevin GirkinsKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 5
10 Thomas HubbardPlacemakers 4
11 Ethan BattWPC South-Joyride Apparel 4
12 Paul WrightCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 4
13 Liam CappelVet4Farm 3
14 Nick WhiteAardvark Excavators Ltd 3
15 Kees DuyvesteynCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 3
16 Oliver MartinWPC South-Joyride Apparel 2
17 Roman Van UdenCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2
18 Guy CarterCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2
19 Tim ChapmanCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2
20 Michael VinkWPC South-Joyride Apparel 1
21 Brad EvansWPC South-Joyride Apparel 1
22 Sascha Bondarenko-EdwardsTeam Skoda Fruzio 1
23 Jensen PlowrightAardvark Excavators Ltd 1
24 Mark O’BrienKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 1
25 Josh PageBusiness South 1

Mountains classification after stage 2:

1 Ethan BattWPC South-Joyride Apparel 25 pts
2 Matt ZenovichPlacemakers 17
3 Thomas HubbardPlacemakers 10
4 Morgan SmithAardvark Excavators Ltd 6
5 Kevin GirkinsKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 5
6 Brad EvansWPC South-Joyride Apparel 4
7 Jake MarryattFinance Now 4
8 Ryan ChristiansenKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 2
9 Hamish BondKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 1

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here