The women’s team pursuit combination of Ally Wollaston, Annemarie Lipp, Sami Donnelly and McKenzie Milne claimed silver in the women’s team pursuit at the UCI Junior Track World Championships.

 

Gold & silver for team pursuit squads in junior worlds

 

After bettering rivals Australia in the first round the quartet finished second behind defending champions Italy in the final.  It was the eighth time the junior women have won a medal in this event, and the fifth time in succession to magnify the programme since the establishment of the Avantidrome in Cambridge and the evolution of the Subway National Performance Hub pathway programme.

The junior women’s combination produced an outstanding ride in 4:31.216 to dispatch Australia by more than four seconds in the semifinal. They were behind at the 1000m but ahead at the midway mark, and from there dominated.

The Italians, who have been the class of this competition for the last tree years, were too good in the final but not before the Kiwis has pushed them in the early stages.

“They produced two really good rides, particularly the effort against Australia,” said head coach Jon Andrews.

“There are three first-year juniors in the team and so to be second best in the world is outstanding and very exciting for next year. Like the boys they were well-disciplined and controlled in their performance.

“A key here has been the improvement in race-craft which is a direct result of the racing experience in the Subway Track Series that was established this year.”

Both female sprinters Shaane Fulton and Sophie-Leigh Bloxham qualified in the top-24 in the individual sprint with Fulton accounting for Arune Saviciute (LTU) in her first round in a strong ride.  However she was pipped by just 5/100ths of a second in the second round by Australian Alana Field.

Bloxham beat Anastassiya Shapovalova (KAZ) in her first round with a good ride but was also pipped in the second round in a strong performance against second seed Jiafang Hu (CHN).

Kiaan Watts won his qualifying race in the 10km scratch race but finished in the pack, a lap down on winner Joojoung Park (KOR) in the final; although Watts produced an aggressive ride to be competitive throughout.

Tomorrow sees Finn Fisher-Black and Jarred Tremayne in the individual pursuit, Tom Garbett in the individual sprint and George Jackson in the points while Wollaston competes in the omnium, with competition continuing until Sunday.

The junior women’s team pursuit enjoy the accolades after taking silver in Aigle, photo ©klementdesign

Results:

Women 4000m team pursuit, round 1: New Zealand (Ally Wollaston, Samantha Donnelly, Annemarie Lipp, McKenzie Milne) 4:31:216 1; Australia 4:35:641, 2; Italy 4:29:312, 1; Great Britain 4:35:621, 2.

Gold medal ride: Italy 4:28:398, 1; New Zealand 2. Bronze medal ride: Great Britain 3, Australia 4.

Women individual sprint qualifying: ShaanFulton 11.469, 10; Sophie Bloxham 11.722, 18.

Round 1: Fulton bt Arune Sariciute (LTU), Bloxham bt Anastassiya Shapovalova (KAZ). Round 2: Jiafang Hu (CHN) bt Bloxham, Alana Field (AUS) bt Fulton.

Women Team Sprint, qualifying: Germany 28.539, 1; New Zealand (Sophie Bloxham, Shaane Fulton) 28.658, 2; Poland 28.665, 3; China 28.695, 4. First round: Germany 27.872 bt Kazakhstan 30.160; China 28.353 bt Russia 28.926; Poland 28.489 bt Lithuania 28.666; New Zealand (Sophie Bloxham, Shaane Fulton) 28.588 bt Japan 29.650. Gold medal ride: Germany 28.026 1, China 28.342, 2. Bronze medal ride: Poland 28.197 3, New Zealand 28.723, 4.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here