Zenovich (Placemakers) won a three man sprint up the main street of Lumsden to claim victory in the 170km stage from Invercargill, and ride his way into the yellow jersey for tomorrow’s stage from Riverton to Te Anau. The Southlander finished ahead of Oliver Martin (WPC South-Joyride Apparel) and Kevin Girkins (Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel) .

It’s the first time a Southlander has won a stage in New Zealand’s most prestigious bike race since Zenovich won in Te Anau in 2013, and the first time a Southlander has worn yellow since Cam Karwowski the same year.

And it was a deserved victory after Zenovich had worked hard all day to drive the break and to put himself into a position to contest the final furious sprint.

“At the start the team plan was just to relax because this is the longest stage of the tour and there’s a lot of long days to come, but me being me, I got a little bit excited and got into a breakaway about 50km in,” Zenovich said.

“I seized my opportunity with about 10km to go, didn’t get much help into the finish and I don’t have any idea how I managed to finish it off, but I’m happy about it.”

A Southlander hasn’t won the tour since Doug Bath managed the feat in 1994, while Zenovich’s stage win is just the second by a local since 2003.

“I know it’s a long straight from that last corner and it looks a lot shorter than it actually is. I’ve been trying to win this stage for four years and I always manage to muck it up. I just waited, I was patient and I managed to pull it off,” he said.

“I said before the stage yesterday that it was time for another Southlander to win a stage and I’m stoked it’s me, which is a bit selfish. Wearing yellow is like the icing on the cake, it just makes it that much sweeter.”

Zenovich was part of a four-man breakaway which had grown to a dozen by Nightcaps and included fellow Southlanders Corbin Strong and Josh Haggerty, with a lead approaching six minutes.

Efforts by the peloton to shut down the attack were hampered when they took a wrong turn after Nightcaps.

Oliver Martin (WPC South-Joyride Apparel) was second on the stage, with United States rider Kevin Girkins (Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel) third and winner of the Most Combative honours, with Ethan Batt (WPC South-Joyride Apparel) leading the King of the Mountain standings.

Zenovich holds a slim 6sec lead over Martin, with Girkins 22sec in arrears.

Ollie Jones (PowerNet) leads the Sprint Ace standings, with team mate Connor Brown the leading under 23 rider and Paul Odlin the best of the over 35 riders.

WPC South-Joyride Apparel leads the teams classification.

Tomorrow’s stage takes the riders 150km from Riverton along the southern coast, and takes in the Blackmount hill climb before finishing on the Te Anau lakefront about 2pm.

 

Stage results:

1 Matt ZENOVICHPlacemakers 3:56:57 (43.05 km/h)
2 Oliver MARTINWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
3 Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
4 Dylan KENNETTPlacemakers 00:47
5 Tristan MARGUETVet4Farm ST
6 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
7 Joel WALSHOlphert Contracting ST
8 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing ST
9 Tom SEXTONBusiness South ST
10 Sam GAZEPowernet ST
11 Jacob LANGHAMVelofit-Santic Racing ST
12 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDSTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
13 Michael VINKWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
14 Glenn HADENVet4Farm ST
15 Ben OLIVEROlphert Contracting ST
16 Cyrus MONKKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
17 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions ST
18 Roman VAN UDENCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
19 Todd SATCHELLMagnesium Pur ST
20 Ryan CHRISTIANSENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
21 Justus ERLERAdair Craik Accountants ST
22 Brad EVANSWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
23 Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
24 Shaun FALZARANOITM ST
25 Oliver YOUNGAdair Craik Accountants ST
26 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
27 Sam MOBBERLEYTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
28 Matias FITZWATERVet4Farm ST
29 Connor BROWNPowernet ST
30 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
31 Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
32 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers ST
33 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm ST
34 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
35 Corey GREENBERGMagnesium Pur ST
36 Nicholas COSTELLOITM ST
37 Kane RICHARDSITM ST
38 Blake TAIT-JONESCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
39 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
40 Steve NICHOLLSFinance Now ST
41 Jake MARRYATTFinance Now ST
42 Alex HEANEYPowernet ST
43 James PICCOLIKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
44 Daniel ALCOCKITM ST
45 Josh KUYSTENPowernet ST
46 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South ST
47 Julian THOMSONOlphert Contracting ST
48 Jesse FEATONBYAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
49 Mark O’BRIENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
50 Hamish BONDKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
51 Antony NALDERAdair Craik Accountants ST
52 Luke MCDERMOTTCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
53 John WANSINKITM ST
54 Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
55 Campbell PITHIEITM ST
56 Ben CARMENWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
57 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants ST
58 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
59 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
60 Reuben SOARESFinance Now ST
61 Paul ODLINPowernet ST
62 Maxmillian PRIEWICHMagnesium Pur ST
63 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants ST
64 Lionel MAWDITTTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
65 Guy CARTERCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
66 James KRZANICHOlphert Contracting ST
67 Michael VOGELMagnesium Pur ST
68 Travis KANEBusiness South ST
69 William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
70 Alex WESTTotalPOS Solutions ST
71 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
72 Dan FURMINGERAdair Craik Accountants ST
73 Nicholas MAGILLVet4Farm ST
74 Brett GRIEVETalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
75 Marcus CULEYPlacemakers ST
76 Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
77 Thomas HUBBARDPlacemakers ST
78 Brendan COLETotalPOS Solutions ST
79 Mathew UPTONVelofit-Santic Racing ST
80 Bryce LANIGANVelofit-Santic Racing ST
81 Samuel MILLERCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
82 Rinze SCHUURMANSTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
83 Tim CHAPMANCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
84 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
85 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
86 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
87 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur ST
88 Joshua HAGGERTYPlacemakers ST
89 William GREENBusiness South ST
90 Scott THOMASTotalPOS Solutions ST
91 Ollie JONESPowernet ST
92 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
93 Neil CLEGHORNBusiness South ST
94 William HODGESFinance Now ST
95 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting ST
96 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions ST
97 Nathan BELLFinance Now ST
98 Alex VOGELVet4Farm 01:07
99 Andrew KINGWPC South-Joyride Apparel 01:11
100 Henry QUINNEYCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
101 Josh PAGEBusiness South ST
102 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:28
103 Daniel RAEOlphert Contracting ST
104 Andreas BATZEKMagnesium Pur ST
105 Nicholas ROSSTotalPOS Solutions 04:27
106 Paul DUYNHOVENFinance Now 10:49
107 Ben LUKECentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
108 Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST

 

General classification after stage 1:

1 Matt ZENOVICHPlacemakers 4:01:30
2 Oliver MARTINWPC South-Joyride Apparel 00:06
3 Kevin GIRKINSKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 00:22
4 Sam GAZEPowernet 00:55
5 Connor BROWNPowernet ST
6 Alex HEANEYPowernet ST
7 Paul ODLINPowernet ST
8 Dylan KENNETTPlacemakers 00:57
9 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel 00:58
10 Michael VINKWPC South-Joyride Apparel 00:59
11 Brad EVANSWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
12 Josh KUYSTENPowernet ST
13 Ben CARMENWPC South-Joyride Apparel ST
14 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers 01:00
15 Marcus CULEYPlacemakers ST
16 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
17 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:03
18 Dan CROSSAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
19 Jesse FEATONBYAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
20 Morgan SMITHAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
21 Ryan CHRISTIANSENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 01:04
22 James PICCOLIKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
23 Mark O’BRIENKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
24 Hamish BONDKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel ST
25 Sascha BONDARENKO-EDWARDSTeam Skoda Fruzio 01:05
26 Sam MOBBERLEYTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
27 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
28 Lionel MAWDITTTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
29 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
30 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
31 Roman VAN UDENCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 01:08
32 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
33 Guy CARTERCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
34 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
35 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions 01:10
36 Alex WESTTotalPOS Solutions ST
37 Scott THOMASTotalPOS Solutions ST
38 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions ST
39 Tristan MARGUETVet4Farm 01:13
40 Glenn HADENVet4Farm ST
41 Shaun FALZARANOITM ST
42 Matias FITZWATERVet4Farm ST
43 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm ST
44 Kane RICHARDSITM ST
45 Daniel ALCOCKITM ST
46 John WANSINKITM ST
47 Joel WALSHOlphert Contracting 01:14
48 Ben OLIVEROlphert Contracting ST
49 Julian THOMSONOlphert Contracting ST
50 James KRZANICHOlphert Contracting ST
51 Tom SEXTONBusiness South 01:15
52 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South ST
53 William GREENBusiness South ST
54 Neil CLEGHORNBusiness South ST
55 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing 01:18
56 Jacob LANGHAMVelofit-Santic Racing ST
57 Oliver YOUNGAdair Craik Accountants ST
58 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
59 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
60 Steve NICHOLLSFinance Now ST
61 Jake MARRYATTFinance Now ST
62 Antony NALDERAdair Craik Accountants ST
63 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants ST
64 Reuben SOARESFinance Now ST
65 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants ST
66 Dan FURMINGERAdair Craik Accountants ST
67 Nicholas MAGILLVet4Farm ST
68 Mathew UPTONVelofit-Santic Racing ST
69 Bryce LANIGANVelofit-Santic Racing ST
70 William HODGESFinance Now ST
71 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting ST
72 Nathan BELLFinance Now ST
73 Jordan GILMORECentral Benchmakers-Willbike 01:20
74 Blake TAIT-JONESCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
75 Samuel MILLERCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
76 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
77 Joshua HAGGERTYPlacemakers ST
78 Todd SATCHELLMagnesium Pur 01:21
79 Corey GREENBERGMagnesium Pur ST
80 Maxmillian PRIEWICHMagnesium Pur ST
81 Michael VOGELMagnesium Pur ST
82 Andrew KINGWPC South-Joyride Apparel 01:23
83 Thomas HUBBARDPlacemakers 01:24
84 Calvin STANDRILLTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 01:25
85 William FINDLAYTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
86 Brett GRIEVETalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
87 Rinze SCHUURMANSTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
88 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo ST
89 Luke MCDERMOTTCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 01:26
90 Nicholas COSTELLOITM 01:29
91 Justus ERLERAdair Craik Accountants 01:30
92 Alex VOGELVet4Farm 01:33
93 Ollie JONESPowernet 01:35
94 Travis KANEBusiness South 01:37
95 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur 01:39
96 Tim CHAPMANCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 01:43
97 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd ST
98 Henry QUINNEYCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
99 Campbell PITHIEITM 01:52
100 Cyrus MONKKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 02:01
101 Josh PAGEBusiness South ST
102 Brendan COLETotalPOS Solutions ST
103 Daniel RAEOlphert Contracting 02:22
104 Andreas BATZEKMagnesium Pur 02:42
105 Nicholas ROSSTotalPOS Solutions 05:26
106 Paul DUYNHOVENFinance Now 11:43
107 Ben LUKECentral Benchmakers-Willbike 11:49
108 Martin RYDERTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 16:12

 

Best young rider classification after stage 1:

1 Connor BROWNPowernet 4:02:25
2 Ethan BATTWPC South-Joyride Apparel 00:58
3 Hamish KEASTPlacemakers 01:00
4 Nick WHITEAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:01
5 Ben ANDREWSAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:03
6 Corbin STRONGTeam Skoda Fruzio 01:05
7 Joel YATESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
8 Max JONESTeam Skoda Fruzio ST
9 Kees DUYVESTEYNCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 01:08
10 James FOUCHECreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh ST
11 Carne GROUBETotalPOS Solutions 01:10
12 Alex WESTTotalPOS Solutions ST
13 Ioan FULLERTotalPOS Solutions ST
14 Shaun FALZARANOITM 01:13
15 Matias FITZWATERVet4Farm ST
16 Liam CAPPELVet4Farm ST
17 John WANSINKITM ST
18 James KRZANICHOlphert Contracting 01:14
19 Tom SEXTONBusiness South 01:15
20 Felix DONNELLYBusiness South ST
21 Darcy PIROTTAVelofit-Santic Racing 01:18
22 Oliver YOUNGAdair Craik Accountants ST
23 Jasper ALBRECHTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
24 Jordan SCHMIDTVelofit-Santic Racing ST
25 Blake SUNDEAdair Craik Accountants ST
26 Reuben SOARESFinance Now ST
27 Burnie MCGRATHAdair Craik Accountants ST
28 Bryce LANIGANVelofit-Santic Racing ST
29 William HODGESFinance Now ST
30 Brandon CONWAYOlphert Contracting ST
31 Samuel MILLERCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 01:20
32 Paul WRIGHTCentral Benchmakers-Willbike ST
33 Luke SHAWTalbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 01:25
34 Alex VOGELVet4Farm 01:33
35 Tilman STEGERMagnesium Pur 01:39
36 Jensen PLOWRIGHTAardvark Excavators Ltd 01:43
37 Campbell PITHIEITM 01:52
38 Daniel RAEOlphert Contracting 02:22
39 Ben LUKECentral Benchmakers-Willbike 11:49

 

Team classification after stage 1:

1 WPC South-Joyride Apparel 12:06:40
2 Placemakers 00:03
3 Kia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 00:15
4 Powernet 00:35
5 Aardvark Excavators Ltd 00:59
6 Team Skoda Fruzio 01:05
7 Creation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 01:14
8 TotalPOS Solutions 01:20
9 Vet4Farm 01:29
10 ITM 01:29
11 Olphert Contracting 01:32
12 Business South 01:35
13 Velofit-Santic Racing 01:44
14 Adair Craik Accountants 01:44
15 Finance Now 01:44
16 Central Benchmakers-Willbike 01:50
17 Magnesium Pur 01:53
18 Talbot Forest Cheese-Ultimo 02:0

 

Mountain classification after stage 1:

1 Ethan BattWPC South-Joyride Apparel 16 pts
2 Matt ZenovichPlacemakers 13
3 Kevin GirkinsKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 5
4 Ryan ChristiansenKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 2

 

Sprint classification after stage 1:

1 Ollie JonesPowernet 18 pts
2 Matt ZenovichPlacemakers 17
3 Jordan GilmoreCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 8
4 Dylan KennettPlacemakers 7
5 Paul OdlinPowernet 6
6 Kevin GirkinsKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 5
7 James FoucheCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 5
8 Ethan BattWPC South-Joyride Apparel 4
9 Paul WrightCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 4
10 Liam CappelVet4Farm 3
11 Alex VogelVet4Farm 3
12 Kees DuyvesteynCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 3
13 Oliver MartinWPC South-Joyride Apparel 2
14 Nick WhiteAardvark Excavators Ltd 2
15 Guy CarterCreation Signs-Ronald McDonald House-Ricoh 2
16 Samuel MillerCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 2
17 Ben LukeCentral Benchmakers-Willbike 2
18 Mark O’BrienKia Motors-Ascot Park Hotel 1
19 Jensen PlowrightAardvark Excavators Ltd 1
20 Josh PageBusiness South 1

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here