Mikayla Harvey has taken her first professional race win.  The Bigla Pro Cycling rider took the victory in stage 3 of the Tour de Bretagne Féminin, taking the individual time trial win ahead of Audrey Cordon-Ragot of Trek-Segafredo Women and Juliette Labous of Team Sunweb.

Plédran played host to stage 3 of the Tour de Bretagne Féminin.  After supporting teammate Cecilie Ludwig in the opening two stages of the race – with the Dane sitting in third place overall heading into the time trial – Mikayla Harvey had an opportunity to stretch her legs and take an opportunity for herself in stage 3’s short 10.5km time trial.

Harvey left the start in the first half of riders, starting the day 60th out of 100 women and it didn’t take long for Harvey to stamp her authority on the race.  Harvey sped around the course with an average speed of 40.213kph – one of only three riders to top 40kph – to stop the clock in 15.04mins.  Teammate Ludwig produced a solid race to maintain her third place overall on a day that saw wholesale changes in the top 10 of the general classification, but the day belonged to the Kiwi who claimed her first professional win.

Audrey Cordon-Ragot of Trek-Segafredo was closest to Harvey’s time, finishing 4 seconds slower but taking the overall lead in the race.  Third place went to Juliette Labous of Team Sunweb who climbed to third overall with Séverine Eraud of Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport and Claudia Koster WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling completing the top five.

The win for Harvey sees her climb to 27th overall from 60th, now 2.41mins behind Cordon-Ragot.

More to come . . .

Stage results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1HARVEYMikaylaNZL       BIGLA00:15:40
2CORDON RAGOTAudreyFRA       FRANCE00:15:44
3LABOUSJulietteFRA       FRANCE00:15:45
4ERAUDSeverineFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:15:53
5KOSTERClaudiaNED       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:15:54
6LUDWIGCecilie UttrupDEN       BIGLA00:15:57
7KOPPENBURGClaraGER       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:15:58
8DOLANLaurenGBR       GREAT BRITAIN00:16:01
9LE NETMarieFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:16:03
10GILLOWSharaAUS       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:16:12
11HANSELMANNNicoleSUI       BIGLA00:16:21
12WILDKirstenNED       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:16:21
13LE MOUELCeliaFRA       
00:16:22
14DEMAYCoralieFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:16:23
15WRIGHTSophieGBR       BIGLA00:16:25
16JEULANDPascaleFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:16:34
17MOBERGEmilieNOR       NORWAY00:16:34
18JUNIPERNicolaGBR       GREAT BRITAIN00:16:39
19VANDENBROUCKESaartjeBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:16:39
20COPPONIClaraFRA       
00:16:39
21STEIGENGANicoleNED       BEPINK00:16:41
22LAHAYELucieFRA       CHARENTE – MARITIME WOMEN CYCLING00:16:43
23VALSECCHISilviaITA       BEPINK00:16:43
24KERBAOLCedrineFRA       
00:16:43
25GULLIKSENLine MarieNOR       NORWAY00:16:44
26BORGLIStineNOR       NORWAY00:16:44
27BRAVARDCharlotteFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:16:45
28VIECELILaraITA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:16:45
29REISDanielaPOR       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:16:49
30ROBERTSJessicaGBR       GREAT BRITAIN00:16:53
31LAURANCETyphaineFRA       
00:16:53
32JOUNIERLucieFRA       
00:16:55
33DEVICamilleFRA       
00:16:58
34GERAULTLenaFRA       FRANCE00:16:59
35BEIJERInezNED       
00:17:03
36SOLVANGJulieNOR       NORWAY00:17:03
37KROLPhaedraNED       
00:17:07
38GALANDMainaFRA       
00:17:07
39BORGHESILetiziaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:17:08
40WIELJadeFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:17:08
41MUZICEvitaFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE00:17:09
42LOPEZ GALLASTEGIEnaraESP       BIZKAIA – DURANGO00:17:10
43VANDENBULCKEJesseBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:17:10
44ISASI CRISTOBALZiortzaESP       ENEICUE CYCLING TEAM00:17:10
45FASOIVarvaraGRE       ENEICUE CYCLING TEAM00:17:11
46CALLANDERRhonaGBR       GREAT BRITAIN00:17:20
47ELBUSTO ARTEAGAAinaraESP       BIZKAIA – DURANGO00:17:20
48VERHULSTGladysFRA       CHARENTE – MARITIME WOMEN CYCLING00:17:20
49HINAULTMaryanneFRA       
00:17:20
50IVANOVAIrinaRUS       RUSSIAN FEDERATION00:17:21
51FORTINValentineFRA       
00:17:21
52GUGLIELMIAlineFRA       
00:17:21
53SICOTMarionFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING00:17:22
54VAN GOGHNatalieNED       BIEHLER PRO CYCLING00:17:22
55FOUQUENETAmandineFRA       
00:17:26
56MATTEOLIEmiliaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:17:29
57VAN REGENMORTELLauraNED       
00:17:31
58GRINCZERNatalieGBR       BIZKAIA – DURANGO00:17:33
59RAVNDALBirgitteNOR       NORWAY00:17:33
60PATTAROFrancescaITA       BEPINK00:17:33
61SYRADOEVAMargaritaRUS       RUSSIAN FEDERATION00:17:35
62FISHERAnnabelGBR       
00:17:35
63MARTINEZ BONAFECristinaESP       BIZKAIA – DURANGO00:17:35
64ASENCIOLauraFRA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:17:35
65FRAPPORTISimonaITA       BEPINK00:17:37
66NOSKOVANikolaCZE       BIGLA00:17:39
67KIRILLOVAPolinaRUS       RUSSIAN FEDERATION00:17:46
68GONZALEZ BLANCOLuciaESP       BIZKAIA – DURANGO00:17:48
69MINAUDManonFRA       CHARENTE – MARITIME WOMEN CYCLING00:17:49
70GOROSTIZA ULLOAAroaESP       BIZKAIA – DURANGO00:17:49
71MARTINSMariaPOR       SOPELA WOMEN’S TEAM00:17:49
72ALLINPaulineFRA       CHARENTE – MARITIME WOMEN CYCLING00:17:50
73HOUDINCoralieFRA       
00:17:52
74CANVELLIVaniaITA       BEPINK00:17:53
75MEKHTIEVAGyunelRUS       RUSSIAN FEDERATION00:17:56
76UVAROVAMarinaRUS       RUSSIAN FEDERATION00:17:57
77CHERNYSHOVAGalinaRUS       RUSSIAN FEDERATION00:17:57
78HENDERSONAnnaGBR       GREAT BRITAIN00:18:00
79PUJOL MUÑOZCristinaESP       ENEICUE CYCLING TEAM00:18:04
80BADEGRUBERAnnaAUT       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM00:18:05
81PERINIChiaraITA       BEPINK00:18:05
82SANMARTIN RODRIGUEZPaulaESP       ENEICUE CYCLING TEAM00:18:06
83HOFMANMerelNED       BIEHLER PRO CYCLING00:18:08
84EUSTACHEEmelineFRA       FRANCE00:18:09
85TRIAS JORDANAriadnaESP       SOPELA WOMEN’S TEAM00:18:10
86QUINIOUMarineFRA       CHARENTE – MARITIME WOMEN CYCLING00:18:15
87ZIMMERMANNMeretSUI       
00:18:18
88ABGRALLNoemieFRA       CHARENTE – MARITIME WOMEN CYCLING00:18:23
89RIMASSONGabrielleFRA       
00:18:23
90LELEIVYTERasaLTU       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:18:25
91LE HUITOUZEFannyFRA       
00:18:28
92BARBIERJeanne LouiseFRA       
00:18:33
93BALDUCCIMichelaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:18:36
94NESTINicoleITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:18:42
95GIELENMarieFRA       FRANCE00:19:02
96BEGGINSofiaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO 00:19:09
97GUERINLisaFRA       
00:19:17
98TRIAS JORDANMireiaESP       SOPELA WOMEN’S TEAM00:19:36
99MALATSETXEBARRIA IBAIBARRIAGAAmaiaESP       SOPELA WOMEN’S TEAM00:20:25
100DOCHERTYAnnaGBR       GREAT BRITAIN00:20:31

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here