Fabio Jakobsen has ended BORA-Hansgrohe’s winning streak at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey, taking the win ahead of Bennett and a resurgent Mark Cavendish who took his first top 3 finish of 2019.  

Stage 3 of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey took the field from Çanakkale to Edremit, a journey of 122.6km that took in one long-ish climb before a basically flat run in to the finish.  Once again a breakaway took off up the road with Urko Brerrade Fernandez of Euskadi Basque Country-Murias, Umberto Marengo of Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM, Lindsay De Vylder of Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise, Victor Langellotti of Burgos-BH and the duo of Ahmet Örken and Feritcan Samli of the Turkish National Team formed the move that broke clear early.

The group held a lead of 1.47mins with 59km to go, as behind them Deceuninck Quick-Step, Lotto Soudal and BORA-Hansgrohe all contributed to the chase effort.  The gap came down slowly, although the peloton benefited from Dimension Data’s involvement on the front.  With 20.4km to go the gap was down to 1.10mins as Shane Archbold sat firmly toward the front of the peloton.  The gap continued to drop although the four remaining riders on the front of the race weren’t done yet, holding on until 10km to go where the quartet were finally reeled back in.

In that time Archbold along with teammate Sam Bennett and fellow favourite for stage honours – Fabio Jakobsen of Deceuninck-Quick Step – drifted towards the back of the peloton interestingly enough.  As they steadily made their way forwards Dimension Data led the peloton as they tried to set up Mark Cavendish for his first win of the season.  Rally-UHC and Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise were among those to challenge the World Tour outfit’s position on the front of the peloton and with 5km to go there were two distinct threads of riders forming trains down either side of the road.  Still Sam Bennett was positioned towards the latter half of the peloton and he had to steadily make his way back towards the front ready for the sprint. 

With 2.7km remaining BORA-Hansgrohe were out of position, halfway down the peloton, but Shane had race leader Sam Bennett following him and it wasn’t long before the Irishman was positioned perfectly to attack the sprint.  Deceuninck-Quick Step had no trouble positioning their riders for the sprint.

With 1.7km Deceuninck-Quick Step and Astana began to assert themselves on the front; while Sam Bennett found himself a little out of position.  After Astana hit the front Deceunink-Quick Step moved to the front with BORA-Hansgrohe poised right behind them; although it still left Sam Bennett sitting 15-20 wheels back.  With 1.5km to go Shane Archbold mad a big push to infiltrate the Deceuninck-Quick Step train and with 1.2km to go Archbold was about 10th wheel but Bennett was nowhere to be seen, leaving Deceuninck-Quick Step with a clear shot at a big lead out.

Sport-Vlaanderen Baloise led out the sprint with Sam Bennett suddenly emerging on the wheel of Fabio Jakobsen.  Fabio Jakobsen’s lead out man forced Cavendish to go wide on the run in to the sprint, while Jakobsen took the straight inside line with Bennett.  In the drag to the line Jakobsen claimed the win ahead of Bennett with a resurgent Mark Cavendish taking his first podium finish of the season ahead of Caleb Ewan.  More impressive regarding Fabio Jakobsen’s win was the fact that he picked up a flag while at full flight in the sprint for the line.  One of the many being waved by spectators got caught up in his handlebars, but undeterred he sprinted onward to the win.

Shane Archbold crossed the line in the main peloton with the same time as Jakobsen, Bennett, Cavendish et al.  While Bennett continues to lead the overall standings, expect things to shake up a little tomorrow on the first real opportunity for the climbers followed by the big mountain finish in stage 5.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1JAKOBSENFabioNED       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 02h50’12”
2BENNETTSamIRL       BORA – HANSGROHE02h50’12”
3CAVENDISHMarkGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA02h50’12”
4EWANCalebAUS       LOTTO SOUDAL02h50’12”
5NOPPEChristopheBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE02h50’12”
6MALUCELLIMatteoITA       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA02h50’12”
7GIBSONMatthewGBR       BURGOS – BH02h50’12”
8PACIONILucaITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM02h50’12”
9PARRA ARIASJordan ArleyCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM02h50’12”
10GIDICHYevgeniyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM02h50’12”
11CONSONNISimoneITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES02h50’12”
12SANZ UNZUEEnriqueESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS02h50’12”
13GOMEZ PEÑALOZABryan SteveCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM02h50’12”
14MOLANO BENAVIDESJuan SebastianCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES02h50’12”
15GROSUEduard-MichaelROU       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02h50’12”
16RICHEZEMaximiliano ArielARG       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 02h50’12”
17LONARDIGiovanniITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’02h50’12”
18SUREDA MOREYJaumeESP       BURGOS – BH02h50’12”
19CALDEIRASamuelPOR       W52 / FC PORTO02h50’12”
20MURPHYJohnUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING02h50’12”
21ZAKHAROVArtyomKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM02h50’12”
22LOPEZ PARADADanielESP       BURGOS – BH02h50’12”
23WOUTERSEnzoBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL02h50’12”
24CAÑELLAS SANCHEZXavierESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA02h50’12”
25CHIA BERMUDEZLuis CarlosCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM02h50’12”
26WILLEMSThimoBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE02h50’12”
27VIEJO REDONDOJose DanielESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS02h50’12”
28ORKENAhmetTUR       TURKEY02h50’12”
29POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES02h50’12”
30ROCHASRémyFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02h50’12”
31KLUGERogerGER       LOTTO SOUDAL02h50’12”
32SERRANO RODRIGUEZGonzaloESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA02h50’12”
33GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE02h50’12”
34DOGANHalilTUR       TURKEY02h50’12”
35KUDUSMerhawiERI       ASTANA PRO TEAM02h50’12”
36VANHOUCKEHarmBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL02h50’12”
37FERREIRAJoséPOR       W52 / FC PORTO02h50’12”
38FERNANDEZ CRUZDelioESP       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02h50’12”
39DE ROSSILucasFRA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02h50’12”
40O’CONNORBenAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA02h50’12”
41MØRKØVMichaelDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 02h50’12”
42PINTOEdgarPOR       W52 / FC PORTO02h50’12”
43IRIZAR LASKURAINJulenESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS02h50’12”
44EVENEPOELRemcoBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 02h50’12”
45SCHÖNBERGERSebastianAUT       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM02h50’12”
46ABERASTURI IZAGAJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA02h50’12”
47VAN POUCKEAaronBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE02h50’12”
48PFINGSTENChristophGER       BORA – HANSGROHE02h50’12”
49MESTRERicardoPOR       W52 / FC PORTO02h50’12”
50PÖSTLBERGERLukasAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE02h50’12”
51MUÑOZ LANCHEROSCristian CamiloCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES02h50’12”
52MATOSNunoPOR       BURGOS – BH02h50’12”
53BALKANOnurTUR       TURKEY02h50’12”
54MENDOZA CARDONAOmar AlbertoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM02h50’12”
55SOTO MARTINEZNelsonCOL       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA02h50’12”
56DE BODStefanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA02h50’12”
57LOBATO DEL VALLEJuan JoseESP       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’02h50’12”
58HODEG CHAGUIAlvaro JoseCOL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 02h50’12”
59CAPECCHIErosITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 02h50’12”
60RESTREPO VALENCIAJhonatanCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM02h50’12”
61NAKANEHidetoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’02h50’12”
62AKDILEKAhmetTUR       TURKEY02h50’12”
63OCHOA CAMARGODiego AntonioCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM02h50’12”
64DE VYLDERLindsayBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE02h50’12”
65FOMINYKHDaniilKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM02h50’12”
66CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES02h50’12”
67REISRafaelPOR       W52 / FC PORTO02h50’12”
68BIZHIGITOVZhandosKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM02h50’12”
69GIBBONSRyanRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA02h50’12”
70NATAROVYuriyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM02h50’12”
71SAYARMustafaTUR       TURKEY02h50’12”
72VAN EMPELEtienneNED       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM02h50’12”
73MORENO BAZANJavierESP       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02h50’12”
74CABEDO CARDAOscarESP       BURGOS – BH02h50’12”
75MARENGOUmbertoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM02h50’12”
76ALARCON GARCIARaulESP       W52 / FC PORTO02h50’12”
77FINETTOMauroITA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02h50’12”
78FORTUNATOLorenzoITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM02h50’12”
79NAVARDAUSKASRamunasLTU       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 02h50’12”
80CESAR VELOSOGustavoESP       W52 / FC PORTO02h50’12”
81CIMAImerioITA       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’02h50’12”
82BERRADE FERNANDEZUrkoESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS02h50’12”
83RIABUSHENKOAleksandrBLR       UAE TEAM EMIRATES02h50’12”
84YOSHIDAHayatoJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’02h50’12”
85ITOMasakazuJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’02h50’12”
86SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM02h50’12”
87BRITTONRobertCAN       RALLY UHC CYCLING02h50’12”
88DAVIESScottGBR       TEAM DIMENSION DATA02h50’12”
89MOREIRAMauricioURU       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA02h50’12”
90DE KETELEKennyBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE02h50’12”
91NISHIMURAHirokiJPN       NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – FAIZANE’02h50’12”
92LANGELLOTTIVictorMON       BURGOS – BH02h50’12”
93GHYSRobbeBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE02h50’12”
94GRUZDEVDmitriyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM02h50’12”
95BASKAErikSVK       BORA – HANSGROHE02h50’12”
96MURPHYKyleUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING02h50’12”
97SCHWARZMANNMichaelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE02h50’12”
98ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       EVOPRO RACING02h50’12”
99BARRENETXEA URIARTEAnderESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS02h50’12”
100ROBREDO CRESPOAlvaroESP       BURGOS – BH02h50’12”
101DE PAUWMorenoBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE02h50’12”
102ATALAYMuhammedTUR       TURKEY02h50’12”
103MORA VEDRISebastianESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA02h50’12”
104INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGABeñatESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS02h50’12”
105RENSHAWMarkAUS       TEAM DIMENSION DATA02h50’28”
106IVERSENRasmus ByrielDEN       LOTTO SOUDAL02h50’28”
107DE BUYSTJasperBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL02h50’28”
108MAGNERTylerUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING02h50’28”
109BEVILACQUASimoneITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM02h50’33”
110VENTERJacoRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA02h50’41”
111MARTINELLIDavideITA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 02h50’50”
112SAMLIFeritcanTUR       TURKEY02h51’00”
113COTEPier AndreCAN       RALLY UHC CYCLING02h51’10”
114HUFFMANEvanUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING02h51’10”
115BERTAZZOLiamITA       NERI SOTTOLI SELLE ITALIA KTM02h51’18”
116ORONTEEmersonUSA       RALLY UHC CYCLING02h51’49”
117BARTHECyrilFRA       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS02h50’12”

General classification after stage 3:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1BENNETTSamIRL       BORA – HANSGROHE11h04’08”
2GROSSSCHARTNERFelixAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE11h04’28”
3RESTREPO VALENCIAJhonatanCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM11h04’30”
4POLANCJanSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES11h04’34”
5SERRANO RODRIGUEZGonzaloESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA11h04’34”
6CONTIValerioITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES11h04’34”
7FINETTOMauroITA       DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE 11h04’34”
8PINTOEdgarPOR       W52 / FC PORTO11h04’37”
9NOPPEChristopheBEL       SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE11h04’38”
10KUDUSMerhawiERI       ASTANA PRO TEAM11h04’38”
OTHER




81ARCHBOLDShaneNZL       EVOPRO RACING11h07’31”

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here