Andre Greipel and Marcel Kittel may be gone but another German, Roger Kluge of IAM Cycling, has prevented Italy from taking its first sprint stage win.  Kluge finished ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo of Trek-Segafredo and Nikias Arndt of GIANT-Alpecin.

It was a day in which surely the sprinters couldn’t lose.  196km from Molveno to Cassano d’Adda would provide a category 4 climb of the Passo Sant’Eusebio and a little bit of a lumpy first 100km; but from there the race would be almost entirely flat.  No sooner had the flag dropped than attacks came and went with Daniel Oss of BMC Racing, Pavel Brutt of Tinkoff and Eugert Zhupa of Willier Triestina-Southeast going clear initially.

After 40km the gap had gone out to 5.30mins and that was the same time gap at 70km as Lampre-Merida led the peloton with Trek-Segafredo also present.  But they managed to gradually pull back that lead to 4.23mins with 85km to go.  Eventually the break was pulled back quite significantly, enough to enable a trio of riders to bridge the gap; with Lars Bak of Lotto Soudal, Maxim Belkov of Katusha and Ignatas Konovalovas of FDJ joining forces to cross the divide between bunch and break.

The addition of three new riders to the break produced an impressive injection of pace as Dimension Data replaced Lampre-Merida as accompanists to Trek-Segafredo.  It meant that a gap that had shrunk to just 15 seconds now grew to 30 seconds.  It also meant that there was a belief in the break that this might actually work, given that the kilometres were by now ticking away at a rapid rate.

Heading under the 10km to go banner the break were still in the lead but with just a slender 15 second lead.  Nevertheless their team time trial skills were taking shape nicely and they were doing well to battle the pace making skills of Lampre-Merida and GIANT-Alpecin.  With 5km to go it was Lampre-Merida who took a turn out front once again as it looked a foregone conclusion that the break’s time was up.

Lars Bak didn’t think so though and he went on a final last ditch attack with 2km of racing to go.  It triggered two moves though that completely upset the day for the sprinters.  The first came courtesy of popular Italian Filippo Pozzato.  The 34 year old riding for Willier-Southeast had won just one stage of the Giro d’Italia back in 2010 and was looking for a shock win now.  His effort was well timed but Roger Kluge’s was better timed.

Kluge, a track omnium silver medallist at the London Olympics this year, took off from just off the front of the peloton and caught and passed Pozzato to take the lead and time trial to the stage honours.  It was made a little easier by the fact that there wasn’t a lot of fluidity in the chase effort by the bunch and in the closing kilometres there were even riders on the front of the peloton free-wheeling.

It played into Kluge’s hands brilliantly.  The German denied points leader Giacomo Nizzolo who has now had to settle for a podium or top 4 finish in sprints on five occasions; but never the win.  Kluge’s win will be good news for IAM Cycling in a week that saw them announce that the team will sadly be folding at the end of the year.

Sam Bewley finished just 50 seconds back from the bunch and was able to rest his legs a little bit as the Giro d’Italia gets ready for a tricky-ish stage 18; and then the return of the mountains in stage 19.

 

Stage results:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Roger KLUGE GER IAM 4:31:29
2 Giacomo NIZZOLO ITA TFS +0
3 Nikias ARNDT GER TGA +0
4 Sacha MODOLO ITA LAM +0
5 Matteo TRENTIN ITA EQS +0
6 Alexander PORSEV RUS KAT +0
7 Pim LIGTHART NED LTS +0
8 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS LTU CPT +0
9 Manuel BELLETTI ITA WIL +0
10 Paolo SIMION ITA BAR +0
11 Sean DE BIE BEL LTS +0
12 Kristian SBARAGLI ITA DDD +0
13 Eduard Michael GROSU ROU NIP +0
14 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI POL EQS +0
15 Heinrich HAUSSLER AUS IAM +0
16 Rick ZABEL GER BMC +0
17 Mickael DELAGE FRA FDJ +0
18 Stefan KUENG SUI BMC +0
19 Christian KNEES GER SKY +0
20 Marco COLEDAN ITA TFS +0
21 Filippo POZZATO ITA WIL +0
22 Alberto BETTIOL ITA CPT +0
23 Ilnur ZAKARIN RUS KAT +0
24 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE ESP MOV +0
25 Pavel KOCHETKOV RUS KAT +0
26 Rafal MAJKA POL TNK +0
27 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU BLR DDD +0
28 Bob JUNGELS LUX EQS +0
29 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA BAR +0
30 Steven KRUIJSWIJK NED TLJ +0
31 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA ALM +0
32 Vincenzo NIBALI ITA AST +0
33 Anton VOROBYEV RUS KAT +0
34 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO COL OGE +0
35 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA ALM +0
36 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUS GAZ +0
37 Nicolas ROCHE IRL SKY +0
38 Mirco MAESTRI ITA BAR +0
39 Julen AMEZQUETA ESP WIL +0
40 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA CRC MOV +0
41 Bram TANKINK NED TLJ +0
42 Sergey FIRSANOV RUS GAZ +0
43 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL ESP MOV +0
44 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO POR CPT +0
45 Jakob FUGLSANG DEN AST +0
46 Manuele BOARO ITA TNK +0
47 Alexander SEROV RUS GAZ +0
48 Enrico BATTAGLIN ITA TLJ +0
49 Valerio CONTI ITA LAM +0
50 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM +0
51 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ COL SKY +0
52 Tanel KANGERT EST AST +0
53 Rigoberto URAN URAN COL CPT +0
54 Pawel POLJANSKI POL TNK +0
55 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO COL BMC +0
56 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN ERI DDD +0
57 Maxime MONFORT BEL LTS +0
58 Hubert DUPONT FRA ALM +0
59 Simon CLARKE AUS CPT +0
60 Davide MALACARNE ITA AST +0
61 Rein TAARAMAE EST KAT +0
62 Matteo TOSATTO ITA TNK +0
63 Jay MCCARTHY AUS TNK +0
64 Alexander KOLOBNEV RUS GAZ +0
65 Jasha SÜTTERLIN GER MOV +0
66 Artem OVECHKIN RUS GAZ +0
67 Georg PREIDLER AUT TGA +0
68 Pavel BRUTT RUS TNK +0
69 Joseph ROSSKOPF USA BMC +0
70 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN ESP WIL +0
71 Michele SCARPONI ITA AST +0
72 Andrey ZEITS KAZ AST +0
73 Giovanni VISCONTI ITA MOV +0
74 Olivier LE GAC FRA FDJ +0
75 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ ESP TNK +0
76 Nathan BROWN USA CPT +0
77 Biel KADRI FRA ALM +0
78 Axel DOMONT FRA ALM +0
79 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI ITA NIP +0
80 Adam HANSEN AUS LTS +0
81 Tobias LUDVIGSSON SWE TGA +18
82 Albert TIMMER NED TGA +18
83 Davide FORMOLO ITA CPT +27
84 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV RUS KAT +30
85 Ivan ROVNY RUS TNK +35
86 Ian BOSWELL USA SKY +35
87 Daniel MARTÍNEZ COL WIL +35
88 Diego ULISSI ITA LAM +35
89 Eugenio ALAFACI ITA TFS +35
90 Egor SILIN RUS KAT +35
91 Jay Robert THOMSON RSA DDD +35
92 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUS GAZ +38
93 Gianluca BRAMBILLA ITA EQS +40
94 Murilo Antonio FISCHER BRA FDJ +42
95 Michael HEPBURN AUS OGE +50
96 Sam BEWLEY NZL OGE +50
97 Svein TUFT CAN OGE +50
98 Jos VAN EMDEN NED TLJ +50
99 Cheng JI CHN TGA +50
100 Lars Ytting BAK DEN LTS +50
101 Nicola BOEM ITA BAR +56
102 Maarten TJALLINGII NED TLJ +56
103 Martijn KEIZER NED TLJ +56
104 Amets TXURRUKA ESP OGE +56
105 Twan CASTELIJNS NED TLJ +56
106 Pieter SERRY BEL EQS +56
107 Evgeny PETROV RUS TNK +56
108 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS LTU FDJ +56
109 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE ESP SKY +56
110 Damiano CUNEGO ITA NIP +56
111 Manuel QUINZIATO ITA BMC +56
112 Benoît VAUGRENARD FRA FDJ +56
113 Marcel WYSS SUI IAM +56
114 Alessandro DE MARCHI ITA BMC +1:06
115 Eugert ZHUPA ALB WIL +1:07
116 Daniel OSS ITA BMC +1:07
117 Sonny COLBRELLI ITA BAR +0
118 Maxim BELKOV RUS KAT +1:17
119 Jaco VENTER RSA DDD +1:20
120 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV KAZ AST +1:22
121 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ COL MOV +1:40
122 Roberto FERRARI ITA LAM +1:46
123 Jelle VANENDERT BEL LTS +1:59
124 Tom STAMSNIJDER NED TGA +1:59
125 Matej MOHORIC SLO LAM +1:59
126 David LOPEZ GARCIA ESP SKY +2:45
127 Arnaud COURTEILLE FRA FDJ +2:45
128 Manuele MORI ITA LAM +2:45
129 Grega BOLE SLO NIP +2:45
130 Moreno MOSER ITA CPT +2:45
131 Manuel SENNI ITA BMC +2:45
132 Tim WELLENS BEL LTS +2:45
133 Simone PETILLI ITA LAM +2:45
134 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO ITA BAR +2:45
135 Giulio CICCONE ITA BAR +2:45
136 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ITA NIP +2:45
137 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA NIP +2:45
138 Johann VAN ZYL RSA DDD +2:45
139 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ ESP DDD +2:45
140 Rory SUTHERLAND AUS MOV +2:45
141 Vegard Stake LAENGEN NOR IAM +2:45
142 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA ESP EQS +2:45
143 Stefan DENIFL AUT IAM +2:45
144 Eros CAPECCHI ITA AST +2:45
145 Damien HOWSON AUS OGE +2:45
146 Philip DEIGNAN IRL SKY +2:45
147 Chad HAGA USA TGA +2:45
148 Hugo HOULE CAN ALM +2:45
149 José HERRADA LOPEZ ESP MOV +2:45
150 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA ESP OGE +2:45
151 Songezo JIM RSA DDD +2:45
152 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI USA CPT +2:45
153 Laurent DIDIER LUX TFS +2:45
154 Riccardo ZOIDL AUT TFS +2:45
155 Primož ROGLIC SLO TLJ +2:45
156 Alexander FOLIFOROV RUS GAZ +2:45
157 Aleksey RYBALKIN RUS GAZ +2:45
158 Simone ANDREETTA ITA BAR +2:45
159 Matteo BUSATO ITA WIL +2:45
160 Jack BOBRIDGE AUS TFS +2:45
161 Ilia KOSHEVOY BLR LAM +3:28
162 Genki YAMAMOTO JPN NIP +4:47
DNS Luka MEZGEC SLO OGE  

 

General classification after stage 17:

Rank Name Nat. Team Result
1 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Netherlands TLJ 68:11:39
2 Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO Colombia OGE +3:00
3 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Spain MOV +3:23
4 Vincenzo NIBALI Italy AST +4:43
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN Russia KAT +4:50
6 Rafal MAJKA Poland TNK +5:34
7 Bob JUNGELS Luxembourg EQS +7:57
8 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Costa Rica MOV +8:53
9 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy ALM +10:05
10 Kanstantsin SIUTSOU Belarus DDD +11:03
11 Jakob FUGLSANG Denmark AST +11:21
12 Rigoberto URAN URAN Colombia CPT +13:53
13 Darwin ATAPUMA HURTADO Colombia BMC +20:47
14 Hubert DUPONT France ALM +22:13
15 Sebastian HENAO GOMEZ Colombia SKY +22:14
16 Giovanni VISCONTI Italy MOV +26:58
17 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy BAR +29:06
18 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy ALM +30:11
19 Maxime MONFORT Belgium LTS +30:26
20 Andre Fernando S. Martins CARDOSO Portugal CPT +31:36
21 Michele SCARPONI Italy AST +34:28
22 Diego ULISSI Italy LAM +38:28
23 Tanel KANGERT Estonia AST +40:49
24 Davide FORMOLO Italy CPT +42:35
25 Nicolas ROCHE Ireland SKY +43:06
26 Georg PREIDLER Austria TGA +48:58
27 Sergey FIRSANOV Russia GAZ +50:22
28 Andrey ZEITS Kazakhstan AST +50:30
29 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Italy EQS +55:36
30 Pavel KOCHETKOV Russia KAT +58:21
31 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Spain DDD +59:42
32 Valerio CONTI Italy LAM +1:01:37
33 Mikel NIEVE ITURALDE Spain SKY +1:01:44
34 Enrico BATTAGLIN Italy TLJ +1:06:21
35 Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI United States CPT +1:11:54
36 Rein TAARAMAE Estonia KAT +1:12:15
37 Carlos VERONA QUINTANILLA Spain EQS +1:18:58
38 Damiano CUNEGO Italy NIP +1:19:06
39 Ivan ROVNY Russia TNK +1:19:41
40 Pawel POLJANSKI Poland TNK +1:21:23
41 Riccardo ZOIDL Austria TFS +1:25:27
42 Manuele BOARO Italy TNK +1:25:55
43 Davide MALACARNE Italy AST +1:27:22
44 Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Eritrea DDD +1:28:01
45 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Spain MOV +1:28:04
46 Moreno MOSER Italy CPT +1:28:12
47 Egor SILIN Russia KAT +1:33:46
48 Marcel WYSS Switzerland IAM +1:36:41
49 Damien HOWSON Australia OGE +1:38:19
50 Nathan BROWN United States CPT +1:44:29
51 Matteo BUSATO Italy WIL +1:44:57
52 Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Spain TNK +1:46:25
53 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM +1:48:51
54 Tobias LUDVIGSSON Sweden TGA +1:50:00
55 Bram TANKINK Netherlands TLJ +1:52:42
56 Alexander FOLIFOROV Russia GAZ +1:54:10
57 Axel DOMONT France ALM +1:54:51
58 Giulio CICCONE Italy BAR +1:55:41
59 Stefan DENIFL Austria IAM +1:59:25
60 Amets TXURRUKA Spain OGE +2:00:36
61 Stefan KUENG Switzerland BMC +2:00:48
62 Manuel SENNI Italy BMC +2:02:24
63 Primož ROGLIC Slovenia TLJ +2:08:00
64 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA Spain OGE +2:08:46
65 Manuele MORI Italy LAM +2:08:52
66 Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ Colombia MOV +2:09:11
67 José HERRADA LOPEZ Spain MOV +2:13:06
68 David LOPEZ GARCIA Spain SKY +2:13:38
69 Simone PETILLI Italy LAM +2:14:15
70 Laurent DIDIER Luxembourg TFS +2:15:41
71 Pieter SERRY Belgium EQS +2:15:43
72 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Kazakhstan AST +2:19:54
73 Evgeny PETROV Russia TNK +2:22:13
74 Christian KNEES Germany SKY +2:22:19
75 Simon CLARKE Australia CPT +2:22:28
76 Matteo TRENTIN Italy EQS +2:24:15
77 Alexander KOLOBNEV Russia GAZ +2:24:24
78 Kristian SBARAGLI Italy DDD +2:24:31
79 Alberto BETTIOL Italy CPT +2:24:40
80 Tim WELLENS Belgium LTS +2:24:50
81 Johann VAN ZYL South Africa DDD +2:25:26
82 Hugo HOULE Canada ALM +2:27:46
83 Sonny COLBRELLI Italy BAR +2:27:49
84 Lars Ytting BAK Denmark LTS +2:28:30
85 Chad HAGA United States TGA +2:28:32
86 Jaco VENTER South Africa DDD +2:30:43
87 Jelle VANENDERT Belgium LTS +2:32:12
88 Cristian RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Spain WIL +2:32:57
89 Sacha MODOLO Italy LAM +2:33:49
90 Ivan SAVITSKIY Russia GAZ +2:33:50
91 Adam HANSEN Australia LTS +2:34:06
92 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy NIP +2:35:02
93 Eugenio ALAFACI Italy TFS +2:36:00
94 Rory SUTHERLAND Australia MOV +2:37:02
95 Nikias ARNDT Germany TGA +2:37:10
96 Daniel MARTÍNEZ Colombia WIL +2:37:49
97 Ian BOSWELL United States SKY +2:38:03
98 Matteo TOSATTO Italy TNK +2:38:29
99 Sean DE BIE Belgium LTS +2:38:35
100 Alessandro DE MARCHI Italy BMC +2:38:43
101 Francesco Manuel BONGIORNO Italy BAR +2:38:49
102 Joseph ROSSKOPF United States BMC +2:39:19
103 Eros CAPECCHI Italy AST +2:39:54
104 Heinrich HAUSSLER Australia IAM +2:40:31
105 Manuel BELLETTI Italy WIL +2:41:27
106 Giacomo NIZZOLO Italy TFS +2:43:33
107 Philip DEIGNAN Ireland SKY +2:44:19
108 Matej MOHORIC Slovenia LAM +2:44:44
109 Pavel BRUTT Russia TNK +2:44:48
110 Jay MCCARTHY Australia TNK +2:45:42
111 Vegard Stake LAENGEN Norway IAM +2:47:56
112 Twan CASTELIJNS Netherlands TLJ +2:48:06
113 Filippo POZZATO Italy WIL +2:48:36
114 Benoît VAUGRENARD France FDJ +2:49:17
115 Maxim BELKOV Russia KAT +2:50:26
116 Manuel QUINZIATO Italy BMC +2:51:15
117 Anton VOROBYEV Russia KAT +2:51:34
118 Mirco MAESTRI Italy BAR +2:53:52
119 Martijn KEIZER Netherlands TLJ +2:54:05
120 Ilia KOSHEVOY Belarus LAM +2:54:37
121 Jos VAN EMDEN Netherlands TLJ +2:55:45
122 Jasha SÜTTERLIN Germany MOV +2:58:43
123 Alexander SEROV Russia GAZ +3:01:19
124 Marco COLEDAN Italy TFS +3:01:47
125 Eugert ZHUPA Albania WIL +3:02:57
126 Paolo SIMION Italy BAR +3:03:08
127 Maarten TJALLINGII Netherlands TLJ +3:03:51
128 Daniel OSS Italy BMC +3:05:11
129 Pim LIGTHART Netherlands LTS +3:05:46
130 Julen AMEZQUETA Spain WIL +3:05:58
131 Roberto FERRARI Italy LAM +3:07:23
132 Gianfranco ZILIOLI Italy NIP +3:08:22
133 Viacheslav KUZNETSOV Russia KAT +3:09:53
134 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS Lithuania FDJ +3:11:20
135 Grega BOLE Slovenia NIP +3:11:46
136 Arnaud COURTEILLE France FDJ +3:12:51
137 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS Lithuania CPT +3:13:58
138 Aleksey RYBALKIN Russia GAZ +3:13:58
139 Sam BEWLEY New Zealand OGE +3:14:00
140 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI Poland EQS +3:14:58
141 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV Russia GAZ +3:15:05
142 Nicola BOEM Italy BAR +3:15:38
143 Rick ZABEL Germany BMC +3:16:01
144 Simone ANDREETTA Italy BAR +3:16:07
145 Tom STAMSNIJDER Netherlands TGA +3:18:12
146 Songezo JIM South Africa DDD +3:19:44
147 Alexander PORSEV Russia KAT +3:21:20
148 Artem OVECHKIN Russia GAZ +3:22:20
149 Svein TUFT Canada OGE +3:22:46
150 Albert TIMMER Netherlands TGA +3:22:58
151 Biel KADRI France ALM +3:23:30
152 Mickael DELAGE France FDJ +3:25:22
153 Michael HEPBURN Australia OGE +3:26:20
154 Jay Robert THOMSON South Africa DDD +3:26:45
155 Olivier LE GAC France FDJ +3:26:50
156 Roger KLUGE Germany IAM +3:27:27
157 Eduard Michael GROSU Romania NIP +3:28:45
158 Murilo Antonio FISCHER Brazil FDJ +3:29:41
159 Genki YAMAMOTO Japan NIP +3:39:07
160 Cheng JI China TGA +3:43:24
161 Riccardo STACCHIOTTI Italy NIP +3:44:45
162 Jack BOBRIDGE Australia TFS +3:48:33

 

Photo: Sirotti

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here