Kennett & Vink kick off Taihu Lake with prologue podiums

0
202

The Tour of Taihu Lake has started well for Kiwis Dylan Kennett and Michael Vink of St George Continental Cycling.  The pair finished second and third respectively behind Israel Cycling Academy’s Matthias Brändle in the prologue time trial.

It’s been a very strong UCI Asia Tour campaign for Kiwi riders in 2019 with Hayden McCormick and Michael Vink headlining a series of strong results.  McCormick, riding for Team BridgeLane, finished fourth in Tour of China I including second in the individual time trial in stage 2 and fifth in the stage 6 finale.  He then backed that up with 5th in Tour of China II which included 6th place in stage 3 to the summit finish up Mengding Mountain.  

Not to be outdone, Michael Vink of St George Continental Cycling finished second overall in the International Tour de Banyuwangi Ijen, finishing fifth, sixth and ninth in stages 1, 2 and 4 respectively in an exceptional four days of racing.  Form was strong then, as Dylan Kennett joined the outfit for the first time in a UCI event in 2019 at the 2019 Tour of Taihu Lake.  

In a field containing eight ProContinental outfits, headlined by the Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team of defending champion Boris Vallée, St George Continental Cycling Team fielded four Kiwis in the form of Thomas Hubbard, Dylan Kennett, Michael Vink and Matt Zenovich.

The opening prologue time trial took the field on a pancake flat 5.5km course around Wuxi.  Typically time gaps over such a short and flat course can easily be below ten seconds between the top ten or so; but the gaps were relatively large, with the tightest battle fought between Dylan Kennett and Matthias Brändle for top spot.

The Austrian narrowly got the better of the former world track champion, taking the opening stage win in 6.07mins, with Kennett’s 6.09mins – an average speed of 53.659kph – good enough for second place; 6 seconds ahead of Michael Vink.  In an emphatic performance from the team, Matt Zenovich and Ryan Cavanagh finished 8th and 9th respectively to put St George Continental Cycling Team at the top of the team standings by 9 seconds from Israel Cycling Academy.

Australian Blake Quick also holds second place in the best young rider classification behind Nippo Vini Fantini Faizanè’s Imerio Cima.

Look out for Dylan Kennett as attention turns to the fast finishes.  Last year, along with victory in the opening prologue, Kennett also took a bunch sprint win in Jiangyan.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1BRÄNDLEMatthiasAUT       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY6:07
2KENNETTDylanNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM6:09
3VINKMichaelNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM6:15
4SEVILLA RIVERAOscar MiguelESP       MEDELLIN6:20
5VALLEEBorisBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM6:20
6EEFTINGRoyNED       MEMIL PRO CYCLING6:22
7CIMAImerioITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’6:22
8ZENOVICHMathewNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM6:22
9CAVANAGHRyanAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM6:23
10VARGAS ALZATEWalter AlejandroCOL       MEDELLIN6:24
11RÄIMMihkelEST       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY6:24
12QUICKBlakeAUS       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM6:24
13TUREKDanielCZE       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY6:25
14OYOLA OYOLARobigzon LeandroCOL       MEDELLIN6:25
15SAMOILAUBranislauBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB6:28
16DEGANDThomasBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM6:31
17PLANETCharlesFRA       TEAM NOVO NORDISK6:31
18ABD RASIMMohamad Saari AmriMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING6:32
19EINHORNItamarISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY6:32
20BRANDSamGBR       TEAM NOVO NORDISK6:32
21BOUGLASGeorgiosGRE       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO6:33
22JONESBrentonAUS       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:33
23PAPOKSiarheiBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB6:34
24CIMADamianoITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’6:34
25ROLDAN ORTIZWeimar AlfonsoCOL       MEDELLIN6:34
26KREDERWesleyNED       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM6:34
27VAN MELSENKevinBEL       WANTY – GOBERT CYCLING TEAM6:35
28ROCHASRémyFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:35
29ZAKARIAAkmal HakimMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING6:36
30PERONAndreaITA       TEAM NOVO NORDISK6:36
31BERGSTRÖM FRISKErikSWE       MEMIL PRO CYCLING6:36
32IRVINEDeclanAUS       TEAM NOVO NORDISK6:36
33BAILijunCHN       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO6:37
34VAN WINDENDennisNED       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY6:38
35PACIONILucaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM6:38
36VIELMattiaITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC6:38
37DUARTE AREVALOFabio AndresCOL       MEDELLIN6:38
38EZQUERRA MUELAJesusESP       BURGOS – BH6:39
39VOLKERSSamuelAUS       MEMIL PRO CYCLING6:40
40VOSEKALNSAndrisLAT       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM6:41
41HUBBARDThomasNZL       ST GEORGE CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM6:41
42VENCHIARUTTINicolaITA       CYCLING TEAM FRIULI ASD6:41
43SPREAFICOMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC6:42
44VAN EMPELEtienneNED       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM6:42
45FUENTES PANIEGOAngelESP       BURGOS – BH6:42
46MADRAZO RUIZAngelESP       BURGOS – BH6:42
47CHENChien LiangTPE       MEMIL PRO CYCLING6:42
48TEJADA CANACUEHarold AlfonsoCOL       MEDELLIN6:43
49MAIKINRomanRUS       MINSK CYCLING CLUB6:43
50LOZANO RIBADavidESP       TEAM NOVO NORDISK6:44
51YANMengCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM6:44
52RAGGIOLucaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM6:45
53VILELARicardoPOR       BURGOS – BH6:45
54BATMUNKHMaral-ErdeneMGL       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM6:45
55BEVILACQUAMattiaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM6:46
56MIAOChengshuoCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM6:46
57ZHANGZhengCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM6:47
58BENFATTOMarcoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC6:47
59OZGURBatuhanTUR       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING6:47
60FONZIGiuseppeITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM6:47
61SHIHangCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM6:48
62YUZeCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM6:48
63ARERUYAJosephRWA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:49
64PELUCCHIMatteoITA       ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC6:50
65CARRSimonGBR       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:50
66POLIUmbertoITA       TEAM NOVO NORDISK6:50
67NGPak HangHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM6:51
68BOLJetseNED       BURGOS – BH6:51
69BRADBURYEdmundGBR       MEMIL PRO CYCLING6:51
70VORGANOVEduardRUS       MINSK CYCLING CLUB6:53
71KUSABAKeigoJPN       AISAN RACING TEAM6:54
72YITegeleCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM6:55
73WANGJuanyongCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM6:55
74MAZURDzianisBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB6:55
75STROKAUVasiliBLR       MINSK CYCLING CLUB6:56
76DELETTREAlexandreFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:56
77MOHD SHUKRIMuhammad Shaiful AdlanMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING6:56
78LIJinsongCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM6:56
79ITOMasakazuJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’6:56
80WALTERSBaileyAUS       MEMIL PRO CYCLING6:57
81DE ROSASimoneITA       
6:57
82FILOSIIuriITA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 6:57
83GUBingchengCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM6:57
84REGUIGUIYoucefALG       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM6:59
85LIUHaoCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM7:01
86SHNYRKOAliakseiBLR       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO7:01
87YINXiaoleiCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM7:01
88OTHMANMuhamad Afiq HuznieMAS       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM7:01
89DENGPenghaiCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM7:02
90MARININicolasITA       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 7:03
91JIANGHeCHN       HENGXIANG CYCLING TEAM7:03
92LIDaihouCHN       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO7:05
93NGSum LuiHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM7:05
94AHMAD SABRIMuhamad Hakimi HaiqalMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING7:07
95YOSHIDAHayatoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’7:07
96CHOIKwan LokHKG       
7:07
97PEÑALVER ANIORTEManuelESP       BURGOS – BH7:07
98NISHIMURAHirokiJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’7:07
99TRONDSENTrond HåkonNOR       TEAM COOP7:07
100SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 7:08
101XUEGuanhuaCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM7:09
102CHENZhiwenCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM7:09
103BEN MOSHEYuvalISR       ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY7:11
104AHMAD ZAMRIMuhammad Zulhilmie AfifMAS       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM7:12
105HUANGWenboCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM7:12
106ZENGChaoCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM7:13
107LIZisenCHN       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 7:13
108GAOZifanCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM7:13
109ROSDIMohd Nor UmardiMAS       TERENGGANU INC. TSG CYCLING TEAM7:13
110HOKwun HeiHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM7:14
111LIHuCHN       TIANYOUDE HOTEL CYCLING TEAM 7:16
112ZHUYiCHN       GIANT CYCLING TEAM7:18
113MISBAHMuhsin Al RedhaMAS       TEAM SAPURA CYCLING7:19
114TOCheuk HeiHKG       
7:19
115QIAOFengCHN       NINGXIA SPORTS LOTTERY LIVALL GUSTO7:24
116WANGJunnanCHN       SHENZHEN XIDESHENG CYCLING TEAM7:25
117HOUWeijieCHN       KUNBAO SPORT CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEAM7:33
118LAIChun KinHKG       HKSI PRO CYCLING TEAM7:42

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here