Mikayla Harvey of Bigla Pro Cycling supported teammate Cecilie Ludwig to another top ten finish in the women’s World Tour this season, this time at Fleche Wallonne, where world champion Anna van der Breggen took a well-timed victory.

The argument could be made that Anna van der Breggen of Boels-Dolmans is the most accomplished Fleche Wallonne rider in history.  This after the Dutch rider took her fifth consecutive title ahead of Annemiek van Vleuten and Annika Langvad.

While Marianne Vos also holds five Fleche Wallonne crowns to her name, no one in the history of Fleche Wallonne – either men’s or women’s races – have achieved five wins in succession.  On the slopes of Muur de Huy van der Breggen did just that.  The 118.5km battleground featured seven categorised climbs starting with the Côte de Warre after 45.5km and taking in two climbs of the Muur de Huy.

Mitchelton-SCOTT were the team to set the early tempo, before a breakaway group of six riders made their way up the road.  Malgorzata Jasinka of Movistar, Marie-Soleil Blais of Astana, Tatiana Riabchenko of Doltcini-Van Eyck, Loes Adegeest of Parkhotel Valkenburg, Diana Peñuela of Alé Cipollini and Lauren Stephens of TIBCO-SVB formed the move that gained 2.30mins before being brought back.  Riabchenko gained maximum points on the first climb up the Muur before finally being hauled back in.

A number of attacks followed the first breakaway, but none could form a significant advantage.  In the end it was Floortje Mackaij of Team Sunweb who threw caution to the wind and attacked with 3km to go, gaining a 15 second advantage and leading the way onto the climb of the Muur for the final time.  She would be hauled in though and after a brief flurry from Katarzyna Niewiadoma of Canyon-SRAM, van der Breggen made her move.  

There was still a fair amount of climbing to do for van der Breggen, but she gained the crucial gap, while behind her Annemiek van Vleuten found herself a little out of position when she made her attack, instead having to launch from 4-5 bike lengths behind van der Breggen.  It was a case of if only for van Vleuten, who caught and passed van der Breggen’s teammate Annika Langvad, but couldn’t quite close the road ahead to the world champion; who claimed her fifth title in a row with teammate Langvad in third place.  Marianne Vos of CCC-Liv and Demi Vollering of Parkhotel Valkenburg completed the top five.

For Bigla Pro Cycling it was a case of a very strong team display that led to another top ten finish for Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig; her sixth top ten finish of the season.  Mikayla Harvey, the sole kiwi racing this year’s women’s Fleche Wallonne, crossed the line in 74th place after having supported Ludwig exceptionally in what was a very high tempo closing section of the race that saw just eighteen riders left in contention at the bottom of the Muur. 

Ludwig began the climb in about 7th wheel and in a good position to strike, but in the end van der Breggen’s pace was too much for everyone.  Ludwig instead kept up a steady tempo and crossed the line in 8th place.

Results:

RankLast NameFirst NameCountryTeamResult
1VAN DER BREGGENAnnaNED       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM3:17:04
2VAN VLEUTENAnnemiekNED       MITCHELTON SCOTT+01
3LANGVADAnnikaDEN       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+04
4VOSMarianneNED       CCC – LIV+14
5VOLLERINGDemiNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG+16
6NIEWIADOMAKatarzynaPOL       CANYON / /SRAM RACING +17
7MOOLMAN-PASIOAshleighRSA       CCC – LIV+20
8LUDWIGCecilie UttrupDEN       BIGLA+23
9CHAPMANBrodieAUS       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK+26
10GARCIA CAÑELLASMargarita VictoESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN+33
11SPRATTAmandaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT+36
12SIERRAArlenisCUB       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM+36
13GILLOWSharaAUS       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE+36
14VAN DE VELDEJulieBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES+38
15NEYLANRachelAUS       TEAM VIRTU CYCLING+40
16PALADINSorayaITA       ALE CIPOLLINI+45
17KIRCHMANNLeahCAN       TEAM SUNWEB+51
18MACKAIJFloortjeNED       TEAM SUNWEB+51
19RIABCHENKOTetianaUKR       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING+54
20LONGO BORGHINIElisaITA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+56
21NEFFJolandaSUI       TREK – SEGAFREDO+01:01
22GUDERZOTatianaITA       BEPINK+01:01
23DEIGNANElizabethGBR       TREK – SEGAFREDO+01:09
24DE VUYSTSofieBEL       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURG+01:10
25CHABBEYEliseSUI       BIGLA+01:14
26CHURSINAAnastasiiaRUS       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA+01:15
27MAGNALDIEricaITA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM+01:19
28HALLKatharineUSA       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM+01:22
29PINTARUrskaSLO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA+01:24
30CAVALLIMartaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING+01:38
31MUZICEvitaFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE+01:41
32VAN DEN STEENKellyBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES+01:44
33NOVOLODSKAYAMariaRUS       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAM+01:46
34MERINO CORTAZAREiderESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN+01:46
35NOSKOVANikolaCZE       BIGLA+01:56
36AMIALIUSIKAlenaBLR       CANYON / /SRAM RACING +01:59
37JACKSONAlisonCAN       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK+02:03
38LABOUSJulietteFRA       TEAM SUNWEB+02:03
39LELEIVYTERasaLTU       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO +02:06
40KENNEDYLucyAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT+02:07
41SHEKELOlgaUKR       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM+02:15
42YONAMINEEriJPN       ALE CIPOLLINI+02:17
43SANTESTEBAN GONZALEZAneESP       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM+02:19
44SICOTMarionFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING+02:23
45RAGUSAKatiaITA       BEPINK+02:26
46WRIGHTSophieGBR       BIGLA+02:26
47VIECELILaraITA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAM+02:26
48BRANDLucindaNED       TEAM SUNWEB+02:26
49KOSTERAnouskaNED       TEAM VIRTU CYCLING+02:30
50PIRRONEElenaITA       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM+02:35
51ALLISONWhitneyUSA       HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINT+02:40
52NILSSONHannaSWE       BTC CITY LJUBLJANA+02:44
53BERTIZZOLOSofiaITA       TEAM VIRTU CYCLING+02:51
54BALSAMOElisaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING+02:51
55KOREVAARJeanneNED       CCC – LIV+02:51
56ENSINGJannekeNED       TEAM SUNWEB+03:23
57CHRISTMASDanielleGBR       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES+04:34
58BEGGINSofiaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO +04:42
59GUILMANVictorieFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE+04:51
60WINDERRuthUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+04:57
61ARZUFFIAlice MariaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING+05:00
62MARKUSRiejanneNED       CCC – LIV+05:07
63QUAGLIOTTONadiaITA       ALE CIPOLLINI+05:15
64MALCOTTIBarbaraITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLING+07:11
65MALSEEDShannonAUS       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK+07:18
66SKALNIAKAgnieszkaPOL       CCC – LIV+07:33
67BROWNGraceAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTT+08:43
68BANKSElizabethGBR       BIGLA+08:58
69WILESTaylerUSA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+09:19
70CORDON RAGOTAudreyFRA       TREK – SEGAFREDO+09:19
71GANZARLeighUSA       
+09:19
72LUDWIGHannahGER       CANYON / /SRAM RACING +09:26
73WIELJadeFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE+09:27
74HARVEYMikaylaNZL       BIGLA+09:45
75BARNESHannahGBR       CANYON / /SRAM RACING +09:47
76KASPERRomyGER       ALE CIPOLLINI+09:47
77JASINSKAMalgorzataPOL       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN+09:58
78BIANNICAudeFRA       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN+09:58

OWENHarrietGBR       HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINTDNF

DEYKOOlgaRUS       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

CHRISTOFOROUAntriCYP       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

BADYKOVAGulnazRUS       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

BUURMANEvaNED       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAMDNF

RACHETTOLizaUSA       HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINTDNF

SZABÓZsófiaHUN       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

BRAVECUrskaSLO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANADNF

VAN DEN BOSJipNED       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAMDNF

GOLDMANLindsayUSA       HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINTDNF

PEÑUELA MARTINEZDiana CarolinaCOL       ALE CIPOLLINIDNF

SWINKELSKarlijnNED       ALE CIPOLLINIDNF

WILLIAMSLilyUSA       HAGENS BERMAN / SUPERMINTDNF

WATERREUSKylieNED       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

BLAAKChantalNED       BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAMDNF

CIPRIANICarmelaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO DNF

VANDENBULCKEJesseBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLINGDNF

ERAUDSeverineFRA       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLINGDNF

DOCXMiekeBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLINGDNF

MUCCIOLIDaliaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLINGDNF

DUVALEugénieFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPEDNF

ŽIGARTUrškaSLO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANADNF

TENNIGLOMoniekNED       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

RADOTIĆMiaCRO       BTC CITY LJUBLJANADNF

ALLENJessicaAUS       MITCHELTON SCOTTDNF

BROGIAngelicaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO DNF

BORGHESILetiziaITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO DNF

PLIASKINAAnastasiiaRUS       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

ROOIJAKKERSPaulienNED       CCC – LIVDNF

OSHURKOVAElizavetaRUS       COGEAS METTLER LOOK PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

NESTINicoleITA       AROMITALIA – BASSO BIKES – VAIANO DNF

KNETEMANNRoxaneNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURGDNF

HOFFMANNChantalLUX       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIESDNF

DESSARTMarieBEL       LOTTO SOUDAL LADIESDNF

PILOTE-FORTINGabrielleCAN       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

SWINKELSSylvieNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURGDNF

VAN VEENEstherNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURGDNF

VERHOEVENSuzanneBEL       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

BLAISMarie SoleilCAN       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAMDNF

PENTONSaraSWE       TEAM VIRTU CYCLINGDNF

HANSENLouiseDEN       TEAM VIRTU CYCLINGDNF

ADEGEESTLoesNED       PARKHOTEL VALKENBURGDNF

STEPHENSLaurenUSA       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANKDNF

SLIKRozanneNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANKDNF

KURNOSSOVAMarinaKAZ       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAMDNF

KESSLERNinaNED       TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANKDNF

RIVERACorynUSA       TEAM SUNWEBDNF

VEKEMANSAnishaBEL       DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLINGDNF

RODRIGUEZ SANCHEZGloriaESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMENDNF

MEISELSEstherISR       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

KORMOSVeronika AnnaHUN       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

ASENCIOLauraFRA       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

LLAMAS GARCIALorenaESP       MOVISTAR TEAM WOMENDNF

HAMMESKathrinGER       WNT ROTOR PRO CYCLING TEAMDNF

CANVELLIVaniaITA       BEPINKDNF

FRAPPORTISimonaITA       BEPINKDNF

VIGILIAAlessiaITA       VALCAR CYLANCE CYCLINGDNF

LE NETMarieFRA       FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPEDNF

VALSECCHISilviaITA       BEPINKDNF

STEIGENGANicoleNED       BEPINKDNF

CECCHINIElenaITA       CANYON / /SRAM RACING DNF

RYANAlexisUSA       CANYON / /SRAM RACING DNF

PRADERA BERNALJeydyCUB       ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAMDNF

DEFOURLaraBEL       HEALTH MATE – LADIES TEAMDNF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here