Dylan Kennett has finished 4th in stage 2 of the Tour of Fuzhou.  Kennett took his 8th top ten finish of the season; finishing behind Germany’s Leon Rohde, Mitchelton-BikeExchange’s Kaden Groves and Monkey Town Continental’s Joey Van Rhee.

 

Also check out:

Kennett on Southland, success & the future

Kennett king of Taihu Lake stage 4 sprint

Kennett victorious in Taihu Lake prologue

It’s been a pretty phenomenal run of form for Dylan Kennett in the latter stages of 2018.  His road campaign has come on leaps and bounds from early October until now.  He won the prologue time trial of the Tour of Taihu Lake, then took stage 4 as well as third and sixth in stages 6 and 7; which finally bagged him 6th overall.  He then took 4th in stage 3 of the Tour of Quanzhou Bay after a trip back to our shores where he won the final stage of the SBS Bank Tour of Southland.

His sensational end-of-season form has continued at the Tour of Fuzhou.  The race began with a tough summit finish stage to Ku Liang where Kennett’s St George Continental Cycling Team teammate Benjamin Dyball produced a strong display to take fourth place at just 3 seconds behind stage winner Xianjing Lyu.  

Dylan Kennett had to wait all week, but he finally claimed a stage win at the Tour of Southland on the final day, photo James Jubb/Studio Jubb

Today, however, the day’s racing from Binjiang Binhai Road to Qinjiang Manchu Village – a journey of 115.7km – was a day for the sprinters over a near pancake flat course.  Kennett arrived at the stage having been busy the day before.  He took both intermediate sprints on day one and at the end of the stage held third place in the points classification.

Day 2 saw a bunch sprint after more than two and a half hours of racing, with Germany’s Leon Rohde taking his first win of the season ahead of Kaden Groves.  Dylan Kennett sprinted home to 4th on the stage at the same time as Rohde, Groves and just behind Joey Van Rhee who denied the Kiwi a spot on the podium.

More to come . . .

 

Brief stage results:
Pos. Rider Nation Team Time
1 Leon Rohde GER Germany 2.37.27
2 Kaden Groves AUS Mitchelton-BikeExchange ST
3 Joey Van Rhee NED Monkey Town Continental Team ST
4 Dylan Kennett NZL St. George Continental Cycling Team ST
5 Irwandie Lakasek MAL Terengganu Cycling Team ST
6 Natnael Tesfatsion ERI Eritrea ST
7 Andriy Kulyk UKR Beijing XDS-Innova Cycling Team ST
8 Jayson Valade FRA H&R Block Pro Cycling ST
9 Jan Stöhr CZE AC Sparta Praha ST
10 Hayato Okamoto JPN Aisan Racing Team ST
Photo: Cycling 4U

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here