Hosking wins opener, Jamieson leads Kiwis home

Alé Cipollini’s Chloe Hosking has won the first stage of the Women’s Herald Sun Tour.  The Australian took the win ahead of Rachele Barbieri of BePink and Trek-Segafredo’s Lotta Lepistö, with Amanda Jamieson the first of the Kiwis home in 11th place.

0
143
Chloe Hosking wins stage 1 of the Herald Sun Tour, photo Con Chronis

Alé Cipollini’s Chloe Hosking has won the first stage of the Women’s Herald Sun Tour.  The Australian took the win ahead of Rachele Barbieri of BePink and Trek-Segafredo’s Lotta Lepistö, with Amanda Jamieson the first of the Kiwis home in 11th place.

The women’s first stage of the Herald Sun Tour took place over 97.9km, tackling 22 laps of the 4.45km circuit.  Kiwis Sharlotte Lucas of TIBCO-SVB, Georgia Williams of Mitchelton-SCOTT, Deborah Paine, Elyse Fraser, Kirsty McCallum, Ione Johnson, Annamarie Lipp, Abigail Morton of the NZ National Team, Elizabeth Stannard of Gusto StepFWD KOM, and Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling’s Amanda Jamieson, Libby Arbuckle, Jenna Merrick, Niamh Fisher-Black, Stella Nightingale and Hannah Bartram all lined up for the opener.

Arbuckle was particularly animated early on, attempting to force a move in the first few laps; but it was Ruth Winder of Trek-Segafredo who managed to break clear and hold a 50 second lead after 7 laps.  That gap grew out to 2.45mins before the bunch, featuring Mitchelton-SCOTT, pegged the soloist back to within 40 seconds with 6 laps left.  Winder held on valiantly and kept a lead of 18 seconds with 2 laps to go before she was finally caught.

The bunch gallop saw Chloe Hosking, already a stage winner at this year’s Santos Women’s Tour, take out her second win of the season a bike length clear of Rachele Barbieri of BePink with Lotta Lepistö of Trek-Segafredo coming home in third place.

The top 8 of the stage came home 7 seconds clear of the nearest large bunch which featured five New Zealanders in the top 20.  Amanda Jamieson of Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling led the Kiwi charge in 11th , with Jenna Merrick 13th, Elizabeth Stannard 18th of Gusto StepFWD KOM, Niamh Fisher-Black of Mike Greer Homes 19th and Georgia Williams of Mitchelton-SCOTT 20th.

The peloton race around the short circuit on Philip Island, photo Con Chronis

Stage results:

Rank Last Name First Name Country Team Result
1 HOSKING Chloe AUS        ale cipollini 02:30:22
2 BARBIERI Rachele ITA        BEPINK 02:30:22
3 LEPISTÖ Lotta Pauliina FIN        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:30:22
4 ELVIN Gracie AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:30:22
5 JACKSON Alison CAN        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:30:22
6 ROPER Emily AUS        AUSTRALIA 02:30:22
7 SPRATT Amanda AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:30:22
8 BROWN Grace AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:30:22
9 CHAPMAN Brodie AUS        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:30:29
10 GUNNING Jaime AUS          02:30:29
11 JAMIESON Amanda NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 02:30:29
12 WHITEHOUSE Georgia AUS        AUSTRALIA 02:30:29
13 MERRICK Jenna NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 02:30:29
14 BOOTH Anna AUS          02:30:29
15 RAYNOLDS Matilda AUS          02:30:29
16 ROSEMAN-GANNON Ruby AUS        AUSTRALIA 02:30:29
17 STEIGENGA Nicole NED        BEPINK 02:30:29
18 STANNARD Elizabeth AUS        Gusto StepFWD KOM 02:30:29
19 FISHER-BLACK Niamh NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 02:30:29
20 WILLIAMS Georgia NZL        Mitchelton Scott 02:30:29
21 WHITELAW Victoria AUS          02:30:29
22 RAGUSA Katia ITA        BEPINK 02:30:29
23 PAINE Deborah NZL        NEW ZEALAND 02:30:29
24 HEATHER Taryn AUS          02:30:29
25 KENNEDY Lucy AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:30:29
26 LEBEDEV Veronica AUS          02:30:29
27 PRATT Jessica AUS        AUSTRALIA 02:30:29
28 BLOOR Ella AUS          02:30:29
29 MCCALLUM Kirsty NZL        NEW ZEALAND 02:30:29
30 YONAMINE Eri JPN        ale cipollini 02:30:29
31 KASPER Romy GER        ale cipollini 02:30:29
32 STEPHENS Lauren USA        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:30:29
33 HANSON Lauretta AUS        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:30:33
34 VAN ‘T GELOOF Maria Apolonia NED        ale cipollini 02:30:33
35 MACDONALD Nicola AUS          02:30:36
36 QUAGLIOTTO Nadia ITA        ale cipollini 02:30:36
37 WINDER Ruth USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:30:36
38 HARRIS Holly AUS          02:30:36
39 ALLEN Jessica AUS        Mitchelton Scott 02:30:36
40 MEDVEDOVA Tereza SVK        BEPINK 02:30:40
41 LONGO BORGHINI Elisa ITA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:30:43
42 LIPP Annamarie NZL        NEW ZEALAND 02:30:45
43 COBB Alice GBR        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:30:45
44 MORTON Abigail NZL        NEW ZEALAND 02:30:45
45 LUCAS Sharlotte NZL        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:30:45
46 RICARDO Gina AUS          02:30:48
47 ARBUCKLE Libby NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 02:30:48
48 RAIMONDI Jessica ITA        ale cipollini 02:30:48
49 MATTOCKS Briony AUS          02:30:48
50 EASTWOOD Jemma AUS          02:30:48
51 DEACON Kirsty AUS          02:30:48
52 JEFFERIES Annelise AUS          02:30:48
53 GIGANTE Sarah AUS        AUSTRALIA 02:30:48
54 MUNDY Jessica AUS          02:30:48
55 VESTY Amy AUS   02:30:59
56 MALSEED Shannon AUS        Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank 02:31:02
57 PATTARO Francesca ITA        BEPINK 02:31:27
58 WILES Tayler USA        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:31:31
59 VAN TWISK Abigail GBR        TREK – SEGAFREDO 02:31:37
60 LOUW Anya AUS        AUSTRALIA 02:32:15
61 FRASER Elyse NZL        NEW ZEALAND 02:32:54
62 BANERJEE Katie AUS          02:33:01
63 BREMNER Bridget AUS          02:33:52
64 PETTENON Jenny AUS          02:37:07
65 ROBERTS Emma AUS          02:37:07
66 COLLIGAN Jade AUS          02:37:07
67 NIGHTINGALE Stella NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 02:37:07
68 BARTRAM Hannah NZL        Mike Greer Homes Women’s Cycling 02:39:52
69 JOHNSON Ione NZL        NEW ZEALAND 02:41:12
70 DARMODY Jennifer AUS          02:42:22
71 STEPHENS Rebecca AUS          02:43:52

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here