Lasse Norman Hansen won stage 1 of the Herald Sun Tour with a last kilometre attack that just held off Steele von Hoff and Koen De Kort.  Also featuring Alex Frame, Brad Evans, Michael Vink, Ryan Christensen, Hamish Schreurs, Joseph Cooper, Shane Archbold, Nick Miller, Alexander Ray and Nicholas Reddish.

 

Frame & Evans star in Herald Sun Tour early stages

 

Stage results:
Pos. Name Team Time

1

Lasse Norman Hansen ABS 3.36.57

2

Steele von Hoff BSC ST

3

Cameron Meyer MTS ST

4

Koen De Kort TFS ST

5

Thomas Stuart JLT ST

6

Jeroen Meijers RNL ST

7

Damien Howson MTS ST

8

Cameron Bayly BSC ST

9

Ruben Guerreiro TFS +0.03

10

Mads Pedersen TFS +0.23

11

Tim Ariesen RNL ST

12

Zakkari Dempster ICA ST

13

Ryan Thomas BCT ST

14

Patrick Lane AUS ST

15

Kane Richards TMD ST

16

Lawrence Warbasse ABS ST

17

Chris Harper BSC ST

18

Dylan Sunderland BSC ST

19

Robbert De Greef RNL ST

20

Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio MTS ST

21

Alex Frame TFS ST

22

Michael Hepburn MTS ST

23

Michael Vink BCT ST

24

Daniel Whitehouse IPC ST

25

Mathew Ross AUS ST

26

Liam Magennis DEC ST

27

Brad Evans MBL ST

28

Sjoerd Van Ginneken RNL ST

29

Oliver Martin BCT +0.32

30

Casper Pedersen ABS +1.20

31

Ryan Christensen OLI +1.21

32

Martijn Budding RNL ST

33

Lionel Mawditt AUS ST

34

Anthony Giacoppo BSC ST

35

Sean Whitfield OLI ST

36

Krists Neilands ICA ST

37

Freddy Ovett ACA ST

38

Calvin Watson ABS ST

39

Michael Potter ACA ST

40

Hamish Schreurs ICA ST

41

Lucas Hamilton MTS ST

42

Sam Crome BSC ST

43

Robert Power MTS ST

44

Peter Livingstone MBL ST

45

Matthew Gibson JLT ST

46

Edward Clancy JLT ST

47

Joseph Cooper BSC ST

48

Ashley Mackay ACA ST

49

Niklas Eg TFS ST

50

Stuart Shaw ACA ST

51

Shane Archbold ABS +1.31

52

Theodore Yates DEC +1.34

53

James Whelan AUS ST

54

Ken-Levi Eikeland IPC ST

55

Alistair Donohoe MBL ST

56

Nathan Earle ICA ST

57

Etienne van Empel RNL ST

58

Jesse Coyle MBL ST

59

Cyrus Monk DEC ST

60

Thomas Robinson BCT ST

61

Calan White BCT ST

62

Jonathon Noble BCT ST

63

Liam White DEC ST

64

Nick Miller TMD ST

65

August Jensen ICA ST

66

Cameron Layton TMD ST

67

Alexander Evans MBL ST

68

Amarni Drake ACA ST

69

Ian Bibby JLT ST

70

Alexander Edmondson MTS ST

71

Nicholas White OLI ST

72

Ethan Berends MBL +1.41

73

Toby Orchard ACA ST

74

Oliver Kent-Spark DEC +1.44

75

Alexander Ray TMD +1.48

76

Yuan Tang Peng TMD ST

77

Reece Tucknott AUS +1.49

78

Angus Lyons MBL +1.51

79

Edmund Bradbury JLT ST

80

Michael Rice AUS +1.53

81

Peter Koning ABS ST

82

Tyler Williams ICA +2.03

83

Alistair Slater JLT +2.18

84

Aidan Kampers ACA +4.53

85

Roy Goldstein ICA +4.59

86

Nicholas Reddish OLI +8.56

87

Graham Briggs JLT ST

88

Rien Schuurhuis OLI ST

89

Benjamin Andrews OLI +9.02

90

Jack Sutton OLI ST

91

Joel Strachan TMD +9.45

92

Yukinori Hishinuma IPC ST

93

Matthew Bicknel TMD +12.01

94

Jokin Etxabe-Leturia IPC ST

95

Laurent Didier TFS +15.15

96

Jesse Featonby DEC +24.08

97

Thomas Kaesler DEC +24.10
  Mitchell Neumann BCT DNF
  Callum Scotson AUS DNF
  Jayson Rousseau IPC DNF
  Jonas Hjorth IPC DNS

 

General classification after stage 1:
Pos. Name Team Time

1

Lasse Norman Hansen ABS 3.38.42

2

Cameron Meyer MTS +0.09

3

Steele von Hoff BSC +0.10

4

Cameron Bayly BSC +0.14

5

Thomas Stuart JLT +0.15

6

Damien Howson MTS +0.16

7

Koen De Kort TFS ST

8

Jeroen Meijers RNL +0.18

9

Ruben Guerreiro TFS +0.22

10

Mads Pedersen TFS +0.33

11

Alex Frame TFS ST

12

Michael Hepburn MTS +0.36

13

Mathew Ross AUS ST

14

Tim Ariesen RNL +0.37

15

Kane Richards TMD ST

16

Zakkari Dempster ICA +0.38

17

Liam Magennis DEC ST

18

Ryan Thomas BCT +0.39

19

Michael Vink BCT ST

20

Brad Evans MBL ST

21

Chris Harper BSC +0.40

22

Dylan Sunderland BSC ST

23

Patrick Lane AUS +0.41

24

Robbert De Greef RNL +0.42

25

Lawrence Warbasse ABS +0.44

26

Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio MTS +0.46

27

Sjoerd Van Ginneken RNL ST

28

Daniel Whitehouse IPC +0.51

29

Oliver Martin BCT +0.55

30

Edward Clancy JLT +1.30

31

Anthony Giacoppo BSC +1.32

32

Matthew Gibson JLT +1.34

33

Sam Crome BSC +1.35

34

Michael Potter ACA +1.36

35

Casper Pedersen ABS +1.37

36

Lucas Hamilton MTS +1.38

37

Martijn Budding RNL +1.39

38

Sean Whitfield OLI ST

39

Krists Neilands ICA ST

40

Lionel Mawditt AUS ST

41

Joseph Cooper BSC +1.40

42

Ryan Christensen OLI ST

43

Freddy Ovett ACA +1.41

44

Hamish Schreurs ICA ST

45

Robert Power MTS ST

46

Stuart Shaw ACA +1.43

47

Calvin Watson ABS ST

48

Peter Livingstone MBL +1.44

49

Ashley Mackay ACA ST

50

Alexander Edmondson MTS +1.45

51

Niklas Eg TFS ST

52

Shane Archbold ABS +1.46

53

Ian Bibby JLT +1.47

54

Theodore Yates DEC +1.50

55

August Jensen ICA +1.51

56

Liam White DEC ST

57

Cyrus Monk DEC +1.52

58

James Whelan AUS ST

59

Nathan Earle ICA +1.53

60

Etienne van Empel RML +1.54

61

Thomas Robinson BCT +1.55

62

Jesse Coyle MBL ST

63

Ken-Levi Eikeland IPC ST

64

Alistair Donohoe MBL ST

65

Amarni Drake ACA ST

66

Nick Miller TMD ST

67

Toby Orchard ACA +1.56

68

Nicholas White OLI ST

69

Jonathon Noble BCT ST

70

Calan White BCT +1.58

71

Alexander Evans MBL ST

72

Cameron Layton TMD +2.00

73

Oliver Kent-Spark DEC +2.05

74

Ethan Berends MBL +2.06

75

Reece Tucknott AUS +2.07

76

Edmund Bradbury JLT +2.08

77

Alexander Ray TMD ST

78

Michael Rice AUS +2.09

79

Angus Lyons MBL ST

80

Yuan Tang Peng TMD ST

81

Peter Koning ABS +2.13

82

Tyler Williams ICA +2.22

83

Alistair Slater JLT +2.34

84

Aidan Kampers ACA +5.15

85

Roy Goldstein ICA +5.23

86

Graham Briggs JLT +9.09

87

Rien Schuurhuis OLI +9.17

88

Nicholas Reddish OLI +9.18

89

Benjamin Andrews OLI +9.21

90

Jack Sutton OLI +9.22

91

Joel Strachan TMD +10.10

92

Yukinori Hishinuma IPC +10.17

93

Matthew Bicknel TMD +12.26

94

Jokin Etxabe-Leturia IPC +12.29

95

Laurent Didier TFS +15.40

96

Thomas Kaesler DEC +24.29

97

Jesse Featonby DEC ST

 

Photo: Con Chronis 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here