Stefan Küng has won stage 2 of the Tour de Romandie for the Groupama-FDJ squad.  The Swiss rider soloed to the win ahead of the peloton that was led home by Sam Bennett of BORA-Hansgrohe and Sonny Colbrelli.  It was a good day for Patrick Bevin of the CCC Team who took 6th place.

There are not many opportunities for the sprinters in a typical Tour de Romandie, but this was most certainly one chance for them to flex their muscles.  The 174.4km from Le Locle to Morges took in one long category 2 climb that averaged just 3.3% but besides that there was just a short category 3 climb and then it was all a bit of a rolling downhill to the finish.  Cold weather greeted the riders, but it did not greet Dion Smith of Mitchelton-SCOTT who was a non-starter of today’s stage as he came down sick.

A breakaway of six riders shaped the race with Stefan Küng of Groupama-FDJ, Nathan Brown of EF Education First, Frederik Backaert of Wanty-Groupe Gobert, Claudio Imhof of the Swiss National Team, Gediminas Bagdonas of AG2R La Mondiale and Jorge Arcas of Movistar.  They forged clear in the opening 10km and built a five minute lead before the combined efforts of Jumbo-Visma, BORA-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick Step conspired to bring the race back together.

Patrick Bevin finished just behind Elia Viviani on a day where the sprinters were upset, photo Sirotti

With 53km to go the time gap to the leaders was at 3.25mins and by the 44km point their lead had dropped beneath 3 minutes in what was looking like a textbook chase for the peloton.  Through the finish line for the first time with 40km to go the gap was at 2.43mins.  Behind them BORA-Hansgrohe were the chief presence on the front of the race with Shane Archbold well positioned in the first 20 riders and looking after the in-form Sam Bennett.

At 34km the BORA-Hansgrohe led-peloton had brought the leaders to within 2 minutes before being succeeded by Deceuninck-Quick Step as the riders fought their way through showers that made the roads very slick.  As the kilometres ticked away Backaert, Küng and Bagdonas emerged clear of the rest of the break, with the Reverolle climb being the first selection for the breakaway.

The three leaders continued to work together while UAE Team Emirates and Team Ineos began to make their way forward.  All the while the gap continued to drop to around the 1.30min mark.  With 19km to go Bagdonas dropped off the pace of the breakaway, leaving Backaerts and Küng out in front.  The former didn’t last much longer and soon enough the Swiss rider was left out in front with 18km of racing to go.

The peloton faced varying weather conditions making for a miserable day for some, photo Sirotti

At this stage the peloton still had every hope of catching the lone leader, but Küng’s time trialling pedigree is well documented and known throughout the cycling world.  Shane Archbold – with 17km to go – found himself sitting third wheel in the peloton as Victor Campenaerts of Lotto Soudal attempted an attack from the peloton.  It didn’t last long, but Archbold now found himself spearheading the peloton’s chase effort for Bennett.  Küng was digging deep though and was firmly entrenched in time trial mode, 1.22mins ahead with 15km to go.

Heading to 10km to go Deceuninck-Quick Step took over on the front of the race as Küng continued to hold a good 1.20min lead.  It was interesting to note though that besides Archbold, BORA-Hansgrohe weren’t contributing a great deal to the chase effort, leaving Elia Viviani and his Quick Step crew to do much of the work in the closing kilometres; but their efforts were being frustrated as Küng kept the lead stable.

More and more it looked like the race was going the way of the lone leader, as back in the bunch Backaerts and Bagdonas were caught.  Jumbo-Visma were there towards the front but they had no need to concern themselves with chasing for a stage win, they just needed to keep Primož Roglič out of trouble.  Küng’s lead even grew to 1.26mins with 6km to go.

It was a lost cause for the peloton who saw their efforts prove completely ineffective compared to the time trialling prowess of the Swiss rider on his home roads; who’d already taken an individual time trial win at the Volta ao Algarve early in the year.  Inside the final kilometre Küng kept his time trial pace up and didn’t sit up as he entered the final couple of turns.  With 100m to go Küng sat up and began celebrating a famous win in front of his home fans.

Sam Bennett was best of the rest in stage 2, winning the sprint for 2nd, photo Sirotti

Behind the victorious Swiss rider the sprint was on for second place as Deceuninck-Quick Step performed a powerful lead out for Elia Viviani.  Patrick Bevin moved forward up to Sam Bennett’s wheel, but Bennett made light work of the sprint once he unleashed, with Bevin left to take sixth place just behind Elia Viviani.  Shane Archbold, after his work throughout the day, finished in the peloton.

Overall there was no change in the GC standings as Roglič continued to lead the overall standings by 10 seconds from Rui Costa and 12 seconds from David Gaudu.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1KÜNGStefanSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:10:59
2BENNETTSamIRL       BORA – HANSGROHE+59
3COLBRELLISonnyITA       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+59
4CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+59
5VIVIANIEliaITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +59
6BEVINPatrickNZL       CCC TEAM+59
7ALBASINIMichaelSUI       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+59
8KUZNETSOVViacheslavRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+59
9NIZZOLOGiacomoITA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+59
10PASQUALONAndreaITA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+59
11KRAGH ANDERSENAsbjørnDEN       TEAM SUNWEB+59
12KUDUSMerhawiERI       ASTANA PRO TEAM+59
13BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+59
14ANACONAWinner AndrewCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+59
15MARTINGuillaumeFRA       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+59
16BERNARDJulienFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+59
17THALMANNRolandSUI       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+59
18HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+59
19PRADES REVERTEREduardESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+59
20GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+59
21SWIFTBenGBR       TEAM INEOS+59
22BUCHMANNEmanuelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE+59
23KÄMNALennardGER       TEAM SUNWEB+59
24FRÖHLINGERJohannesGER       TEAM SUNWEB+59
25GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE+59
26COSTARuiPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+59
27KRUIJSWIJKStevenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+59
28RAVASIEdwardITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+59
29FLUECKIGERMathiasSUI       
+59
30PELLAUDSimonSUI       IAM EXCELSIOR+59
31KANGERTTanelEST       EF EDUCATION FIRST+59
32SENECHALFlorianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +59
33MARTINTonyGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+59
34ROSSKOPFJosephUSA       CCC TEAM+59
35ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+59
36SEPULVEDAEduardoARG       MOVISTAR TEAM+59
37DEGANDThomasBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+59
38EIKINGOdd ChristianNOR       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+59
39HAGENCarl FredrikNOR       LOTTO SOUDAL+59
40WOODSMichaelCAN       EF EDUCATION FIRST+59
41KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +59
42MARTINEZ POVEDADaniel FelipeCOL       EF EDUCATION FIRST+59
43CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST+59
44EGNiklasDEN       TREK – SEGAFREDO+59
45CAICEDOJonathanECU       EF EDUCATION FIRST+59
46BRAMBILLAGianlucaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+59
47THOMASGeraintGBR       TEAM INEOS+59
48DILLIERSilvanSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE+59
49ZAKARINIlnurRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+59
50FRANKMathiasSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE+59
51CAMPENAERTSVictorBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+59
52FRANKINYKilianSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ+59
53CONTRERAS PINZONRodrigoCOL       ASTANA PRO TEAM+59
54PETERSNansFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+59
55BARTAWilliamUSA       CCC TEAM+59
56AMADORAndreyCRC       MOVISTAR TEAM+59
57DOMBROWSKIJoseph LloydUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST+59
58ŠPILAKSimonSLO       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+59
59DE GENDTAimeBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+59
60ROSADiegoITA       TEAM INEOS+59
61ARMEESanderBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+59
62KOCHETKOVPavelRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+59
63MÜLLERPatrickSUI       VITAL CONCEPT – B&B HOTELS+59
64OWSIANLukaszPOL       CCC TEAM+59
65PERNSTEINERHermannAUT       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+59
66FOMINYKHDaniilKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM+59
67WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+59
68GRMAYTsgabu GebremaryamETH       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+59
69REICHENBACHSébastienSUI       GROUPAMA – FDJ+59
70ELISSONDEKennyFRA       TEAM INEOS+59
71STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+59
72MEURISSEXandroBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+59
73SCHELLINGPatrickSUI       TEAM VORARLBERG SANTIC+59
74STORERMichaelAUS       TEAM SUNWEB+59
75CASTRILLO ZAPATERJaimeESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+59
76VENTERJacoRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+59
77MEINTJESLouisRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+59
78BACKAERTFrederikBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM+59
79SCOTSONCallumAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+59
80PETILLISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+59
81MEYERCameronAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+59
82IMHOFClaudioSUI       AKROS – THÖMUS +59
83HOFSTEDELennardNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+59
84ROCHENicolasIRL       TEAM SUNWEB+59
85STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB+59
86CHEVRIERClémentFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+59
87DE GENDTThomasBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+59
88DENZNicoGER       AG2R LA MONDIALE+59
89BADILATTIMatteoSUI       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY+59
90ZOIDLRiccardoAUT       CCC TEAM+59
91TRATNIKJanSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+59
92HAGAChadUSA       TEAM SUNWEB+59
93KIRYIENKAVasilBLR       TEAM INEOS+59
94GREGAARD WILSLYJonasDEN       ASTANA PRO TEAM+59
95VENTOSO ALBERDIFrancisco JoseESP       CCC TEAM+59
96GOUGEARDAlexisFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE+59
97ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       BORA – HANSGROHE+59
98GEDIMINASBagdonasLTU       AG2R LA MONDIALE+59
99THOMASBenjaminFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+59
100MORIManueleITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+59
101VINCENTLéoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+2:19
102BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST+2:19
103VAN BAARLEDylanNED       TEAM INEOS+3:29
104GANNAFilippoITA       TEAM INEOS+3:29
105VANHOUCKEHarmBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL+3:29
106ARCASJorgeESP       MOVISTAR TEAM+3:29
107PIBERNIKLukaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+3:31
108WILLIAMSStephenGBR       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+5:58
109VILLELLADavideITA       ASTANA PRO TEAM+6:24
110HIRTJanCZE       ASTANA PRO TEAM+6:24
111STALNOVNikitaKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM+6:24
112EVENEPOELRemcoBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +6:42
113PFINGSTENChristophGER       BORA – HANSGROHE+6:42
114BONNETWilliamFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+6:42
115THOMSONJay RobertRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA+6:42
116SABATINIFabioITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +6:42
117CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +7:00
118BOHLITomSUI       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+7:00
119VAN EMDENJosNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+7:00
120POWLESSNeilsonUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+7:00
121VINGEGAARDJonasDEN       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+7:00
122BODNARMaciejPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE+7:42
123IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO+7:42
124MULLENRyanIRL       TREK – SEGAFREDO+7:42
125CLARKEWilliamAUS       TREK – SEGAFREDO+7:42
126MOSCHETTIMatteoITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+7:42
127WANGMeiyinCHN       BAHRAIN – MERIDA+7:42
128IVERSENRasmus ByrielDEN       LOTTO SOUDAL+11:50
129RIABUSHENKOAleksandrBLR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+14:25
130BASKAErikSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE+14:25
131MARTINELLIDavideITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +14:25

FENGChun KaiTPE       BAHRAIN – MERIDADNF

SMITHDionNZL       MITCHELTON – SCOTTDNS

SCHMIDT WÜRTZMadsDEN       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECINDNS

General classification after stage 2:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1ROGLIČPrimožSLO       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA8:32:13
2COSTARuiPOR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES+10
3GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ+12
4THOMASGeraintGBR       TEAM INEOS+13
5BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+14
6GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE+15
7KRUIJSWIJKStevenNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA+17
8KNOXJamesGBR       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP +18
9HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT+18
10ANACONAWinner AndrewCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM+19
OTHERS




20BEVINPatrickNZL       CCC TEAM+1:04
120ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       BORA – HANSGROHE+24:14

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here