Maximilian Schachmann of BORA-Hansgrohe led a team 1-2 in stage 4 of Itzulia Basque Country on a day blighted by the weather conditions.  A number of prominent names dropped out of the race, while George Bennett lost time in the cold and now sits in 24th position overall.

A torrid day of racing awaited the remaining 150 riders who started stage 4 from Vitoria-Gasteiz to Arrigorriaga.  The 163.6km journey featured one first category climb and a sharp third category climb just before the fast downhill to the line, but rain was the theme of the day as crashes took their toll and resulted in the abandonment of a number of riders including Michal Kwiatkowski of Team Sky and Nicolas Roche of Team Sunweb.  They joined the list of riders to have dropped out that included Julian Alaphilippe of Deceuninck-Quick Step who didn’t start stage 4.

The break of the day took off on the first climb of the day with Carlos Verona of Movistar, Mikel Iturria of Euskadi-Murias, Stephen Williams of Bahrain-Merida, Michael Storer of Team Sunweb, Maxime Monfort of Lotto-Soudal, Alessandro De Marchi of CCC Team and Tsgabu Grmay of Mitchelton-SCOTT forming the move.  Their advantage went out to 3 minutes before being progressively brought back and with 45km to go the advantage had gone below 2 minutes.

BORA-Hansgrohe and Jumbo-Visma were the two teams taking primary responsibility for the chase on the front of the peloton alongside Astana and also Movistar who made their presence felt.  On the category 1 climb of Bikotz Gane the gap to the leaders dropped significantly and with 40km to go the lead dipped down to below 40 seconds at one point.  By the time the break reached the top of the climb Alessandro De Marchi and Carlos Verona had dropped the rest of the breakaway and hit the summit of the climb with 40 seconds in hand.  

Mitchelton-SCOTT marshalled their forces at the front of the peloton as the run in towards the final climb of the day kicked off.  Still De Marchi and Verona remained out in front though, and they continued to lead with 19km to go and their advantage down to 22 seconds.  The final category 3 climb peaked with 3km remaining and by the time the break were caught with 13km to go Mitchelton-SCOTT were pulling the bunch along at full flight.  

Astana and Deceuninck-Quick Step were among those to join the Australian outfit at the front of the race and while more crashes took their toll on riders behind them, the peloton hit the bottom of the final climb hard.  Adam Yates hit for home on the climb and was chased by Schachmann along with Jakob Fuglsang of Astana and Tadej Pogaar of UAE Team Emirates.

The four crested the climb together and plummeted down towards the finish line, taking a couple of risks in the process as the peloton saw them gradually distance them.  Fuglsang struggled in the conditions to keep pace with the three other leaders but the quartet arrived at the finishing sprint together with Pogaar leading out the sprint from a long way off.  Schachmann came through easily though to take the win ahead of the Slovenian with Fuglsang third and Yates fourth.  It is Schachmann’s third stage win of the race.

George Bennett crossed the line 42nd on the stage, 1 minute behind Schachmann after being dropped on the final climb of the day.  The Kiwi now sits 24th overall, 2.30mins behind the German.

Tomorrow’s stage from Arrigorriaga to Arrate is the first major opportunity for Bennett to illuminate the race with the big finishing climb of the day peaking just under a kilometre from the line.

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1SCHACHMANNMaximilianGER       BORA – HANSGROHE4:03:55
2POGAČARTadejSLO       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:03:55
3FUGLSANGJakobDEN       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:03:56
4YATESAdamGBR       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:03:56
5HIRSCHIMarcSUI       TEAM SUNWEB4:04:04
6BUCHMANNEmanuelGER       BORA – HANSGROHE4:04:04
7KONRADPatrickAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE4:04:04
8IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTIIonESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:04:04
9MADOUASValentinFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:04:04
10LAMBRECHTBjorgBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:04:04
11LANDA MEANAMikelESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:04:04
12MOLLEMABaukeNED       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:04:04
13TEUNSDylanBEL       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:04:04
14CRADDOCKG LawsonUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:04:04
15MARTINDanielIRL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:04:04
16HENAO MONTOYASergio LuisCOL       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:04:04
17MAS NICOLAUEnricESP       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:04:04
18MARTINEZ POVEDADaniel FelipeCOL       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:04:04
19QUINTERO NOREÑACarlos JulianCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:04:04
20MOLARDRudyFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:04:04
21CARTHYHugh JohnGBR       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:04:04
22BETANCURCarlosCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM4:04:04
23FRAILE MATARRANZOmarESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:04:04
24DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJODavidESP       TEAM SKY4:04:04
25ULISSIDiegoITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:04:04
26NIEVE ITURRALDEMikelESP       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:04:04
27ROSADiegoITA       TEAM SKY4:04:20
28GUERREIRORubenPOR       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:04:20
29FERNANDEZRubenESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:04:20
30LASTRA MARTINEZJonathanESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:04:28
31GEBREIGZABHIER WERKILULAmanuelERI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:04:28
32SEIGLERomainFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:04:34
33MATE MARDONESLuis AngelESP       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:04:41
34RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEAOscarESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:04:41
35AMEZQUETA MORENOJulenESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:04:42
36CHERELMikaelFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:04:42
37BIZKARRA ETXEGIBELMikelESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:04:42
38OOMENSamNED       TEAM SUNWEB4:04:42
39ATAPUMA HURTADOJhon DarwinCOL       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:04:42
40DE MARCHIAlessandroITA       CCC TEAM4:04:45
41VINGEGAARDJonasDEN       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:04:55
42BENNETTGeorgeNZL       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:04:55
43PEREZAnthonyFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:04:55
44SAMITIER SAMITIERSergioESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:04:55
45ROJASJoséESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:04:55
46HAMILTONLucasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:04:55
47DEVENYNSDriesBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:05:00
48THOMASGeraintGBR       TEAM SKY4:05:00
49STRAKHOVDmitriiRUS       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:05:10
50DE LA PARTEVictorESP       CCC TEAM4:05:10
51SKUJINSTomsLAT       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:05:10
52MARCZYNSKITomaszPOL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:05:10
53FRANKMathiasSUI       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:05:40
54SCHULTZNicholasAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:05:49
55PEDREROAntonioESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:05:49
56WARBASSELawrenceUSA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:05:49
57REYES ORTEGAAldemarCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:04:55
58HAMILTONChristopherAUS       TEAM SUNWEB4:06:06
59IZAGIRRE INSAUSTIGorkaESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:07:05
60SANCHEZLuis LeónESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:07:05
61MONFORTMaximeBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:07:05
62DUPONTHubertFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:07:05
63ANACONAWinner AndrewCOL       MOVISTAR TEAM4:07:05
64NAVARRO GARCIADanielESP       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:07:05
65BATTAGLINEnricoITA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:04:04
66VINCENTLéoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:07:19
67CLARKESimonAUS       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:07:36
68VERONA QUINTANILLACarlosESP       MOVISTAR TEAM4:07:49
69GONÇALVESJoséPOR       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:08:31
70HOWSONDamienAUS       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:08:31
71HINDLEYJaiAUS       TEAM SUNWEB4:08:31
72STORERMichaelAUS       TEAM SUNWEB4:08:31
73GAUDUDavidFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:08:31
74VANENDERTJelleBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:09:07
75ALBASINIMichaelSUI       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:09:28
76GRMAYTsgabu GebremaryamETH       MITCHELTON – SCOTT4:09:28
77MÜHLBERGERGregorAUT       BORA – HANSGROHE4:09:28
78HONORÉMikkel FrølichDEN       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:09:55
79SERRYPieterBEL       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:11:06
80STETINAPeterUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:12:11
81ARMEESanderBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:12:11
82BOLEGregaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:12:11
83SLAGTERTom-JelteNED       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:12:11
84EDETNicolasFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:12:11
85BENNETTSeanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:12:11
86PIBERNIKLukaSLO       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:12:11
87STORKFlorianGER       TEAM SUNWEB4:12:11
88POWLESSNeilsonUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:12:11
89ANTUNESAmaroPOR       CCC TEAM4:12:11
90RAVASIEdwardITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:12:11
91CHEVRIERClémentFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:12:11
92ELISSONDEKennyFRA       TEAM SKY4:12:14
93CONCINicolaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:12:14
94BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIAPelloESP       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:13:00
95LUTSENKOAlexeyKAZ       ASTANA PRO TEAM4:13:00
96POLJANSKIPawelPOL       BORA – HANSGROHE4:13:00
97FELLINEFabioITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:14:13
98SAENZ BALLESTEROSNicolasCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:14:13
99MC CARTHYJayAUS       BORA – HANSGROHE4:14:13
100GONZALEZ LOPEZDavidESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:14:13
101HERRADAJesusESP       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:14:13
102PARET PEINTREAurélienFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALE4:14:13
103GARCIA SOSAJhojan OrlandoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:14:13
104SIERRA SANCHEZYecid ArturoCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:14:13
105RUBIO HERNANDEZDiegoESP       BURGOS – BH4:16:10
106ITURRIA SEGUROLAMikelESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:16:25
107DLAMININicholasRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:16:48
108SMITWillem JakobusRSA       TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN4:16:48
109SUAZA ARANGOBernardo AlbeiroCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM4:16:48
110JANSE VAN RENSBURGJacques WillemRSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:16:48
111HOWESAlexUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRST4:16:48
112VAN DER SANDEToshBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL4:16:48
113BERNARDJulienFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:16:48
114CAVAGNARémiFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:16:48
115HANSENJesperDEN       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:16:48
116WYSSDaniloSUI       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:16:48
117ARANBURU DEBAAlexanderESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:16:48
118GOLASMichalPOL       TEAM SKY4:16:48
119RODRIGUEZ MARTINCristianESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA4:16:48
120KOCHJonasGER       CCC TEAM4:16:48
121PAUWELSSergeBEL       CCC TEAM4:16:48
122CHETOUTLoicFRA       COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS4:16:48
123LINDEMANBert-JanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:16:56
124BRAVO OIARBIDEGarikoitzESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:16:56
125IRIZAR ARAMBURUMarkelESP       TREK – SEGAFREDO4:17:01
126ARMIRAILBrunoFRA       GROUPAMA – FDJ4:17:01
127SANZ UNZUEEnriqueESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:17:01
128EZQUERRA MUELAJesusESP       BURGOS – BH4:17:01
129KINGBenjaminUSA       TEAM DIMENSION DATA4:17:01
130MORIManueleITA       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:17:01
131MARTINTonyGER       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:17:01
132BARCELO ARAGONFernandoESP       EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS4:17:01
133VAKOČPetrCZE       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP 4:17:01
134BENEDETTICesareITA       BORA – HANSGROHE4:17:01
135SESSLERNicolasBRA       BURGOS – BH4:17:01
136SUTHERLANDRoryAUS       UAE TEAM EMIRATES4:17:01
137BOLJetseNED       BURGOS – BH4:17:01
138WANGMeiyinCHN       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:17:01
139ZOIDLRiccardoAUT       CCC TEAM4:17:27
140KUSSSeppUSA       TEAM JUMBO – VISMA4:18:39
141WILLIAMSStephenGBR       BAHRAIN – MERIDA4:21:11

ALAPHILIPPEJulianFRA       DECEUNINCK  –  QUICK – STEP DNS

IRISARRI RICONJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGADNS

GENIEZAlexandreFRA       AG2R LA MONDIALEDNF

KWIATKOWSKIMichalPOL       TEAM SKYDNF

BROWNNathanUSA       EF EDUCATION FIRSTDNF

ROCHENicolasIRL       TEAM SUNWEBDNF

OLIVIERDaanNED       TEAM JUMBO – VISMADNF

ABERASTURI IZAGAJonESP       CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGADNF

JARAMILLO DIEZDaniel AlexanderCOL       MANZANA POSTOBON TEAMDNF

VILELARicardoPOR       BURGOS – BHDNF


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here