Mads Pedersen won stage 2 of the Herald Sun Tour in the mad dash sprint finish that saw Steele von Hoff and Alexander Edmondson take 2nd and 3rd across the line.  Also featuring Ryan Christensen, Michael Vink, Nick Miller, Hamish Schreurs, Nicholas Reddish, Shane Archbold, Brad Evans, Alexander Ray & Alex Frame.

 

Christensen sprints to 9th in Sun Tour stage 2

 

Stage results:
Pos. Name Team Time

1

Mads Pedersen TFS 5.23.12

2

Steele von Hoff BSC ST

3

Alexander Edmondson MTS ST

4

Thomas Stewart JLT ST

5

Cyrus Monk DEC ST

6

Zakkari Dempster ICA ST

7

Ryan Thomas BCT ST

8

Tim Ariesen RNL ST

9

Ryan Christensen OLI ST

10

August Jensen ICA ST

11

Matthew Gibson JLT ST

12

Ruben Guerreiro TFS ST

13

Lawrence Warbasse ABS ST

14

Sjoerd Van Ginneken RNL ST

15

Tyler Williams ICA ST

16

Krists Neilands ICA ST

17

Chris Harper BSC ST

18

Freddy Ovett ACA ST

19

Robbert De Greef RNL ST

20

Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio MTS ST

21

Alexander Evans MBL ST

22

Damien Howson MTS ST

23

Mathew Ross AUS ST

24

Michael Potter ACA ST

25

Sam Crome BSC ST

26

Michael Rice AUS ST

27

Niklas Eg TFS ST

28

Dylan Sunderland BSC ST

29

Jesse Featonby DEC ST

30

James Whelan AUS ST

31

Anthony Giacoppo BSC ST

32

Jeroen Meijers RNL ST

33

Michael Vink BCT ST

34

Nathan Earle ICA ST

35

Daniel Whitehouse IPC ST

36

Oliver Martin BCT ST

37

Calvin Watson ABS ST

38

Lasse Norman Hansen ABS ST

39

Cameron Meyer MTS ST

40

Martijn Budding RNL ST

41

Cameron Bayly BSC ST

42

Lionel Mawditt AUS ST

43

Patrick Lane AUS ST

44

Angus Lyons MBL ST

45

Koen De Kort TFS ST

46

Ian Bibby JLT ST

47

Robert Power MTS ST

48

Michael Hepburn MTS +0.14

49

Lucas Hamilton MTS +0.20

50

Kane Richards TMD +0.40

51

Calan White BCT ST

52

Aidan Kampers ACA ST

53

Edmund Bradbury JLT ST

54

Alistair Slater JLT ST

55

Nick Miller TMD ST

56

Hamish Schreurs ICA +0.43

57

Mathew Bicknel TMD +0.45

58

Ethan Berends MBL ST

59

Benjamin Andrews OLI +1.07

60

Oliver Kent-Spark DEC ST

61

Nicholas Reddish OLI +1.14

62

Thomas Kaesler DEC ST

63

Jokin Etxabe-Leturia IPC +1.25

64

Jonathon Noble BCT +1.31

65

Shane Archbold ABS +1.48

66

Thomas Robinson BCT +1.55

67

Theodore Yates DEC +2.52

68

Etienne van Empel RNL +3.07

69

Reece Tucknott AUS +3.14

70

Ashley Mackay ACA +3.52

71

Alistair Donohoe MBL +4.41

72

Nicholas White OLI ST

73

Liam White DEC ST

74

Edward Clancy JLT ST

75

Brad Evans MBL ST

76

Rien Schuurhuis OLI ST

77

Stuart Shaw ACA ST

78

Roy Goldstein ICA ST

79

Sean Whitfield OLI ST

80

Alexander Ray TMD ST

81

Amarni Drake ACA ST

82

Cameron Layton TMD ST

83

Yuan Tang Peng TMD ST

84

Joseph Cooper BSC ST

85

Liam Magennis DEC +5.22

86

Alex Frame TFS +8.14

87

Peter Livingstone MBL +8.33

88

Toby Orchard ACA ST

89

Joel Strachan TMD ST

90

Jack Sutton OLI ST

91

Jesse Coyle MBL +10.00

92

Yukinori Hishinuma IPC +10.06

93

Peter Koning ABS +11.08

94

Casper Pedersen ABS ST

95

Graham Briggs JLTS ST

96

Ken-Levi Eikeland IPC +13.46
  Laurent Didier TFS DNS

 

General classification after stage 2:
Pos. Rider Team Time

1

Lasse Norman Hansen ABS 9.01.54

2

Steele von Hoff BSC +0.04

3

Cameron Meyer MTS +0.09

4

Cameron Bayly BSC +0.14

5

Thomas Stewart JLT +0.15

6

Damien Howson MTS +0.16

7

Koen De Kort TFS ST

8

Jeroen Meijers RNL +0.18

9

Ruben Guerreiro TFS +0.22

10

Mads Pedersen TFS +0.23

11

Mathew Ross AUS +0.36

12

Tim Ariesen RNL +0.37

13

Zakkari Dempster ICA +0.38

14

Ryan Thomas BCT +0.39

15

Michael Vink BCT ST

16

Chris Harper BSC +0.40

17

Dylan Sunderland BSC ST

18

Patrick Lane AUS +0.41

19

Robbert De Greef RNL +0.42

20

Lawrence Warbasse ABS +0.44

21

Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio MTS +0.46

22

Sjoerd Van Ginneken RNL ST

23

Michael Hepburn MTS +0.50

24

Daniel Whitehouse IPC +0.51

25

Oliver Martin BCT +0.55

26

Kane Richards TMD +1.17

27

Anthony Giacoppo BSC +1.32

28

Matthew Gibson JLT +1.34

29

Sam Crome BSC +1.35

30

Michael Potter ACA +1.36

31

Martijn Budding RNL +1.39

32

Krists Neilands ICA ST

33

Lionel Mawditt AUS ST

34

Ryan Christensen OLI +1.40

35

Alexander Edmondson MTS +1.41

36

Freddy Ovett ACA ST

37

Robert Power MTS ST

38

Calvin Watson ABS +1.43

39

Niklas Eg TFS +1.45

40

Ian Bibby JLT +1.47

41

August Jensen ICA +1.51

42

Cyrus Monk BEC +1.52

43

James Whelan AUS ST

44

Nathan Earle ICA +1.53

45

Lucas Hamilton MTS +1.58

46

Alexander Evans MBL ST

47

Michael Rice AUS +2.09

48

Angus Lyons MBL ST

49

Tyler Williams ICA +2.22

50

Hamish Schreurs ICA +2.24

51

Nick Miller TMD +2.35

52

Calan White BCT +2.38

53

Edmund Bradbury JLT +2.48

54

Ethan Berends MBL +2.51

55

Oliver Kent-Spark DEC +3.12

56

Alistair Slater JLT +3.14

57

Jonathon Noble BCT +3.27

58

Shane Archbold ABS +3.34

59

Thomas Robinson BCT +3.49

60

Theodore Yates DEC +4.42

61

Etienne van Empel RNL +5.01

62

Brad Evans MBL +5.20

63

Reece Tucknott AUS +5.21

64

Ashley Mackay ACA +5.36

65

Liam Magennis DEC +5.55

66

Aidan Kampers ACA ST

67

Edward Clancy JLT +6.11

68

Sean Whitfield OLI +6.20

69

Joseph Cooper BSC +6.21

70

Stuart Shaw ACA +6.24

71

Liam White DEC +6.29

72

Alistair Donohoe MBL +6.35

73

Amarni Drake ACA +6.36

74

Nicholas White OLI +6.37

75

Cameron Layton TMD +6.41

76

Alexander Ray TMD +6.49

77

Yuan Tang Peng TMD +6.50

78

Alex Frame TFS +8.47

79

Roy Goldstein ICA +10.04

80

Peter Livingstone MBL +10.17

81

Benjamin Andrews OLI +10.28

82

Toby Orchard ACA +10.29

83

Nicholas Reddish OLI +10.32

84

Jesse Coyle MBL +11.55

85

Casper Pedersen ABS +12.45

86

Mathew Bicknel TMD +13.11

87

Peter Koning ABS +13.21

88

Jokin Etxabe-Leturia IPC +13.54

89

Rien Schuurhuis OLI +13.58

90

Ken-Levi Eikeland IPC +15.38

91

Jack Sutton OLI +17.55

92

Joel Strachan TMD +18.43

93

Graham Briggs JLT +20.17

94

Yukinori Hishinuma IPC +20.23

95

Jesse Featonby DEC +24.29

96

Thomas Kaesler DEC +25.43

 

Photo:  Con Chronis

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here