Jenna Merrick completed the Herald Sun Tour in style for Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling, finishing 5th in the final stage in Churchill and 4th overall as Lucy Kennedy of Mitchelton-SCOTT led a team 1-2 ahead of Amanda Spratt and TIBCO-SVB’s Brodie Chapman.

Also check out:
Gravel and Tar La Femme: HIGHLIGHTS

The second and final stage of the 2019 Herald Sun Tour took the field 68 riders on a 91.5km trek with a tough climb inside the final 20km giving way to a fast downhill dash to the line.  Merrick, second at the Gravel and Tar La Femme, began the day 13th overall 20 seconds behind Alé Cipollini’s Chloe Hosking.

30km from the finish line it was anyone’s race with the bunch still together on the run up to the tough Jeeralang climb; but Mitchelton-SCOTT drove matters on the front of the peloton forcing the race to break up significantly.

Lucy Kennedy has won the 2019 Herald Sun Tour. (Photo by Con Chronis)

The climb predictably brought with it the attacks, with Amanda Spratt of Mitchelton-SCOTT the first to test the water.  Brodie Chapman and then Lucy Kennedy bridged across, but it was Kennedy who proved the strongest, dropping both riders and going on alone to win by 39 seconds ahead of her teammate with the defending champion third on the stage and third on GC.

Back down the road Jenna Merrick was embroiled in an intriguing battle to take her place in the top 5 on GC.  The U23 national time trial champion finished just 4 seconds behind Elisa Longho Borghini of Trek-Segafredo and that was enough to secure 4th overall by 10 seconds.

Along with 4th on GC Merrick also won the best young rider classification, 1.22mins ahead of Jaime Gunning of Specialized Women’s Racing and New Zealander Elizabeth Stannard of Gusto StepFWD KOM.

Georgia Williams of Mitchelton-SCOTT finished 16th overall and played her part in helping Mitchelton-SCOTT not only to 1st and 2nd on GC but also the win in the team classification.

 

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 KENNEDY Lucy AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:28:02
2 SPRATT Amanda AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:28:41
3 CHAPMAN Brodie AUS        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:28:41
4 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:29:26
5 MERRICK Jenna NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 02:29:30
6 ROPER Emily AUS        AUSTRALIA 02:29:53
7 WINDER Ruth USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:30:08
8 BROWN Grace AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:30:37
9 JACKSON Alison CAN        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:30:51
10 GUNNING Jaime AUS          02:30:52

General classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 KENNEDY Lucy AUS        Mitchelton Scott 04:58:21
2 SPRATT Amanda AUS        Mitchelton Scott 04:58:57
3 CHAPMAN Brodie AUS        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 04:59:06
4 MERRICK Jenna NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 04:59:59
5 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 05:00:09
6 ROPER Emily AUS        AUSTRALIA 05:00:15
7 WINDER Ruth USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 05:00:41
8 BROWN Grace AUS        Mitchelton Scott 05:00:58
9 JACKSON Alison CAN        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 05:01:13
10 GUNNING Jaime AUS          05:01:21

Young rider classification:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 MERRICK Jenna NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 04:59:59
2 GUNNING Jaime AUS          05:01:21
3 STANNARD Elizabeth NZL Gusto StepFWD KOM 05:02:33
4 PAINE Deborah NZL        NEW ZEALAND 05:04:30
5 JAMIESON Amanda NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 05:05:41
6 FISHER-BLACK Niamh NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 05:05:41

 

Photo:  Ed Wright/RoadCycling.co.nz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here