Sharlotte Lucas raced to third place in race 2 of the Oklahoma ProAm Classic.  The Film Row Crit once again went the way of Peta Mullens, victorious in the first race of the Classic, with Skylar Schneider in second and Lucas carrying the speed to take the final spot on the podium.

The second round of the Oklahoma ProAm Classic saw another fast paced race as Roxsolt Attaquer attempted to break apart the race and play to their strengths.  Without a ‘designated sprinter’ they decided that the best form of defence was attack and duly went about doing just that.  As a result the team took one of the sprint primes; but couldn’t do anything to stop a bunch gallop.  This time though there were a few less in the pack, sadly those few included Rylee McMullen who took a tumble and was forced to withdraw with a slight knee injury which she hopes will not stop her from racing the third round.

In the sprint for the line Mullens won convincingly but Sharlotte Lucas took on the ‘designated sprinter’ mantle in style, finishing 0.8 seconds back in third place behind ISCorp Cycling’s Skylar Schneider.  Ruby Livingstone crossed the line 6 seconds back in 19th place alongside Rheannon Cunningham and Abby Sneddon.

Results:
Pos. Rider Team Time

1

Peta Mullens   51.29.5

2

Skylar Schneider ISCorp Cycling ST

3

Sharlotte Lucas Roxsolt Attaquer ST

4

Josie Talbot ISCorp Cycling ST

5

Christa Ghent La Sweat ST

6

Kimberly Lucie La Sweat ST

7

Irena Ossola   ST

8

Liza Rachetto UCI Wpt: Hagens Berman | Superm ST

9

Beth Ann Orton UCI Wpt: Hagens Berman | Superm ST

10

Danielydelvalle Garcia   ST

11

Alexandra Burton Point S Racing ST

12

Ashley Duban Atx Hitsquad ST

13

Solymar Rivera Dallas Racing ST

14

Payten Maness Papa John’s Racing p/b TREK ST

15

Rachel Langdon ISCorp Cycling ST

16

Victoria Kanizer Carolina Masters ST

17

Melanie Beale La Sweat ST

18

Rheannon Cunningham Atx Hitsquad +0.06

19

Ruby Livingstone Roxsolt Attaquer ST

20

Abby Sneddon Roxsolt Attaquer ST

21

Leila Kasprzyk Atx Hitsquad ST

22

Emily Newsom Team Elevate Racing +0.10

23

Caroline Baur   ST
DNF Brenna Nelson Faster Cyclist  
DNF Rylee McMullen Roxsolt Attaquer  

 

Photo:  Marathon-Photos.com

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here